Go Premium
Login Register
One Day Fantasy Baseball One Day Fantasy Baseball

Carolina Panthers Snap Counts

It was a usual week for the starters, but we did see Kelvin Benjamin play over 80% of the snaps, which hasn’t been done often this year. Jonathan Stewart saw just 55% of the carries, with Mike Tolbert seeing remaining work. Greg Olsen went into this week with an injury, which clearly limited him, playing just 65% of the snaps.

PlayerPosTeamSnapsSnap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Mike TolbertFBCAR2536%12%4%2.40.10
Cam NewtonQBCAR69100%4%0%8.10.12
Jonathan StewartRBCAR3855%53%5%13.20.35
Greg OlsenTECAR4565%0%9%2.20.05
Ed DicksonTECAR3348%0%3%0.00.00
Kelvin BenjaminWRCAR5783%0%12%15.30.27
Ted GinnWRCAR5377%4%13%9.30.18
Corey BrownWRCAR3957%0%8%2.00.05

Carolina continues to struggle, and given it's Week 16 we can continue to expect that. Greg Olsen left the game with an injury, but did return. He played 58% of the team snaps. Kelvin Benjamin played 75% of the team snaps. Jonathan Stewart led all backs, playing 58% of the team snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Cam Newton QB CAR 69 100% 12% 0% 11.52 0.17
Jonathan Stewart RB CAR 40 58% 28% 5% 5.20 0.13
Greg Olsen TE CAR 40 58% 0% 30% 5.90 0.15
Ed Dickson TE CAR 36 52% 0% 3% 0.00 0.00
Ted Ginn WR CAR 56 81% 0% 16% 2.90 0.05
Kelvin Benjamin WR CAR 52 75% 0% 15% 12.30 0.24
Corey Brown WR CAR 46 67% 0% 4% 1.20 0.03

I am beginning to sound like a broken record, but this is another low snap total week for Kelvin Benjamin. He played 59% of the team snaps, and is certainly one of the major wideout busts for this season. Jonathan Stewart played 70% of the team snaps in a game flow that suited him.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Cam Newton QB CAR 73 100% 4% 0% 20 0.27
Jonathan Stewart RB CAR 51 70% 49% 4% 14 0.27
Greg Olsen TE CAR 63 86% 0% 14% 8.50 0.13
Ed Dickson TE CAR 36 49% 0% 3% 2.80 0.08
Devin Funchess WR CAR 44 60% 0% 7% 0 0.00
Kelvin Benjamin WR CAR 43 59% 0% 9% 2 0.05
Corey Brown WR CAR 33 45% 0% 12% 4.20 0.13
Ted Ginn WR CAR 32 44% 0% 25% 12.40 0.39

Carolina continues to use a committee approach to their wide receivers. Corey Brown played 35% of the snaps, Tedd Gin played 62%, Kelvin Benjamin played 77%, and Devin Funchess played 30%. Benjamin appeared to have been benched late in the game as well. Jonathan Stewart dominated snaps, playing 83%.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Cam Newton QB CAR 68 99% 12% 0% 11.50 0.17
Jonathan Stewart RB CAR 57 83% 42% 4% 12.60 0.22
Greg Olsen TE CAR 69 100% 0% 10% 8.70 0.13
Ed Dickson TE CAR 32 46% 0% 3% 0 0.00
Kelvin Benjamin WR CAR 53 77% 0% 8% 1.10 0.02
Ted Ginn WR CAR 43 62% 5% 9% 2.60 0.06
Corey Brown WR CAR 24 35% 4% 13% 1.70 0.07
Devin Funchess WR CAR 21 30% 0% 24% 9.30 0.44

Cam Newton played 98% of the snaps this week, and it should have been 100%, except he didn't wear a tie this week. Derek Anderson came in and threw a pick to start the game. Kelvin Benjamin took a shot and sat out a few drives, but continues to be fairly low in snaps. He played just 59%.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Cam Newton QB CAR 57 98% 5% 0% 12.48 0.38
Jonathan Stewart RB CAR 42 72% 26% 2% 3.30 0.19
Greg Olsen TE CAR 58 100% 0% 12% 3 0.09
Ed Dickson TE CAR 24 41% 0% 4% 0 0.00
Ted Ginn WR CAR 40 69% 3% 15% 14.60 0.91
Corey Brown WR CAR 37 64% 3% 5% -0.30 -0.02
Kelvin Benjamin WR CAR 34 59% 0% 27% 1.80 0.16
Devin Funchess WR CAR 28 48% 0% 14% 4.40 0.56

Carolina continues to use their best wideout at a minimal rate. Kelvin Benjamin played just 66% of the snaps, which is around Ted Ginn. Devin Funchess played 49%. Jonathan Stewart played 59% of the snaps, having a big week against Oakland's defense. Greg Olsen played his usual 100% of the snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Cam Newton QB CAR 64 100% 5% 0% 20.44 0.32
Jonathan Stewart RB CAR 37 59% 45% 3% 21.60 0.58
Greg Olsen TE CAR 64 100% 0% 8% 4.50 0.07
Ed Dickson TE CAR 30 48% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Kelvin Benjamin WR CAR 42 66% 0% 14% 11.30 0.27
Ted Ginn WR CAR 40 63% 2% 24% 18.80 0.47
Devin Funchess WR CAR 31 49% 0% 6% 1.90 0.06
Corey Brown WR CAR 29 46% 0% 0% 0 0.00

Jonathan Stewart played 79% of the snaps, with Mike Tolbert getting some run behind him. They drew a close contest against New Orleans. Greg Olsen played his usual 100% of the snaps, and then it was a log jam behind. Kelvin Benjamin played just 53% of the snaps, and nobody was above 70%.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Cam Newton QB CAR 61 100% 8% 0% 12.38 0.33
Jonathan Stewart RB CAR 48 79% 37% 8% 9.9 0.42
Greg Olsen TE CAR 61 100% 0% 11% 3.3 0.09
Ed Dickson TE CAR 34 57% 0% 3% 0 0.00
Devin Funchess WR CAR 36 60% 0% 19% 3.2 0.24
Ted Ginn WR CAR 34 57% 3% 11% 11.9 1.00
Kelvin Benjamin WR CAR 32 53% 0% 12% 5.6 0.53
Corey Brown WR CAR 22 37% 0% 13% 0 0.00

It was an ugly loss for the Panthers, who are at full strength again. Jonathan Stewart played 74% of the team's snaps. Devin Funchess will occasionally appear, but for the most part it's Ted Ginn and Kelvin Benjamin. No wideout played over 80% of the snaps, outside of Greg Olsen.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Cam Newton QB CAR 71 100% 17% 0% 23.84 0.34
Jonathan Stewart RB CAR 52 74% 25% 2% 3.90 0.08
Greg Olsen TE CAR 71 100% 0% 11% 3.90 0.05
Ed Dickson TE CAR 32 46% 0% 6% 2.60 0.08
Kelvin Benjamin WR CAR 56 79% 0% 21% 6.40 0.11
Ted Ginn WR CAR 52 74% 2% 15% 4.50 0.09
Corey Brown WR CAR 33 47% 0% 3% 0.30 0.01
Devin Funchess WR CAR 27 39% 0% 14% 11.60 0.43

It is the same old story with Carolina. Greg Olsen leads the way in snaps, while the wide receivers are quite jumbled. Kelvin Benjamin did play 83% of the snaps, which is up from his 75% range from most of the season. Devin Funchess, Ted Ginn, and Corey Brown continue to all cut into each other's workload.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Cam Newton QB CAR 63 100% 11% 0% 14.60 0.23
Jonathan Stewart RB CAR 43 69% 34% 0% 4.20 0.10
Greg Olsen TE CAR 61 97% 0% 11% 11.20 0.18
Ed Dickson TE CAR 22 36% 0% 13% 1.70 0.08
Kelvin Benjamin WR CAR 52 83% 0% 13% 7.60 0.15
Ted Ginn WR CAR 42 67% 0% 16% 4.00 0.10
Corey Brown WR CAR 32 52% 0% 6% 1.10 0.03
Devin Funchess WR CAR 28 45% 0% 17% 2.80 0.10

Jonathan Stewart has posted another solid week in a row, and played 69% of the team snaps. Mike Tolbert played 30% behind him. Wide receivers in Carolina continue to be in and out of big roles. Nobody played over 70% of the snaps this week, outside of Greg Olsen, who played every snap.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Cam Newton QB CAR 66 100% 10% 0% 12.78 0.19
Jonathan Stewart RB CAR 45 69% 54% 4% 22.00 0.49
Greg Olsen TE CAR 66 100% 0% 5% 1.10 0.02
Ed Dickson TE CAR 25 39% 0% 0% 0.00 0.00
Kelvin Benjamin WR CAR 45 69% 0% 11% 7.30 0.16
Corey Brown WR CAR 37 57% 0% 13% 0.30 0.01
Ted Ginn WR CAR 34 52% 0% 17% 5.30 0.16
Devin Funchess WR CAR 29 45% 0% 13% 3.80 0.13

Bye Week

It was a lot of comeback time in Carolina, as they trailed the Saints for the entire game. Devin Funchess and Ted Ginn saw some snaps in a lot of passing down situations, and Greg Olsen played 100% of the snaps. Jonathan Stewart had a multi-touchdown game back from injury, playing 67% of the snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Cam Newton QB CAR 81 100% 2% 0% 26.98 0.33
Jonathan Stewart RB CAR 54 67% 35% 2% 20.5 0.38
Fozzy Whittaker RB CAR 17 22% 6% 11% 0.3 0.02
Greg Olsen TE CAR 81 100% 0% 9% 9.4 0.12
Ed Dickson TE CAR 35 44% 0% 11% 8.3 0.24
Kelvin Benjamin WR CAR 59 73% 0% 23% 8.6 0.15
Devin Funchess WR CAR 45 56% 0% 13% 10.8 0.24
Corey Brown WR CAR 41 51% 0% 10% 1.3 0.03
Ted Ginn WR CAR 37 46% 5% 21% 6 0.16

Another concussion quarterback sat out this week, which was Cam Newton. Derek Anderson played 54 snaps, and was somewhat efficient. Greg Olsen had a 24% target rate, and played 100% of the targets. Cameron Artis-Payne got more run this week, playing 63% of the snaps. Jonathan Stewart is likely to return next week.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Derek Anderson QB CAR 53 100% 2% 0% 5.52 0.10
Cameron Artis-Payne RB CAR 33 63% 53% 0% 20.50 0.62
Greg Olsen TE CAR 53 100% 0% 24% 18.10 0.34
Ed Dickson TE CAR 23 44% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Kelvin Benjamin WR CAR 45 85% 0% 20% 7 0.16
Ted Ginn WR CAR 27 52% 0% 4% -1.50 -0.06
Corey Brown WR CAR 23 44% 0% 17% 1.30 0.06
Devin Funchess WR CAR 20 39% 0% 0% 0 0.00

Cam Newton played just 59% of the snaps due to a possible concussion. We saw Derek Anderson come in and play the rest. Kelvin Benjamin and Greg Olsen continued to lead the way in snaps for the receiving core. We also saw Fozzy Whittaker out-snap Cameron Artis-Payne, who has been very inefficient in his “starting" role.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Cam Newton QB CAR 41 59% 12% 0% 15.6 0.38
Derek Anderson QB CAR 28 41% 0% 0% 12.88 0.46
Fozzy Whittaker RB CAR 40 58% 7% 22% 9.2 0.23
Cameron Artis-Payne RB CAR 18 27% 32% 0% 1.2 0.07
Greg Olsen TE CAR 66 94% 0% 19% 15.6 0.24
Ed Dickson TE CAR 20 30% 0% 10% 1.7 0.09
Kelvin Benjamin WR CAR 57 82% 0% 12% 9.9 0.17
Corey Brown WR CAR 53 76% 0% 13% 10.8 0.20
Ted Ginn WR CAR 46 66% 0% 11% 1.4 0.03
Devin Funchess WR CAR 26 38% 0% 11% 5.6 0.22

This was the first full week without Jonathan Stewart and we saw it be pretty even with Cameron Artis-Payne and Fizzy Whittaker. Artis-Payne played 31 snaps to Whittaker's 35. Ted Ginn played the most snaps behind Kelvin Benjamin, but neither played more than 80% of the snaps. Benjamin was also targeted in just 2% of his snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Cam Newton QB CAR 75 99% 9% 0% 13.08 0.17
Joe Webb QB CAR 19 0% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Fozzy Whittaker RB CAR 34 46% 14% 17% 5.6 0.16
Cameron Artis-Payne RB CAR 30 40% 39% 3% 5.8 0.19
Mike Tolbert RB CAR 21 22% 9% 14% 1.9 0.09
Greg Olsen TE CAR 76 100% 0% 13% 6.4 0.08
Ed Dickson TE CAR 35 31% 0% 3% 2.3 0.07
Ted Ginn WR CAR 60 64% 3% 12% 6.7 0.11
Kelvin Benjamin WR CAR 60 79% 0% 2% 0 0.00
Corey Brown WR CAR 44 58% 0% 11% 5.7 0.13
Devin Funchess WR CAR 41 55% 0% 5% 0 0.00

Week 2 was brutal when it came to running back injuries, and Jonathan Stewart was one of them. Fozzy Whittaker played 60% of the snaps. As long as Stewart is out, Whittaker should lead this type of volume. Carolina's snaps at the wideout position are pretty split, but you can head over to the targets to really get the story. Kelvin Benjamin is the guy.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Cam Newton QB CAR 82 100% 7% 0% 29.82 0.36
Fozzy Whittaker RB CAR 56 59% 28% 7% 11.10 0.20
Jonathan Stewart RB CAR 9 12% 50% 20% 1.60 0.18
Greg Olsen TE CAR 75 92% 0% 11% 18.20 0.24
Ed Dickson TE CAR 57 42% 0% 2% 0 0.00
Ted Ginn WR CAR 61 59% 2% 7% 3.60 0.06
Devin Funchess WR CAR 53 65% 0% 7% 7.90 0.15
Kelvin Benjamin WR CAR 51 63% 0% 17% 22.80 0.45
Corey Brown WR CAR 42 52% 0% 14% 1.50 0.04
Brenton Bersin WR CAR 20 7% 0% 0% 0 0.00

In Kelvin Benjamin's first game back from injury, he played 71% of the snaps, this was the highest among the receiving core. Ted Ginn finished second with 63%, while Devin Funchess split time with Corey Brown. Jonathan Steward saw a healthy 60% of the snaps, and should be considered the workhorse yet again.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snaps/
Gm
Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Mike Tolbert FB CAR 31 31 38 6 3 0.70 0.02
Cam Newton QB CAR 72 72 100 15 0 21.16 0.29
Joe Webb QB CAR 15 15 0 0 0 0.00 0.00
Jonathan Stewart RB CAR 42 42 59 35 2 6.40 0.15
Fozzy Whittaker RB CAR 24 24 18 12 4 1.70 0.07
Greg Olsen TE CAR 72 72 100 0 12 7.30 0.10
Ed Dickson TE CAR 45 45 41 0 0 0.00 0.00
Scott Simonson TE CAR 1 1 3 0 0 0.00 0.00
Ted Ginn WR CAR 52 52 63 2 2 2.50 0.05
Kelvin Benjamin WR CAR 51 51 71 0 23 15.10 0.30
Corey Brown WR CAR 38 38 53 0 5 1.10 0.03
Devin Funchess WR CAR 37 37 52 0 11 0.90 0.02

Quarterback Snap Counts

Player Games Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snap %
FPTS FPTS/Snap
Cam Newton 16 67 1077 1077 98% 389 0.36
Joe Webb 16 20 321 13 1% 0 0.00
Derek Anderson 16 2 25 25 2% 1 0.05

Running Back Snap Counts

Player Games Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snaps %
Rush % Targets/
100 Snaps
Touches/
100 Snaps
FPTS FPTS/Snap
Jonathan Stewart 13 46.7 607 607 55% 40% 4 43 146.8 0.24
Fozzy Whittaker 15 24.8 372 155 14% 7% 4 10 23.2 0.06
Cameron Artis-Payne 9 12.9 116 113 10% 39% 4 43 30.1 0.26
Brandon Wegher 1 16.0 16 2 0% 0% 0 0 0 0.00
Mike Tolbert 16 0.0 0 0 0 12% 4 15 65 0
Richie Brockel 2 0.0 0 0 0 0% 0 0 0 0

Wide Receivers & Tight End Snap Counts

Player Pos Gms Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snaps %
Targets/
100 Snaps
Touches/
100 Snaps
FPTS FPTS/
Snap
Greg Olsen TE 16 66 1060 1057 96% 12 7 150 0.14
Ed Dickson TE 16 52 835 598 54% 3 2 30 0.05
Corey Brown WR 14 54 753 753 68% 7 5 73 0.10
Ted Ginn WR 15 50 746 670 61% 13 6 140 0.19
Devin Funchess WR 16 31 494 493 45% 13 6 75 0.15
Jerricho Cotchery WR 14 30 419 419 38% 13 10 68 0.16
Brenton Bersin WR 9 21 185 99 9% 6 5 10 0.05
Scott Simonson TE 9 9 81 31 3% 1 1 1 0.03
Kevin Norwood WR 1 19 19 13 1% 5 0 0 0.00

Carolina Panthers Snap Count Breakdown

Despite being a powerful runner and putting himself in harms way in the running game multiple times, Cam Newton played every game Carolina needed him to, and dominated the snaps. Newton played 98 percent of the snaps in 2015, Joe Webb and Derek Anderson combined for the other two percent in blowout games where Newton left the game early.

There wasn't much to say when breaking down the Panthers running back situation. Stewart finished with 55 percent of the offensive snaps, and was the only other player above 15 percent of the snaps. Fuzzy Whitaker and Cameron Artis-Payne combined for 24 percent of the offensive snaps. They haven't added anyone significant to the backfield in the offseason, and it should be a similar breakdown in 2016. Stewart should carry the load once again as long as he can stay healthy.

Despite injuries and an overall below average group of receivers, Cam Newton made it work with this group. Ted Ginn, Corey Brown, Devin Funchess and Jerricho Cotchery all played above 38 percent of the snaps, but none played over 70. It was week-to-week committee approach, and with so many blowouts, it was really tough to get a read on how the snaps were actually getting split. With a healthy Kelvin Benjamin back in the fold after a major injury last year, Ginn and Funchess should fall into place as second and third in line in terms of role.

The tight end position breaks down pretty simply. Greg Olsen does most of, if not all the work. Well, actually, that's not totally true. Ed Dickson did see quite a few snaps last year, in fact, he was on the field for 54 percent of the offensive snaps, but he was mostly used on running plays, or he stayed in to block on passing plays. Greg Olsen played 96 percent of the snaps, and was mainly a receiving threat. Expect more of the same this year.

Carolina Panthers Team Links

Carolina Panthers Team Information

Carolina Panthers Outlook

Carolina Panthers 2016 Schedule

Carolina Panthers Roster & Player Stats

Carolina Panthers Depth Chart