Go Premium
Login Register
One Day Fantasy Baseball One Day Fantasy Baseball

Indianapolis Colts Snap Counts

Indy was without only Donte Moncrief this week, and played to win a game that didn’t matter. TY Hilton had an injury scare, but played 97% of the snaps. Robert Turbin out-snapped Frank Gore, which had been a trend over the last few weeks. Phillip Dorsett played 90% of the snaps in Moncrief’s absence.

PlayerPosTeamSnapsSnap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Andrew LuckQBIND71100%4%0%18.50.26
Robert TurbinRBIND3651%8%11%9.30.26
Frank GoreRBIND3245%50%6%7.60.24
Jack DoyleTEIND5882%0%9%7.00.12
Dwayne AllenTEIND4158%0%7%9.40.23
TY HiltonWRIND6997%0%17%9.50.14
Phillip DorsettWRIND6490%0%6%5.60.09
Chester RogersWRIND4158%0%17%7.20.18

Robert Turbin and Frank Gore each played 47% of the team snaps. Things have been more split between the two over the last few weeks. Jack Doyle and Dwayne Allen each saw 64% of the team snaps. Phillip Dorsett played 69% of the snaps, and would fill in more if Donte Moncrief sits out.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Andrew Luck QB IND 55 100% 7% 0% 24.72 0.45
Robert Turbin RB IND 26 47% 23% 8% 8.90 0.34
Frank Gore RB IND 26 47% 50% 8% 6.50 0.25
Jack Doyle TE IND 35 64% 0% 20% 4.60 0.13
Dwayne Allen TE IND 35 64% 0% 11% 3.10 0.09
TY Hilton WR IND 50 91% 0% 18% 12.50 0.25
Phillip Dorsett WR IND 38 69% 0% 3% 0.80 0.02
Donte Moncrief WR IND 36 66% 0% 8% 9.00 0.25

Donte Moncrief did not play this week, which led to an increase in snaps for Jack Doyle, Chester Rogers, Erik Swoope, and Phillip Dorsett. Doyle was a better fantasy player when Moncrief was out earlier this season. Frank Gore logged a 100-yard performance, seeing 56% of the snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Andrew Luck QB IND 65 93% 2% 0% 18.80 0.29
Frank Gore RB IND 39 56% 67% 10% 11.50 0.29
Robert Turbin RB IND 25 36% 28% 8% 17.40 0.70
Jack Doyle TE IND 51 73% 0% 8% 3.20 0.06
Dwayne Allen TE IND 33 47% 0% 6% 1.30 0.04
Erik Swoope TE IND 26 37% 0% 12% 11 0.42
TY Hilton WR IND 60 86% 0% 12% 4.50 0.08
Phillip Dorsett WR IND 57 81% 0% 2% 11 0.19
Chester Rogers WR IND 42 60% 0% 12% 2.40 0.06

It was a disappointing game for Indy this week, and we saw some unusual suspects. Phillip Dorsett played 79% of the snaps, while Robert Turbin played 52%. Both of them saw a decent amount of targets. Donte Moncrief left late in this one, playing 72% of the snaps, which would mean we get super Hilton moving forward.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Andrew Luck QB IND 67 100% 3% 0% 16.24 0.24
Robert Turbin RB IND 35 52% 9% 20% 4.30 0.12
Frank Gore RB IND 33 49% 30% 6% 13.40 0.41
Jack Doyle TE IND 41 61% 0% 15% 5.50 0.13
Dwayne Allen TE IND 38 57% 0% 5% 0 0.00
TY Hilton WR IND 63 94% 0% 21% 17.50 0.28
Phillip Dorsett WR IND 53 79% 0% 15% 1.90 0.04
Donte Moncrief WR IND 48 72% 0% 8% 0 0.00

It was business as usual for Indy, airing out a very early lead which forced Scott Tolzien into the game. It was due to the blowout, and not an injury to Andrew Luck. Dwayne Allen caught three touchdowns, and played 62% of the snaps. Jack Doyle played 70%, running a lot of two tight end sets.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Andrew Luck QB IND 58 80% 5% 0% 29.72 0.88
Frank Gore RB IND 45 62% 44% 2% 7.90 0.39
Jack Doyle TE IND 51 70% 0% 8% 1 0.04
Dwayne Allen TE IND 45 62% 0% 9% 25.20 1.24
Erik Swoope TE IND 29 40% 0% 10% 1.50 0.18
Donte Moncrief WR IND 64 88% 0% 9% 8.60 0.21
TY Hilton WR IND 46 63% 0% 22% 14.60 0.69
Phillip Dorsett WR IND 40 55% 3% 3% 0.70 0.05

We have seen an Andrew Luck missing game before, and we saw it again. Scott Tolzien played 100% of the snaps as the fill-in option. Luck should be back next week, so Tolzien would take a seat. In a game where they were behind from the start, Robert Turbin played 41% of the snaps in a passing down role.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Scott Tolzien QB IND 62 100% 5% 0% 8.80 0.14
Frank Gore RB IND 34 56% 43% 3% 3.10 0.09
Robert Turbin RB IND 25 41% 8% 12% 1.80 0.07
Dwayne Allen TE IND 39 64% 0% 15% 4.90 0.13
Jack Doyle TE IND 37 60% 0% 5% 2.50 0.07
Donte Moncrief WR IND 61 98% 0% 18% 10.50 0.17
Phillip Dorsett WR IND 46 75% 0% 13% 3.10 0.07
Chester Rogers WR IND 26 43% 0% 4% 0 0.00
TY Hilton WR IND 24 40% 0% 20% 5.40 0.23

Andrew Luck played 100% of the snaps this week, but that might not be the case on Thanksgiving. He sustained a concussion this week. Scott Tolzien would be the starter against Pittsburgh. Frank Gore played 73% of the snaps, and Phillip Dorsett played 57%. It was a lot of two tight end looks.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Andrew Luck QB IND 59 100% 13% 0% 18.68 0.53
Frank Gore RB IND 43 73% 41% 9% 12.1 0.64
Dwayne Allen TE IND 48 82% 0% 4% 0 0.00
Jack Doyle TE IND 38 65% 0% 5% 0.7 0.05
Donte Moncrief WR IND 55 93% 0% 13% 9.7 0.31
TY Hilton WR IND 51 87% 0% 17% 15.7 0.59
Phillip Dorsett WR IND 33 57% 0% 9% 5 0.45

Bye Week

Indy ran a ton of two tight end sets this week with Jack Doyle and Dwayne Allen both over 60% of the snaps. Doyle played the larger amount. Frank Gore continues to fly under the radar, and played 69% of the snaps. It was the usual snap counts for T.Y. Hilton and Donte Moncrief, who were targeted a combined 23%.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Andrew Luck QB IND 67 100% 10% 0% 12.74 0.19
Frank Gore RB IND 46 69% 40% 4% 19.10 0.42
Jack Doyle TE IND 49 74% 0% 18% 6.10 0.12
Dwayne Allen TE IND 43 65% 0% 5% 1.50 0.03
Donte Moncrief WR IND 65 97% 0% 9% 11.50 0.18
TY Hilton WR IND 58 87% 0% 14% 8.20 0.14
Phillip Dorsett WR IND 41 62% 0% 10% 2.80 0.07

After a few weeks of dominating snap count, Frank Gore took a backseat. The game flow had a lot to do with this, pushing Robert Turbin into a passing-down back role. Donte Moncrief was back this week, and played 89% of the snaps. This is good news for him moving forward, and the Colts.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Andrew Luck QB IND 65 100% 14% 0% 18.40 0.28
Frank Gore RB IND 31 49% 28% 9% 12.20 0.39
Robert Turbin RB IND 28 44% 7% 10% 3.40 0.12
Jack Doyle TE IND 51 79% 0% 6% 3.60 0.07
Erik Swoope TE IND 27 42% 0% 11% 3.00 0.11
Donte Moncrief WR IND 58 89% 2% 15% 10.00 0.17
Phillip Dorsett WR IND 55 85% 0% 9% 3.30 0.06
TY Hilton WR IND 53 82% 0% 11% 2.00 0.04

Injuries piled up on Indy in a hurry, and Jack Doyle was the man to step up for Dwayne Allen this week. He played 93% of the team snaps, and had a monster week filling in. TY Hilton continues to dominate snaps as he should, while Chester Rogers picks up the snaps on the other side of him.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Andrew Luck QB IND 68 100% 7% 0% 27.82 0.41
Frank Gore RB IND 56 83% 30% 9% 14.3 0.26
Jack Doyle TE IND 63 93% 0% 16% 13.8 0.22
Erik Swoope TE IND 32 48% 0% 15% 5.1 0.16
TY Hilton WR IND 66 97% 0% 18% 19.3 0.29
Chester Rogers WR IND 55 81% 0% 5% 3 0.05
Devin Street WR IND 37 55% 0% 8% 2 0.05

Dwayne Allen went down early on in the game, which forced Jack Doyle to log 66 snaps. Chester Rogers also played 72% of the snaps, as Phillip Dorsett went down late in the game. We could be dealing with another injury plagued season for the Colts, as Donte Moncrief is already out.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Andrew Luck QB IND 73 100% 10% 0% 23.38 0.32
Frank Gore RB IND 46 64% 47% 2% 10.8 0.23
Robert Turbin RB IND 17 24% 17% 22% 2.4 0.14
Jack Doyle TE IND 65 89% 0% 6% 11.3 0.17
Erik Swoope TE IND 40 55% 0% 7% 4.2 0.11
TY Hilton WR IND 72 99% 0% 12% 4.9 0.07
Phillip Dorsett WR IND 54 74% 0% 9% 1.2 0.02
Chester Rogers WR IND 52 72% 0% 8% 6.3 0.12

Phillip Dorsett and TY Hilton continue to play 90% of the snaps, yet we know Hilton is the more reliable target. Chester Rogers is playing in behind them, then the two tight ends. Frank Gore played an abnormally high amount of snaps this week. Gore is still productive when he is out there, but consistent snaps likely won't be there.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Andrew Luck QB IND 67 100% 7% 0% 22.18 0.33
Frank Gore RB IND 53 79% 26% 4% 7.90 0.15
Dwayne Allen TE IND 47 71% 0% 13% 11 0.23
Jack Doyle TE IND 27 41% 0% 11% 0.80 0.03
Phillip Dorsett WR IND 63 94% 0% 5% 2.60 0.04
TY Hilton WR IND 60 90% 0% 18% 23.10 0.39
Chester Rogers WR IND 53 79% 0% 11% 2.40 0.05

There was no doubt that TY Hilton and Phillip Dorsett were going to see a ton of snaps. They played over 90% of the team snaps, but it was Hilton being the main target. We didn't see much of Jack Doyle this week, as Chester Rogers saw 51 snaps. Frank Gore and Josh Ferguson cut into each other's workload, as Ferguson was used on passing downs.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Andrew Luck QB IND 77 100% 5% 0% 17.66 0.23
Frank Gore RB IND 33 44% 47% 18% 15.5 0.47
Josh Ferguson RB IND 29 39% 10% 33% 3.1 0.11
Dwayne Allen TE IND 61 80% 0% 7% 2 0.03
Jack Doyle TE IND 39 51% 0% 3% 0.6 0.02
TY Hilton WR IND 74 96% 0% 13% 10.2 0.14
Phillip Dorsett WR IND 70 91% 1% 4% 12.7 0.18
Chester Rogers WR IND 50 65% 0% 6% 3.9 0.08

Donte Moncried was out this week, which turned a lot of two tight end sets out for the Colts. Jack Doyle played 75% of the snaps. Dwayne Allen played 83%. Now Phillip Dorsett was out there 87% of the time, but was targeted just 7% of the time. It was a tough individual matchup for him, and he will have his chance to shine.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Andrew Luck QB IND 70 100% 0% 0% 13.24 0.19
Frank Gore RB IND 42 61% 49% 7% 14.3 0.34
Josh Ferguson RB IND 30 24% 3% 13% 3.1 0.10
Robert Turbin RB IND 17 17% 22% 0% 6.9 0.41
Jordan Todman RB IND 16 0% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Jack Doyle TE IND 66 75% 0% 9% 6.5 0.10
Dwayne Allen TE IND 58 83% 0% 9% 3.5 0.06
Erik Swoope TE IND 31 17% 0% 0% 0 0.00
TY Hilton WR IND 61 87% 0% 18% 23.4 0.38
Phillip Dorsett WR IND 61 87% 0% 7% 2.7 0.04
Chester Rogers WR IND 30 44% 0% 7% 0 0.00
Quan Bray WR IND 14 0% 0% 0% 0 0.00

Donte Moncrief went down with an injury, and T.Y. Hilton played 88% of the snaps. We saw Phillip Dorsett play 84%, which is more of a result of Moncrief going down. Dorsett would be a guy to keep an eye on if Moncrief misses any time. Frank Gore only played 47% of the snaps this week, with Robert Turbin and Josh Ferguson lurking.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Andrew Luck QB IND 72 100% 4% 0% 10.08 0.14
Josh Ferguson RB IND 40 37% 5% 12% 3.60 0.09
Frank Gore RB IND 33 47% 38% 9% 12.30 0.37
Robert Turbin RB IND 20 16% 14% 5% 7 0.35
Dwayne Allen TE IND 61 85% 0% 7% 2.50 0.04
Jack Doyle TE IND 60 62% 0% 8% 3.70 0.06
Erik Swoope TE IND 27 15% 0% 0% 0 0.00
TY Hilton WR IND 64 88% 0% 17% 4.10 0.06
Phillip Dorsett WR IND 60 84% 0% 8% 3 0.05
Quan Bray WR IND 31 23% 0% 3% 0.70 0.02
Chester Rogers WR IND 30 32% 0% 3% 0 0.00

Phillip Dorsett played 73% of the snaps, which was a big bonus to his fantasy stock. Dorsett is going to be out there more than we anticipated it seems. Dwayne Allen left the game with an injury, and then we saw Jack Doyle come in and play 56% of the snaps. As expected, Hilton and Moncrief both plated over 95% of the snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snaps/
Gm
Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Andrew Luck QB IND 69 69 100 4 0 35.50 0.51
Frank Gore RB IND 47 47 69 29 13 7.80 0.17
Robert Turbin RB IND 28 28 17 3 7 1.90 0.07
Josh Ferguson RB IND 22 22 17 4 9 2.40 0.11
Jordan Todman RB IND 15 15 0 0 0 0.00 0.00
Jack Doyle TE IND 54 54 56 0 7 15.50 0.29
Dwayne Allen TE IND 48 48 70 0 12 13.30 0.28
Erik Swoope TE IND 21 21 4 0 0 0.00 0.00
Donte Moncrief WR IND 68 68 97 0 10 12.40 0.18
TY Hilton WR IND 67 67 96 0 18 7.90 0.12
Phillip Dorsett WR IND 50 50 73 0 12 9.40 0.19
Quan Bray WR IND 18 18 0 0 0 0.00 0.00

Quarterback Snap Counts

Player Games Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snap %
FPTS FPTS/Snap
Andrew Luck 7 73 508 508 46% 131 0.26
Matt Hasselbeck 15 31 460 460 42% 91 0.20
Josh Freeman 1 60 60 60 5% 10 0.17
Ryan Lindley 1 12 12 12 1% 6 0.53

Running Back Snap Counts

Player Games Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snaps %
Rush % Targets/
100 Snaps
Touches/
100 Snaps
FPTS FPTS/Snap
Frank Gore 16 43.1 690 690 62% 38% 8 43 159.4 0.23
Zurlon Tipton 10 25.5 255 58 5% 2% 3 4 7.7 0.03
Ahmad Bradshaw 6 26.5 159 159 14% 20% 9 26 32.9 0.21
Tyler Varga 3 29.3 88 36 3% 1% 2 2 2 0.02
Josh Robinson 5 14.8 74 58 5% 23% 8 31 5.2 0.07
Dan Herron 10 5.5 55 36 3% 15% 6 20 12.6 0.23

Wide Receivers & Tight End Snap Counts

Player Pos Gms Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snaps %
Targets/
100 Snaps
Touches/
100 Snaps
FPTS FPTS/
Snap
TY Hilton WR 16 58 932 925 84% 14 7 142 0.15
Donte Moncrief WR 16 55 873 836 76% 12 7 109 0.13
Coby Fleener TE 16 46 737 732 66% 11 7 69 0.09
Andre Johnson WR 16 44 710 710 64% 11 6 74 0.10
Jack Doyle TE 16 41 656 332 30% 2 2 13 0.04
Dwayne Allen TE 13 45 579 509 46% 5 3 17 0.03
Griff Whalen WR 14 24 333 135 12% 8 6 23 0.07
Phillip Dorsett WR 11 21 233 212 19% 17 9 28 0.12
Quan Bray WR 9 10 93 4 0% 0 0 0 0.00
Erik Swoope TE 1 21 21 6 1% 0 0 0 0.00

Indianapolis Colts Snap Count Breakdown

When your starting quarterback plays just 45% of the team snaps on offense, you are likely going to have a down season. That is what happened with Andrew Luck and the Indianapolis Colts. Matt Hasselbeck racked up 41% of the snaps, with the occasional third stringer sprinkled in. Expect the offense to return to efficiency with Luck's snap count back 90%+. The wide receiver core here is interesting, and so is the departure of Coby Fleener and Andre Johnson. Both saw over 60% of the offensive snaps in 2015, and are both out of town. Dwyane Allen and Phillip Dorsett are both set for an increase in snaps. Allen had a down 2015, with just 46% of the snaps, but I do believe he sneaks up into the 65% territory, which is very solid for fantasy production. Dorsett shall also be in the 65-70% range for touches come seasons end. Keep an eye on Dorsett and Allen for those big increases in touches due to being on the field more.

With Frank Gore being over 30 year sold, and having some heavy tread on those tires, a drop in workload is likely for 2016. He saw 62% of the snaps in 2015, and took a beating with a very subpar offense. With that being said, the battle for the second back position should have us all intrigued. Jordan Todman and Robert Turbin are the backs with NFL experience competing, but Josh Ferguson has gained a ton of praise in camp, and was an all-purpose back at Illinois. If a clear number two emerges, they will likely see 25% of the team snaps, or otherwise things will be relatively split. If that happens, very little fantasy relevance will come about from the guys behind Gore. Ferguson has me the most intrigued given his diverse ability.

Indianapolis Colts Team Links

Indianapolis Colts Team Information

Indianapolis Colts Outlook

Indianapolis Colts 2016 Schedule

Indianapolis Colts Roster & Player Stats

Indianapolis Colts Depth Chart