Go Premium
Login Register
One Day Fantasy Baseball One Day Fantasy Baseball

Houston Texans Snap Counts

Tom Savage went down with a concussion this week, which meant Brock Osweiler returned to the field. We are unsure what that means for the Wild Card Round. Lamar Miller was out this week, and Alfred Blue split shares with Jonathan Grimes. DeAndre Hopkins seemed to be somewhat limited, playing 74%.

PlayerPosTeamSnapsSnap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Brock OsweilerQBHOU5777%2%0%20.20.35
Jonathan GrimesRBHOU4460%18%11%4.90.11
Alfred BlueRBHOU2939%38%14%4.00.14
Ryan GriffinTEHOU5473%0%7%1.00.02
CJ FiedorowiczTEHOU3953%0%18%7.20.18
Will FullerWRHOU7399%0%10%2.40.03
DeAndre HopkinsWRHOU5574%0%20%12.30.22
Keith MumpheryWRHOU5169%0%8%2.30.05

Lamar Miller was out this week, pushing Alfred Blue into a bigger role. He played 70% of the team snaps, and would next week if Miller was out. Brock Osweiler sat this one out to Tom Savage. CJ Fiedorowicz played 67% of the team snaps, pushing out Ryan Griffin, as Fiedorowicz came back from his concussion.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Tom Savage QB HOU 64 100% 2% 0% 8.14 0.13
Alfred Blue RB HOU 45 70% 47% 9% 15.00 0.33
CJ Fiedorowicz TE HOU 43 67% 0% 16% 4.20 0.10
DeAndre Hopkins WR HOU 64 100% 0% 9% 4.30 0.07
Will Fuller WR HOU 61 95% 0% 10% 3.90 0.06
Keith Mumphery WR HOU 48 75% 0% 4% 0.70 0.01

It took 15 weeks, but Tom Savage has taken over the starting quarterback role. Brock Osweiler was benched in the third quarter. DeAndre Hopkins saw an increase in targets during that span. Lamar Miller played 57% of the team snaps, and found the end zone for the second straight week.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Tom Savage QB HOU 65 77% 5% 0% 10.40 0.16
Lamar Miller RB HOU 48 57% 46% 4% 14.90 0.31
Jonathan Grimes RB HOU 23 27% 4% 13% 1.50 0.07
Ryan Griffin TE HOU 66 79% 0% 12% 8.50 0.13
DeAndre Hopkins WR HOU 82 98% 0% 21% 8.70 0.11
Will Fuller WR HOU 68 81% 2% 12% 3.90 0.06
Keith Mumphery WR HOU 62 74% 0% 3% 1.10 0.02

Lamar Miller ended up having a solid day, but played 45% of the snaps only. Alfred Blue played 30%. There were times where Miller wasn't involved in any drives, likely due to him being banged up. Will Fuller played 80% of the snaps, reclaiming his WR2 role. C.J. Fiedorowicz played a healthy 78% of the snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Brock Osweiler QB HOU 73 100% 3% 0% 3.68 0.05
Lamar Miller RB HOU 33 45% 64% 3% 18.20 0.55
Alfred Blue RB HOU 22 30% 73% 5% 5.50 0.25
CJ Fiedorowicz TE HOU 57 78% 0% 12% 3.20 0.06
Ryan Griffin TE HOU 21 29% 0% 10% 2.30 0.11
DeAndre Hopkins WR HOU 72 99% 0% 6% 3.30 0.05
Will Fuller WR HOU 58 80% 0% 7% 2.20 0.04
Keith Mumphery WR HOU 42 58% 0% 5% 1.60 0.04

Lamar Miller left the game in this one, and his status is up in the air for Week 14. Jonathan Grimes would serve as the starter if he was to miss any time. Will Fuller has looked to regain his WR2 role in Houston, playing 79% of the team snaps. Braxton Miller fell to under 50%.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Brock Osweiler QB HOU 66 100% 5% 0% 18.08 0.42
Lamar Miller RB HOU 31 47% 45% 3% 1.80 0.19
Jonathan Grimes RB HOU 25 38% 20% 4% 5.80 0.93
CJ Fiedorowicz TE HOU 46 70% 0% 20% 4.40 0.21
DeAndre Hopkins WR HOU 66 100% 0% 12% 11.80 0.27
Will Fuller WR HOU 52 79% 0% 12% 5.90 0.22
Keith Mumphery WR HOU 27 41% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Braxton Miller WR HOU 27 41% 0% 7% 0 0.00

Houston continues to role out ugly games, and this was another one. Lamar Miller was banged up in this one, which seems to be the case every week. He may or may not make it till the end. Will Fuller also saw snaps this week after being absent from last week's game, which wasn't by injury.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Brock Osweiler QB HOU 69 100% 4% 0% 12.14 0.18
Lamar Miller RB HOU 48 70% 39% 8% 5.50 0.11
CJ Fiedorowicz TE HOU 44 64% 0% 13% 4.20 0.10
Ryan Griffin TE HOU 26 39% 0% 19% 3.60 0.14
DeAndre Hopkins WR HOU 67 97% 0% 15% 7 0.10
Braxton Miller WR HOU 61 89% 2% 5% 1.30 0.02
Will Fuller WR HOU 53 77% 0% 11% 6 0.11

With this game being played in Mexico, I was expecting some different snaps, but failed to really get any. Lamar Miller had a steady dose of snaps as the starting back, and the receivers as well. One thing to note was Braxton Miller out-snapping Will Fuller, whether this was health or just game play, we don't know.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Brock Osweiler QB HOU 75 100% 3% 1% 13.02 0.23
Lamar Miller RB HOU 56 75% 42% 5% 17.3 0.54
CJ Fiedorowicz TE HOU 55 74% 0% 18% 8.2 0.27
Ryan Griffin TE HOU 34 46% 0% 14% 3.2 0.27
DeAndre Hopkins WR HOU 73 97% 0% 8% 5.8 0.11
Braxton Miller WR HOU 65 87% 2% 11% 8.6 0.20
Will Fuller WR HOU 40 54% 0% 10% 1.7 0.10

Lamar Miller left the game this week, playing just 38% of the team snaps. Alfred Blue played the remaining. Will Fuller was inactive again, which put Braxton Miller in play. Houston used a lot of two tight end snaps, as both their tight ends played over half the team snaps. CJ Fiedorowicz still is the lead guy.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Brock Osweiler QB HOU 62 100% 5% 0% 14.26 0.23
Lamar Miller RB HOU 23 38% 63% 0% 8.30 0.36
Alfred Blue RB HOU 19 32% 35% 0% 2.30 0.12
CJ Fiedorowicz TE HOU 54 87% 0% 9% 2.60 0.05
Ryan Griffin TE HOU 33 54% 0% 12% 6.70 0.20
DeAndre Hopkins WR HOU 60 97% 0% 21% 4.80 0.08
Braxton Miller WR HOU 46 75% 0% 4% 1 0.02
Keith Mumphery WR HOU 19 32% 0% 0% 0 0.00

Bye Week

There were some doubts about Lamar Miller coming into the week with his health. He didn't handle a full workload, playing just 49% of the snaps. I would not be surprised to see this continue, given his workload question marks. Will Fuller was a bit banged up and played 70% of the snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Brock Osweiler QB HOU 66 100% 5% 0% 9.14 0.14
Lamar Miller RB HOU 32 49% 52% 9% 12.30 0.38
CJ Fiedorowicz TE HOU 47 72% 0% 15% 10.30 0.22
Ryan Griffin TE HOU 29 45% 0% 10% 3.40 0.12
DeAndre Hopkins WR HOU 65 99% 0% 11% 4.40 0.07
Will Fuller WR HOU 46 70% 0% 9% 2.30 0.05
Braxton Miller WR HOU 30 46% 0% 10% 1.80 0.06

Lamar Miller was banged up for some of this game, and did not see his normal workload. It was Alfred Blue to pick up the slack for him, and you'd expect him to be the guy if Miller missed any time. Outside of that, it was a typical lackluster passing attack, as DeAndre Hopkins was out there, if you needed reassurance.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Brock Osweiler QB HOU 69 100% 4% 0% 4.84 0.07
Alfred Blue RB HOU 35 51% 31% 8% 4.3 0.12
Lamar Miller RB HOU 30 44% 36% 13% 6.7 0.22
CJ Fiedorowicz TE HOU 51 74% 0% 14% 3.5 0.07
Ryan Griffin TE HOU 20 30% 0% 24% 1.3 0.07
DeAndre Hopkins WR HOU 69 100% 0% 17% 3.6 0.05
Will Fuller WR HOU 65 94% 0% 11% 2.2 0.03
Jaelen Strong WR HOU 31 46% 0% 6% 1 0.03

It was certainly a Lamar Miller week, who went off against a hapless Indy defense. He played 83% of the snaps. With Will Fuller basically inactive, Jaelen Strong played 97% of the snaps, yet his only catch came in overtime. CJ Fiedorowicz was used heavily, seeing 44 snaps, and being targeted on 16% of them.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Brock Osweiler QB HOU 70 100% 3% 0% 16.36 0.23
Lamar Miller RB HOU 58 83% 41% 7% 29.8 0.51
CJ Fiedorowicz TE HOU 43 62% 0% 16% 14.5 0.34
Ryan Griffin TE HOU 21 31% 0% 23% 3.1 0.15
DeAndre Hopkins WR HOU 69 99% 0% 21% 7.1 0.10
Jaelen Strong WR HOU 68 97% 0% 3% 3.6 0.05
Braxton Miller WR HOU 55 79% 0% 7% 1.3 0.02

Anyone going up against Minnesota is just in a very tough spot. The passing game played the full workload, with all three of the passing game guys at 100% of the snaps. We even saw Jaelen Strong play 72% of the snaps. Lamar Miller played 66% of the snaps, which was a bit less than the weeks before.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Brock Osweiler QB HOU 63 100% 0% 0% 9.36 0.15
Lamar Miller RB HOU 41 66% 19% 7% 2.40 0.06
Alfred Blue RB HOU 20 33% 29% 0% 3.90 0.20
CJ Fiedorowicz TE HOU 41 66% 0% 19% 6.10 0.15
Ryan Griffin TE HOU 19 31% 0% 30% 0.80 0.04
DeAndre Hopkins WR HOU 63 100% 0% 14% 11.60 0.18
Will Fuller WR HOU 63 100% 0% 9% 0.40 0.01
Jaelen Strong WR HOU 45 72% 0% 20% 3.90 0.09

DeAndre Hopkins played 95% of the snaps, and was targeted on just 10% of them. This is a big drop off from last year's target percentage. We saw Will Fuller be used more, and was on the field for 88% of the snaps. Lamar Miller is keeping at this pace so far, playing 51 snaps. Outside of the big names, there really is nobody else.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Brock Osweiler QB HOU 63 100% 2% 0% 15.56 0.25
Lamar Miller RB HOU 50 80% 37% 6% 10.8 0.22
CJ Fiedorowicz TE HOU 46 73% 0% 11% 10.8 0.23
Ryan Griffin TE HOU 31 50% 0% 16% 5.4 0.17
DeAndre Hopkins WR HOU 60 95% 0% 10% 0.4 0.01
Will Fuller WR HOU 55 88% 0% 16% 14.1 0.26
Jaelen Strong WR HOU 32 52% 0% 18% 3.1 0.10

The Lamar Miller feeding continues. He played 76% of the snaps, and was utilized in 48% of them. Ryan Grffiin saw some snaps this week, 47 of them to be exact. Jaelen Strong saw 75% of the targets, and this likely had a lot to do with them chasing the New England Patriots for most of this game.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Brock Osweiler QB HOU 70 100% 1% 0% 7.14 0.10
Lamar Miller RB HOU 53 76% 39% 9% 10.7 0.20
Jonathan Grimes RB HOU 31 21% 9% 13% 1.9 0.06
Tyler Ervin RB HOU 17 0% 0% 0% -2 -0.12
Alfred Blue RB HOU 16 3% 12% 0% 1.2 0.08
Ryan Griffin TE HOU 46 66% 0% 21% 5.2 0.11
CJ Fiedorowicz TE HOU 24 35% 0% 4% 0 0.00
Will Fuller WR HOU 70 100% 0% 10% 3.1 0.04
DeAndre Hopkins WR HOU 68 97% 0% 12% 5.6 0.08
Jaelen Strong WR HOU 52 75% 0% 8% 1.5 0.03
Keith Mumphery WR HOU 19 9% 0% 0% 0 0.00

Will Fuller playing 90% of the snaps, and having a huge role in this offense has been a bit of a surprise. Not because of his talent, just the workload we have seen so far. Lamar Miller had another heavy week with 72% of the snaps, and we know the monster game is coming soon.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Brock Osweiler QB HOU 71 100% 3% 0% 10.42 0.15
Lamar Miller RB HOU 51 72% 48% 4% 9.70 0.19
Jonathan Grimes RB HOU 29 14% 3% 10% 2.10 0.07
Alfred Blue RB HOU 26 13% 19% 0% 1.10 0.04
Tyler Ervin RB HOU 19 1% 0% 0% 0 0.00
CJ Fiedorowicz TE HOU 46 57% 0% 2% 0.10 0.00
Ryan Griffin TE HOU 32 38% 0% 6% 0.50 0.02
Stephen Anderson TE HOU 20 17% 0% 14% 1.50 0.08
DeAndre Hopkins WR HOU 72 100% 0% 15% 17.30 0.24
Will Fuller WR HOU 66 90% 0% 10% 10.40 0.16
Jaelen Strong WR HOU 42 58% 0% 2% 0 0.00
Braxton Miller WR HOU 21 28% 5% 14% 0.10 0.00

Oh, Lamar Miller, hello. After being wasted away in Miami, he saw 80% of the snaps in Houston, and nobody came close as far as running backs go. DeAndre Hopkins, Will Fuller, and Braxton Miller made up the 3-WR sets, and Fuller being the highlight name not named Hopkins had 72% of the snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snaps/
Gm
Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Jay Prosch FB HOU 22 22 13 4 0 0.20 0.01
Brock Osweiler QB HOU 74 74 100 5 0 16.64 0.22
Lamar Miller RB HOU 59 59 80 47 7 11.70 0.20
Tyler Ervin RB HOU 20 20 15 5 10 0.80 0.04
Alfred Blue RB HOU 20 20 4 5 0 0.40 0.02
Jonathan Grimes RB HOU 20 20 0 0 0 0.00 0.00
CJ Fiedorowicz TE HOU 42 42 51 0 5 0.60 0.01
Ryan Griffin TE HOU 39 39 47 0 5 1.70 0.04
Stephen Anderson TE HOU 30 30 32 0 10 2.50 0.08
DeAndre Hopkins WR HOU 72 72 97 0 11 11.40 0.16
Will Fuller WR HOU 56 56 72 0 19 16.70 0.30
Braxton Miller WR HOU 54 54 69 0 6 0.60 0.01
Jaelen Strong WR HOU 11 11 16 0 0 0.00 0.00

Quarterback Snap Counts

Player Games Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snap %
FPTS FPTS/Snap
Brian Hoyer 13 52 674 674 57% 167 0.25
Brandon Weeden 13 16 213 213 21% 66 0.31
Ryan Mallett 9 17 155 155 14% 71 0.46
TJ Yates 7 19 132 132 11% 23 0.17

Running Back Snap Counts

Player Games Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snaps %
Rush % Targets/
100 Snaps
Touches/
100 Snaps
FPTS FPTS/Snap
Alfred Blue 16 34.1 545 368 31% 34% 3 36 96.7 0.18
Jonathan Grimes 14 35.1 492 282 24% 11% 6 17 59.5 0.12
Chris Polk 15 24.2 363 267 23% 27% 8 32 56.3 0.16
Arian Foster 4 47.5 190 190 16% 33% 15 45 55 0.29
Akeem Hunt 7 14.0 98 51 4% 17% 10 24 13.5 0.14
Jay Prosch 16 0.0 0 0 0 2% 0 2 3.3 0

Wide Receivers & Tight End Snap Counts

Player Pos Gms Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snaps %
Targets/
100 Snaps
Touches/
100 Snaps
FPTS FPTS/
Snap
DeAndre Hopkins WR 16 72 1152 1150 97% 17 10 220 0.19
Nate Washington WR 14 57 795 795 67% 12 6 90 0.11
CJ Fiedorowicz TE 16 48 765 650 55% 3 2 21 0.03
Cecil Shorts WR 11 54 590 567 48% 13 9 68 0.12
Keith Mumphery WR 16 33 532 318 27% 6 3 13 0.02
Ryan Griffin TE 9 42 379 351 30% 9 5 37 0.11
Garrett Graham TE 8 40 321 291 25% 6 1 9 0.03
Jaelen Strong WR 11 29 318 282 24% 8 4 34 0.11
Chandler Worthy WR 3 16 48 44 4% 8 6 1 0.03

Houston Texans Snap Count Breakdown

The addition of Lamar Miller and Brock Osweiler are the big topics coming into the 2016 season. Lamar Miller is coming over from Miami, where he was on the field for 61% of the offensive plays. It was a collective effort after Arian Foster went down — Alfred Blue received 31% of the snaps, while Chris Polk and Jonathan Grimes were around 23%. 2016 should offer some stability for fantasy players, as long as Miller remains healthy. He is only 25 years old, and has yet to really receive a full workload. With his improved play in the passing game, and being able to block well, expect Miller to be on the field quite a bit. The battle for RB2 will be between Alfred Blue and Jonathan Grimes. Blue might be the one to grab some snaps inside the red zone, which is something to keep an eye out for. Overall, expect Miller to rack up plenty of snaps in a Houston uniform.

Houston went out and drafted Will Fuller out of Notre Dame — he is a burner and a nice piece to compliment DeAndre Hopkins. Nate Washington served as the WR2 in 2015, playing 67% of the offensive snaps. Cecil Shorts was third (47%). Fuller serves more of a speed threat, and is a home run type receiver. He will shake up snap counts for guys like Cecil Shorts and Jaelen Strong, who are competing for the WR3 position. Strong has potential to jump into the wide receiver role, and have some upside. Strong saw just 23% of the snaps last season, which was understandable given he didn't have a read on the offense. Hopkins is going to get the bulk of the load as usual, but whoever is getting the bulk of the snaps/targets behind him, will have some upside on a week-to-week basis.

Houston Texans Team Links

Houston Texans Team Information

Houston Texans Outlook

Houston Texans 2016 Schedule

Houston Texans Roster & Player Stats

Houston Texans Depth Chart