Go Premium
Login Register
One Day Fantasy Baseball One Day Fantasy Baseball

Wide Receiver (WR) Red Zone Stats

2016 Wide Receiver Red Zone Target Stats

Inside 20 Inside 10
Player Tm Tgt Rec Catch% TD %Tgt Tgt Rec Catch% TD %Tgt
Jordy NelsonGNB291966%1128%151173%932%
Anquan BoldinDET221464%626%9667%428%
Odell BeckhamNYG21943%534%9444%436%
Michael CrabtreeOAK211257%623%8450%419%
Brandon MarshallNYJ21733%430%7343%226%
Davante AdamsGNB201260%719%10770%521%
Larry FitzgeraldARI201365%425%12542%432%
Seth RobertsOAK20840%422%8450%219%
Allen RobinsonJAX19947%628%10440%444%
Michael ThomasNOR191368%718%11764%622%
Emmanuel SandersDEN18844%328%11655%331%
Demaryius ThomasDEN181267%428%11545%331%
Mike EvansTAM17847%725%7571%529%
Brandon LaFellCIN17741%425%8675%429%
Golden TateDET17953%120%5360%116%
Jamison CrowderWAS16956%320%7229%119%
Tyrell WilliamsSDG16956%217%8450%223%
Doug BaldwinSEA151173%620%7457%328%
Kelvin BenjaminCAR15853%523%5360%329%
Antonio BrownPIT15960%423%7343%324%
Julian EdelmanNWE15640%221%9222%127%
Quincy EnunwaNYJ15640%121%9333%133%
Marvin JonesDET15640%218%7229%222%
Rishard MatthewsTEN151280%721%66100%523%
Nelson AgholorPHI14536%016%2150%09%
Jermaine KearseSEA1417%119%7114%128%
Randall CobbGNB13969%412%7686%415%
Chris ConleyKAN13323%017%4125%012%
Amari CooperOAK13538%014%700%017%
Michael Floyd2TM137 5 6467%4
Devin FunchessCAR13323%320%2150%112%
Pierre GarconWAS13538%116%6117%017%
Tyreek HillKAN131077%317%7457%321%
T.Y. HiltonIND13862%218%5360%214%
Terrelle PryorCLE13969%423%4375%322%
Mohamed SanuATL13969%414%5240%111%
Dez BryantDAL12650%523%7229%228%
Stefon DiggsMIN121192%116%3267%110%
Dorial Green-BeckhamPHI12650%214%22100%29%
Allen HurnsJAX12542%218%3267%113%
Alshon JefferyCHI12433%216%4125%113%
Jordan MatthewsPHI12542%314%4125%117%
Cameron MeredithCHI12650%116%400%013%
Malcolm MitchellNWE12975%317%44100%312%
Sterling ShepardNYG12975%620%6583%424%
Steve SmithBAL12758%316%3133%112%
Willie SneadNOR12867%411%6467%312%
Kenny BrittLAR11655%421%7457%337%
Brandin CooksNOR111091%310%6583%212%
Andrew HawkinsCLE11545%319%4375%222%
DeSean JacksonWAS11436%114%400%011%
Justin HardyATL10550%411%9444%420%
Chris HoganNWE10770%114%5240%015%
Adam HumphriesTAM10550%115%2150%18%
Donte MoncriefIND10880%614%66100%617%
JJ NelsonARI10770%412%33100%38%
Adam ThielenMIN10880%314%5360%217%
Tavon AustinLAR9444%117%11100%05%
Tyler BoydCIN9556%113%2150%17%
Brandon ColemanNOR9889%38%33100%26%
Will FullerHOU9444%213%5120%117%
A.J. GreenCIN9778%213%4250%114%
DeAndre HopkinsHOU9333%113%6117%120%
Julio JonesATL9444%210%6350%213%
Jarvis LandryMIA9778%218%22100%111%
Jeremy MaclinKAN9444%211%100%03%
Braxton MillerHOU9333%113%2150%07%
Mike WallaceBAL9556%212%4250%115%
Cole BeasleyDAL8675%515%44100%416%
Andre HolmesOAK8450%39%6350%314%
Marqise LeeJAX8563%112%22100%19%
DeVante ParkerMIA8563%216%4250%222%
Cordarrelle PattersonMIN8450%211%3133%110%
Brian QuickLAR8338%115%4250%121%
Robert WoodsBUF8563%115%2150%111%
Danny AmendolaNWE77100%410%22100%26%
Travis BenjaminSDG7457%27%11100%13%
Corey BrownCAR7229%111%200%012%
Phillip DorsettIND7457%010%200%06%
Dontrelle InmanSDG7343%17%200%06%
Jeremy KerleySFO7343%215%11100%110%
Russell ShepardTAM7343%210%3133%013%
Darren WallerBAL7343%210%4250%215%
Albert WilsonKAN7343%19%4250%112%
Geronimo AllisonGNB6233%26%2150%14%
John BrownARI6233%17%300%08%
Brice ButlerDAL6117%111%5120%120%
Victor CruzNYG6467%110%2150%18%
Taylor GabrielATL66100%16%22100%14%
Justin HunterBUF6350%311%4250%221%
Eli RogersPIT6467%29%3267%210%
Eddie RoyalCHI6467%28%2150%17%
Kenny StillsMIA6467%112%11100%16%
Jordan TaylorDEN6467%29%3267%19%
Deonte ThompsonCHI6350%28%5240%216%
Sammie CoatesPIT5360%18%2150%17%
Tyler LockettSEA5360%07%100%04%
Jalin MarshallNYJ5360%27%2150%17%
Chester RogersIND5480%07%3267%08%
Torrey SmithSFO5120%110%3133%130%
Kevin WhiteCHI5120%07%100%03%


Wide Receiver Red Zone Target Notes

While Week 17 was somewhat of a mediocre week, Jordy Nelson still dominated the competition this year in the red-zone (RZ). Nelson led in targets, receptions and touchdowns in the RZ, and nobody was particularly close in any of the categories. With that said, his partner in crime did pretty well for himself as well, catching seven touchdowns on 12 receptions on 20 targets in the RZ. A big improvement for the third year player. Anquan Boldin found himself in a complimentary role for the Lions this year, but in the RZ, he was their most prominent weapon. Boldin was third in the NFL in RZ targets. and tied for second in receptions. Overall he's limited at this stage in his career, but he's still making plenty of plays happen. After a tremendous week 17, Michael Thomas finishes his rookie season with a bang. Thomas finished the 2016 season with a 19 RZ targets for 13 receptions and 7 touchdowns. Of course Brees receiving options are expected to be efficient, but he was straight up spectacular.

2015 Wide Receiver Red Zone Target Stats

Inside 20 Yard Line Inside 10 Yard Line
Name Team Targets Rec Ctch% TD Tgt% Targets Rec Ctch% TD Tgt%
Eric Decker NYJ 28 12 43% 10 37% 16 9 56% 7 44%
Antonio Brown PIT 25 16 64% 8 29% 11 9 82% 6 31%
Randall Cobb GNB 24 11 46% 6 24% 9 4 44% 4 21%
DeAndre Hopkins HOU 23 12 52% 6 31% 7 4 57% 4 26%
Jarvis Landry MIA 22 11 50% 3 32% 14 4 29% 2 39%
Allen Robinson JAX 22 15 68% 12 24% 15 9 60% 8 35%
Julian Edelman NE 21 12 57% 5 21% 7 3 43% 2 17%
Larry Fitzgerald ARI 21 14 67% 9 22% 14 8 57% 8 34%
Julio Jones ATL 21 12 57% 5 29% 11 6 55% 4 36%
Brandon Marshall NYJ 21 11 52% 9 28% 11 5 45% 4 31%
Demaryius Thomas DEN 21 11 52% 3 26% 8 3 38% 2 33%
Anquan Boldin SFO 19 10 53% 3 29% 6 1 17% 1 27%
Odell Beckham NYG 18 11 61% 6 22% 7 3 43% 3 19%
John Brown ARI 18 10 56% 6 19% 4 3 75% 2 10%
A.J. Green CIN 18 9 50% 7 27% 8 4 50% 4 30%
Doug Baldwin SEA 17 11 65% 7 27% 6 3 50% 3 21%
Cole Beasley DAL 17 10 59% 5 24% 8 6 75% 4 23%
Pierre Garcon WAS 17 8 47% 5 19% 11 4 36% 4 27%
Golden Tate DET 17 11 65% 6 24% 11 10 91% 6 31%
Martavis Bryant PIT 16 6 38% 4 19% 7 1 14% 1 19%
Calvin Johnson DET 16 11 69% 7 22% 8 5 63% 5 22%
James Jones GNB 16 4 25% 3 16% 8 2 25% 2 19%
T.Y. Hilton IND 15 7 47% 3 19% 5 2 40% 2 17%
Alshon Jeffery CHI 15 5 33% 2 21% 3 0 0% 0 9%
Markus Wheaton PIT 15 7 47% 3 17% 4 3 75% 3 11%
Danny Woodhead SDG 15 10 67% 5 21% 8 5 63% 4 38%
Travis Benjamin CLE 14 4 29% 1 16% 5 1 20% 1 16%
Mike Evans TB 14 2 14% 2 19% 7 2 29% 2 20%
Devonta Freeman ATL 14 9 64% 3 19% 4 3 75% 1 13%
Jordan Matthews PHI 14 9 64% 5 26% 7 6 86% 4 35%
Dez Bryant DAL 13 4 31% 3 18% 6 0 0% 0 17%
Michael Crabtree OAK 13 3 23% 2 23% 6 2 33% 2 38%
Michael Floyd ARI 13 5 38% 3 13% 6 3 50% 3 15%
Allen Hurns JAX 13 8 62% 5 14% 8 4 50% 3 19%
Vincent Jackson TB 13 5 38% 3 18% 7 1 14% 1 20%
Jeremy Maclin KC 13 10 77% 6 18% 4 2 50% 2 21%
Nate Washington HOU 13 5 38% 2 18% 4 1 25% 1 15%
Davante Adams GNB 12 6 50% 2 12% 5 3 60% 1 12%
Danny Amendola NE 12 8 67% 3 12% 5 3 60% 2 12%
Jamison Crowder WAS 12 6 50% 2 14% 8 4 50% 1 20%
Devin Funchess CAR 12 6 50% 6 16% 6 2 33% 2 20%
Brian Hartline CLE 12 7 58% 2 14% 6 3 50% 1 19%
Marvin Jones CIN 12 7 58% 2 18% 3 2 67% 0 11%
Jermaine Kearse SEA 12 8 67% 5 19% 4 2 50% 2 14%
Donte Moncrief IND 12 8 67% 5 15% 5 3 60% 3 17%
Andre Johnson IND 11 5 45% 4 14% 6 3 50% 2 20%
Rueben Randle NYG 11 5 45% 3 13% 9 4 44% 2 24%
Emmanuel Sanders DEN 11 5 45% 3 14% 2 1 50% 1 8%
Jerricho Cotchery CAR 10 6 60% 2 13% 3 2 67% 1 10%
Steve Johnson SDG 10 7 70% 3 14% 1 1 100% 1 5%
Eddie Royal CHI 10 6 60% 1 14% 7 3 43% 1 20%
Terrance Williams DAL 10 3 30% 1 14% 5 0 0% 0 14%
Tavon Austin RAM 9 4 44% 4 26% 4 1 25% 1 36%
Ted Ginn CAR 9 7 78% 6 12% 3 3 100% 3 10%
Dorial Green-Beckham TEN 9 4 44% 3 16% 5 2 40% 2 16%
Leonard Hankerson ATL 9 6 67% 3 12% 2 2 100% 2 7%
Seth Roberts OAK 9 5 56% 5 16% 0 0 0 0%
Steve Smith BAL 9 2 22% 1 12% 2 0 0% 0 7%
Chris Thompson WAS 9 9 100% 2 10% 2 2 100% 1 5%
Bryan Walters JAX 9 4 44% 0 10% 2 1 50% 0 5%
Kamar Aiken BAL 8 6 75% 4 11% 5 3 60% 2 17%
Corey Brown CAR 8 4 50% 1 11% 3 2 67% 1 10%
Chris Conley KC 8 4 50% 2 11% 3 2 67% 2 16%
Brandin Cooks NOR 8 4 50% 2 11% 2 1 50% 1 8%
Dwayne Harris NYG 8 5 63% 2 10% 3 2 67% 2 8%
Andrew Hawkins CLE 8 3 38% 0 9% 2 0 0% 0 6%
DeVante Parker MIA 8 1 13% 1 12% 6 0 0% 0 17%
Willie Snead NOR 8 5 63% 2 11% 3 1 33% 1 12%
Roddy White ATL 8 3 38% 1 11% 6 2 33% 1 19%
Marques Colston NOR 7 5 71% 3 10% 4 2 50% 2 16%
Amari Cooper OAK 7 3 43% 2 13% 0 0 0 0%
Stefon Diggs MIN 7 4 57% 1 16% 1 0 0% 0 6%
Brandon LaFell NE 7 3 43% 0 7% 2 0 0% 0 5%
Jordan Norwood DEN 7 5 71% 0 9% 2 2 100% 0 8%
Mohamed Sanu CIN 7 4 57% 0 11% 2 0 0% 0 7%
Cecil Shorts HOU 7 5 71% 2 10% 2 2 100% 2 7%
De'Anthony Thomas KC 7 6 86% 1 10% 1 1 100% 0 5%
Mike Wallace MIN 7 3 43% 2 16% 4 2 50% 2 24%
Albert Wilson KC 7 3 43% 1 10% 0 0 0 0%
Robert Woods BUF 7 4 57% 2 18% 3 2 67% 1 19%
Nelson Agholor PHI 6 2 33% 0 11% 1 0 0% 0 5%
Keenan Allen SDG 6 5 83% 2 8% 0 0 0 0%
Jaron Brown ARI 6 3 50% 1 6% 5 3 60% 1 12%
Andre Caldwell DEN 6 4 67% 2 7% 3 3 100% 2 13%
Harry Douglas TEN 6 4 67% 2 11% 3 2 67% 1 10%
Gavin Escobar DAL 6 2 33% 1 8% 3 1 33% 1 9%
Ryan Grant WAS 6 3 50% 2 7% 3 2 67% 2 7%
Rashad Greene JAX 6 4 67% 2 7% 4 3 75% 2 9%
Justin Hardy ATL 6 4 67% 0 8% 3 2 67% 0 10%
Dontrelle Inman SDG 6 4 67% 3 8% 4 3 75% 3 19%
Jeff Janis GNB 6 1 17% 1 6% 4 1 25% 1 9%
Jeremy Ross BAL 6 3 50% 0 8% 3 1 33% 0 10%
Torrey Smith SFO 6 1 17% 1 9% 1 0 0% 0 5%
Sammy Watkins BUF 6 3 50% 1 15% 4 2 50% 1 25%
Myles White NYG 6 1 17% 0 7% 1 0 0% 0 3%
Donteea Dye TB 5 2 40% 1 7% 3 2 67% 1 9%
Taylor Gabriel CLE 5 2 40% 0 6% 2 0 0% 0 6%
Chris Hogan BUF 5 4 80% 1 13% 2 1 50% 1 13%
Josh Huff PHI 5 2 40% 1 9% 3 1 33% 1 15%
DeSean Jackson WAS 5 2 40% 0 6% 1 1 100% 0 2%
Marqise Lee JAX 5 3 60% 1 5% 2 1 50% 1 5%
Lance Moore DET 5 4 80% 2 7% 2 1 50% 1 6%
Kenny Stills MIA 5 1 20% 1 7% 1 0 0% 0 3%
Griff Whalen IND 5 4 80% 1 6% 0 0 0 0%
Marquess Wilson CHI 5 1 20% 0 7% 1 0 0% 0 3%
Kendall Wright TEN 5 3 60% 2 9% 4 2 50% 1 13%
Jared Abbrederis GNB 4 1 25% 0 4% 1 0 0% 0 2%
Josh Bellamy CHI 4 1 25% 0 6% 2 0 0% 0 6%
Brice Butler DAL 4 0 0% 0 6% 3 0 0% 0 9%
Brandon Coleman NOR 4 2 50% 1 6% 2 0 0% 0 8%
Aaron Dobson NE 4 2 50% 0 4% 2 0 0% 0 5%
Malcom Floyd SDG 4 1 25% 1 6% 2 1 50% 1 10%


Wide Receiver Red Zone Target Notes

High-usage wide receivers are likely going to be your highest scoring fantasy players each week. Finding consistent production and scoring in this department is linked to red zone targets. The Jets wide receiving core is a great example of this — Brandon Marshall and Eric Decker combined for 53 red zone targets last season. Between the two of them, that is roughly 64% of the team's red zone targets. Decker and Marshall both finished in the top five in receiving touchdowns, while Marshall tied for first with 14. They combined for 26 total touchdowns, and 20 came inside the red zone. When a pair of receivers are seeing 64% of the red zone targets, it is a safe bet that touchdowns will follow.

What percentage of targets should you be looking for? 25-35% is where the elite fantasy production sits. 15-25% is a safe zone as well, and anything lower is minimal production. These percentages will shift due to injuries, and if a 30% red zone players goes down, there is much more room for opportunity below him. We saw last year with Green Bay, and Jordy Nelson's injury. In 2014, Nelson had 29% of the red zone targets. He missed all of 2015. Randall Cobb's numbers stayed the same (24%), yet the production behind him was made up by Richard Rodgers (17%) and James Jones (17%). Cobb's numbers did not rise due to his lack of size, while other targets like a Rodgers took on a bigger share.

The correlation of touchdowns to red zone targets is pretty severe, and it is a great starting point for locating fantasy production. Antonio Brown, Odell Beckham, Brandon Marshall, Julio Jones, and Allen Robinson were top five wideouts in fantasy scoring last season. They all ranked inside the top 15 in total red zone targets. Things change from year-to-year, with schemes, player changes, and player age. 2015 numbers are a solid indicator of 2016, but things will change with certain teams. This is a very important trend to keep an eye on.


Red Zone Links