Go Premium
Login Register
One Day Fantasy Baseball One Day Fantasy Baseball

Denver Broncos Snap Counts

While there was some chance of Paxton Lynch seeing time, Trevor Siemian played the entire game. Emmanuel Sanders went down early in this game, and Demaryius Thomas saw just 52% of the snaps. Jordan Taylor, Bennie Fowler, and Cody Latimer served as the wideouts for most of the game.

PlayerPosTeamSnapsSnap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Trevor SiemianQBDEN73100%3%0%13.70.19
Justin ForsettRBDEN4258%52%2%9.00.21
Devontae BookerRBDEN2940%48%10%22.90.79
Jeff HeuermanTEDEN4967%0%8%2.10.04
Virgil GreenTEDEN3649%0%11%7.70.21
Cody LatimerWRDEN5677%0%9%2.80.05
Jordan TaylorWRDEN4156%0%7%4.10.10
Demaryius ThomasWRDEN3852%0%16%4.70.12
Bennie FowlerWRDEN3751%0%0%0.00.00

Denver was eliminated from the playoffs, so we might see some new names out there next week. Devontae Booker played 55% of the team snaps over Justin Forsett. Denver ran a lot of three wideout sets this week, which included Cody Latimer and Jordan Taylor. We also saw Jeff Heuerman play 48% of the snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Trevor Siemian QB DEN 60 100% 0% 0% 5.32 0.09
Devontae Booker RB DEN 33 55% 15% 30% 5.10 0.15
Jeff Heuerman TE DEN 29 48% 0% 21% 3.20 0.11
Demaryius Thomas WR DEN 48 80% 0% 17% 2.00 0.04
Emmanuel Sanders WR DEN 47 78% 0% 6% 2.60 0.06
Cody Latimer WR DEN 29 48% 0% 7% 0.00 0.00
Jordan Taylor WR DEN 28 47% 0% 14% 2.60 0.09

The Broncos failed to get any sort of offense going at home against New England. Justin Forsett played 55% of the team snaps, while Devontae Booker took the other 45%. Emmanuel Sanders and Demaryius Thomas both played over 90% of the team snaps. Jordan Norwood played 76% of the snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Trevor Siemian QB DEN 62 100% 2% 0% 9.68 0.16
Justin Forsett RB DEN 34 55% 29% 15% 5.30 0.16
Devontae Booker RB DEN 28 45% 21% 14% 3.30 0.12
AJ Derby TE DEN 30 48% 0% 20% 3.50 0.12
Jeff Heuerman TE DEN 28 45% 0% 14% 4 0.14
Emmanuel Sanders WR DEN 58 94% 0% 10% 4.80 0.08
Demaryius Thomas WR DEN 57 92% 0% 19% 9.10 0.16
Jordan Norwood WR DEN 47 76% 0% 2% -2.80 -0.06

The passing attack was flying in Tennessee. While Trevor Siemian didn't play great or find the end zone much, Demaryius Thomas and Emmanuel Sanders played 90% of the snaps, and were both targeted a combined 30 times. Justin Forsett played 42% of the snaps, as he split time with Devontae Booker.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Trevor Siemian QB DEN 65 100% 0% 0% 17.36 0.27
Devontae Booker RB DEN 28 43% 11% 7% 1.10 0.04
Justin Forsett RB DEN 27 42% 22% 11% 1.50 0.06
AJ Derby TE DEN 36 55% 0% 14% 3.70 0.10
Virgil Green TE DEN 32 49% 0% 6% 0 0.00
Demaryius Thomas WR DEN 62 95% 0% 26% 12.60 0.20
Emmanuel Sanders WR DEN 59 91% 0% 24% 16 0.27
Jordan Taylor WR DEN 35 54% 0% 11% 1.80 0.05
Bennie Fowler WR DEN 34 52% 0% 12% 0.50 0.01

Denver brought in Justin Forsett, who might be in the running to takeover Devontae Booker's job soon. We should expect Forsett to cut into the workload, not that Booker has taken advantage of it anyway. Paxton Lynch filled in this week, playing 100% of the snaps. Expect their starter to return next week.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Paxton Lynch QB DEN 55 100% 4% 0% 5.26 0.17
Devontae Booker RB DEN 37 67% 49% 3% 9.70 0.71
Virgil Green TE DEN 39 71% 0% 3% 0 0.00
AJ Derby TE DEN 34 62% 0% 3% 0.30 0.03
Demaryius Thomas WR DEN 48 87% 0% 21% 6.10 0.26
Emmanuel Sanders WR DEN 45 82% 2% 20% 3.20 0.16
Jordan Norwood WR DEN 24 44% 0% 4% 0 0.00

The snap counts in this game are a bit enhanced due to the overtime, but one thing that was encouraging was Demaryius Thomas playing 94% of the snaps. Usually he sits around 75%. Devontae Booker played 58% of the snaps, with Kapri Bibbs playing just 37%. Booker still has a good handle on the lead role.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Trevor Siemian QB DEN 83 100% 6% 0% 29.02 0.35
Devontae Booker RB DEN 48 58% 49% 4% 10.10 0.21
Kapri Bibbs RB DEN 30 37% 29% 0% 2.20 0.07
Virgil Green TE DEN 52 63% 0% 0% 0 0.00
AJ Derby TE DEN 39 48% 0% 10% 4.30 0.11
Demaryius Thomas WR DEN 78 94% 0% 10% 6 0.08
Emmanuel Sanders WR DEN 76 92% 0% 13% 22.20 0.29
Bennie Fowler WR DEN 21 26% 0% 9% 13.60 0.65

Bye Week

Denver's defense created quite the opportunity for the offense to put a ton of points on the board, but it was another mediocre outing. Devontae Booker played 71% of the snaps, which should be no surprise to most. Virgil Green was also out there a fair amount, playing 59 snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Trevor Siemian QB DEN 83 100% 7% 0% 14.82 0.18
Devontae Booker RB DEN 59 71% 40% 3% 8.80 0.15
Virgil Green TE DEN 58 70% 0% 10% 2.40 0.04
AJ Derby TE DEN 44 54% 0% 7% 2.20 0.05
Emmanuel Sanders WR DEN 75 91% 0% 12% 5.40 0.07
Demaryius Thomas WR DEN 71 86% 0% 15% 14.70 0.21
Jordan Norwood WR DEN 45 55% 0% 7% 1.80 0.04

Devontae Booker played 82% of the snaps and will get a matchup against the Saints next week. He still has the workload duty, regardless of what you may here. Jordan Norwood played 73% of the snaps, which was a bit odd here in Week 10. This was likely due to them trailing for most of the game.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Trevor Siemian QB DEN 55 100% 0% 0% 15.32 0.28
Devontae Booker RB DEN 45 82% 22% 7% 3.00 0.07
Virgil Green TE DEN 41 75% 0% 10% 3.70 0.09
Emmanuel Sanders WR DEN 51 93% 0% 21% 4.70 0.09
Demaryius Thomas WR DEN 49 89% 0% 20% 5.60 0.11
Jordan Norwood WR DEN 40 73% 0% 10% 11.60 0.29

With C.J. Anderson out, we saw a glimpse of what the running game will be like for the rest of the season. Devontae booker played 83% of the snaps, and was dealing with a banged up shoulder. Virgil Green played 74% of the snaps this week, and was the third receiving option behind the normal two.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Trevor Siemian QB DEN 64 100% 5% 0% 6.84 0.11
Devontae Booker RB DEN 53 83% 35% 11% 12.40 0.23
Virgil Green TE DEN 47 74% 0% 13% 5.50 0.12
Emmanuel Sanders WR DEN 57 89% 0% 17% 6.80 0.12
Demaryius Thomas WR DEN 55 86% 0% 18% 7.90 0.14

It was a game where we saw running backs on both sides leave and come back to the game. Devonte Booker has been seeing an increase in snaps over the last week or two, and looked like the better back of late. Demaryius Thomas and Emmanuel Sanders both played their normal amount of snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Andy Janovich FB DEN 30 48% 3% 7% 1.3 0.04
Trevor Siemian QB DEN 63 100% 2% 0% 10.18 0.16
Devontae Booker RB DEN 34 55% 49% 6% 14.7 0.43
CJ Anderson RB DEN 28 45% 55% 0% 16.7 0.60
Emmanuel Sanders WR DEN 51 81% 0% 15% 8.6 0.17
Demaryius Thomas WR DEN 47 75% 0% 21% 10 0.21
Jordan Norwood WR DEN 17 28% 0% 11% 0.8 0.05
Bennie Fowler WR DEN 14 23% 0% 7% 0.7 0.05

This is the first week we have seen Demaryius Thomas play 90% of the snaps. He usually sits in the 70-80% range. The odd thing is that Emmanuel Sanders played just 62% of the snaps, which might have had something to do with that, because Jordan Norwood lined up for 84% of the snaps. CJ Anderson had another disappointing game, and saw 78% of the snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Trevor Siemian QB DEN 72 100% 1% 0% 13.3 0.18
CJ Anderson RB DEN 56 78% 18% 9% 7.1 0.13
Devontae Booker RB DEN 14 21% 33% 13% 5.3 0.38
Virgil Green TE DEN 55 77% 0% 7% 2.1 0.04
Demaryius Thomas WR DEN 66 92% 0% 15% 1.5 0.02
Jordan Norwood WR DEN 60 84% 0% 12% 3.9 0.07
Emmanuel Sanders WR DEN 44 62% 0% 13% 4 0.09
Bennie Fowler WR DEN 29 41% 0% 23% 8.2 0.28
Jordan Taylor WR DEN 15 22% 0% 19% -1.9 -0.13

Paxton Lynch played 100% of the snaps in his NFL debut. We saw Emmanuel Sanders out there for 97% of them, and Demaryius Thomas for 80%. Thomas was a step up from his previous weeks. CJ Anderson had a less than stellar week, and only played 51% of the snaps. He has a better schedule coming up.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Paxton Lynch QB DEN 69 100% 9% 0% 12.72 0.18
CJ Anderson RB DEN 35 51% 31% 11% 6.20 0.18
Devontae Booker RB DEN 28 41% 21% 21% 5.90 0.21
John Phillips TE DEN 24 36% 0% 4% 0 0.00
Emmanuel Sanders WR DEN 67 97% 0% 13% 8 0.12
Demaryius Thomas WR DEN 55 80% 0% 13% 10.90 0.20
Jordan Norwood WR DEN 44 64% 0% 7% 2.40 0.05
Cody Latimer WR DEN 29 43% 0% 0% 0 0.00

We saw Paxton Lynch come into play this week, due to Trevor Siemian being injured early on in the game. Emmanuel Sanders played 86% of the snaps, while we saw the usual 71% from Demaryius Thomas. This is still a weekly thing with him. CJ Anderson was used again, but had little success.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Paxton Lynch QB DEN 50 71% 6% 0% 10.4 0.21
Trevor Siemian QB DEN 20 29% 0% 0% 6.72 0.34
CJ Anderson RB DEN 47 67% 40% 2% 11.2 0.24
Devontae Booker RB DEN 17 25% 39% 6% 3 0.18
John Phillips TE DEN 28 40% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Jeff Heuerman TE DEN 27 39% 0% 4% 1.9 0.07
Emmanuel Sanders WR DEN 61 86% 0% 21% 14.8 0.24
Demaryius Thomas WR DEN 50 71% 0% 14% 15.4 0.31
Jordan Norwood WR DEN 30 43% 0% 7% 2.5 0.08
Cody Latimer WR DEN 20 29% 0% 10% 0 0.00
Bennie Fowler WR DEN 19 28% 0% 15% 0 0.00
Jordan Taylor WR DEN 14 21% 0% 7% 0.9 0.06

This was a good week to have the Broncos passing game. Both Emmanuel Sanders and Demaryius Thomas played 85% of the snaps. This is high for Thoams' standards, according to his first few weeks. Virgil Green was out, who is the starting tight end. We saw a lot of three wide receiver looks, instead of the heavier packages.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Trevor Siemian QB DEN 66 100% 5% 0% 28.98 0.44
CJ Anderson RB DEN 47 72% 29% 8% 4.1 0.09
Andy Janovich RB DEN 44 40% 2% 2% 1.5 0.03
Kapri Bibbs RB DEN 17 0% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Devontae Booker RB DEN 15 24% 25% 6% 2.5 0.17
John Phillips TE DEN 30 40% 0% 13% 6.9 0.23
Jeff Heuerman TE DEN 18 28% 0% 5% 2.9 0.16
Emmanuel Sanders WR DEN 56 85% 0% 23% 23.7 0.42
Demaryius Thomas WR DEN 56 85% 0% 12% 14 0.25
Jordan Norwood WR DEN 44 61% 2% 4% 0 0.00
Cody Latimer WR DEN 38 36% 0% 3% 1 0.03
Bennie Fowler WR DEN 23 16% 0% 4% 1.3 0.06

Once again we saw C.J. Anderson as the focal point of the offense, playing 66% of the snaps. He is one of the true workhorse backs we can rely on in 2016. Demaryius Thomas was hobbled coming into week 2, but still played 79% of the snaps, behind Emmanuel Sanders.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Trevor Siemian QB DEN 70 100% 1% 0% 11.34 0.16
CJ Anderson RB DEN 46 66% 43% 11% 15.30 0.33
Kapri Bibbs RB DEN 27 14% 4% 4% 0.70 0.03
Devontae Booker RB DEN 13 20% 64% 7% 5.10 0.39
Virgil Green TE DEN 47 58% 0% 6% 4.60 0.10
John Phillips TE DEN 36 35% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Emmanuel Sanders WR DEN 59 85% 0% 13% 3.90 0.07
Demaryius Thomas WR DEN 56 79% 0% 12% 11 0.20
Jordan Norwood WR DEN 44 56% 0% 9% 2.40 0.05
Cody Latimer WR DEN 35 25% 0% 6% 1.20 0.03
Jordan Taylor WR DEN 26 14% 0% 4% 2 0.08

C.J. Anderson took 83% of the snaps in Denver on Thursday night, and was a huge factor in their offense. If the workload continues like this, it will be hard for him not to be a top three back on a week to week basis. Demaryius Thomas might be getting to an age where over 80% of the snaps is a push. He finished at 76%, and might be a bit banged up heading into week 2.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snaps/
Gm
Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Andy Janovich FB DEN 41 41 47 2 0 8.80 0.21
Trevor Siemian QB DEN 57 57 100 9 0 9.12 0.16
CJ Anderson RB DEN 47 47 83 42 10 25.90 0.55
Kapri Bibbs RB DEN 16 16 3 0 6 0.60 0.04
Devontae Booker RB DEN 5 5 10 50 0 -1.20 -0.24
Virgil Green TE DEN 43 43 71 0 11 2.80 0.07
John Phillips TE DEN 13 13 10 0 0 0.00 0.00
Emmanuel Sanders WR DEN 49 49 86 0 16 4.90 0.10
Demaryius Thomas WR DEN 43 43 76 0 14 4.80 0.11
Jordan Norwood WR DEN 32 32 52 0 3 0.00 0.00
Cody Latimer WR DEN 30 30 29 0 0 0.00 0.00
Jordan Taylor WR DEN 24 24 22 0 0 0.00 0.00

Quarterback Snap Counts

Player Games Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snap %
FPTS FPTS/Snap
Peyton Manning 10 59 593 593 54% 91 0.15
Brock Osweiler 16 32 515 515 46% 117 0.23
Trevor Siemian 6 0 1 1 0% 0 -0.10

Running Back Snap Counts

Player Games Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snaps %
Rush % Targets/
100 Snaps
Touches/
100 Snaps
FPTS FPTS/Snap
Ronnie Hillman 16 32.9 526 524 47% 39% 7 44 137.4 0.26
CJ Anderson 16 31.4 502 500 45% 30% 7 35 116.3 0.23
Juwan Thompson 15 18.6 279 66 6% 7% 3 9 9.9 0.04
Kapri Bibbs 1 19.0 19 0 0% 0% 0 0 0 0.00

Wide Receivers & Tight End Snap Counts

Player Pos Gms Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snaps %
Targets/
100 Snaps
Touches/
100 Snaps
FPTS FPTS/
Snap
Demaryius Thomas WR 16 59 939 937 85% 19 11 162 0.17
Emmanuel Sanders WR 15 61 912 859 78% 15 9 148 0.16
Owen Daniels TE 16 52 832 827 75% 9 6 70 0.08
Virgil Green TE 16 39 629 383 35% 2 2 23 0.06
Bennie Fowler WR 16 33 522 264 24% 5 3 20 0.04
Andre Caldwell WR 14 30 422 268 24% 5 3 20 0.05
Jordan Norwood WR 11 36 398 378 34% 8 6 21 0.05
Cody Latimer WR 14 27 379 191 17% 3 2 12 0.03
James Casey TE 3 22 67 20 2% 0 0 0 0.00
Mitchell Henry TE 2 6 12 1 0% 0 0 0 0.00
Richard Gordon TE 1 0 0 0 0% 0 0 0 0.00

Denver Broncos Snap Count Breakdown

While Peyton Manning only played 53% of the snaps last season, him and his fill-in Brock Osweiler are out of Denver. Mark Sanchez will likely step in as the starter in Denver, and log starter type snaps. Unless he falters of course. If that happens, Paxton Lynch could see some work. Either way both quarterbacks would be game-managers, rather than air it out quarterbacks. The receiving core remains the same in Denver, as Demaryius Thomas and Emmanuel Sanders both saw 75% of their team's snaps. This should be pretty standard again in 2016, but the WR3 spot could remain a revolving door. Cody Latimer, Jordan Norwood, Andre Caldwell, and Bennie Fowler all received less than 35% of the snaps, cutting into each others work. The tight end situation in Denver is looking like it will lean on Jeff Heuerman. Virgil Green is also behind him, but both will likely in for blocking duties, more so than being a part of the passing game.

Last year was a bit of a mess as Ronnie Hillman and C.J. Anderson were used as the hot hand, which from a team standpoint is the right move, but it was a guessing game for fantasy. While Hillman out-snapped Anderson this season, Anderson regained fantasy relevance in the second half of the season. Rumors are that Hillman has Devontae Booker on his heels for the RB2 job. Anderson looks to be a lock for starting, but I would not expect him to land over 60% of the team's snaps. A step backwards in offense might make it a little easier to deploy the two-back system yet again, especially if they have no thriving passing game. Denver's offense is going to be asked to just do enough, so expect the running game and defense to lead the way in 2016.

Denver Broncos Team Links

Denver Broncos Team Information

Denver Broncos Outlook

Denver Broncos 2016 Schedule

Denver Broncos Roster & Player Stats

Denver Broncos Depth Chart