Go Premium
Login Register
One Day Fantasy Baseball One Day Fantasy Baseball

Quarterback (QB) Red Zone Stats

2016 Quarterback Red Zone Stats

Inside 20 Inside 10
Player Tm Cmp Att Cmp% Yds TD Cmp Att Cmp% Yds TD
Aaron RodgersGNB6410859.2638231334967.3513124
Drew BreesNOR7411365.4942328325261.5414222
Matt RyanATL6210062.0037423284759.5710817
Philip RiversSDG4510144.5533322193850.008415
Tom BradyNWE436467.1928720203262.507613
Andrew LuckIND447261.1125820223759.467015
Derek CarrOAK449247.8330619164337.215313
Carson PalmerARI428549.4131019183946.158017
Jameis WinstonTAM327145.0723919142458.335811
Blake BortlesJAX386756.7222818142360.875410
Marcus MariotaTEN345462.9625118162369.578214
Eli ManningNYG356355.5625717122548.005810
Matthew StaffordDET518957.3031517183452.945712
Russell WilsonSEA307440.5424315102638.46409
Sam BradfordMIN507864.1030914173154.846210
Kirk CousinsWAS388345.7826414123831.58568
Joe FlaccoBAL447657.8928414132748.15689
Dak PrescottDAL295255.7722414112347.83399
Andy DaltonCIN377251.3926713132944.83509
Colin KaepernickSFO193357.58185135771.43265
Ben RoethlisbergerPIT306050.0017913142948.286412
Carson WentzPHI428947.1924612132454.17449
Cam NewtonCAR226036.671921181553.33357
Brock OsweilerHOU285947.4618411122450.00407
Alex SmithKAN296445.3116711142751.85478
Ryan TannehillMIA304665.222241161442.86365
Tyrod TaylorBUF305653.572401192240.91507
Ryan FitzpatrickNYJ286443.751761092437.50245
Trevor SiemianDEN286145.9016410153444.12538
Matt BarkleyCHI133141.9498661833.33395
Brian HoyerCHI143046.6792551145.45184
Case KeenumLAR164139.02102561442.86182
Cody KesslerCLE91752.946853650.00213
Jared GoffLAR71643.754543742.8693
Josh McCownCLE102050.007842540.0062
Matt MooreMIA77100.0019455100.00124
Jay CutlerCHI81457.146831333.3330
Landry JonesPIT5955.5643300 00
Derek AndersonCAR5955.56372030.0000
Matt CasselTEN81747.064222366.6751
Blaine GabbertSFO81747.064823475.00192
Jimmy GaroppoloNWE3475.00302010.0000
Robert GriffinCLE92240.912624944.44-7


Quarterback Red Zone Notes

Green Bay Packers quarterback Aaron Rodgers finished the 2016 season as the best and most efficient quarterback in the red-zone(RZ). He threw 31 touchdowns and zero interceptions in the RZ, and did it on only 64 completions. Rodgers was amazing overall in the second half. But he really was doing this all season in the opponents end of the field. Drew Brees was a close second in touchdowns, with 28, but he did have three interceptions. Matt Ryan only had 23 touchdowns, but it could've been a whole lot more had the offense as a whole not been so dominant. It isn't Ryan's fault that Tevin Coleman and Devonta Freeman combined for 15 RZ rushing touchdowns. Surprising for his sometimes careless perception, Andrew Luck didn't throw an interception in the RZ this year, and threw 20 touchdowns. Jameis Winston and Marcus Mariota were the only others above 15 touchdowns without an interception.

2015 Quarterback Red Zone Stats

Inside 20 Yard Line Inside 10 Yard Line
Name Team Attempts Completion Comp% TD Attempts Completion Comp% TD
Tom Brady NE 62 103 60.19 30 24 44 54.55 17
Carson Palmer ARI 50 100 50 27 19 45 42.22 15
Cam Newton CAR 47 81 58.02 26 18 33 54.55 13
Matthew Stafford DET 48 73 65.75 26 27 36 75 21
Blake Bortles JAX 49 97 50.52 25 24 45 53.33 19
Ryan Fitzpatrick NYJ 38 73 52.05 23 17 33 51.52 13
Aaron Rodgers GB 49 108 45.37 23 20 43 46.51 16
Kirk Cousins WAS 55 90 61.11 22 26 43 60.47 16
Philip Rivers SD 43 72 59.72 22 12 21 57.14 11
Eli Manning NYG 45 90 50 20 21 41 51.22 14
Drew Brees NO 44 73 60.27 19 12 25 48 10
Andy Dalton CIN 30 56 53.57 19 9 20 45 8
Russell Wilson SEA 34 68 50 19 12 29 41.38 11
Derek Carr OAK 23 53 43.4 17 9 15 60 8
Matt Ryan ATL 42 75 56 17 19 32 59.38 12
Ben Roethlisberger PIT 38 73 52.05 16 17 31 54.84 12
Alex Smith KC 39 73 53.42 16 10 19 52.63 6
Marcus Mariota TEN 26 42 61.9 15 13 20 65 10
Ryan Tannehill MIA 33 73 45.21 15 13 37 35.14 8
Jameis Winston TB 30 75 40 15 14 36 38.89 10
Brian Hoyer HOU 24 47 51.06 14 10 18 55.56 8
Jay Cutler CHI 33 75 44 11 14 37 37.84 9
Andrew Luck IND 23 36 63.89 11 9 15 60 8
Sam Bradford PHI 25 54 46.3 10 10 19 52.63 7
Joe Flacco BAL 30 55 54.55 10 13 23 56.52 6
Teddy Bridgewater MIN 21 51 41.18 9 7 21 33.33 6
Matt Hasselbeck IND 16 38 42.11 9 7 16 43.75 7
Josh McCown CLE 21 43 48.84 9 6 15 40 4
Blaine Gabbert SF 19 28 67.86 8 4 6 66.67 4
Peyton Manning DEN 25 46 54.35 7 6 11 54.55 3
Brock Osweiler DEN 18 38 47.37 7 6 14 42.86 5
Tyrod Taylor BUF 17 34 50 6 8 14 57.14 4
Ryan Mallett BAL 12 24 50 5 5 9 55.56 5
Matt Cassel DAL 8 24 33.33 4 2 9 22.22 2
Nick Foles RAM 11 31 35.48 4 3 12 25 1
Johnny Manziel CLE 14 39 35.9 4 4 16 25 3
Kellen Moore DAL 6 15 40 4 3 9 33.33 3
Tony Romo DAL 13 25 52 4 4 11 36.36 2
Brandon Weeden HOU 8 20 40 4 2 10 20 1
Colin Kaepernick SF 16 43 37.21 3 5 17 29.41 2
A.J. McCarron CIN 8 12 66.67 3 5 8 62.5 3
Zach Mettenberger TEN 7 16 43.75 3 4 11 36.36 2
Landry Jones PIT 4 10 40 2 1 5 20 1
Matt McGloin OAK 3 4 75 2 1 1 100 1
Matt Schaub ATL 5 8 62.5 2 0 0 0
Geno Smith NYJ 3 4 75 2 2 3 66.67 2
Jimmy Clausen None 4 9 44.44 1 1 2 50 1
Kellen Clemens SD 1 1 100 1 0 0 0
Case Keenum RAM 2 5 40 1 0 0 0
Ryan Lindley IND 1 2 50 1 0 0 0
EJ Manuel BUF 3 7 42.86 1 0 2 0 0
Dan Orlovsky DET 2 2 100 1 0 0 0
Mark Sanchez PHI 1 3 33.33 1 1 2 50 1
Alex Tanney TEN 2 2 100 1 1 1 100 1
Michael Vick PIT 4 6 66.67 1 1 1 100 1
Austin Davis CLE 2 13 15.38 0 0 2 0 0
Josh Freeman IND 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Jonathan Grimes HOU 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0
Chris Hogan BUF 1 1 100 0 1 1 100 0
Colt McCoy WAS 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Luke McCown NO 1 2 50 0 0 0 0
Drew Stanton ARI 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
Charlie Whitehurst IND 1 5 20 0 0 0 0
T.J. Yates HOU 2 4 50 0 0 2 0 0


Quarterback Red Zone Notes

It is a lot easier to narrow down quarterback efficiency in the red zone, and overall if you are not getting it done in the red zone, you probably are not a good quarterback. Much like the measurements for the rest of the field, inside the 20 is much of the same. Completion percentage inside the 20 ties into the success of red zone production. Now there are certain things that tie into this, like offensive line and wide receiver cores, but it still does stem down to the quarterback. Jay Cutler was one of the poorer red zone quarterbacks last season, completing just 44% of his passes inside the 20, which resulted in 11 red zone touchdowns. When a team isn't getting into the red zone as often, that completion percentage is more important. On the other side, Aaron Rodgers had the most pass attempts inside the 20 (108), which is an important number to look at as well. It signifies which teams are generating red zone appearances, and which quarterbacks are in high volume. He threw 23 red zone touchdowns, which was sixth in the league.

There are only a handful of running quarterbacks in the league, and chances are you know who they are already, but these quarterbacks add a whole other dynamic to the red zone game. Cam Newton is far and above the rest of the other quarterbacks in this league, with 27 red zone rushing attempts in 2015. This led to 10 red zone rushing touchdowns. Next in the league was Tyrod Taylor with 11 rushing attempts, and just two red zone rushing touchdowns. Taylor was second on the Bills, with 17% of the red zone carries. Newton had 25% of the carries. This is a very small group to dissect, but it is one to become familiar with.

Overall volume is the most important number to look at when breaking down red zone quarterbacks, you want guys that are getting there. If you are not getting into the red zone as often, being efficient can make up for that difference. We saw Cutler and Rodgers have very similar completion percentages inside the 20, yet Rodgers made way with 12 more touchdowns. These numbers can change drastically year-to-year depending on the core, play-calling, and offensive line.

Red Zone Links