Go Premium
Login Register
One Day Fantasy Baseball One Day Fantasy Baseball

Jacksonville Jaguars Snap Counts

The Jags had Chris Ivory as a late scratch before the game started, and started Corey Grant, who broke off a hundred rushing yards. He played 64% of the team snaps. Allen Hurns remained out, with Julius Thomas, so it was the usual Ben Koyack and Bryan Walters playing the snaps.

PlayerPosTeamSnapsSnap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Blake BortlesQBJAX73100%4%0%14.10.19
Corey GrantRBJAX4764%38%4%19.70.42
Ben KoyackTEJAX5069%0%8%8.50.17
Alex EllisTEJAX2332%0%0%0.00.00
Allen RobinsonWRJAX7096%0%17%8.20.12
Bryan WaltersWRJAX6893%2%13%8.80.13
Marqise LeeWRJAX4764%0%19%8.60.18

Chris Ivory out-snapped the other backs, playing 58% of the snaps. The Jags had the passing game working, as Marqise Lee and Allen Robinson turned in great games. This would be the same core going forward, as the Jags have nothing to play for and haven't for most of the season.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Blake Bortles QB JAX 72 100% 4% 1% 25.70 0.36
Chris Ivory RB JAX 42 58% 33% 14% 15.40 0.37
Corey Grant RB JAX 27 38% 33% 11% 3.20 0.12
Ben Koyack TE JAX 52 72% 0% 4% 1.20 0.02
Alex Ellis TE JAX 25 35% 0% 8% 1.00 0.04
Bryan Walters WR JAX 64 89% 0% 9% 4.50 0.07
Allen Robinson WR JAX 62 86% 0% 19% 14.70 0.24
Marqise Lee WR JAX 61 85% 0% 12% 14.50 0.24

T.J. Yeldon played 74% of the team snaps this week, and was targeted quite a bit in the passing game. Allen Robinson, Marqise Lee, and Bryan Walters ran all the three wideout sets this week, with the occasional Neal Sterling worked in. Ben Koyack still remains the one filling in.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Blake Bortles QB JAX 53 100% 4% 0% 7.18 0.14
TJ Yeldon RB JAX 39 74% 21% 18% 6.20 0.16
Ben Koyack TE JAX 33 62% 0% 6% 0.20 0.01
Allen Robinson WR JAX 51 96% 0% 16% 1.50 0.03
Marqise Lee WR JAX 50 94% 0% 6% 0 0.00
Bryan Walters WR JAX 39 74% 0% 13% 2.60 0.07
Neal Sterling WR JAX 21 40% 0% 5% 1.40 0.07

Allen Hurns and Julius Thomas were both missing from the passing attack, which meant Marqise Lee time again. He played 73% of the snaps, and Bryan Walters filled in playing 71%. Ben Koyack seems to have an edge over Neal Sterling for the tight end role. TJ Yeldon played 80% of the snaps, receiving more targets than any other back.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Blake Bortles QB JAX 66 100% 5% 0% 15.58 0.24
TJ Yeldon RB JAX 53 80% 32% 17% 9 0.17
Ben Koyack TE JAX 40 61% 0% 5% 1.90 0.05
Allen Robinson WR JAX 62 94% 0% 5% 1.70 0.03
Marqise Lee WR JAX 48 73% 0% 17% 11.30 0.24
Bryan Walters WR JAX 47 71% 0% 9% 9.10 0.19
Neal Sterling WR JAX 28 42% 0% 18% 2.70 0.10

Jacksonville had a tough outing against Denver, and were missing Chris Ivory who was out this week. TJ Yeldon played 63% of the snaps this past week, while Denard Robinson played 30%. Marqise Lee continues to be a big part of this offense, playing 95% of the team snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Blake Bortles QB JAX 84 100% 2% 0% 10.14 0.14
TJ Yeldon RB JAX 53 63% 26% 13% 8.20 0.29
Denard Robinson RB JAX 25 30% 68% 4% 6.40 1.02
Ben Koyack TE JAX 53 63% 0% 6% 0.40 0.02
Alex Ellis TE JAX 25 30% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Allen Robinson WR JAX 83 99% 0% 12% 3.10 0.04
Marqise Lee WR JAX 80 95% 3% 11% 4.40 0.07
Bryan Walters WR JAX 50 60% 0% 12% 3.10 0.12
Neal Sterling WR JAX 32 38% 0% 19% 4.30 0.42

Chris Ivory was having himself a nice little game before injuring his hamstring. T.J. Yeldon was already banged up and played 34% of the snaps. Denard Robinson led the team, playing 31. Keep an eye on their health. Marqise Lee continues to see a bigger role, playing 75% of the team snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Blake Bortles QB JAX 67 100% 12% 0% 21.14 0.32
Denard Robinson RB JAX 30 46% 42% 0% 3.90 0.13
TJ Yeldon RB JAX 22 34% 26% 9% 2 0.09
Ben Koyack TE JAX 39 59% 0% 5% 2.30 0.06
Alex Ellis TE JAX 19 29% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Allen Robinson WR JAX 65 97% 0% 6% 2.40 0.04
Allen Hurns WR JAX 53 79% 0% 13% 7.20 0.14
Marqise Lee WR JAX 50 75% 2% 12% 9.90 0.20
Neal Sterling WR JAX 27 41% 0% 11% 1.60 0.06

Another injury happened this week, and this time for Jacksonville. TJ Yeldon went down with an ankle injury. This led to Chris Ivory playing 60% of the snaps. He would be the lead back if Yeldon misses any time. Marqise Lee played 67% of the snaps, and was the highest receiving scorer.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Blake Bortles QB JAX 64 99% 2% 0% 12.38 0.30
Chris Ivory RB JAX 38 59% 44% 15% 9.4 0.63
Julius Thomas TE JAX 53 82% 0% 9% 1.2 0.04
Ben Koyack TE JAX 35 55% 0% 3% 0 0.00
Allen Robinson WR JAX 61 94% 0% 11% 7.8 0.21
Allen Hurns WR JAX 58 89% 0% 3% 0.9 0.03
Marqise Lee WR JAX 43 67% 2% 18% 11.8 0.62

One guy to keep an eye on here is Marqise Lee, who played 69% of the snaps, and looks more and more a part of this offense. Chris Ivory and TJ Yeldon were near equal in snaps. This is always going to be a game flow decision, but Ivory has been getting some steady snaps over the last two weeks.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Blake Bortles QB JAX 77 100% 4% 0% 17.70 0.23
TJ Yeldon RB JAX 40 53% 22% 7% 5.90 0.15
Chris Ivory RB JAX 36 47% 24% 8% 4.10 0.11
Julius Thomas TE JAX 40 53% 0% 24% 8.40 0.21
Marcedes Lewis TE JAX 33 44% 0% 12% -0.10 0.00
Ben Koyack TE JAX 23 31% 0% 13% 3.50 0.15
Allen Hurns WR JAX 71 92% 0% 10% 1.30 0.02
Allen Robinson WR JAX 69 90% 0% 19% 18.70 0.27
Marqise Lee WR JAX 53 69% 2% 11% 5.60 0.11

It was TJ Yeldon who led the way in snaps this week, but Chris Ivory had a 53% rushing rate out of 34 snaps. Allen Hurns left the game, playing just 55% of the snaps. Look for Marqise Lee to pick up all the action on the other side of Allen Robinson. Julius Thomas continues to earn lackluster snap numbers (55%).

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Blake Bortles QB JAX 76 100% 8% 0% 21.48 0.28
TJ Yeldon RB JAX 42 56% 16% 14% 10.50 0.25
Chris Ivory RB JAX 33 44% 53% 6% 8.70 0.26
Julius Thomas TE JAX 41 55% 0% 5% 2.10 0.05
Marcedes Lewis TE JAX 37 49% 0% 11% 2.30 0.06
Allen Robinson WR JAX 72 95% 0% 15% 13.60 0.19
Marqise Lee WR JAX 61 81% 2% 13% 9.50 0.16
Allen Hurns WR JAX 41 55% 0% 10% 0.00 0.00
Bryan Walters WR JAX 24 33% 0% 4% -2.00 -0.08

We saw garbage time Blake Bortles this past week, and also Marqise Lee play 81% of the snaps. Lee has become more and more playable over the last two weeks. Julius Thomas played 34 snaps, which was a down number again. T.J. Yeldon out-snapped Chris Ivory about 60-40.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Blake Bortles QB JAX 71 100% 6% 0% 29.68 0.42
TJ Yeldon RB JAX 40 57% 7% 10% 5.60 0.14
Chris Ivory RB JAX 28 40% 14% 3% 1.20 0.04
Marcedes Lewis TE JAX 35 50% 0% 17% 2.30 0.07
Julius Thomas TE JAX 33 47% 0% 18% 8.80 0.27
Allen Robinson WR JAX 67 94% 0% 22% 7.00 0.10
Allen Hurns WR JAX 60 85% 0% 18% 15.80 0.26
Marqise Lee WR JAX 57 81% 0% 5% 0.10 0.00

Blake Bortles continues to lead one of the league worst offenses, and they might be shaking things up. Marqise Lee played 70% of the snaps, running a lot of pass heavy sets. Julius Thomas also played 81% of the snaps this week. TJ Yeldon out-snapped Chris Ivory again, as the Jags were chasing this one for most of the game.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Blake Bortles QB JAX 66 100% 8% 0% 13.14 0.20
TJ Yeldon RB JAX 37 57% 16% 5% 2.8 0.08
Chris Ivory RB JAX 26 40% 19% 15% 5.1 0.20
Julius Thomas TE JAX 53 81% 0% 13% 8 0.15
Marcedes Lewis TE JAX 24 37% 0% 12% 1.1 0.05
Allen Robinson WR JAX 63 96% 0% 13% 0.9 0.01
Allen Hurns WR JAX 55 84% 0% 13% 4.5 0.08
Marqise Lee WR JAX 46 70% 0% 17% 10.7 0.23

Jacksonville's lackluster offense remains stagnant on the year, even with things really funneling to the bigger names. Allen Robinson played 95% of the snaps, yet his disappointing season continues. Allen Hurns is in the same boat, and played 82% of the snaps. TJ Yeldon also out-snapped Chris Ivory again.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Blake Bortles QB JAX 59 100% 5% 0% 10.94 0.19
TJ Yeldon RB JAX 36 62% 16% 5% 2.6 0.07
Chris Ivory RB JAX 23 40% 46% 8% 9.5 0.41
Julius Thomas TE JAX 49 83% 0% 8% 2.8 0.06
Marcedes Lewis TE JAX 24 42% 0% 4% 0 0.00
Allen Robinson WR JAX 56 95% 0% 11% 4.9 0.09
Allen Hurns WR JAX 48 82% 0% 22% 7.4 0.15
Marqise Lee WR JAX 43 73% 0% 14% 6.1 0.14

Bye Week

Julius Thomas sitting out this game, and then Marcedes Lewis going down put them in a bit of a bind. We saw Allen Robinson and Allen Hurns pick up a lot of the slack, but Neal Sterling was a guy we saw a lot of. He won't be used much going forward. TJ Yeldon out-snapped Chris Ivory 75-25, which was a little odd.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Blake Bortles QB JAX 71 100% 10% 0% 25.88 0.36
TJ Yeldon RB JAX 53 75% 26% 9% 11.7 0.22
Chris Ivory RB JAX 17 25% 44% 6% 2.9 0.17
Marcedes Lewis TE JAX 20 29% 0% 10% 1.2 0.06
Allen Robinson WR JAX 69 97% 0% 14% 11.5 0.17
Allen Hurns WR JAX 63 89% 0% 6% 10.7 0.17
Neal Sterling WR JAX 58 82% 0% 2% 1 0.02
Marqise Lee WR JAX 50 71% 0% 12% 2.8 0.06

After a down Week 2, Allen Robinson played 97% of the snaps, and saw his targets back up. Marqise Lee played 64% of the snaps, using him mostly out of the slot. Chris Ivory and TJ Yeldon were both pretty similar in snaps. 33 and 32, with Yeldon leading by one. Neither have a clear cut advantage when it comes to fantasy production.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Blake Bortles QB JAX 65 100% 5% 0% 11.46 0.18
TJ Yeldon RB JAX 32 50% 18% 9% 2.8 0.09
Chris Ivory RB JAX 31 49% 38% 3% 2.3 0.07
Corey Grant RB JAX 20 2% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Julius Thomas TE JAX 56 86% 0% 9% 1.3 0.02
Marcedes Lewis TE JAX 35 55% 0% 8% 2 0.06
Allen Robinson WR JAX 63 97% 0% 17% 17.7 0.28
Allen Hurns WR JAX 57 88% 0% 14% 4 0.07
Marqise Lee WR JAX 41 64% 0% 17% 4.4 0.11
Neal Sterling WR JAX 21 2% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Arrelious Benn WR JAX 20 0% 0% 0% 0 0.00

With Chris Ivory out again, TJ Yeldon played 67% of the snaps, but really wasn't very effective. Jacksonville struggled most of the game, which led to heavy usage of the wideouts. Julius Thomas playing 92% of the snaps was something that stood out to me. His snaps should be increased.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Blake Bortles QB JAX 65 100% 5% 0% 18.56 0.29
TJ Yeldon RB JAX 43 67% 16% 21% 3.80 0.09
Corey Grant RB JAX 23 11% 0% 4% 7.50 0.33
Denard Robinson RB JAX 12 18% 8% 15% 1.40 0.12
Julius Thomas TE JAX 60 92% 0% 12% 7.10 0.12
Marcedes Lewis TE JAX 21 33% 0% 14% 7.70 0.37
Ben Koyack TE JAX 13 2% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Allen Hurns WR JAX 57 88% 0% 17% 6.40 0.11
Allen Robinson WR JAX 57 86% 0% 9% 5.40 0.09
Marqise Lee WR JAX 41 64% 0% 17% 7.50 0.18
Arrelious Benn WR JAX 22 9% 0% 9% 0.90 0.04
Rashad Greene WR JAX 20 26% 0% 14% 0.70 0.04
Neal Sterling WR JAX 11 5% 0% 0% 0 0.00

Chris Ivory missed the Packers game, and TJ Yeldon picked up the slack. He played 88% of the snaps. When Ivory comes back, we can expect that to come down. Julius Thomas had 78% of the snaps for Jacksonville, as he is the easy third option behind Robinson and Hurns.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snaps/
Gm
Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Blake Bortles QB JAX 71 71 100 3 0 15.00 0.21
TJ Yeldon RB JAX 62 62 88 33 10 12.90 0.21
Corey Grant RB JAX 16 16 0 0 0 0.00 0.00
Denard Robinson RB JAX 7 7 11 38 0 0.70 0.10
Julius Thomas TE JAX 55 55 78 0 9 12.40 0.23
Marcedes Lewis TE JAX 36 36 51 0 5 4.80 0.13
Ben Koyack TE JAX 13 13 8 0 0 0.00 0.00
Allen Robinson WR JAX 67 67 94 0 22 7.20 0.11
Allen Hurns WR JAX 61 61 86 0 8 7.50 0.12
Marqise Lee WR JAX 35 35 50 0 11 2.20 0.06
Rashad Greene WR JAX 27 27 33 0 7 0.90 0.03
Arrelious Benn WR JAX 17 17 0 0 0 0.00 0.00
Neal Sterling WR JAX 17 17 0 0 0 0.00 0.00

Quarterback Snap Counts

Player Games Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snap %
FPTS FPTS/Snap
Blake Bortles 16 66 1058 1058 100% 316 0.30

Running Back Snap Counts

Player Games Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snaps %
Rush % Targets/
100 Snaps
Touches/
100 Snaps
FPTS FPTS/Snap
TJ Yeldon 12 51.7 620 620 59% 29% 7 35 119.9 0.19
Denard Robinson 13 27.7 360 254 24% 19% 8 24 47 0.13
Bernard Pierce 8 19.5 156 29 3% 4% 3 6 1.8 0.01
Toby Gerhart 7 20.7 145 87 8% 14% 3 16 6.7 0.05
Corey Grant 6 19.2 115 17 2% 5% 3 7 -0.5 0.00
Joe Banyard 5 14.0 70 0 0% 0% 0 0 0 0.00

Wide Receivers & Tight End Snap Counts

Player Pos Gms Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snaps %
Targets/
100 Snaps
Touches/
100 Snaps
FPTS FPTS/
Snap
Allen Robinson WR 16 62 987 983 93% 15 8 224 0.23
Allen Hurns WR 15 58 869 865 82% 12 7 161 0.19
Marcedes Lewis TE 16 42 670 670 63% 6 2 23 0.03
Clay Harbor TE 15 38 563 309 29% 4 3 23 0.07
Julius Thomas TE 12 45 541 541 51% 15 9 76 0.14
Bryan Walters WR 11 32 355 313 30% 13 9 43 0.12
Nic Jacobs TE 11 23 257 95 9% 1 0 1 0.01
Marqise Lee WR 10 24 240 240 23% 13 8 29 0.12
Rashad Greene WR 9 23 207 168 16% 17 9 21 0.10
Neal Sterling WR 9 12 112 0 0% 0 0 0 0.00
Tony Washington WR 4 17 67 22 2% 0 2 1 0.01

Jacksonville Jaguars Snap Count Breakdown

Chris Ivory coming into Jacksonville will shake up the backfield a little bit. T.J. Yeldon was the lone back for the most part in 2015, but that will change this year. Yeldon had a steady 58% of the offensive snaps, with very little competition behind him. Denard Robinson had 24% of the snaps, which was due to game-flow, and trailing games most of the season. The addition of Chris Ivory might drop Yeldon down a little bit for snaps, but I still expect him to lead in that department. Ivory had some injury knocks in 2015, while none were severe, he did sit out a handful of quarters a times. He was on the field for 48% of the Jets snaps, and had Bilal Powell nipping at his heels. If you are looking at red zone snaps, Ivory is going to be the guy who likely carries the load. Yeldon simply isn't build for red zone production, and will have a tough time gaining snaps there. With an improved defense, I am looking for Yeldon and Ivory to be the ones to dominate the backfield in snaps. They also will be a little more meaningful.

It was a plus that Blake Bortles played 100% of the snaps for the Jaguars last season. It was also nice having Allen Hurns and Allen Robinson both play 80%+ of their snaps. Robinson played 92% of the snaps last season, and was a high volume target for Bortles. Snap percentage should remain the same for these two, given the depth behind them. The WR3 spot will be up for grabs with Marqise Lee and Rashad Greene battling it out. Whoever pulls ahead won't see a ton of snaps, but 25-30% should be about right. Julius Thomas was banged up to begin the year, and finished playing 51% of the snaps. After being a monster tight end in Denver, there is potential for him to have a solid 2016. Thomas is due for a tremendous bump in snaps for 2016.

Jacksonville Jaguars Team Links

Jacksonville Jaguars Team Information

Jacksonville Jaguars Outlook

Jacksonville Jaguars 2016 Schedule

Jacksonville Jaguars Roster & Player Stats

Jacksonville Jaguars Depth Chart