Go Premium
Login Register
One Day Fantasy Baseball One Day Fantasy Baseball

Miami Dolphins Snap Counts

Matt Moore continued to start under center for the injured Ryan Tannehill. Next week is still up in the air, but it will likely be Moore again. Jay Ajayi had a tough matchup this week, and took a semi-off day, playing just 58% of the snaps. The wide receivers played their usual role as always.

PlayerPosTeamSnapsSnap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Matt MooreQBMIA59100%0%0%14.20.24
Jay AjayiRBMIA3458%47%9%7.90.23
Dion SimsTEMIA5898%0%2%0.00.00
Jarvis LandryWRMIA5898%0%21%13.60.23
Devante ParkerWRMIA5797%0%12%4.50.08
Kenny StillsWRMIA5593%0%13%10.10.18

Ryan Tannehill remains out, hence the Matt Moore snaps continuing. That will be the case again for Week 17. Jay Ajayi had a monster week against Buffalo, again. He played 75% of the snaps, and got some of his offensive lineman back. The wide receivers continued their usual snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Matt Moore QB MIA 69 100% 1% 0% 15.22 0.22
Jay Ajayi RB MIA 52 75% 62% 2% 26.90 0.52
Dion Sims TE MIA 69 100% 0% 4% 1.00 0.01
Jarvis Landry WR MIA 66 96% 2% 9% 2.90 0.04
Kenny Stills WR MIA 59 86% 0% 14% 9.50 0.16
Devante Parker WR MIA 53 77% 0% 13% 14.50 0.27

Matt Moore filled in for Ryan Tannehill, and did well against a Jets defense that has given up on the year. Jarvis Landry played 75% of the snaps, as Miami went with a lot of two tight end looks, and mixed and matched Kenny Stills with DeVante Parker. Jay Ajayi continues to struggle, but played 85% of the team snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Matt Moore QB MIA 48 100% 0% 0% 23.44 0.49
Jay Ajayi RB MIA 41 85% 46% 0% 5.10 0.12
Dion Sims TE MIA 45 94% 0% 9% 15.10 0.34
MarQueis Gray TE MIA 27 56% 0% 11% 2.80 0.10
Jarvis Landry WR MIA 36 75% 0% 11% 16.80 0.47
Devante Parker WR MIA 28 58% 0% 11% 1.70 0.06
Kenny Stills WR MIA 26 54% 0% 12% 11.20 0.43

Ryan Tannehill is one of the bigger injuries of Week 14, possibly done for the year. He played 77% of the team snaps. Jay Ajayi played 70% of the team snaps this past week, and we had our usual numbers for the wideouts. Dion Sims played 100% of the team snaps, and even found the end zone.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Ryan Tannehill QB MIA 46 77% 11% 0% 17.80 0.39
Jay Ajayi RB MIA 42 70% 48% 7% 6.30 0.15
Dion Sims TE MIA 60 100% 0% 3% 6.90 0.12
Jarvis Landry WR MIA 58 97% 0% 10% 8.30 0.14
Devante Parker WR MIA 58 97% 0% 5% 1.40 0.02
Kenny Stills WR MIA 57 95% 0% 12% 15.70 0.28

Jay Ajayi played just 65% of the team snaps in a game where they were trailing from the beginning. This forced a more up-tempo passing attack. Jarvis Landry played 98% of the snaps, while Devante Parker played 79%. Not much changes with the receiving core, Kenny Stills played 100% of the team snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Ryan Tannehill QB MIA 62 100% 2% 0% 7.04 0.18
Jay Ajayi RB MIA 40 65% 30% 18% 8.70 0.55
Dion Sims TE MIA 60 97% 0% 7% 3.90 0.11
Kenny Stills WR MIA 62 100% 0% 8% 2.10 0.05
Jarvis Landry WR MIA 61 98% 2% 23% 8.60 0.23
Devante Parker WR MIA 49 79% 0% 8% 9.40 0.39

Miami was missing three of their offensive lineman this season, which was an issue for the run game. Jay Ajayi played 80% of the snaps, but found it tough to get anything going. Devante Parker had a solid game, and played 63% of the snaps. Miami never surprises us with snap counts.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Ryan Tannehill QB MIA 58 100% 10% 0% 26.80 0.46
Jay Ajayi RB MIA 46 80% 38% 4% 11.60 0.25
Dion Sims TE MIA 58 100% 0% 7% 11.30 0.19
Jarvis Landry WR MIA 54 93% 0% 13% 4.70 0.09
Kenny Stills WR MIA 50 86% 0% 12% 13.20 0.26
Devante Parker WR MIA 36 63% 0% 16% 6.40 0.18

Jay Ajayi continues to pound the rock, playing 80% of the snaps. The wideouts continue to log a heavy amount of snaps. Nobody was under 80% of the team snaps. Dion Sims played 100% of the snaps at tight end, but remains just a run-blocking tight end in use. Ajayi gets San Francisco next week.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Ryan Tannehill QB MIA 59 100% 3% 0% 14.78 0.42
Jay Ajayi RB MIA 47 80% 33% 8% 8.4 0.37
Dion Sims TE MIA 59 100% 0% 7% 2 0.06
Jarvis Landry WR MIA 53 90% 0% 9% 8.8 0.31
Devante Parker WR MIA 52 88% 0% 19% 13.9 0.50
Kenny Stills WR MIA 49 83% 0% 18% 3.3 0.13

The run game approach in Miami continues, as Jay Ajayi played 76% of the snaps. Un-fortunately it was Williams who got the goal line touchdown. Jarvis Landry played 96% of the snaps this week, and it was the other two alongside him. Dion Sims got the most tight end snaps, and is being used for blocking.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Ryan Tannehill QB MIA 50 100% 6% 0% 19.20 0.38
Jay Ajayi RB MIA 37 75% 50% 3% 8 0.22
Dion Sims TE MIA 48 96% 0% 2% 0 0.00
MarQueis Gray TE MIA 20 41% 0% 10% 1.80 0.09
Jarvis Landry WR MIA 48 96% 0% 12% 5.30 0.11
Devante Parker WR MIA 40 80% 0% 20% 10.30 0.26
Kenny Stills WR MIA 35 71% 0% 8% 10.70 0.31

The Jay Ajayi show keeps on going, rushing on 52% of his 46 snaps. Jarvis Landry played 95% of the snaps and Devante Parker played 91%. With Kenny Stills going down early in this one, Leonte Carroo played 52% of the snaps. The tight end situation remains gloomy and one I don't want a part of.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Ryan Tannehill QB MIA 62 100% 3% 0% 9.66 0.16
Jay Ajayi RB MIA 45 73% 52% 9% 19.00 0.42
MarQueis Gray TE MIA 48 78% 0% 8% 1.00 0.02
Dominique Jones TE MIA 30 49% 0% 13% 10.20 0.34
Jarvis Landry WR MIA 59 95% 0% 10% 3.30 0.06
Devante Parker WR MIA 56 91% 0% 7% 0.80 0.01
Leonte Carroo WR MIA 32 52% 0% 3% 0.00 0.00

Bye Week

Arian Foster returned this week, playing 25% of the snaps, yet you will not see him no more. He retired from NFL, pushing Jay Ajayi into a lead back role, which he has already earned with 400 rushing yards in the last two weeks. Devante Parker had a down week in terms of snaps, recording just 49.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Ryan Tannehill QB MIA 72 100% 8% 0% 16.26 0.23
Jay Ajayi RB MIA 46 64% 60% 2% 27.6 0.60
Arian Foster RB MIA 17 25% 17% 17% 0.9 0.05
Kenny Stills WR MIA 67 93% 0% 12% 16 0.24
Jarvis Landry WR MIA 67 93% 0% 12% 9.8 0.15
Devante Parker WR MIA 48 67% 0% 8% 2 0.04

Miami shocked most of us by dominating Pittsburgh at home. Jay Ajayi saw a huge increase in snaps and how could he not given his play? He saw 69% of the snaps. Jarvis Landry's snaps were among the season norm, but the targets have been down. Devante Parker continues to log 80% or more of the snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Ryan Tannehill QB MIA 69 100% 3% 0% 10.38 0.15
Jay Ajayi RB MIA 47 69% 52% 4% 32.7 0.70
Dion Sims TE MIA 46 67% 0% 4% 1.2 0.03
MarQueis Gray TE MIA 26 39% 0% 11% 8.1 0.31
Dominique Jones TE MIA 24 36% 0% 8% 0.8 0.03
Jarvis Landry WR MIA 63 91% 0% 14% 9.1 0.14
Devante Parker WR MIA 59 86% 0% 12% 2.8 0.05
Kenny Stills WR MIA 53 77% 0% 6% 1.2 0.02

After playing 30% of the snaps in Week 4, Jay Ajayi played 68% of the snaps in Week 5. The running game still isn't appealing. Dion Sims filled in for the injured Jordan Cameron. Jarvis Landry, DeVante Parker, and Kenny Stills continue to play a mass amount of snaps in an offense that is pass heavy.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Ryan Tannehill QB MIA 43 100% 0% 0% 3.64 0.08
Jay Ajayi RB MIA 29 68% 43% 3% 10.20 0.35
Dion Sims TE MIA 42 98% 0% 7% 0.60 0.01
Jarvis Landry WR MIA 41 96% 2% 7% 3 0.07
Devante Parker WR MIA 35 82% 0% 8% 7 0.20
Kenny Stills WR MIA 34 80% 0% 3% 0 0.00

Miami basically is going without a running game right now. None of their backs popped up with the default amount of snaps on. Instead it was the usual tandem of Ryan Tannehill and his wideouts. Kenny Stills played every snap, with Jarvis Landry and DeVante Parker near by. This is going to be a continuous theme for the rest of the year.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Ryan Tannehill QB MIA 44 100% 0% 0% 7.56 0.17
Dion Sims TE MIA 44 100% 0% 4% 0.9 0.02
Kenny Stills WR MIA 44 100% 0% 7% 13.4 0.30
Jarvis Landry WR MIA 42 96% 0% 23% 6.1 0.15
Devante Parker WR MIA 39 89% 0% 8% 2 0.05

Without Arian Foster, Kenyan Drake played 48 snaps, and Jay Ajayi played 23. We know Miami has no faith in Ajayi, or really the run game in general. DeVante Parker played 87% of the snaps this week, which is encouraging. We also saw Kenny Still play 97%. We know the trio we want to be targeting.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Ryan Tannehill QB MIA 66 100% 2% 0% 18.96 0.29
Kenyan Drake RB MIA 47 40% 19% 4% 4.8 0.10
Damien Williams RB MIA 32 16% 3% 9% 8.5 0.27
Jay Ajayi RB MIA 22 27% 30% 0% 8.8 0.40
Dion Sims TE MIA 63 90% 0% 6% 4.6 0.07
MarQueis Gray TE MIA 21 8% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Jarvis Landry WR MIA 68 99% 3% 17% 19.6 0.29
Kenny Stills WR MIA 64 97% 0% 12% 7.6 0.12
Devante Parker WR MIA 57 87% 0% 10% 11.1 0.19
Tony Lippett WR MIA 27 0% 0% 0% 0 0.00

We saw all three wide receivers play over 90% of the team's snaps against New England. They were chasing this game from the start, but overall this is nice to see from a team that can't really run the ball. When Arian Foster went down, Jay Ajayi saw 57% of the snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Ryan Tannehill QB MIA 64 100% 9% 0% 23.06 0.36
Jay Ajayi RB MIA 45 57% 11% 9% 2.50 0.06
Kenyan Drake RB MIA 34 28% 6% 6% 7.80 0.23
Arian Foster RB MIA 9 15% 30% 0% 0.90 0.10
Dion Sims TE MIA 39 51% 0% 3% 2.10 0.05
Jordan Cameron TE MIA 37 59% 0% 18% 10.90 0.29
MarQueis Gray TE MIA 21 2% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Kenny Stills WR MIA 63 99% 0% 6% 9.90 0.16
Jarvis Landry WR MIA 62 94% 0% 21% 11.70 0.19
Devante Parker WR MIA 59 92% 0% 22% 10.60 0.18
Tony Lippett WR MIA 18 0% 0% 0% 0 0.00

Miami had a tough task on the road against Seattle. Jay Ajayi was a scratch, and Arian Foster played 87% of the snaps at running back. If this is the case again moving forward, he will excel in plus matchups. Leonte Carroo, Kenny Stills, and Jarvis Landry led the wide receivers, who were without DeVante Parker.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snaps/
Gm
Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Ryan Tannehill QB MIA 52 52 100 9 0 15.14 0.29
Arian Foster RB MIA 45 45 87 28 11 10.00 0.22
Damien Williams RB MIA 24 24 11 8 8 3.80 0.16
Kenyan Drake RB MIA 13 13 2 0 0 0.00 0.00
Jordan Cameron TE MIA 47 47 91 0 6 0.60 0.01
Dion Sims TE MIA 18 18 25 0 0 0.00 0.00
MarQueis Gray TE MIA 16 16 2 0 0 0.00 0.00
Jarvis Landry WR MIA 53 53 96 0 19 5.90 0.11
Leonte Carroo WR MIA 53 53 85 0 4 1.40 0.03
Kenny Stills WR MIA 52 52 100 0 9 1.60 0.03
Tony Lippett WR MIA 9 9 0 0 0 0.00 0.00
Jakeem Grant WR MIA 5 5 0 0 0 0.00 0.00

Quarterback Snap Counts

Player Games Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snap %
FPTS FPTS/Snap
Ryan Tannehill 16 64 1026 1026 99% 257 0.25
Matt Moore 16 0 7 7 1% 0 0.05

Running Back Snap Counts

Player Games Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snaps %
Rush % Targets/
100 Snaps
Touches/
100 Snaps
FPTS FPTS/Snap
Lamar Miller 16 39.4 631 631 61% 31% 9 38 184.9 0.29
Damien Williams 16 29.1 466 159 15% 3% 6 8 24.1 0.05
Jay Ajayi 9 24.2 218 158 15% 23% 5 26 35.7 0.16
Raheem Mostert 11 10.0 110 2 0% 0% 0 0 -2 -0.02
Jonas Gray 9 6.1 55 50 5% 27% 5 31 25.2 0.46
LaMichael James 1 3.0 3 0 0% 0% 0 0 0 0.00

Wide Receivers & Tight End Snap Counts

Player Pos Gms Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snaps %
Targets/
100 Snaps
Touches/
100 Snaps
FPTS FPTS/
Snap
Jarvis Landry WR 16 61 979 868 84% 17 13 159 0.16
Jordan Cameron TE 16 47 750 744 72% 9 5 57 0.08
Kenny Stills WR 16 37 595 594 58% 11 5 62 0.10
Rishard Matthews WR 11 52 573 520 50% 11 8 91 0.16
Dion Sims TE 13 37 481 457 44% 5 4 17 0.04
Devante Parker WR 15 31 470 468 45% 11 6 67 0.14
Greg Jennings WR 16 19 307 307 30% 12 6 27 0.09
Jake Stoneburner TE 11 13 145 120 12% 3 3 17 0.14
Brandon Williams TE 6 8 48 6 1% 0 0 0 0.00
Matt Hazel WR 5 7 35 28 3% 3 0 0 0.00
Tony Lippett WR 9 0 0 0 0% 0 0 0 0.00

Miami Dolphins Snap Count Breakdown

The AFC East seems to have the teams with the most mess to sort through, outside of the Patriots of course. Miami had a disappointing 2015, and underachieved greatly. Ryan Tannehill played 99% of the team snaps, but did take a step backwards. The receiving core around Tannehill is average at best. Jarvis Landry led the Dolphins in snaps, playing 84% of them, and leading as Tannehill's number one go-to option. Kenny Stills was second with 57%, and now Tennessee Titan, Rishard Matthews had 50%. With Matthews gone, Stills and Parker will pick up his workload that he left behind. Tannehill should have the same three wide receivers out there when needed. It is hard to see anyone cracking that top three. If anyone did, Leonte Carroo would be the man to do so. There are talks about him cutting into Stills' snaps a little bit here in preseason. Jordan Cameron really dropped the ball in Miami, with a 50% catch rate. He did play 72% of the snaps, which is a plus given his health concerns. Unfortunately, those snaps didn't result in much.

Lamar Miller's 630 snaps are up for grabs, and now that Miami signed Arian Foster, you expect him and Jay Ajayi to pick up most of them. Both Ajayi and Damien Williams had the exact same number of snaps last season, and Miami's confidence in Ajayi is pretty bleak at the moment. Foster is not exactly a workhorse, nor is he going to play 70% of the snaps in Miami. Ajayi was about to be a fantasy back on the radar, but that has come to a close rather quickly. Expect Foster to lead the way if healthy, and Ajayi to be the back to give Foster rest when needed. Anything beyond those two is a reach.

Miami Dolphins Team Links

Miami Dolphins Team Information

Miami Dolphins Outlook

Miami Dolphins 2016 Schedule

Miami Dolphins Roster & Player Stats

Miami Dolphins Depth Chart