Go Premium
Login Register
One Day Fantasy Baseball One Day Fantasy Baseball

Dallas Cowboys Snap Counts

With the one seed wrapped up for Dallas, we saw the starters play little to none. Terrance Williams played 86% of the snaps, while Cole Beasley and Brice Butler saw an increase in snaps. Mark Sanchez played 61% of the snaps, and Lance Dunbar played the most snaps of any back.

PlayerPosTeamSnapsSnap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Mark SanchezQBDAL3461%6%0%-0.6-0.02
Lance DunbarRBDAL2341%13%26%3.90.17
Gavin EscobarTEDAL3461%0%9%0.70.02
Jason WittenTEDAL2239%0%5%1.00.05
Terrance WilliamsWRDAL4886%0%10%9.30.19
Brice ButlerWRDAL4275%0%5%0.30.01
Cole BeasleyWRDAL3970%0%10%4.90.13

Despite locking up the one seed, Dallas went out there and rolled their starters throughout the four quarters. Ezekiel Elliot was the only one to get somewhat of a break, playing 51% of the snaps. Darren McFadden took on the other 37%. Week 17 should be a resting week for most of these guys.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Dak Prescott QB DAL 57 100% 7% 0% 23.98 0.42
Ezekiel Elliott RB DAL 29 51% 41% 3% 21.20 0.73
Darren McFadden RB DAL 21 37% 67% 5% 4.90 0.23
Jason Witten TE DAL 56 98% 0% 7% 9.30 0.17
Dez Bryant WR DAL 42 74% 0% 12% 23.40 0.56
Terrance Williams WR DAL 38 67% 0% 11% 6.10 0.16
Cole Beasley WR DAL 27 47% 0% 19% 2.50 0.09
Brice Butler WR DAL 21 37% 0% 5% 8.10 0.39

Dallas had their usual studs out there, although we might see them use Alfred Morris down the stretch a bit more to rest up Ezekiel Elliot. Dez Bryant was out there for his snaps, but we saw him have another quiet game. Jason Witten and Terrence Williams played their normal amount.


This is by far the most consistent rotation in football. Ezekiel Elliot played 67% of the snaps, and then we saw the usuals out there for the passing game. Dez Bryant played 92% of the snaps, although he was locked up by Janoris Jenkins most of the night. Terrence Williams played 79% of the snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Dak Prescott QB DAL 66 100% 2% 0% 6.70 0.10
Ezekiel Elliott RB DAL 44 67% 55% 5% 10.70 0.24
Jason Witten TE DAL 66 100% 0% 11% 2.60 0.04
Dez Bryant WR DAL 61 92% 0% 15% -1 -0.02
Terrance Williams WR DAL 52 79% 0% 12% 13.60 0.26
Cole Beasley WR DAL 42 64% 0% 17% 4.10 0.10

Ezekiel Elliot led the way, playing 83% of the team snaps this week against Minnesota. Terrance Williams out-snapped every other wide receiver, even Dez Bryant. Cole Beasley played a quiet 48% of the team snaps, while Jason Witten was at his usual 100% snap rate.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Dak Prescott QB DAL 52 100% 12% 0% 11.26 0.42
Ezekiel Elliott RB DAL 43 83% 47% 12% 16.50 0.89
Jason Witten TE DAL 52 100% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Terrance Williams WR DAL 38 73% 0% 8% 1.30 0.09
Dez Bryant WR DAL 37 71% 0% 16% 14.40 1.05
Cole Beasley WR DAL 25 48% 0% 16% 2.30 0.37

Dallas capped off Thanksgiving with an exciting win over Washington. There were no real surprises in this game, as everyone played their usual snaps. Ezekiel Elliot continues to log huge snaps, playing 82%, while the receivers are part of their usual run. Jason Witten, per usual, played 100% of the snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Dak Prescott QB DAL 55 100% 14% 0% 21.70 0.39
Ezekiel Elliott RB DAL 45 82% 44% 4% 24 0.53
Jason Witten TE DAL 55 100% 0% 5% 3.30 0.06
Dez Bryant WR DAL 42 77% 0% 16% 7.20 0.17
Terrance Williams WR DAL 35 64% 0% 6% 7 0.20
Cole Beasley WR DAL 34 63% 0% 17% 5.60 0.16

Dallas keeps on rolling, and they continue to truck out the same healthy snaps for their starters. Ezekiel Elliot played 70% of the team snaps against a tough Ravens run defense. It was Dez Bryant who had the big outing, and played 87% of the team snaps. This was after being questionable.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Dak Prescott QB DAL 70 100% 3% 0% 25.64 0.52
Ezekiel Elliott RB DAL 49 70% 50% 10% 12.7 0.52
Jason Witten TE DAL 66 94% 0% 10% 3.7 0.08
Dez Bryant WR DAL 61 87% 0% 13% 20 0.53
Cole Beasley WR DAL 43 62% 0% 14% 11.9 0.63
Terrance Williams WR DAL 42 61% 0% 5% 1.1 0.06

Dallas had a very solid win against Pittsburgh, and was one of the more enjoyable games to watch. Dak Prescott started, and should continue to with Tony Romo healthy. Other than that, it was the usual hear. Ezekiel Elliot played 66% of the snaps, and gave a couple to Alfred Morris after big plays.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Dak Prescott QB DAL 64 100% 0% 0% 18.76 0.29
Ezekiel Elliott RB DAL 42 66% 49% 5% 38.90 0.93
Jason Witten TE DAL 64 100% 0% 12% 5.90 0.09
Dez Bryant WR DAL 57 89% 0% 16% 17.60 0.31
Terrance Williams WR DAL 44 69% 0% 2% 0.50 0.01
Cole Beasley WR DAL 34 54% 0% 26% 3.30 0.10

It was business as expected with Dallas heading into Cleveland. Ezekiel Elliot didn't have his normal snaps, but didn't have to. We saw a little bit more Alfred Morris, which is due to keeping Elliot fresh. Dez Bryant played just 70% of the snaps, and was invisible in the passing game.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Dak Prescott QB DAL 67 93% 6% 0% 23.88 0.36
Ezekiel Elliott RB DAL 43 60% 41% 2% 21.70 0.50
Alfred Morris RB DAL 23 33% 71% 0% 5.60 0.24
Jason Witten TE DAL 69 96% 0% 14% 19.40 0.28
Geoff Swaim TE DAL 37 52% 0% 5% 1.10 0.03
Dez Bryant WR DAL 50 70% 0% 8% 1.90 0.04
Terrance Williams WR DAL 43 60% 0% 7% 1.90 0.04
Cole Beasley WR DAL 28 40% 0% 21% 11.60 0.41

It is pretty simple with Dallas right now. Ezekiel Elliot dominates snaps, Jason Witten plays 100%, but now we have a healthy Dez Bryant back. He played 89% of the snaps. This knocked Brice Butler out of play.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Dak Prescott QB DAL 77 100% 9% 0% 27.28 0.35
Ezekiel Elliott RB DAL 64 83% 34% 6% 14.80 0.23
Jason Witten TE DAL 77 100% 0% 4% 7.60 0.10
Dez Bryant WR DAL 68 89% 0% 20% 17.30 0.25
Terrance Williams WR DAL 59 77% 0% 12% 2.50 0.04
Cole Beasley WR DAL 51 67% 0% 14% 5.30 0.10
Brice Butler WR DAL 20 27% 0% 14% 1.90 0.10

Bye Week

Dallas went into Lambeau Field and dominated this Green Bay offense. Ezekiel Elliot played 91% of the snaps, as this Dallas rushing attack is just an absolute force.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Dak Prescott QB DAL 64 100% 2% 0% 18.48 0.29
Ezekiel Elliott RB DAL 58 91% 48% 7% 17.4 0.30
Jason Witten TE DAL 64 100% 0% 12% 4.2 0.07
Geoff Swaim TE DAL 29 46% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Brice Butler WR DAL 50 79% 0% 6% 8 0.16
Terrance Williams WR DAL 42 66% 0% 12% 7.5 0.18
Cole Beasley WR DAL 30 48% 0% 19% 17.8 0.59
Lucky Whitehead WR DAL 14 23% 7% 7% 6.1 0.44

It was the Ezekiel Elliot show this week, so there is no surprise that he played 79% of the snaps. He is getting the big workload role early in his career. Jason Witten continues to be out there 100% of the time. Brice Butler saw the most snaps, with Terrance Williams coming second. This remains the story with Dez Bryant out.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Dak Prescott QB DAL 56 100% 12% 0% 17.48 0.31
Ezekiel Elliott RB DAL 44 79% 33% 9% 29.10 0.66
Jason Witten TE DAL 56 100% 0% 9% 4.30 0.08
Geoff Swaim TE DAL 21 39% 0% 5% 0 0.00
Brice Butler WR DAL 45 81% 0% 7% 2 0.04
Terrance Williams WR DAL 40 72% 0% 12% 7 0.18
Cole Beasley WR DAL 28 51% 0% 14% 11.30 0.40

It was the first week without Dez Bryant, and a few guys picked up the slack. Brice Butler played 82% of the snaps, which was about the same as Terrance Williams. Cole Beasley played 51 snaps, which was 67%. It was a heavy workload for Ezekiel Elliot, who had 48 snaps, and rushed on nearly half of them.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Dak Prescott QB DAL 75 100% 7% 0% 18.1 0.24
Ezekiel Elliott RB DAL 47 63% 48% 2% 21.7 0.46
Lance Dunbar RB DAL 16 22% 6% 12% 1.6 0.10
Jason Witten TE DAL 75 100% 0% 12% 4.7 0.06
Geoff Swaim TE DAL 23 32% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Brice Butler WR DAL 61 82% 0% 15% 10.1 0.17
Terrance Williams WR DAL 60 80% 0% 10% 10.4 0.17
Cole Beasley WR DAL 50 67% 2% 8% 7.3 0.15

Ezekiel Elliot played 75% of the snaps for Dallas, and rushed on 58% of them. He was heavily used, except in the red zone. Cole Beasley was knocked into the Civil War Era, and only played 44% of the snaps. We saw Brice Butler pick up most of the slack, but this offense is built to just run the ball.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Dak Prescott QB DAL 66 99% 6% 0% 23.52 0.36
Ezekiel Elliott RB DAL 51 75% 58% 4% 16 0.31
Keith Smith RB DAL 23 12% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Jason Witten TE DAL 74 100% 0% 3% 2.5 0.03
Geoff Swaim TE DAL 32 43% 0% 3% 0 0.00
Dez Bryant WR DAL 52 77% 0% 11% 10 0.19
Terrance Williams WR DAL 47 71% 0% 8% 6.8 0.14
Cole Beasley WR DAL 31 44% 0% 22% 7.3 0.24
Brice Butler WR DAL 26 40% 0% 4% 0 0.00
Lucky Whitehead WR DAL 17 16% 6% 0% 0.3 0.02

Dak Prescott got his first as a rookie win on Sunday Terrence Williams and Cole Beasley both saw time at WR2 and WR3, but the run game was used a bit more than week 2. Ezekiel Elliot saw 63% of the snaps before being benched for Alfred Morris due to fumbling.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Dak Prescott QB DAL 67 100% 2% 0% 18.28 0.27
Ezekiel Elliott RB DAL 42 63% 49% 5% 12.70 0.30
Rod Smith RB DAL 15 0% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Alfred Morris RB DAL 9 15% 50% 0% 6.70 0.74
Jason Witten TE DAL 72 100% 0% 6% 5.10 0.07
Geoff Swaim TE DAL 23 27% 4% 8% 3 0.13
Gavin Escobar TE DAL 16 10% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Dez Bryant WR DAL 56 84% 0% 21% 10.20 0.18
Terrance Williams WR DAL 43 65% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Cole Beasley WR DAL 41 60% 0% 14% 7.50 0.18
Brice Butler WR DAL 25 38% 0% 4% 0 0.00
Lucky Whitehead WR DAL 16 15% 0% 0% 0 0.00

It was Dak Prescott's first NFL start, and he used a ton of Jason Witten, who was on the field for 100% of team's snaps. Dez Bryant played a usually high workload as well (96%). In terms of the running backs, Ezekiel Elliot played 62% of the snaps, while Lance Dunbar and Alfred Morris were the next two in line.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snaps/
Gm
Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Keith Smith FB DAL 16 16 5 6 0 0.30 0.02
Dak Prescott QB DAL 77 77 100 3 0 10.28 0.13
Ezekiel Elliott RB DAL 47 47 62 42 4 11.20 0.24
Lance Dunbar RB DAL 17 17 22 0 11 1.60 0.09
Rod Smith RB DAL 17 17 0 0 0 0.00 0.00
Alfred Morris RB DAL 13 13 18 50 7 3.50 0.27
Jason Witten TE DAL 83 83 100 0 17 6.60 0.08
Geoff Swaim TE DAL 18 18 21 0 5 2.10 0.12
Gavin Escobar TE DAL 11 11 4 0 0 0.00 0.00
Dez Bryant WR DAL 74 74 96 0 7 0.80 0.01
Terrance Williams WR DAL 53 53 69 0 7 3.40 0.06
Cole Beasley WR DAL 50 50 63 0 24 6.50 0.13
Brice Butler WR DAL 23 23 31 0 8 1.60 0.07
Lucky Whitehead WR DAL 13 13 9 0 0 0.00 0.00

Quarterback Snap Counts

Player Games Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snap %
FPTS FPTS/Snap
Tony Romo 4 58 233 233 23% 41 0.17
Kellen Moore 7 24 167 167 16% 33 0.20
Matt Cassel 14 0 1 1 0% 67 66.84

Running Back Snap Counts

Player Games Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snaps %
Rush % Targets/
100 Snaps
Touches/
100 Snaps
FPTS FPTS/Snap
Darren McFadden 16 38.7 619 614 60% 39% 9 45 155.7 0.25
Joseph Randle 6 24.0 144 144 14% 52% 7 59 64 0.44
Lance Dunbar 4 33.3 133 92 9% 4% 17 20 28.2 0.21
Robert Turbin 11 6.4 70 64 6% 32% 6 37 28.2 0.40
Tyler Clutts 16 0.0 0 0 0 0% 1 1 0.4 0

Wide Receivers & Tight End Snap Counts

Player Pos Gms Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snaps %
Targets/
100 Snaps
Touches/
100 Snaps
FPTS FPTS/
Snap
Jason Witten TE 16 67 1078 1019 99% 10 7 87 0.09
Terrance Williams WR 16 50 792 789 77% 12 7 102 0.13
Cole Beasley WR 16 38 614 563 55% 12 9 80 0.13
Dez Bryant WR 9 49 444 444 43% 16 7 58 0.13
Gavin Escobar TE 14 28 395 236 23% 3 2 10 0.04
James Hanna TE 14 25 348 222 22% 4 3 8 0.04
Devin Street WR 15 20 305 277 27% 4 2 15 0.05
Lucky Whitehead WR 15 16 243 155 15% 3 7 10 0.04
Geoff Swaim TE 4 12 47 24 2% 2 2 0 0.00
Vince Mayle WR 1 4 4 4 0% 25 0 0 0.00

Dallas Cowboys Snap Count Breakdown

Well, this certainly didn't go have the Cowboys planned. In a perfect world, Tony Romo would've started all 16 games and led them to the playoffs. Romo broke his collarbone early on in the season and never recovered. He ended up playing 23 percent of the snaps, and most of them were with a fractured collarbone. A combination of Matt Cassel, Kellen Moore and Brandon Weeden made up the other 77 percent. Hopefully the Cowboys don't have to go through that again.

While it's fun to sort through the trash that is the 2015 Cowboys running back situation, luckily it won't mean much as they drafted Ezekiel Elliott fourth overall in the 2016 NFL draft. But for Nostalgia sake. Darren McFadden played well and took up about 60 percent of the Cowboys run-heavy offensive snaps in 2015, taking over for Joseph Randle after he struggled with the starting role. They mixed in random players beyond those two, but none got a significant workload.

As with most of the Cowboys season, injuries played a big part of who played. Dez Bryant only played 43 percent of the snaps before going on IR with a foot injury. While the Cowboys will be run heavy once again, Bryant will see considerably more snaps. Terrance Williams was once again a steady deep threat option, but played more snaps than the Cowboys were comfortable with as they had to deal with injuries. Cole Beasley manned the slot on 55 percent of the snaps, that number will likely dip in 2016.

To the surprise of nobody, Jason Witten played all but 59 of the Cowboys offensive snaps in 2015. While he had a down year as a receiver, that had more to do with Tony Romo going down than anything else. James Hanna played 22 percent of the snaps. Him and Gavin Escobar should be in line for a solid amount of snaps in 2016 with another run-heavy season on the horizon.

Dallas Cowboys Team Links

Dallas Cowboys Team Information

Dallas Cowboys Outlook

Dallas Cowboys 2016 Schedule

Dallas Cowboys Roster & Player Stats

Dallas Cowboys Depth Chart