Go Premium
Login Register
One Day Fantasy Baseball One Day Fantasy Baseball

Buffalo Bills Snap Counts

Buffalo was an utter mess in Week 17, changing quarterbacks throughout. EJ Manuel played 70% before giving way to Cardale Jones. Sammy Watkins did play an encouraging 81% of the snaps. LeSean McCoy went down early, pushing Mike Gillislee into a big role. He saw 51%.

PlayerPosTeamSnapsSnap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
EJ ManuelQBBUF4470%5%0%2.20.05
Mike GillisleeRBBUF3251%47%3%11.00.34
Charles ClayTEBUF5994%0%12%2.00.03
Nick O'LearyTEBUF2133%0%0%0.00.00
Robert WoodsWRBUF5689%0%9%4.30.08
Sammy WatkinsWRBUF5181%0%18%3.10.06
Marquise GoodwinWRBUF3352%0%15%0.80.02

Sammy Watkins continues to be trending in the right direction health-wise, and played 90% of the team snaps. Robert Woods played 85% of the snaps next to him, while Charles Clay found the end zone twice, playing 88% of the team snaps. LeSean McCoy played 75% of the team snaps, and continues to produce down the stretch.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Tyrod Taylor QB BUF 93 100% 13% 0% 31.16 0.34
LeSean McCoy RB BUF 70 75% 34% 9% 20.50 0.29
Mike Gillislee RB BUF 20 22% 55% 0% 9.10 0.46
Charles Clay TE BUF 88 95% 0% 11% 20.50 0.23
Nick O'Leary TE BUF 29 31% 0% 0% 0.00 0.00
Sammy Watkins WR BUF 84 90% 0% 12% 21.40 0.25
Robert Woods WR BUF 79 85% 0% 8% 4.30 0.05
Marquise Goodwin WR BUF 33 36% 0% 15% 1.60 0.05

LeSean McCoy was able to rack up the stats against Cleveland this week, and was able to take a breather playing 61% of the snaps. Sammy Watkins played 63% of the snaps this week, which was down from 90%. You have to believe this is due to the game being in their hand for most of it.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Tyrod Taylor QB BUF 59 88% 12% 0% 15.86 0.27
LeSean McCoy RB BUF 41 61% 46% 7% 28.90 0.70
Charles Clay TE BUF 60 90% 0% 12% 13.20 0.22
Nick O'Leary TE BUF 28 42% 0% 4% 0 0.00
Marquise Goodwin WR BUF 53 79% 0% 8% 4.30 0.08
Sammy Watkins WR BUF 42 63% 0% 10% 1 0.02
Robert Woods WR BUF 30 45% 0% 7% 0.50 0.02

Buffalo had a tough time getting it going against the Steelers, but LeSean McCoy played 83% of the snaps, and was the only respectable player from the Bills. Sammy Watkins played 94% of the team snaps, so it's safe to say that he is back in business. Robert Woods was also back healthy, but played 52% of the snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Tyrod Taylor QB BUF 52 100% 6% 0% 15.32 0.29
LeSean McCoy RB BUF 43 83% 28% 16% 16.80 0.39
Charles Clay TE BUF 50 96% 0% 12% 11.20 0.22
Sammy Watkins WR BUF 49 94% 0% 12% 11.40 0.23
Marquise Goodwin WR BUF 43 83% 0% 5% 0 0.00
Robert Woods WR BUF 27 52% 0% 11% 2.90 0.11

LeSean McCoy had a down week in terms of snaps, playing just 63%. He is usually up around 80%. Mike Gillislee played 30% of the team snaps. Sammy Watkins played 68% of the team snaps this week, showing that his injury is improving. Marquise Goodwin was the leader in wide receiver snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Tyrod Taylor QB BUF 72 100% 4% 0% 12.64 0.24
LeSean McCoy RB BUF 45 63% 38% 16% 19.10 0.94
Mike Gillislee RB BUF 21 29% 38% 0% 16.90 3.83
Nick O'Leary TE BUF 70 97% 0% 4% 0.80 0.02
Marquise Goodwin WR BUF 59 82% 0% 14% 3.50 0.10
Sammy Watkins WR BUF 49 68% 0% 18% 3.80 0.16
Justin Hunter WR BUF 38 53% 0% 11% 2.20 0.15

We saw Sammy Watkins play 46% of the snaps, working his way back from injury. Watkins should improve to a larger role next week, and this pushed a few other wideouts out of the picture. Marquise Goodwin stayed locked into a bigger role with 78% of the team snaps. LeSean McCoy, despite the thumb played 73%.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Tyrod Taylor QB BUF 54 100% 13% 0% 20.44 0.38
LeSean McCoy RB BUF 39 73% 48% 5% 27.40 0.70
Charles Clay TE BUF 45 84% 0% 9% 1.70 0.04
Marquise Goodwin WR BUF 42 78% 0% 9% 1.30 0.03
Brandon Tate WR BUF 28 53% 0% 3% 0.80 0.03
Sammy Watkins WR BUF 24 46% 0% 12% 8 0.33

LeSean McCoy left the game early this week after playing 20 snaps. Mike Gillislee saw the majority of the snaps remaining, which would be the case going forward. Robert Woods left the game as well, which put Percey Harvin and Marquise Goodwin over 70% of the team snaps. Charles Clay also played 92%.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Tyrod Taylor QB BUF 64 100% 14% 0% 8.54 0.20
Mike Gillislee RB BUF 28 45% 48% 3% 7.2 0.89
LeSean McCoy RB BUF 19 31% 25% 15% 10.5 2.76
Charles Clay TE BUF 59 92% 0% 12% 2.3 0.06
Marquise Goodwin WR BUF 53 83% 0% 6% 1.5 0.05
Percy Harvin WR BUF 45 71% 2% 9% 1.7 0.08
Brandon Tate WR BUF 25 40% 0% 12% 4.8 0.74
Justin Hunter WR BUF 20 32% 0% 0% 0 0.00

Bye Week

It was a crushing loss for Buffalo, but they are starting to get healthy again. LeSean McCoy played 74% of the snaps, and Robert Woods played 78%. Walter Powell and Justin Hunter continue to see some time in the backup roles. Charles Clay was out there for 95% of the snaps, yet didn't amount to any real fantasy production.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Tyrod Taylor QB BUF 84 99% 9% 0% 25.86 0.31
LeSean McCoy RB BUF 63 74% 33% 8% 12.00 0.19
Mike Gillislee RB BUF 23 28% 33% 8% 9.60 0.42
Charles Clay TE BUF 81 95% 0% 5% 0.90 0.01
Robert Woods WR BUF 66 78% 0% 19% 16.20 0.25
Marquise Goodwin WR BUF 47 56% 0% 10% 4.30 0.09
Walter Powell WR BUF 41 49% 0% 2% 0.90 0.02
Justin Hunter WR BUF 25 30% 0% 4% 6.50 0.26

Buffalo felt the wrath of New England this week. They were dealing with a lot of injuries which needs to be addressed. LeSean McCoy was out this week, which put Mike Gillislee in play. Him and Reggie Bush saw the time at running back. Robert Woods was back, but only played 60% of the snaps. Justin Hunter lead receivers, with 82%.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Tyrod Taylor QB BUF 69 90% 7% 0% 18.12 0.26
Mike Gillislee RB BUF 42 55% 28% 7% 15.40 0.37
Reggie Bush RB BUF 25 33% 8% 12% 2.60 0.10
Nick O'Leary TE BUF 43 56% 0% 2% 3.00 0.07
Charles Clay TE BUF 42 55% 0% 14% 0.60 0.01
Justin Hunter WR BUF 63 82% 0% 8% 0.70 0.01
Walter Powell WR BUF 60 78% 0% 13% 5.90 0.10
Robert Woods WR BUF 46 60% 0% 15% 5.00 0.11
Brandon Tate WR BUF 20 27% 5% 14% 3.10 0.16

Buffalo is already without Sammy Watkins, and were without Robert Woods. Marquise Goodwin and Justin Hunter made up most of the wide receiver snaps. LeSean McCoy was limited heading into the week, and did further damage. The weird thing was Reggie Bush and Mike Gillislee splitting time.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Tyrod Taylor QB BUF 56 100% 12% 0% 24.34 0.43
LeSean McCoy RB BUF 22 40% 35% 0% 1.1 0.05
Mike Gillislee RB BUF 20 37% 24% 0% 2 0.10
Reggie Bush RB BUF 17 32% 6% 11% 9.4 0.55
Charles Clay TE BUF 53 95% 0% 9% 2.9 0.05
Nick O'Leary TE BUF 19 35% 0% 5% 0.7 0.04
Justin Hunter WR BUF 52 93% 0% 8% 2.5 0.05
Marquise Goodwin WR BUF 30 54% 0% 23% 15.3 0.51
Walter Powell WR BUF 29 53% 0% 13% 2.3 0.08
Brandon Tate WR BUF 19 35% 0% 10% 3.1 0.16

It was a monster week for Buffalo, and especially LeSean McCoy. He played 62% of the snaps, and had a bit of a scare with a knee injury, but returned to the game. Mike Gillislee would be the primary back if McCoy went down. Robert Woods, Justin Hunter, and Marquise Goodwin were the primary wideouts this week.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Tyrod Taylor QB BUF 66 85% 12% 0% 19.96 0.30
LeSean McCoy RB BUF 48 62% 39% 6% 32.2 0.67
Mike Gillislee RB BUF 17 23% 33% 0% 12 0.71
Charles Clay TE BUF 60 77% 0% 12% 5.2 0.09
Nick O'Leary TE BUF 37 48% 0% 5% 2.9 0.08
Robert Woods WR BUF 53 68% 2% 11% 11 0.21
Marquise Goodwin WR BUF 49 63% 0% 8% 2.2 0.04
Justin Hunter WR BUF 45 58% 0% 4% 9 0.20
Walter Powell WR BUF 26 34% 0% 0% 0 0.00

Charles Clay and Robert Woods continue to be a heavily used duo with Sammy Watkins out. Woods was targeted more, but Clay is the bigger threat in the red zone. Marquise Goodwin played 38 snaps, which was 69%. LeSean McCoy continues to be a lock for a big role. He played 80% of the snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Tyrod Taylor QB BUF 53 98% 9% 0% 15.76 0.30
LeSean McCoy RB BUF 43 80% 41% 5% 15.80 0.37
Charles Clay TE BUF 49 91% 0% 10% 7.30 0.15
Robert Woods WR BUF 47 87% 0% 13% 2.60 0.06
Marquise Goodwin WR BUF 37 69% 0% 16% 7.30 0.20
Walter Powell WR BUF 24 46% 0% 4% 0 0.00

With Sammy Watkins out, Robert Woods and Marquise Goodwin both led the way in snaps. They played over 80% of them a piece, while Charles Clay was involved as well. LeSean McCoy continues to be a workhorse, playing 70% of the team snaps, being utilized on nearly half of them. These pieces will carry the torch as long as Watkins is out.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Tyrod Taylor QB BUF 75 100% 7% 0% 16.64 0.22
LeSean McCoy RB BUF 52 70% 36% 11% 16.8 0.32
Mike Gillislee RB BUF 21 29% 27% 9% 4.3 0.20
Charles Clay TE BUF 68 91% 0% 10% 4.7 0.07
Nick O'Leary TE BUF 26 36% 0% 7% 2 0.08
Robert Woods WR BUF 66 88% 0% 15% 8.9 0.13
Marquise Goodwin WR BUF 60 80% 0% 8% 1.2 0.02
Walter Powell WR BUF 42 57% 0% 12% 2.2 0.05

Steve Smith only played 60% of the snaps, but still led the team in targets. No worries with him, and you have to expect this type of workload when you are his age. Dennis Pitta bumped up targets as well. Justin Forsett continues to build his workload, and played 64% of the snaps this weekend.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Tyrod Taylor QB BUF 63 100% 14% 0% 16.36 0.26
LeSean McCoy RB BUF 47 75% 35% 8% 23.6 0.50
Mike Gillislee RB BUF 32 16% 9% 0% 2 0.06
Jerome Felton RB BUF 19 25% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Charles Clay TE BUF 52 83% 0% 4% 0 0.00
Nick O'Leary TE BUF 21 22% 0% 5% 2.8 0.13
Robert Woods WR BUF 60 95% 0% 13% 5.1 0.09
Marquise Goodwin WR BUF 52 83% 0% 9% 0.6 0.01
Walter Powell WR BUF 40 64% 0% 12% 2.8 0.07
Brandon Tate WR BUF 16 9% 0% 0% 0 0.00

Another wide receiver is not looking to be healthy for Buffalo, which is Sammy Watkins. His snaps are still in the 75% range, but they are not efficient. LeSean McCoy continues to dominate the backfield snaps over Mike Gillislee, who saw just 8% of the snaps. McCoy's volume has been impressive.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Tyrod Taylor QB BUF 50 96% 4% 0% 24.38 0.49
LeSean McCoy RB BUF 48 93% 31% 10% 9 0.19
Mike Gillislee RB BUF 22 8% 0% 4% 7.80 0.35
Charles Clay TE BUF 47 91% 0% 15% 2.70 0.06
Nick O'Leary TE BUF 12 6% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Jim Dray TE BUF 10 21% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Robert Woods WR BUF 45 87% 0% 4% 1 0.02
Sammy Watkins WR BUF 39 76% 0% 13% 2 0.05
Marquise Goodwin WR BUF 27 53% 0% 18% 17.20 0.64
Greg Salas WR BUF 22 28% 0% 22% 14.90 0.68
Walter Powell WR BUF 15 15% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Brandon Tate WR BUF 9 0% 0% 0% 0 0.00

Charles Clay was on the field more than any other Bills player not named Tyrod Taylor. He played 98% of the snaps. LeSean McCoy saw some steady volume this week, playing 86% of the snaps, while Mike Gillislee played just 6%. The absence of Karlos Williams has looked to push him into a heavy usage role. Outside of Sammy Watkins and Robert Woods, no wide receiver emerged to play over 30% of the snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snaps/
Gm
Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Glenn Gronkowski FB BUF 7 7 16 0 0 0.00 0.00
Tyrod Taylor QB BUF 48 48 100 10 0 5.54 0.12
LeSean McCoy RB BUF 41 41 86 38 10 13.00 0.32
Mike Gillislee RB BUF 14 14 6 0 7 -0.40 -0.03
Reggie Bush RB BUF 9 9 8 30 10 -0.40 -0.04
Charles Clay TE BUF 47 47 98 0 6 4.00 0.09
Jim Dray TE BUF 14 14 20 0 0 0.00 0.00
Nick O'Leary TE BUF 11 11 6 0 8 0.00 0.00
Sammy Watkins WR BUF 41 41 86 0 14 4.30 0.10
Robert Woods WR BUF 40 40 84 0 12 2.00 0.05
Greg Salas WR BUF 25 25 43 0 4 0.00 0.00
Marquise Goodwin WR BUF 10 10 22 0 0 0.00 0.00
Brandon Tate WR BUF 5 5 0 0 0 0.00 0.00

Quarterback Snap Counts

Player Games Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snap %
FPTS FPTS/Snap
Tyrod Taylor 14 66 923 923 86% 271 0.29
EJ Manuel 13 12 155 155 14% 39 0.25

Running Back Snap Counts

Player Games Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snaps %
Rush % Targets/
100 Snaps
Touches/
100 Snaps
FPTS FPTS/Snap
LeSean McCoy 12 49.8 598 598 56% 34% 8 39 146.7 0.25
Anthony Dixon 16 23.9 383 90 8% 6% 2 7 14.8 0.04
Karlos Williams 11 24.0 264 243 23% 35% 5 39 113.3 0.43
Mike Gillislee 5 25.2 126 112 10% 37% 6 42 45.6 0.36
Cierre Wood 2 5.0 10 10 1% 20% 10 30 -0.3 -0.03
Jerome Felton 16 0.0 0 0 0 0% 1 1 1.4 0

Wide Receivers & Tight End Snap Counts

Player Pos Gms Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snaps %
Targets/
100 Snaps
Touches/
100 Snaps
FPTS FPTS/
Snap
Robert Woods WR 14 59 820 774 72% 10 6 71 0.09
Chris Hogan WR 16 50 793 612 57% 7 5 58 0.07
Charles Clay TE 13 59 767 764 71% 10 7 71 0.09
Sammy Watkins WR 13 55 718 714 66% 13 9 159 0.22
Chris Gragg TE 13 35 454 347 32% 4 3 15 0.04
Matthew Mulligan TE 12 25 299 202 19% 0 0 0 0.00
Marcus Easley WR 13 20 264 31 3% 1 0 12 0.04
Percy Harvin WR 5 52 261 240 22% 12 9 31 0.12
MarQueis Gray TE 4 25 101 26 2% 1 1 0 0.01
Greg Salas WR 2 37 74 59 6% 7 4 4 0.06
Nick O'Leary TE 4 13 53 41 4% 6 2 4 0.09
Marquise Goodwin WR 2 20 40 28 3% 5 5 2 0.06
Denarius Moore WR 6 6 38 9 1% 0 0 -2 -0.05
Dezmin Lewis WR 1 16 16 9 1% 0 0 0 0.00

Buffalo Bills Snap Count Breakdown

Buffalo failed to get over the hump of mediocrity in 2015, but they did have a quarterback who consistently stayed on the field. Tyrod Taylor played 85% of the snaps, while being banged up for a week or two. Injuries have to be the biggest concern heading into 2016. Can LeSean McCoy stay healthy? Even Sammy Watkins health could be questioned. The running back situation in Buffalo is a bit unorthodox. McCoy played 55% of the carries, and really I can't see him getting over the 65% mark from here on out. The backup running back in Buffalo could be sneaky value, which is Mike Gillislee. He had 10% of the snaps last season, but with a suspended - out of shape Karlos Williams, he is the RB2 at the moment. Williams played 22% of the snaps last season, and was an efficient back in those snaps. However his offseason has a cloud around him for whether he can improve on last season. At the moment, you have to say he can't.

Sammy Watkins provided the Bills with healthy WR1 numbers down the stretch, but he played just 66% of the snaps. That's not necessarily something that you like when talking about Watkins. He will first need to get back from injury, and get that number into the 80% range. Buffalo used a close core last season for receivers, with Robert Woods at 72% of the snaps, and Chris Hogan logging 57%. Charles Clay also played 71% of the snaps. Hogan is out of town, and Buffalo will need Greg Salas, Leonard Hankerson, and Dezmin Lewis to pick up extra snaps behind Woods, Clay, and Watson. Woods might be receiving WR2 snaps, but it doesn't necessarily mean he is getting volume. Clay still remains the most intriguing option behind Watson. It might be wise to prep yourself for some backup players in Buffalo.

Buffalo Bills Team Links

Buffalo Bills Team Information

Buffalo Bills Outlook

Buffalo Bills 2016 Schedule

Buffalo Bills Roster & Player Stats

Buffalo Bills Depth Chart