Go Premium
Login Register
One Day Fantasy Baseball One Day Fantasy Baseball

Cincinnati Bengals Snap Counts

Rex Burkhead was successful this week, playing 82% of the snaps. Jeremy Hill was out, leading the way for those extra snaps. Burkhead should just be a late season flash in the pain. A.J. Green and Tyler Eifert were out again, and we saw CJ Uzomah and Cody Core pickup a majority of the extra snaps.

PlayerPosTeamSnapsSnap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Andy DaltonQBCIN68100%6%0%13.40.20
Rex BurkheadRBCIN5682%48%4%26.40.47
CJ UzomahTECIN5987%0%5%7.30.12
Ryan HewittTECIN2537%0%0%0.00.00
Brandon LaFellWRCIN6393%0%18%6.70.11
Cody CoreWRCIN6190%0%8%8.20.13
Tyler BoydWRCIN5074%2%6%5.40.11

Both A.J. Green and Tyler Eifert are done for the season. Cody Core came out this week and played 62% of the snaps, and double-digit targets. Jeremy Hill was also out this week, putting Rex Burkhead in a lead role. He finished the day with 49 snaps. This is an injury plagued team, but nothing new.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Andy Dalton QB CIN 63 100% 0% 0% 12.72 0.20
Rex Burkhead RB CIN 49 78% 25% 8% 6.70 0.14
CJ Uzomah TE CIN 61 97% 0% 10% 2.80 0.05
Brandon LaFell WR CIN 61 97% 0% 16% 19.00 0.31
Tyler Boyd WR CIN 46 73% 0% 9% 2.50 0.05
Cody Core WR CIN 39 62% 0% 36% 3.90 0.10

Jeremy hill played 64% of the team snaps this week, while Rex Burkhead remains seeing secondary options (36%). A.J. Green was doubtful this week, so we saw the usual Tyler Boyd and Brandon LaFell. We also saw some Cody Core out there, yet wasn't targeted. Tyler Eifert played 76% of the team snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Andy Dalton QB CIN 58 100% 2% 0% 10.38 0.18
Jeremy Hill RB CIN 37 64% 54% 3% 11.10 0.30
Rex Burkhead RB CIN 21 36% 33% 14% 5 0.24
Tyler Eifert TE CIN 58 100% 0% 5% 0.90 0.02
Brandon LaFell WR CIN 53 91% 0% 17% 9.10 0.17
Tyler Boyd WR CIN 45 78% 0% 7% 1.30 0.03
Cody Core WR CIN 44 76% 0% 7% 1.30 0.03

A.J. Green is expected to practice this week, so we might see the use of Tyler Boyd diminish a little bit. Jeremy Hill had his first big game since Giovani Bernard, and played 58% of the snaps. Rex Burkhead played 42%. Tyler Eifert played 83% of the snaps, and had a multi-touchdown game.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Andy Dalton QB CIN 71 100% 3% 0% 16.90 0.24
Jeremy Hill RB CIN 41 58% 61% 10% 20.20 0.49
Rex Burkhead RB CIN 30 42% 30% 7% 5.10 0.17
Tyler Eifert TE CIN 59 83% 0% 10% 16.80 0.28
Tyler Kroft TE CIN 29 41% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Brandon LaFell WR CIN 65 92% 0% 9% 2.20 0.03
Cody Core WR CIN 57 80% 0% 4% 0.80 0.01
Tyler Boyd WR CIN 41 58% 5% 15% 8.90 0.22

Jeremy Hill has not quite been getting the bump up in snaps, playing just 58% this week. Rex Burkhead played 42% of the snaps. Tyler Boyd also has seen a lack of snaps, playing just 66% of the team snaps. It remains Brandon LaFell and Tyler Eifert in the passing game. They will be the trustworthy option.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Andy Dalton QB CIN 64 100% 3% 0% 22.18 0.54
Jeremy Hill RB CIN 37 58% 62% 8% 10.50 0.77
Rex Burkhead RB CIN 27 42% 30% 19% 4.60 0.63
Tyler Eifert TE CIN 47 73% 0% 4% 8.50 0.39
Tyler Kroft TE CIN 28 44% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Brandon LaFell WR CIN 60 94% 0% 12% 15.50 0.43
Tyler Boyd WR CIN 42 66% 0% 14% 6.60 0.37
Cody Core WR CIN 30 47% 0% 7% 5.80 0.64
James Wright WR CIN 22 34% 0% 9% 2 0.41

The first week without A.J. Green and Giovani Bernard didn't go well. Jeremy Hill played just 49% of the snaps, with Rex Burkhead out-snapping him, but one. A bit odd, and probably not something to look at moving forward. Tyler Boyd played 73% of the team snaps, filling in for Green.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Andy Dalton QB CIN 74 100% 4% 0% 12.72 0.17
Rex Burkhead RB CIN 37 51% 13% 5% 4.80 0.13
Jeremy Hill RB CIN 36 49% 32% 16% 8.20 0.23
Tyler Eifert TE CIN 65 88% 0% 17% 12.80 0.20
Tyler Kroft TE CIN 20 28% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Brandon LaFell WR CIN 66 89% 0% 13% 3.80 0.06
Tyler Boyd WR CIN 54 73% 0% 16% 6.20 0.11
James Wright WR CIN 48 65% 0% 12% 2.30 0.05

Cincinnati suffered two brutal injuries this week. A.J. Green is out for an extended amount of time, and so is Giovani Bernard. Jeremy Hill will land in the main role as expected, and might get some run in the receiving game. Tyler Boyd will soak up the snaps that Green leaves behind.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Andy Dalton QB CIN 72 100% 6% 0% 15.28 0.29
Giovani Bernard RB CIN 39 55% 18% 20% 6.1 0.39
Jeremy Hill RB CIN 28 40% 55% 7% 6.3 0.78
Tyler Eifert TE CIN 61 85% 0% 10% 3.7 0.10
Brandon LaFell WR CIN 68 95% 0% 13% 3.2 0.07
James Wright WR CIN 58 81% 0% 5% 2.2 0.06
Tyler Boyd WR CIN 53 74% 0% 15% 11.4 0.40

Tyler Eifert played 81% of the snaps this week, which left Tyler Kroft with 40%, given they ran some two tight end sets. Brandon LaFell has led the Bengals in snaps this week, with A.J. Green just behind. Giovani Bernard out-snapped Jeremy Hill 31-27. This game was fairly close, so this had to be a coaching decision.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Andy Dalton QB CIN 57 100% 2% 0% 11.66 0.20
Giovani Bernard RB CIN 30 53% 23% 16% 3.60 0.12
Jeremy Hill RB CIN 26 47% 56% 0% 10.60 0.41
Tyler Eifert TE CIN 46 81% 0% 11% 9.60 0.21
Tyler Kroft TE CIN 22 40% 0% 4% 0 0.00
Brandon LaFell WR CIN 52 91% 0% 4% 0.90 0.02
AJ Green WR CIN 49 86% 0% 22% 12.80 0.26
Tyler Boyd WR CIN 31 55% 0% 13% 1.20 0.04

Bye Week

Cincinnati had an overtime game this week and that went till the end. This pushed the snap counts higher than norm. Tyler Eifert had a monster week, and played 84% of the team snaps. Given his health this season, this is encouraging. The wideouts played their normal workload.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Andy Dalton QB CIN 87 100% 5% 0% 19.46 0.22
Giovani Bernard RB CIN 47 55% 23% 2% 12.60 0.27
Jeremy Hill RB CIN 38 44% 51% 3% 13.30 0.35
Tyler Eifert TE CIN 73 84% 0% 16% 16.20 0.22
Brandon LaFell WR CIN 82 94% 0% 2% 0.60 0.01
AJ Green WR CIN 80 92% 0% 22% 12.10 0.15
Tyler Boyd WR CIN 71 82% 1% 10% 4.10 0.06

Jeremy Hill saw 21 snaps, but it was enough to rush over 150 yards against the Browns. He left injured, which put Giovani in lone-back mode. He would see lead-back snaps if Hill was to miss any time. Tyler Eifert played 15 snaps this week, and we might be a week or two away from him returning to a higher number.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Andy Dalton QB CIN 60 100% 0% 0% 20.32 0.34
Giovani Bernard RB CIN 32 54% 52% 6% 14.7 0.46
Jeremy Hill RB CIN 20 34% 43% 10% 25.2 1.26
Tyler Kroft TE CIN 41 69% 0% 2% 0.3 0.01
Tyler Eifert TE CIN 14 25% 0% 13% 0.9 0.06
Brandon LaFell WR CIN 56 93% 0% 9% 14.3 0.26
AJ Green WR CIN 51 85% 0% 15% 22.9 0.45
Tyler Boyd WR CIN 40 67% 0% 7% 0.3 0.01

It was a tough matchup on the road against New England, which forced game-flow to be on Giovani Bernard's side. He played 66% of the snaps, to Jeremy Hill's 31%. Tyler Boyd had a step up in snaps this week, playing 81%. Brandon LaFell also played 91%. We continuously wait for Tyler Eifert to return from injury.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Andy Dalton QB CIN 65 97% 3% 0% 21.86 0.34
Giovani Bernard RB CIN 44 66% 33% 11% 9.4 0.21
Jeremy Hill RB CIN 20 31% 62% 5% 4.1 0.21
CJ Uzomah TE CIN 47 71% 0% 4% 0.6 0.01
Tyler Kroft TE CIN 25 38% 0% 8% 1.9 0.08
Brandon LaFell WR CIN 61 91% 0% 8% 7.3 0.12
AJ Green WR CIN 60 90% 0% 16% 8.8 0.15
Tyler Boyd WR CIN 54 81% 0% 9% 7.9 0.15

Jeremy Hill suffered an injury for midway through the game, which forced Giovani Bernard into a featured role. He played 76% of the snaps. Brandon LaFell played 93% of the snaps this week, which was 9% more than AJ Green. If Hill misses any time, expect Cincinnati to just keep throwing a ton.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Andy Dalton QB CIN 69 100% 9% 0% 22.16 0.32
Giovani Bernard RB CIN 52 76% 17% 11% 9.60 0.18
CJ Uzomah TE CIN 53 77% 0% 9% 4.30 0.08
Tyler Kroft TE CIN 22 33% 0% 13% 2.90 0.13
Brandon LaFell WR CIN 64 93% 0% 17% 18.80 0.29
AJ Green WR CIN 58 84% 0% 14% 5 0.09
Tyler Boyd WR CIN 49 71% 0% 10% 3.30 0.07

We should be seeing Tyler Eifert back soon, which means less CJ Uzomah and Tyler Kroft. Eifert should be worked in, so it won't be an immediate impact. AJ Green and Brandon LaFell continue to be the go-to guys for snaps. Tyler Boyd played just 40% of the snaps. Jeremy Hill and Giovani Bernard were pretty much 50-50 in snaps this week.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Andy Dalton QB CIN 69 100% 9% 0% 14.64 0.21
Jeremy Hill RB CIN 35 51% 58% 3% 7.1 0.20
Giovani Bernard RB CIN 33 49% 29% 12% 4.2 0.13
Tyler Kroft TE CIN 43 63% 0% 0% 0 0.00
CJ Uzomah TE CIN 41 60% 0% 12% 4.5 0.11
Ryan Hewitt TE CIN 26 39% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Brandon LaFell WR CIN 64 93% 0% 9% 4.4 0.07
AJ Green WR CIN 58 84% 0% 20% 23.3 0.40
Tyler Boyd WR CIN 27 40% 0% 11% 1 0.04

It was a big week for Jeremy Hill, who only did it on 32 snaps. He was out snapped by Giovani Bernard, which had a lot to do with the Bengals being down by two scores. Tyler Eifert might return in Week 4, which means guys like Tyler Kroft will get a bump down. There is a good chance that Eifert will be on a limited snap count.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Andy Dalton QB CIN 66 100% 9% 0% 10.24 0.16
Giovani Bernard RB CIN 34 52% 14% 14% 4.4 0.13
Jeremy Hill RB CIN 31 48% 53% 0% 21.7 0.70
Rex Burkhead RB CIN 19 0% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Tyler Kroft TE CIN 45 64% 0% 0% 0 0.00
CJ Uzomah TE CIN 44 58% 0% 9% 3.1 0.07
Ryan Hewitt TE CIN 34 31% 0% 0% 0 0.00
AJ Green WR CIN 63 96% 0% 17% 7.7 0.12
Brandon LaFell WR CIN 59 90% 2% 5% 3.2 0.05
James Wright WR CIN 25 9% 0% 4% 1 0.04
Tyler Boyd WR CIN 23 36% 0% 17% 1.8 0.08

Giovani Bernard out snapped Jeremy Hill 62% to 38% this week against Pittsburgh. This will certainly happen with these types of game flow. A.J. Green and Brandon LaFell both played 95% of the team's snaps, while Tyler Boyd played 79% of the snaps. This is certainly a boost from last week.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Andy Dalton QB CIN 75 100% 3% 0% 19.34 0.26
Giovani Bernard RB CIN 46 62% 11% 23% 15.70 0.34
Jeremy Hill RB CIN 28 38% 38% 17% 5.90 0.21
Rex Burkhead RB CIN 25 0% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Tyler Kroft TE CIN 58 54% 0% 7% 3.50 0.06
CJ Uzomah TE CIN 40 54% 0% 20% 0.90 0.02
Ryan Hewitt TE CIN 18 12% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Brandon LaFell WR CIN 71 95% 0% 11% 3.90 0.05
AJ Green WR CIN 71 95% 0% 11% 3.80 0.05
Tyler Boyd WR CIN 59 79% 0% 13% 5.80 0.10
James Wright WR CIN 26 3% 0% 4% 1 0.04
Alex Erickson WR CIN 9 5% 0% 10% 2 0.22

A.J. Green was a stud wideout for week 1, playing 95% of the snaps, and posting a monster line. Brandon LaFell and Tyler Boyd played all they could handle as well, as Lafell played 97% of the team snaps. It was a split backfield going 51-49 between Jeremy Hill and Giovani Bernard, which we anticipated for 2016.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snaps/
Gm
Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Andy Dalton QB CIN 56 56 100 5 0 17.34 0.31
Jeremy Hill RB CIN 28 28 51 31 0 9.10 0.33
Giovani Bernard RB CIN 27 27 49 18 14 3.00 0.11
Rex Burkhead RB CIN 16 16 0 0 0 0.00 0.00
CJ Uzomah TE CIN 63 63 91 0 8 5.90 0.09
Ryan Hewitt TE CIN 18 18 12 0 0 0.00 0.00
Tyler Kroft TE CIN 9 9 12 0 0 0.00 0.00
Brandon LaFell WR CIN 54 54 97 0 7 9.10 0.17
AJ Green WR CIN 53 53 95 0 24 24.00 0.45
Tyler Boyd WR CIN 43 43 77 0 7 2.40 0.06
James Wright WR CIN 21 21 9 9 5 0.10 0.00
Alex Erickson WR CIN 4 4 0 0 0 0.00 0.00

Quarterback Snap Counts

Player Games Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snap %
FPTS FPTS/Snap
Andy Dalton 13 61 798 798 76% 244 0.31
AJ McCarron 16 16 257 257 24% 55 0.22

Running Back Snap Counts

Player Games Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snaps %
Rush % Targets/
100 Snaps
Touches/
100 Snaps
FPTS FPTS/Snap
Giovani Bernard 16 36.4 582 580 55% 26% 11 35 132.2 0.23
Jeremy Hill 16 28.6 458 458 43% 49% 4 52 155.3 0.34
Rex Burkhead 16 23.3 373 73 7% 1% 4 4 13.8 0.04
Cedric Peerman 16 17.9 287 0 0% 0% 0 0 0 0.00

Wide Receivers & Tight End Snap Counts

Player Pos Gms Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snaps %
Targets/
100 Snaps
Touches/
100 Snaps
FPTS FPTS/
Snap
AJ Green WR 16 58 934 932 88% 14 9 188 0.20
Marvin Jones WR 16 57 905 901 85% 11 8 109 0.12
Tyler Eifert TE 13 58 751 751 71% 10 7 140 0.19
Mohamed Sanu WR 16 41 650 643 61% 8 7 59 0.09
Tyler Kroft TE 16 40 645 347 33% 2 2 19 0.05
Ryan Hewitt TE 15 35 531 375 36% 2 2 10 0.03
Brandon Tate WR 16 9 146 9 1% 2 1 12 0.08
CJ Uzomah TE 5 25 127 48 5% 1 1 0 0.01
Mario Alford WR 1 6 6 5 1% 17 17 2 0.25

Cincinnati Bengals Snap Count Breakdown

The biggest news for Cincinnati in 2016 is the fact they are missing two wide receivers that contributed to a healthy amount of team snaps. Mohamed Sanu was involved in 60% of the snaps, while Marvin Jones sat at a very healthy 85%. You had your A.J. Green at 88%, but now in 2016 there is a lot of snaps to make up. Rookie, Tyler Boyd, and Brandon LaFell will make up most of them. LaFell is expected to start above Boyd, making him a healthy WR2 in terms of being on the field. The opening weeks could be a bit tricky if Tyler Eifert remains unknown for health. He led the tight ends in 71% of the snaps, and if he was forced to miss more time — Tyler Kroft would be next in lineup. Given the shake up in personnel, Boyd isn't a lock for 50%+ snaps, as Cincy has a dual-backfield they can deploy in numerous ways. Andy Dalton played just 75% of the snaps, and missed crucial time. He will need to stay healthy and get that number up for this season.

Jeremy Hill and Giovani Bernard are both featured backs in this offense, and game-flow has a lot to do with how they are used. Hill has also had some fumbling issues, which has led to heavier usage of Bernard. Hill had 43% of the snaps last season, while Bernard finished with 55%. I do expect similar numbers, or them to draw closer to 50-50. A widening gap of the two seems very unlikely given they are different back. Hill made his way in fantasy with double-digit touchdowns, so if you are looking for red zone snaps alone, Hill is the man you want. Bernard is best served in PPR scoring leagues.

Cincinnati Bengals Team Links

Cincinnati Bengals Team Information

Cincinnati Bengals Outlook

Cincinnati Bengals 2016 Schedule

Cincinnati Bengals Roster & Player Stats

Cincinnati Bengals Depth Chart