Go Premium
Login Register
One Day Fantasy Baseball One Day Fantasy Baseball

Minnesota Vikings Snap Counts

Sam Bradford had himself a day before giving way to the backup, and it was a big day to Kyle Rudolph. He played 76% of the snaps but was one of the top scoring tight ends. Jerick McKinnon played 64% of the snaps, and had a successful day running the ball. Adam Thielen in snaps for wideouts.

PlayerPosTeamSnapsSnap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Sam BradfordQBMIN5486%2%0%22.40.41
Jerick McKinnonRBMIN4064%40%10%23.00.58
Matt AsiataRBMIN2540%32%12%4.50.18
Kyle RudolphTEMIN4876%0%31%17.70.37
Rhett EllisonTEMIN2235%0%0%0.00.00
Adam ThielenWRMIN6197%0%2%0.70.01
Jarius WrightWRMIN4368%0%16%8.40.20
Charles JohnsonWRMIN2946%0%3%1.10.04
Cordarrelle PattersonWRMIN2438%0%8%3.90.16

Adrian Peterson played last week, but likely won't see time again this year. Jerick McKinnon played 69% of the snaps. Matt Asiata played 32%. Adam Thielen has the highest scoring wideout this week, who played 96% of the snaps. Stefon Diggs played 73%, who hasn't quite been himself.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Sam Bradford QB MIN 78 100% 3% 0% 25.78 0.33
Jerick McKinnon RB MIN 54 69% 20% 11% 8.50 0.16
Matt Asiata RB MIN 25 32% 24% 16% 6.40 0.26
Kyle Rudolph TE MIN 75 96% 0% 12% 5.30 0.07
Rhett Ellison TE MIN 21 27% 0% 5% 0.00 0.00
Adam Thielen WR MIN 75 96% 1% 20% 32.60 0.43
Stefon Diggs WR MIN 57 73% 0% 11% 8.90 0.16
Cordarrelle Patterson WR MIN 45 58% 0% 9% 1.30 0.03
Charles Johnson WR MIN 29 37% 0% 14% 1.60 0.06

Adrian Peterson played this past week, but didn't register over 20 snaps. Jerick McKinnon played 59% of the snaps, yet the whole offense failed to show up. Stefon Diggs played 85% of the snaps this week, which was higher than the previous few. Cordarrelle Patterson played 76%.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Sam Bradford QB MIN 58 100% 0% 0% 7.64 0.13
Jerick McKinnon RB MIN 34 59% 9% 27% 7.10 0.21
Kyle Rudolph TE MIN 56 97% 0% 18% 9.70 0.17
Stefon Diggs WR MIN 49 85% 0% 10% 1.30 0.03
Cordarrelle Patterson WR MIN 44 76% 0% 18% 4.90 0.11
Charles Johnson WR MIN 39 67% 0% 13% 5 0.13

Minnesota remains a stagnant offense, but will have some hope against a bad Indy defense next week. Jerick McKinnon played 61% of the snaps, while Matt Asiata played 39%. Stefon Diggs only played 58% of the snaps, which was a bit odd. Adam Thielen and Kyle Rudolph were the higher snap count leaders.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Sam Bradford QB MIN 66 100% 6% 0% 17.38 0.26
Jerick McKinnon RB MIN 40 61% 35% 15% 6.90 0.17
Matt Asiata RB MIN 26 39% 42% 8% 9.10 0.35
Kyle Rudolph TE MIN 64 97% 0% 13% 12 0.19
Rhett Ellison TE MIN 27 41% 0% 7% 0 0.00
Adam Thielen WR MIN 45 68% 0% 11% 10.10 0.22
Stefon Diggs WR MIN 38 58% 0% 13% 5.50 0.14
Cordarrelle Patterson WR MIN 32 49% 0% 13% 1.80 0.06

Minnesota continues to go in a different direction, especially on the offensive side. Matt Asiata played just 28% of the snaps, to Jerick McKinnon's 69%. Stefon Diggs was back this week playing 78% of the snaps. It didn't knock the other wideouts down at all, outside of maybe Charles Johnson.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Sam Bradford QB MIN 72 97% 3% 0% 14.88 0.29
Jerick McKinnon RB MIN 51 69% 18% 12% 11.50 0.44
Matt Asiata RB MIN 21 28% 29% 5% 2.70 0.61
Kyle Rudolph TE MIN 63 85% 0% 19% 4.50 0.11
Adam Thielen WR MIN 63 85% 0% 14% 6.60 0.17
Stefon Diggs WR MIN 58 78% 0% 14% 5.90 0.18
Cordarrelle Patterson WR MIN 47 64% 4% 6% 1.60 0.07
Charles Johnson WR MIN 26 35% 0% 19% 3.60 0.53

Minnesota's sluggish offense continues, and were without their best offensive player, Stefon Diggs. Jerick McKinnon played 63% of the snaps over Matt Asiata. Adam Thielen played 95% of the snaps at wide receiver, with Cordarrelle Patterson playing 58%. We also saw some Charles Johnson and Laquan Treadwell.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Sam Bradford QB MIN 58 100% 0% 0% 6.96 0.12
Jerick McKinnon RB MIN 36 63% 24% 8% 7.60 0.21
Matt Asiata RB MIN 22 39% 22% 13% 10.10 0.46
Kyle Rudolph TE MIN 51 88% 0% 19% 6.40 0.13
Rhett Ellison TE MIN 23 41% 0% 8% 2.10 0.09
Adam Thielen WR MIN 55 95% 0% 20% 5.30 0.10
Cordarrelle Patterson WR MIN 33 58% 3% 15% 3.70 0.11
Laquon Treadwell WR MIN 33 58% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Charles Johnson WR MIN 21 37% 0% 9% 1.20 0.06

Two of Minnesota's touchdown came on the defense and special teams side, so the offense wasn't particularly in control. Cordarrelle Patterson played 60% of the snaps, which was behind Adam Thielen at 76%. Stefon Diggs played just 74%. Jerick McKinnon had the edge over Matt Asiata.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Sam Bradford QB MIN 57 100% 2% 0% 8.66 0.26
Jerick McKinnon RB MIN 30 53% 52% 3% 4.1 0.44
Matt Asiata RB MIN 20 36% 24% 5% 8.7 2.07
Kyle Rudolph TE MIN 54 95% 0% 6% 1.2 0.04
Adam Thielen WR MIN 43 76% 0% 11% 12.5 0.66
Stefon Diggs WR MIN 42 74% 0% 16% 3.7 0.20
Cordarrelle Patterson WR MIN 34 60% 0% 23% 5.3 0.44

Minnesota's offense looked better this week, as the running backs both saw below 40% of the snaps. They changed their offense, as we saw a lot of wideouts be used instead for quick passing plays. This might be the way we see Minnesota go from now on.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Sam Bradford QB MIN 66 100% 0% 0% 18.28 0.28
Jerick McKinnon RB MIN 31 48% 19% 13% 3.30 0.11
Matt Asiata RB MIN 22 34% 39% 4% 7.50 0.34
Kyle Rudolph TE MIN 56 85% 0% 14% 12.90 0.23
Adam Thielen WR MIN 56 85% 2% 7% 9.20 0.16
Stefon Diggs WR MIN 50 76% 0% 29% 16.40 0.33
Cordarrelle Patterson WR MIN 43 66% 0% 9% 1.70 0.04

The Minnesota offense is in a tailspin, especially due to the offensive line. Jerick McKinnon was back this week and played just 37% of the snaps, which was 3% less than Matt Asiata. Cordarrelle Patterson played 57% of the snaps, and was cut into a little bit by Charles Johnson and Adam Thielen.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Sam Bradford QB MIN 69 100% 0% 1% 15.42 0.22
Matt Asiata RB MIN 27 40% 32% 7% 4.10 0.15
Jerick McKinnon RB MIN 25 37% 27% 0% 0.80 0.03
Kyle Rudolph TE MIN 64 93% 0% 5% 6.10 0.10
Rhett Ellison TE MIN 25 37% 4% 4% 6.50 0.26
Stefon Diggs WR MIN 56 81% 2% 25% 9.20 0.16
Cordarrelle Patterson WR MIN 39 57% 0% 20% 4.50 0.12
Adam Thielen WR MIN 34 50% 0% 17% 6.80 0.20
Charles Johnson WR MIN 21 31% 0% 14% 0.90 0.04

Jerick McKinnon was out this past week, which pushed Matt Asiata into the featured role. He played 71% of the snaps, and rushed on 33% of them. Stefon Diggs played 90% of the snaps, and we saw yet again Cordarrelle Patterson play a hefty amount of snaps. Three wide sets were used quite a bit.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Sam Bradford QB MIN 60 100% 0% 0% 13.12 0.22
Matt Asiata RB MIN 42 71% 33% 12% 7.80 0.19
Kyle Rudolph TE MIN 56 93% 0% 11% 3.10 0.06
Stefon Diggs WR MIN 54 90% 0% 24% 13.60 0.25
Adam Thielen WR MIN 53 89% 0% 9% 4.00 0.08
Cordarrelle Patterson WR MIN 40 67% 0% 7% 3.60 0.09

Jerick McKinnon left with an injury early on in the game, playing just a total of 21 snaps. Matt Asiata took over the rest, playing 75% of the team snaps. Cordarrelle Patterson was the highest scoring Viking this week. He played 51 snaps, which was the third most among Minnesota wide receivers.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Zach Line FB MIN 14 20% 13% 0% 0.2 0.01
Sam Bradford QB MIN 75 100% 1% 0% 6.86 0.09
Matt Asiata RB MIN 56 75% 21% 14% 8 0.14
Jerick McKinnon RB MIN 15 21% 69% 6% 4.8 0.32
Kyle Rudolph TE MIN 71 95% 0% 15% 5.5 0.08
Adam Thielen WR MIN 66 88% 0% 8% 5.2 0.08
Stefon Diggs WR MIN 60 80% 0% 8% 1.8 0.03
Cordarrelle Patterson WR MIN 50 67% 0% 14% 12.7 0.25

Bye Week

Stefon Diggs sat out this week, which left the WR1 role wide open. Adam Thielen played 92% of the snaps, and put up a very solid line. Kyle Rudolph played his heavy snaps, with Cordarrelle Paterson playing 61%. Jerick McKinnon still had more touches, but Matt Asiata close the gap a bit this week.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Sam Bradford QB MIN 73 100% 3% 0% 18.64 0.26
Jerick McKinnon RB MIN 40 55% 49% 7% 4.60 0.12
Matt Asiata RB MIN 33 46% 41% 9% 16.10 0.49
Kyle Rudolph TE MIN 67 92% 0% 6% 1.50 0.02
Adam Thielen WR MIN 67 92% 0% 12% 18.70 0.28
Cordarrelle Patterson WR MIN 44 61% 2% 13% 10.60 0.24
Jarius Wright WR MIN 43 60% 0% 9% 3.20 0.07

Jerick McKinnon was yet again the lead back in Minnesota, playing 62% of the snaps. Matt Asiata played 39% of them, and both finished with a touchdown. Expect this to be the workload going forward. Adam Thieland finished with the second highest amount of snaps behind Stefon Diggs. Cordarrelle Patterson was right behind.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Sam Bradford QB MIN 73 100% 5% 0% 15.08 0.21
Jerick McKinnon RB MIN 45 62% 39% 11% 15.5 0.34
Matt Asiata RB MIN 28 39% 21% 7% 7.8 0.28
Kyle Rudolph TE MIN 71 97% 0% 10% 11.5 0.16
Rhett Ellison TE MIN 15 22% 0% 6% 0.2 0.01
Stefon Diggs WR MIN 68 93% 1% 10% 4.6 0.07
Adam Thielen WR MIN 38 53% 0% 8% 2.1 0.06
Cordarrelle Patterson WR MIN 35 49% 3% 17% 4 0.11
Charles Johnson WR MIN 21 30% 0% 18% 7 0.33

Kyle Rudolph has evolved as a bigger threat for Sam Bradford to throw too behind Stefon Diggs. Both him and Diggs led the receivers in snaps. Now Jerick McKinnon and Matt Asiata went just as everyone planned, which might be a surprise. The workload was split 65-35 in favor of McKinnon.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Sam Bradford QB MIN 53 100% 4% 0% 10.64 0.20
Jerick McKinnon RB MIN 34 65% 46% 6% 6.7 0.20
Zach Line RB MIN 26 30% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Matt Asiata RB MIN 22 35% 26% 4% 1.9 0.09
Kyle Rudolph TE MIN 54 96% 0% 18% 13 0.24
Rhett Ellison TE MIN 36 39% 0% 3% 1.8 0.05
Stefon Diggs WR MIN 47 89% 0% 15% 4 0.09
Adam Thielen WR MIN 42 59% 0% 9% 2.9 0.07
Charles Johnson WR MIN 37 70% 0% 5% 0 0.00

Sam Bradford took a beating in week 2, but managed to play all 100 snaps. He linked up with his main man Stefon Diggs, who saw 88% of the snaps. Charles Johnson and Adam Thielen were both right behind. With the Adrian Peterson injury, Matt Asiata and Jerick McKinnon will tick upwards in snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Sam Bradford QB MIN 57 100% 2% 0% 19.14 0.34
Adrian Peterson RB MIN 33 59% 35% 9% 2.60 0.08
Matt Asiata RB MIN 23 21% 25% 4% 2.50 0.11
Jerick McKinnon RB MIN 11 21% 17% 8% 0.10 0.01
Kyle Rudolph TE MIN 58 97% 0% 14% 9.10 0.16
Rhett Ellison TE MIN 19 19% 0% 0% 0 0.00
David Morgan TE MIN 19 29% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Stefon Diggs WR MIN 50 88% 0% 22% 24.20 0.48
Adam Thielen WR MIN 48 66% 0% 10% 4.10 0.09
Charles Johnson WR MIN 39 69% 0% 5% 1.50 0.04

The Minnesota WR2 isn't a sexy fantasy spot, but Charles Johnson played 78% of the team's snaps. Adam Thielen came behind him. It was Kyle Rudolph and Stefon Diggs who led the way, however. As expected, Adrian Peterson saw 60% of the carries, and most of the touches.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snaps/
Gm
Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Zach Line FB MIN 21 21 25 0 0 0.00 0.00
Shaun Hill QB MIN 62 62 100 3 0 10.24 0.17
Adrian Peterson RB MIN 37 37 60 50 5 3.10 0.08
Matt Asiata RB MIN 21 21 14 18 0 1.30 0.06
Jerick McKinnon RB MIN 19 19 25 5 10 0.90 0.05
Kyle Rudolph TE MIN 66 66 92 0 12 6.50 0.10
Rhett Ellison TE MIN 24 24 21 0 0 0.00 0.00
David Morgan TE MIN 23 23 32 0 0 0.00 0.00
Stefon Diggs WR MIN 55 55 89 2 16 10.20 0.19
Adam Thielen WR MIN 49 49 56 0 10 5.40 0.11
Charles Johnson WR MIN 48 48 78 0 12 0.50 0.01
Cordarrelle Patterson WR MIN 8 8 8 11 11 1.40 0.18

Quarterback Snap Counts

Player Games Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snap %
FPTS FPTS/Snap
Teddy Bridgewater 16 62 994 994 97% 200 0.20
Shaun Hill 16 2 28 28 3% 0 0.00

Running Back Snap Counts

Player Games Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snaps %
Rush % Targets/
100 Snaps
Touches/
100 Snaps
FPTS FPTS/Snap
Adrian Peterson 16 41.6 665 665 65% 49% 5 54 230.7 0.35
Matt Asiata 16 25.4 407 199 20% 7% 5 12 24.4 0.06
Jerick McKinnon 16 22.8 365 160 16% 14% 8 20 62.4 0.17
Zach Line 16 0.0 0 0 0 2% 3 3 28.5 0

Wide Receivers & Tight End Snap Counts

Player Pos Gms Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snaps %
Targets/
100 Snaps
Touches/
100 Snaps
FPTS FPTS/
Snap
Kyle Rudolph TE 16 58 928 847 83% 8 5 80 0.09
Mike Wallace WR 16 47 751 751 74% 10 5 60 0.08
Rhett Ellison TE 15 47 711 471 46% 3 2 18 0.04
Stefon Diggs WR 13 51 660 654 64% 13 8 97 0.15
Adam Thielen WR 16 30 477 218 21% 4 3 23 0.05
Jarius Wright WR 16 27 431 431 42% 12 8 45 0.10
MyCole Pruitt TE 16 21 341 204 20% 5 3 9 0.04
Charles Johnson WR 11 20 221 218 21% 6 4 13 0.06
Cordarrelle Patterson WR 16 8 129 58 6% 2 3 1 0.00

Minnesota Vikings Snap Count Breakdown

There's a lot of debate about if Teddy Bridgewater is a good quarterback or not (mostly not), but in terms of the Viking's passing offense, Bridgewater is set in stone as the starter. Bridgewater played 97 percent of the snaps in 2015, and only allowed Shaun Hill to sneak into three percent of the time. Minnesota will once again be a run-heavy team in 2016, which should insulate Bridgewater as the only show in town.

Adrian Peterson saw 65 percent of the offensive snaps in 2015, one of the highest rates in the NFL. The 30 year old running back, coming off an ACL injury, was the clear feature back in the offense once again. Jerick McKinnon began contributing pretty consistently by the end of the year, especially in the passing game. He should provide some solid relief for Peterson on third down in 2016. Matt Asiata once again gave Peterson a breather on between the tackles and on the goal-line carries.

The Vikings tried to experiment with Charles Johnson early in the season, but it was quickly realized he wasn't ready to be a significant contributor. He ended the season at only 21 percent of the snaps after starting off as the starter. Mike Wallace was a starter for most of the season, and led the team wide receiver snaps, but he's obviously gone now. Stefon Diggs was second in line after a relatively early season breakout, he should climb into a significant role in 2016. The Vikings will also welcome Laquon Treadwell to the team, they picked him in the first round of the 2016 draft.

Kyle Rudolph doesn't have the fantasy appeal, but he's been a consistent presence in the Vikings lineup for quite a few years now. He played 83 percent of the snaps in 2015, and was in on as both a blocker and a receiver. Rhett Ellison also got a significant amount of snaps, accumulating 46 percent of the offensive snaps before the season was over. While Ellison was solid, it wouldn't be surprising to see MyCole Pruitt steal more than the 20 percent snap-share he had in 2015. Pruitt is an uber-athlete and has a lot of versatility.

Minnesota Vikings Team Links

Minnesota Vikings Team Information

Minnesota Vikings Outlook

Minnesota Vikings 2016 Schedule

Minnesota Vikings Roster & Player Stats

Minnesota Vikings Depth Chart