Go Premium
Login Register
One Day Fantasy Baseball One Day Fantasy Baseball

Baltimore Ravens Snap Counts

It was a disappointing sendoff for Steve Smith, who played 78% of the snaps in his final NFL game. Kenneth Dixon played 45% of the snaps, with Terrance West picking up the rest. We had back to back weeks with Dennis Pitta seeing a hefty amount of snaps. He played 74%.

PlayerPosTeamSnapsSnap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Kyle JuszczykFBBAL2534%0%8%0.10.00
Joe FlaccoQBBAL7197%0%0%8.70.12
Kenneth DixonRBBAL3345%30%12%12.30.37
Terrance WestRBBAL2534%20%20%3.50.14
Dennis PittaTEBAL5474%0%30%9.10.17
Steve SmithWRBAL5778%0%9%3.40.06
Mike WallaceWRBAL4460%0%9%3.30.08
Breshad PerrimanWRBAL3143%0%26%6.20.20
Kamar AikenWRBAL3143%0%10%2.20.07
Darren WallerWRBAL2636%0%4%0.00.00

Kenneth Dixon and Terrance West saw split shares this week, and both hovered above 40% of the team snaps. The passing game was spread to Steve Smith, who saw 81% of the team snaps, and Mike Wallace seeing 84%. Dennis Pitta picked up his snaps, playing a solid 77%.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Joe Flacco QB BAL 75 100% 0% 0% 14.48 0.19
Kenneth Dixon RB BAL 28 37% 43% 11% 5.80 0.21
Terrance West RB BAL 23 31% 44% 13% 5.50 0.24
Dennis Pitta TE BAL 58 77% 0% 19% 7.50 0.13
Mike Wallace WR BAL 63 84% 0% 11% 2.10 0.03
Steve Smith WR BAL 61 81% 0% 12% 15.90 0.26
Kamar Aiken WR BAL 33 44% 0% 6% 0.00 0.00
Darren Waller WR BAL 28 37% 0% 7% 1.10 0.04
Breshad Perriman WR BAL 27 36% 0% 19% 3.20 0.12

Terrance West had the slight upper-hand on the running back snaps, playing 45%. It was a lot of action in the passing game, as guys like Steve Smith and Breshad Perriman played big snaps. Dennis Pitta played 57% of the snaps, which was the most among tight ends in Baltimore.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Joe Flacco QB BAL 58 100% 2% 0% 12.14 0.21
Terrance West RB BAL 26 45% 50% 15% 12.20 0.47
Dennis Pitta TE BAL 33 57% 0% 6% 1.60 0.05
Mike Wallace WR BAL 52 90% 0% 10% 6 0.12
Steve Smith WR BAL 49 85% 0% 14% 10 0.20
Kamar Aiken WR BAL 34 59% 0% 6% 7.90 0.23

Kenneth Dixon played 60% of the snaps this week, as Baltimore trailed most of the game. He had been closing in on Terrance West, but took a step back last week. It is still tough to trust. Outside of that, it was the usual showings for the wide receivers, and Steve Smith led the way in snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Joe Flacco QB BAL 70 100% 1% 0% 19.06 0.27
Kenneth Dixon RB BAL 42 60% 26% 26% 14.10 0.34
Dennis Pitta TE BAL 49 70% 0% 10% 1.80 0.04
Nick Boyle TE BAL 20 29% 0% 15% 1.50 0.08
Steve Smith WR BAL 63 90% 0% 10% 5.70 0.09
Mike Wallace WR BAL 52 74% 0% 15% 5.20 0.10
Kamar Aiken WR BAL 40 57% 0% 10% 1 0.03
Breshad Perriman WR BAL 28 40% 0% 14% 5.20 0.19

Joe Flacco had his best game of the year, with his wideouts being split in action. Dennis Pitta was a top two scoring tight end this week, and played just 47% of the team snaps. Terrance West played 51% of the snaps, who had a decent advantage over Kenneth Dixon, who played just 33%.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Joe Flacco QB BAL 59 82% 0% 0% 29.24 0.84
Terrance West RB BAL 37 51% 27% 8% 18.80 1.37
Kenneth Dixon RB BAL 24 33% 25% 17% 7.70 1.34
Dennis Pitta TE BAL 34 47% 0% 32% 19 1.64
Nick Boyle TE BAL 28 39% 0% 7% 2.40 0.31
Mike Wallace WR BAL 58 81% 0% 12% 5.90 0.18
Steve Smith WR BAL 49 68% 0% 20% 5.30 0.22
Kamar Aiken WR BAL 48 67% 0% 6% 4.10 0.18
Darren Waller WR BAL 28 39% 0% 7% 1.50 0.19
Breshad Perriman WR BAL 21 29% 0% 14% 11.90 2.70

This was the first week where we saw Kenneth Dixon lead Baltimore in snaps among running backs. It was always been a bit cluttered. This might be a transition into the rest of the season, but I wouldn't trust it next week. Steve Smith led the team in snaps, with Kamar Aiken, and Breshad Perriman just behind.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Joe Flacco QB BAL 67 100% 3% 0% 13.26 0.20
Kenneth Dixon RB BAL 30 46% 42% 13% 8 0.27
Terrance West RB BAL 22 34% 57% 17% 6.40 0.29
Dennis Pitta TE BAL 40 60% 0% 12% 3.40 0.09
Nick Boyle TE BAL 19 29% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Mike Wallace WR BAL 55 82% 2% 7% 5.60 0.10
Steve Smith WR BAL 53 79% 0% 7% 2 0.04
Kamar Aiken WR BAL 34 52% 0% 6% 3 0.09
Darren Waller WR BAL 26 40% 0% 7% 1.40 0.05
Breshad Perriman WR BAL 22 34% 0% 13% 7.40 0.34

Baltimore used both running backs again this week, as the Kenneth Dixon buzz continues. He played 38% of the snaps to Terrance West's 42%. It's still one of the more unattractive backfields to target. Mike Wallace and Steve Smith dominated snaps, leaving little for others. Kamar Aiken played just 56%.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Joe Flacco QB BAL 54 100% 2% 0% 15.36 0.52
Terrance West RB BAL 22 42% 35% 9% 11.3 2.23
Kenneth Dixon RB BAL 20 38% 29% 5% 4 0.95
Dennis Pitta TE BAL 42 78% 0% 12% 3 0.17
Mike Wallace WR BAL 46 86% 2% 21% 7.5 0.35
Steve Smith WR BAL 44 82% 0% 20% 15.9 0.80
Kamar Aiken WR BAL 30 56% 0% 16% 3.5 0.38
Breshad Perriman WR BAL 22 42% 0% 0% 0 0.00

Kenneth Dixon continues to close in on Terrance West, as he played 32% of the snaps to West's 42%. None of the wideouts played monster snaps, as Steve Smith worked himself back into form. Kamar Aiken and Breshad Perriman were the secondary options behind him. Dennis Pitta played his usual amount of snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Joe Flacco QB BAL 76 94% 1% 0% 22.14 0.29
Terrance West RB BAL 33 42% 62% 6% 7.70 0.23
Kenneth Dixon RB BAL 25 32% 23% 27% 8 0.32
Dennis Pitta TE BAL 67 83% 0% 9% 2.60 0.04
Steve Smith WR BAL 60 74% 0% 12% 12 0.20
Mike Wallace WR BAL 58 72% 0% 9% 5.90 0.10
Kamar Aiken WR BAL 47 59% 0% 8% 1.50 0.03
Breshad Perriman WR BAL 38 48% 0% 10% 12.40 0.33
Darren Waller WR BAL 28 35% 0% 7% 7.40 0.26

The running game wasn't a factor, but Terrance West continues to slightly carry the edge in terms of snaps. Kenneth Dixon played 29% of the snaps, and might be closing in on a split backfield. Mike Wallace left the game, which opened the door for Kamar Aiken and Breshad Perriman to get more snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Joe Flacco QB BAL 66 96% 5% 0% 14.84 0.22
Terrance West RB BAL 28 41% 52% 10% 2.70 0.10
Kenneth Dixon RB BAL 19 29% 45% 10% 1.30 0.07
Dennis Pitta TE BAL 57 83% 0% 5% 1.40 0.02
Steve Smith WR BAL 57 83% 0% 12% 6.70 0.12
Kamar Aiken WR BAL 40 59% 0% 5% 0.90 0.02
Mike Wallace WR BAL 34 50% 0% 17% 18.40 0.54
Breshad Perriman WR BAL 34 50% 0% 11% 3.30 0.10
Darren Waller WR BAL 22 33% 0% 13% 1.70 0.08

Bye Week

Steve Smith was out yet again, which meant that Mike Wallace, Breshad Perriman, and Kamar Aiken were the trio of wideouts. Wallace led the way, with Perriman finishing second in snaps. Dennis Pitta also played 78% of the snaps. Running backs didn't make much of an impact this week.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Kyle Juszczyk FB BAL 29 52% 0% 3% 0.2 0.01
Joe Flacco QB BAL 57 100% 3% 0% 5.52 0.10
Terrance West RB BAL 20 36% 38% 0% 1 0.05
Dennis Pitta TE BAL 44 78% 0% 22% 4 0.09
Mike Wallace WR BAL 53 93% 0% 24% 12 0.23
Breshad Perriman WR BAL 42 74% 0% 12% 1.1 0.03
Kamar Aiken WR BAL 35 62% 0% 17% 5.5 0.16
Chris Moore WR BAL 15 28% 0% 25% 1.1 0.07

With Steve Smith out, Mike Wallace played 86% of the snaps, with Kamar Aiken coming next in line at 78%. We did see Breshad Perriman play 68% of the snaps, as Baltimore lined up three wide a fair amount. Terrance West continues to hold the lead back roles, rushing for 46% of his 50 snaps this week.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Joe Flacco QB BAL 82 100% 1% 0% 12.28 0.15
Terrance West RB BAL 49 60% 46% 12% 24.3 0.50
Dennis Pitta TE BAL 63 77% 0% 16% 3.6 0.06
Crockett Gillmore TE BAL 38 47% 0% 3% 0 0.00
Mike Wallace WR BAL 70 86% 0% 13% 9.7 0.14
Kamar Aiken WR BAL 64 78% 0% 9% 6.4 0.10
Breshad Perriman WR BAL 55 68% 0% 14% 4.8 0.09

With the Steve Smith injury, we saw Breshad Perriman play 35 snaps. Perriman and Mike Wallace would be the go-to guys moving forward. We also saw Kamar Aiken come up and get a bump in snaps. Kenneth Dixon made his debut, but didn't play enough snaps to be relevant. We might not see that happen for a few weeks with Terrence West being efficient.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Joe Flacco QB BAL 70 100% 1% 0% 13 0.19
Terrance West RB BAL 30 44% 36% 10% 8.90 0.30
Dennis Pitta TE BAL 53 76% 0% 15% 5.90 0.11
Crockett Gillmore TE BAL 48 69% 0% 14% 8.80 0.18
Mike Wallace WR BAL 59 85% 0% 18% 6.30 0.11
Kamar Aiken WR BAL 39 56% 0% 8% 0 0.00
Breshad Perriman WR BAL 34 49% 0% 14% 1.10 0.03

It was a lot of come from behind time against Oakland, which resulted in Steve Smith and Mike Wallace playing over 80% of the snaps. Breshad Perriman and Kamar Aiken continue to be left on the sidelines for most of the game. It was another running back change for Baltimore, as Terrance West played 39 snaps, and Javorius Allen played 24. Justin Forsett took a seat on the bench.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Joe Flacco QB BAL 88 100% 1% 0% 22.02 0.25
Terrance West RB BAL 38 44% 54% 0% 17.3 0.46
Javorius Allen RB BAL 23 27% 13% 13% 2.8 0.12
Dennis Pitta TE BAL 58 66% 0% 9% 1.7 0.03
Crockett Gillmore TE BAL 41 47% 0% 5% 1.6 0.04
Mike Wallace WR BAL 73 83% 1% 14% 6.7 0.09
Steve Smith WR BAL 72 82% 0% 15% 17.1 0.24
Breshad Perriman WR BAL 31 36% 0% 16% 2.4 0.08
Chris Moore WR BAL 28 33% 0% 14% 0.6 0.02
Kamar Aiken WR BAL 22 26% 0% 17% 0.9 0.04

Steve Smith only played 60% of the snaps, but still led the team in targets. No worries with him, and you have to expect this type of workload when you are his age. Dennis Pitta bumped up targets as well. Justin Forsett continues to build his workload, and played 64% of the snaps this weekend.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Joe Flacco QB BAL 66 100% 5% 0% 11.76 0.18
Justin Forsett RB BAL 42 64% 16% 16% 3.2 0.08
Kyle Juszczyk RB BAL 39 28% 0% 3% 0.2 0.01
Terrance West RB BAL 16 25% 59% 6% 5.3 0.33
Dennis Pitta TE BAL 48 73% 0% 16% 4.2 0.09
Crockett Gillmore TE BAL 39 45% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Maxx Williams TE BAL 25 18% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Mike Wallace WR BAL 49 75% 2% 12% 3.9 0.08
Steve Smith WR BAL 39 60% 0% 28% 8.7 0.22
Kamar Aiken WR BAL 34 34% 0% 3% 0.5 0.01
Chris Moore WR BAL 27 39% 0% 4% 0.2 0.01
Breshad Perriman WR BAL 25 39% 4% 15% 2.4 0.10

Mike Wallace played as many snaps as Steve Smith did this week, as the two are packing the one-two punch for Baltimore. We also saw a healthy Dennis Pitta log 60% of the snaps. He was Flacco's favorite weapon on Sunday, as they relied on the passing game.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Joe Flacco QB BAL 74 100% 1% 0% 16.18 0.22
Justin Forsett RB BAL 40 55% 34% 12% 4.60 0.12
Terrance West RB BAL 20 28% 52% 14% 5.70 0.29
Crockett Gillmore TE BAL 45 49% 0% 7% 2.20 0.05
Dennis Pitta TE BAL 44 60% 0% 27% 10.20 0.23
Maxx Williams TE BAL 32 31% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Mike Wallace WR BAL 52 71% 0% 11% 16.10 0.31
Steve Smith WR BAL 52 71% 0% 11% 6.40 0.12
Kamar Aiken WR BAL 45 41% 0% 2% 0 0.00
Breshad Perriman WR BAL 30 41% 0% 16% 3.20 0.11
Chris Moore WR BAL 24 33% 0% 8% 0.90 0.04

Kamar Aiken, Mike Wallace, and Steve Smith were the heaviest used wide receivers, playing over 60% of the snaps. Breshad Perriman saw just 31%. No wide receiver played over 70% of the snaps, which is a bit of an issue, but might be expected given the situation. Justin Forsett saw just four more snaps than Terrance West, as this backfield continues to be a mess.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snaps/
Gm
Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Kyle Juszczyk FB BAL 36 36 31 3 8 2.30 0.06
Joe Flacco QB BAL 67 67 100 6 0 12.02 0.18
Justin Forsett RB BAL 33 33 50 29 9 5.60 0.17
Terrance West RB BAL 29 29 44 40 7 3.80 0.13
Dennis Pitta TE BAL 55 55 82 0 7 3.90 0.07
Crockett Gillmore TE BAL 35 35 44 0 3 0.50 0.01
Maxx Williams TE BAL 18 18 13 0 0 0.00 0.00
Kamar Aiken WR BAL 51 51 53 0 4 1.40 0.03
Steve Smith WR BAL 44 44 66 0 20 1.90 0.04
Mike Wallace WR BAL 43 43 65 2 14 16.20 0.38
Breshad Perriman WR BAL 20 20 31 0 10 3.50 0.18
Chris Moore WR BAL 13 13 21 0 14 1.30 0.10
Devin Hester WR BAL 8 8 0 0 0 0.00 0.00

Quarterback Snap Counts

Player Games Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snap %
FPTS FPTS/Snap
Joe Flacco 10 72 717 717 63% 162 0.23
Matt Schaub 15 9 137 137 12% 27 0.19

Running Back Snap Counts

Player Games Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snaps %
Rush % Targets/
100 Snaps
Touches/
100 Snaps
FPTS FPTS/Snap
Justin Forsett 10 47.7 477 477 42% 32% 9 38 91.4 0.19
Javorius Allen 16 25.8 413 393 35% 33% 15 44 100.7 0.24
Lorenzo Taliaferro 3 24.3 73 52 5% 18% 7 25 13.6 0.19
Terrence Magee 4 5.8 23 11 1% 9% 4 13 0.7 0.03
Kyle Juszczyk 16 0.0 0 0 0 0% 9 7 56.4 0

Wide Receivers & Tight End Snap Counts

Player Pos Gms Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snaps %
Targets/
100 Snaps
Touches/
100 Snaps
FPTS FPTS/
Snap
Kamar Aiken WR 16 59 951 937 83% 13 8 122 0.13
Crockett Gillmore TE 10 57 565 520 46% 8 6 65 0.13
Maxx Williams TE 14 39 547 477 42% 9 6 33 0.07
Marlon Brown WR 10 46 458 404 36% 7 3 11 0.02
Nick Boyle TE 11 39 430 295 26% 5 4 17 0.06
Jeremy Butler WR 8 52 416 385 34% 11 8 36 0.09
Steve Smith WR 7 51 354 348 31% 21 13 85 0.24
Darren Waller WR 6 23 140 45 4% 4 1 2 0.01
Daniel Brown WR 6 20 120 85 8% 9 5 6 0.05
Michael Campanaro WR 4 22 86 54 5% 7 8 11 0.13
Konrad Reuland TE 4 17 69 23 2% 0 0 0 0.00
Kaelin Clay WR 7 9 64 10 1% 0 0 0 0.00

Baltimore Ravens Snap Count Breakdown

Baltimore was decimated with injuries in 2015, and will look to regroup in the new season. Joe Flacco played just 63% of the snaps due to injury last season, and will come into 2016 looking to be above the 95% mark. The core around him is going to keep many of us tuned in. Steve Smith is returning in 2016, after tearing his achilles in 2015. He is expected to lead the receivers in snaps, after just being on the field for 30% of them last year. The WR2 spot is going to be a battle between Kamar Aiken, who was on the field for 82% of the snaps in 2015. He benefitted from the injuries, as Breshad Perriman sat out all of last season. He is on track to be a threat in 2016, and was highly touted as a possible WR2 last year. With that being said Chris Givens, who saw 39% of the snaps last season should take a back seat. Baltimore also added Benjamin Watson out of New Orleans, which now crowds the tight end position in Baltimore. Maxx Williams and Crockett Gillmore both saw right around 45% of the targets, and it could be pretty split again.

It was the latter half of the season where Justin Forsett owners were a little bit frustrated, as he fractured his forearm. Forsett was fairly average when on the field, which was just 42% of the snaps in 2015. Javorius Allen was second, on the field for 35% of the snaps. Kenneth Dixon was drafted in the fourth-round, and is expected to really compete with Allen and Forsett. It would not surprise me to see all three cut into each other's workload, and possibly be a hot-hand situation. It is not what you want to hear for a fantasy backfield, but unfortunately that could be the case.

Baltimore Ravens Team Links

Baltimore Ravens Team Information

Baltimore Ravens Outlook

Baltimore Ravens 2016 Schedule

Baltimore Ravens Roster & Player Stats

Baltimore Ravens Depth Chart