Go Premium
Login Register
One Day Fantasy Baseball One Day Fantasy Baseball

Cleveland Browns Snap Counts

Robert Griffin III played the entire game under center, but we will see if that is the case going forward. Terrelle Pryor, Corey Coleman, and Gary Barnidge were the focal receivers of the offense. Isaiah Crowell saw 67% of the snaps with Duke Johnson out, and George Atkinson played behind him.

PlayerPosTeamSnapsSnap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Robert Griffin IIIQBCLE78100%6%0%16.50.21
Isaiah CrowellRBCLE5267%37%8%14.80.28
George AtkinsonRBCLE2228%32%0%9.40.43
Gary BarnidgeTECLE7191%0%7%10.00.14
Terrelle PryorWRCLE6482%0%17%9.40.15
Corey ColemanWRCLE6381%2%14%4.90.08
Andrew HawkinsWRCLE4456%0%11%0.90.02
Rashard HigginsWRCLE2431%0%4%0.00.00

The Browns got their first win, and it came on the ground. Isaiah Crowell played 54% of the snaps, and found the end zone twice. The wide receiver snaps remained similar to the season norm. Gary Barnidge played 96% of the team snaps, but hasn't been a factor in RG3's offense.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Robert Griffin III QB CLE 61 86% 10% 0% 10.76 0.18
Isaiah Crowell RB CLE 38 54% 42% 13% 17.80 0.47
Duke Johnson RB CLE 33 47% 21% 6% 4.90 0.15
Gary Barnidge TE CLE 68 96% 0% 9% 4.20 0.06
Terrelle Pryor WR CLE 66 93% 0% 8% 3.60 0.05
Corey Coleman WR CLE 61 86% 0% 8% 1.50 0.02
Andrew Hawkins WR CLE 41 58% 0% 5% 2.10 0.05

Robert Griffin surprisingly played 100% of the team snaps again this week, but will be on a short leash with Cody Kessler back. Duke Johnson played 50% of the team snaps against Buffalo, while Isaiah Crowell saw the other 50%. The wide receivers posted their usual snap numbers.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Robert Griffin III QB CLE 58 100% 14% 0% 18.64 0.32
Duke Johnson RB CLE 29 50% 17% 24% 9.30 0.32
Isaiah Crowell RB CLE 29 50% 28% 7% 2.80 0.10
Gary Barnidge TE CLE 52 90% 0% 6% 3.50 0.07
Corey Coleman WR CLE 55 95% 0% 7% 2.40 0.04
Terrelle Pryor WR CLE 49 85% 0% 16% 1.90 0.04
Andrew Hawkins WR CLE 30 52% 0% 3% 3.30 0.11

Robert Griffin was back under center, which didn't change much, they still lost. Isaiah Crowell out-snapped Duke Johnson, but it was about a 55-45 workload, so not by much. Corey Coleman and Terrelle Pryor remain the wide receiver weapons, but have been rather quiet of late.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Robert Griffin III QB CLE 54 100% 13% 0% 11.26 0.21
Isaiah Crowell RB CLE 30 56% 33% 7% 11.80 0.39
Duke Johnson RB CLE 24 44% 17% 8% 4.50 0.19
Gary Barnidge TE CLE 51 94% 0% 10% 2.70 0.05
Terrelle Pryor WR CLE 49 91% 0% 6% 0.30 0.01
Corey Coleman WR CLE 46 85% 2% 24% 2.70 0.06
Andrew Hawkins WR CLE 29 54% 0% 3% 0.40 0.01

Bye Week

Josh McCown played 99% of the team snaps with Cody Kessler out. Cleveland has been rotating often, and might continue to. Corey Coleman played 88% of the snaps, and Terrelle Pryor played 87%. Duke Johnson and Isaiah Crowell were about 50-50 snaps, as Johnson picked up more of a second half role.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Josh McCown QB CLE 73 99% 0% 0% 12.88 0.18
Isaiah Crowell RB CLE 39 53% 40% 18% 7.10 0.18
Duke Johnson RB CLE 34 47% 14% 14% 4 0.12
Gary Barnidge TE CLE 56 76% 0% 5% 1.10 0.02
Randall Telfer TE CLE 25 35% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Corey Coleman WR CLE 65 88% 0% 11% 9.80 0.15
Terrelle Pryor WR CLE 64 87% 0% 19% 13.10 0.20
Andrew Hawkins WR CLE 29 40% 0% 7% 0 0.00
Seth Devalve WR CLE 19 27% 0% 20% 3.90 0.21
Rashard Higgins WR CLE 19 27% 0% 10% 3.40 0.18

The revolving quarterback play should be solidified for next week, given Cody Kessler is likely out this week. Corey Coleman played 86% of the snaps, and Terrelle Pryor played 88%. Isaiah Crowell and Duke Johnson were fairly split this week, and given they were playing from behind that resulted more Johnson snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Josh McCown QB CLE 36 56% 5% 0% 7.82 0.59
Cody Kessler QB CLE 28 44% 3% 0% 3.32 0.41
Isaiah Crowell RB CLE 34 53% 23% 14% 2.3 0.19
Duke Johnson RB CLE 31 49% 6% 13% 5.6 0.56
Gary Barnidge TE CLE 59 91% 0% 8% 8.3 0.23
Terrelle Pryor WR CLE 57 88% 0% 17% 9.7 0.29
Corey Coleman WR CLE 56 86% 0% 21% 3.9 0.12
Andrew Hawkins WR CLE 39 61% 0% 3% 2 0.13

Cleveland had a tough task going on the road to Baltimore, and it was so tough they had to use two quarterbacks. Neither had much success, and split time under center. They play Pittsburgh next week, and we will see who comes away under center. Corey Coleman looked healthy, and played 90% of the team snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Cody Kessler QB CLE 27 56% 4% 0% 7.94 0.29
Josh McCown QB CLE 19 40% 0% 0% -3.64 -0.19
Isaiah Crowell RB CLE 29 60% 30% 17% 5.30 0.18
Duke Johnson RB CLE 20 42% 10% 24% 3.10 0.16
Gary Barnidge TE CLE 38 78% 0% 10% 0.80 0.02
Corey Coleman WR CLE 44 90% 0% 11% 1.70 0.04
Terrelle Pryor WR CLE 42 86% 0% 21% 4.80 0.11
Andrew Hawkins WR CLE 27 56% 0% 0% 0 0.00

It was good to see Corey Coleman out on the field again, who played a healthy 91% of the snaps. Terrelle Pryor also played 93% of the snaps, after battling some weekly injuries. Isaiah Crowell and Duke Johnson were identical in snaps this week, as Johnson gets a lot of the passing down snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Cody Kessler QB CLE 43 100% 5% 0% 13.22 0.31
Isaiah Crowell RB CLE 21 50% 27% 18% 6.70 0.32
Duke Johnson RB CLE 21 50% 23% 9% 4.60 0.22
Gary Barnidge TE CLE 43 100% 0% 7% 2.30 0.05
Terrelle Pryor WR CLE 40 93% 0% 17% 10.70 0.27
Corey Coleman WR CLE 39 91% 0% 18% 4.10 0.11
Andrew Hawkins WR CLE 28 66% 0% 14% 1.30 0.05

The Browns got a boost this week, as Josh McCown was back, and played his normal amount of snaps. Isaiah Crowell still led Duke Johnson in snaps, yet both were nearly even. Terrelle Pryor was back at normal snaps, and Andrew Hawkins was the secondary option. Gary Barnidge played 96% of the snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Josh McCown QB CLE 68 96% 4% 0% 20.64 0.30
Isaiah Crowell RB CLE 40 57% 27% 5% 12.30 0.31
Duke Johnson RB CLE 30 43% 13% 26% 11.60 0.39
Gary Barnidge TE CLE 68 96% 0% 10% 4.20 0.06
Terrelle Pryor WR CLE 58 82% 0% 22% 12.10 0.21
Andrew Hawkins WR CLE 47 67% 0% 17% 15.10 0.32
Ricardo Louis WR CLE 45 64% 0% 15% 3.20 0.07

Cody Kessler went down this week, as Kevin Hogan stepped into his place. Isaiah Crowell continues to lead out of him and Duke Johnson. Terrelle Pryor wasn't 100% coming into Week 7, and it showed. He played just 48% of the snaps, which forced Rishard Higgins to see a larger role in the offense.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Kevin Hogan QB CLE 43 69% 16% 0% 16.4 0.38
Cody Kessler QB CLE 19 31% 5% 0% 3.08 0.16
Isaiah Crowell RB CLE 37 59% 32% 11% 13.9 0.38
Duke Johnson RB CLE 29 47% 20% 17% 3.3 0.11
Gary Barnidge TE CLE 62 98% 0% 11% 6.6 0.11
Ricardo Louis WR CLE 49 78% 0% 6% 0.5 0.01
Andrew Hawkins WR CLE 36 58% 0% 11% 1.9 0.05
Rashard Higgins WR CLE 30 48% 0% 7% 1.9 0.06
Terrelle Pryor WR CLE 30 48% 0% 13% 1.8 0.06

It was the usual suspects for Cleveland this week, as they fell to Tennessee. Terrelle Pryor is the main weapon in this offense, playing 96% of the snaps. Andrew Hawkins, and Ricardo Louis were the plays behind him. Duke Johnson had a rushing touchdown this week, but was still below Isaiah Crowell in snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Cody Kessler QB CLE 64 97% 2% 0% 21.74 0.34
Isaiah Crowell RB CLE 37 57% 24% 5% 3.6 0.10
Duke Johnson RB CLE 31 48% 13% 19% 13.4 0.43
Gary Barnidge TE CLE 66 100% 0% 8% 5.9 0.09
Connor Hamlett TE CLE 14 22% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Terrelle Pryor WR CLE 63 96% 2% 20% 19.84 0.31
Andrew Hawkins WR CLE 52 79% 0% 8% 4.8 0.09
Ricardo Louis WR CLE 42 64% 0% 21% 6.5 0.15

The Russell Westbrook of the NFL played 100% of the snaps. Terrelle Pryor has a heavy usage, and continues to see big touches. Gary Barnidge played 97% of the snaps, yet we saw Andrew Hawkins lip into the wide receiver role behind Pryor. Isaiah Crowell played nine more snaps than Duke Johnson, but neither were used heavily.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Charlie Whitehurst QB CLE 42 68% 5% 0% 9.38 0.22
Isaiah Crowell RB CLE 36 59% 35% 8% 4 0.11
Duke Johnson RB CLE 27 44% 14% 11% 2.20 0.08
Gary Barnidge TE CLE 60 97% 0% 13% 7.60 0.13
Terrelle Pryor WR CLE 62 100% 3% 10% 5.30 0.09
Andrew Hawkins WR CLE 53 86% 0% 13% 11.60 0.22
Ricardo Louis WR CLE 40 65% 0% 12% 1.30 0.03

Gary Barnidge played the most snaps of any Browns player this week. He was targeted on just 10% of them. Terrelle Pryor was yet again the man on offense, playing 93% of the snaps. With Josh Gordon not returning anytime soon, this should continue. Duke Johnson saw more snaps than Isaiah Crowell this week, which doesn't say too much.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Cody Kessler QB CLE 70 99% 3% 0% 11.12 0.16
Duke Johnson RB CLE 40 57% 20% 20% 5.6 0.14
Isaiah Crowell RB CLE 33 47% 47% 12% 20.2 0.61
Gary Barnidge TE CLE 71 100% 0% 10% 5.7 0.08
Randall Telfer TE CLE 19 28% 0% 5% 0 0.00
Terrelle Pryor WR CLE 66 93% 2% 13% 10 0.15
Andrew Hawkins WR CLE 53 75% 0% 6% 2.8 0.05
Ricardo Louis WR CLE 49 69% 0% 10% 2.8 0.06

The Browns are on their third string quarterback, who played 83% of the snaps. Terelle Pryor got in there to play a few snaps at running back as well as quarterback. He saw 95% of the snaps. With Corey Coleman out, we saw a few secondary pieces come into play, but none that are noteworthy.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Cody Kessler QB CLE 67 83% 3% 0% 9.66 0.14
Isaiah Crowell RB CLE 41 51% 36% 2% 7.9 0.19
Duke Johnson RB CLE 40 50% 24% 17% 8.1 0.20
Malcolm Johnson RB CLE 32 28% 0% 3% 0.3 0.01
George Atkinson RB CLE 17 0% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Gary Barnidge TE CLE 89 100% 0% 7% 8.6 0.10
Randall Telfer TE CLE 22 28% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Terrelle Pryor WR CLE 78 95% 5% 18% 23.9 0.31
Ricardo Louis WR CLE 67 62% 0% 6% 4 0.06
Andrew Hawkins WR CLE 59 73% 2% 7% 1.5 0.03
Rashard Higgins WR CLE 23 22% 0% 4% 0 0.00

The Browns rookie wideout, Corey Coleman, had a monster week scoring two touchdowns. He played 86% of the team's snaps, which was second to Terrelle Pryor's 90%. Isaiah Crowell had the bigger game stats wise, but the snaps were pretty split. He saw 52% of them. Gary Barnidge played 98% of the snaps, yet was targeted 8% of the time.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Josh McCown QB CLE 61 100% 3% 0% 14.40 0.24
Duke Johnson RB CLE 35 50% 8% 14% 5.60 0.16
Isaiah Crowell RB CLE 31 52% 56% 3% 20.80 0.67
George Atkinson RB CLE 10 0% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Gary Barnidge TE CLE 60 98% 0% 8% 3.70 0.06
Randall Telfer TE CLE 12 21% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Terrelle Pryor WR CLE 55 90% 0% 18% 3.20 0.06
Corey Coleman WR CLE 52 86% 0% 15% 22.40 0.43
Andrew Hawkins WR CLE 36 60% 0% 8% 2.80 0.08
Ricardo Louis WR CLE 17 3% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Seth Devalve WR CLE 9 8% 0% 0% 0 0.00

Cleveland is already onto Josh McCown, who will fill in for the injured Robert Griffin. Terrelle Pryor, Corey Coleman, and Gary Barnidge ate up 85%+ of the team snaps, as Andrew Hawkins was sitting around 64%. Isaiah Crowell did have the upper hand over Duke Johnson, with 18% more snaps. This is a little bit of a concern for Johnson, but we can see how it plays out.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snaps/
Gm
Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Malcolm Johnson FB CLE 24 24 19 0 8 0.90 0.04
Robert Griffin III QB CLE 50 50 98 10 0 9.30 0.19
Isaiah Crowell RB CLE 30 30 58 39 7 13.80 0.46
Duke Johnson RB CLE 23 23 44 13 21 5.00 0.22
George Atkinson RB CLE 12 12 0 0 0 0.00 0.00
Gary Barnidge TE CLE 50 50 98 0 4 0.00 0.00
Randall Telfer TE CLE 9 9 19 0 0 0.00 0.00
Corey Coleman WR CLE 46 46 90 0 11 6.90 0.15
Terrelle Pryor WR CLE 45 45 89 0 15 6.80 0.15
Andrew Hawkins WR CLE 34 34 64 3 9 -0.10 0.00
Ricardo Louis WR CLE 17 17 4 0 0 0.00 0.00
Seth Devalve WR CLE 5 5 6 0 0 0.00 0.00

Quarterback Snap Counts

Player Games Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snap %
FPTS FPTS/Snap
Josh McCown 8 64 509 509 46% 132 0.26
Johnny Manziel 15 29 438 438 40% 95 0.22
Austin Davis 10 16 159 159 14% 19 0.12

Running Back Snap Counts

Player Games Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snaps %
Rush % Targets/
100 Snaps
Touches/
100 Snaps
FPTS FPTS/Snap
Duke Johnson 16 35.4 566 561 51% 18% 13 29 103.3 0.18
Isaiah Crowell 16 30.5 488 476 43% 38% 5 42 118.8 0.24
Glenn Winston 3 10.3 31 8 1% 3% 0 3 -2.8 -0.09
Malcolm Johnson 12 0.0 0 0 0 0% 2 2 1.5 0

Wide Receivers & Tight End Snap Counts

Player Pos Gms Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snaps %
Targets/
100 Snaps
Touches/
100 Snaps
FPTS FPTS/
Snap
Gary Barnidge TE 16 64 1024 942 85% 12 8 158 0.17
Travis Benjamin WR 16 57 916 851 77% 14 8 124 0.14
Jim Dray TE 16 38 606 450 41% 3 1 6 0.01
Brian Hartline WR 12 43 515 515 47% 15 9 64 0.12
Andrew Hawkins WR 8 52 417 415 38% 10 6 28 0.07
Taylor Gabriel WR 13 32 413 401 36% 12 7 24 0.06
Marlon Moore WR 14 27 375 211 19% 3 2 14 0.04
Darius Jennings WR 4 56 225 203 18% 9 6 12 0.05
Terrelle Pryor WR 3 30 91 91 8% 9 2 4 0.05
Dwayne Bowe WR 7 12 81 81 7% 16 6 5 0.07
Rob Housler TE 10 8 76 35 3% 4 2 3 0.09
EJ Bibbs TE 7 6 45 35 3% 4 2 1 0.02
Rannell Hall WR 1 1 1 1 0% 0 0 0 0.00

Cleveland Browns Snap Count Breakdown

Cleveland hasn't given us fantasy value for sometime, but things could change in the other direction for 2016. Robert Griffin III signed with the Browns in the offseason, and is competing with Josh McCown for the starting job. Ultimately it is his to lose, there is a chance we see McCown come in and play the majority of the snaps at some point in the season. As expected with a team having an unreliable QB source for the last 15 years, Josh McCown played 46% of the snaps, to Johnny Manziel's 39%. You also had Austin Davis toss his hat into the ring, with 14%. Things need to get more consistent in this department for the Browns to have any sort of connection with other skill position players. I am not confident that happens this year. Cleveland went out and drafted a potential upside WR1 in this year's draft, Corey Coleman. The rookie wideout will be the Cleveland WR1, and will see 75%+ of the team's snaps, especially with Travis Benjamin now in San Diego. He left 77% of the team snaps up for grabs. It is a relatively gross core behind Coleman, consisting of Taylor Gabriel, and Andrew Hawkins. Both will look to battle it out for the WR2 position.

Duke Johnson led the Browns among running backs in snaps (51%), this is compared to Isaiah Crowell's 43%. Rumors are Johnson will gain more traction to true starter's snaps, especially given he is a bit more dynamic than Crowell. We also have to expect the Cleveland offense to be trailing a bit this season, which is where Johnson will thrive with his receiving ability. I would not be surprised to see Johnson sneak up above 60% of the team's stats, leading to true RB1 touches. Hue Jackson has become a big fan, in PPR leagues these Johnson snaps should lead to production.

Cleveland Browns Team Links

Cleveland Browns Team Information

Cleveland Browns Outlook

Cleveland Browns 2016 Schedule

Cleveland Browns Roster & Player Stats

Cleveland Browns Depth Chart