Go Premium
Login Register
One Day Fantasy Baseball One Day Fantasy Baseball

New England Patriots Snap Counts

The Pats took care of business on the road at Miami, and the AFC will go through them. They continued to use a balanced attack of LeGarrette Blount, Dion Lewis, and James White. Michael Floyd made his presence felt finding the end zone, and playing 73% of the team snaps.

PlayerPosTeamSnapsSnap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Tom BradyQBNE6394%2%0%25.60.41
Dion LewisRBNE2740%41%7%5.20.19
LeGarrette BlountRBNE2233%64%0%11.10.50
James WhiteRBNE2131%10%19%3.00.14
Martellus BennettTENE5278%0%10%9.30.18
Chris HoganWRNE6496%0%6%2.70.04
Julian EdelmanWRNE6090%2%22%23.70.40
Michael FloydWRNE4973%0%8%9.60.20

The Patriots put on their usual performance against the Jets, and the guys who found the end zone were guys you didn't know about outside of Blount. Week 17 should be much of the same with them essentially locking up the top spot. I wouldn't trust a heavy amount of snaps for one running back.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Tom Brady QB NE 61 81% 0% 0% 20.56 0.34
James Develin RB NE 41 55% 0% 2% 0.00 0.00
LeGarrette Blount RB NE 30 40% 67% 0% 17.00 0.57
Dion Lewis RB NE 27 36% 59% 4% 5.70 0.21
Martellus Bennett TE NE 50 67% 0% 4% 7.90 0.16
Matt Lengel TE NE 24 32% 0% 4% 7.80 0.33
Chris Hogan WR NE 64 85% 0% 8% 2.20 0.03
Malcolm Mitchell WR NE 58 77% 0% 9% 2.90 0.05
Julian Edelman WR NE 36 48% 0% 22% 8.90 0.25

New England used numerous backs this past week, as James Develin played 57% of the snaps. It was a bit odd, as Dion lewis played 37%, LeGarrette Blount played 31%. James White even got in on the action played 32%. Malcolm Mitchell remains the highest snapping wideout.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Tom Brady QB NE 75 100% 1% 0% 7.42 0.10
James Develin RB NE 43 57% 0% 2% 1.30 0.03
Dion Lewis RB NE 28 37% 64% 11% 10.40 0.37
James White RB NE 24 32% 13% 33% 3.50 0.15
LeGarrette Blount RB NE 23 31% 74% 0% 9.10 0.40
Martellus Bennett TE NE 67 89% 0% 6% 3.50 0.05
Malcolm Mitchell WR NE 67 89% 0% 2% 1.40 0.02
Chris Hogan WR NE 52 69% 0% 4% 1.80 0.03
Julian Edelman WR NE 44 59% 0% 27% 7.50 0.17

LeGarrette Blount played 41% of the snaps, while James White played 43%. Malcolm Mitchell has solidified himself in this role, playing 79% of the team snaps this week. That was behind Chris Hogan for the most. Martellus Bennett played a healthy 78% of the team snaps this week.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Tom Brady QB NE 68 100% 2% 0% 26.14 0.38
James White RB NE 29 43% 7% 10% 8.40 0.29
LeGarrette Blount RB NE 28 41% 64% 4% 13.90 0.50
James Develin RB NE 25 37% 0% 4% 0 0.00
Martellus Bennett TE NE 53 78% 0% 8% 13 0.25
Chris Hogan WR NE 57 84% 4% 12% 19.60 0.34
Malcolm Mitchell WR NE 54 79% 0% 9% 10.10 0.19
Julian Edelman WR NE 47 69% 0% 32% 7.30 0.16

New England took care of business as expected against the rams. Rob Gronkowski is done for the year, and Martellus Bennett is banged up. This led to wide receivers picking up the slack. Malcolm Mitchell has picked up a large role, playing 85% of the snaps, and also saw ten targets.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Tom Brady QB NE 79 100% 4% 0% 14.86 0.24
LeGarrette Blount RB NE 36 46% 50% 0% 14.80 1.14
James White RB NE 29 37% 10% 17% 3.50 0.42
James Develin RB NE 26 33% 0% 4% 0 0.00
Dion Lewis RB NE 20 25% 25% 25% 3.80 0.95
Martellus Bennett TE NE 54 68% 0% 7% 0.40 0.01
Chris Hogan WR NE 68 86% 0% 7% 8.30 0.18
Malcolm Mitchell WR NE 67 85% 0% 15% 8.20 0.18
Julian Edelman WR NE 54 68% 0% 22% 10.10 0.35

Tom Brady was less than 100%, but played 100% of the snaps. His receiving partners did not. Rob Gronkowski left very early in this one, and Martellus Bennett is banged up as well. Malcolm Mitchell played 47% of the snaps, even with Chris Hogan back. Both receiving backs were around 35% of the snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Tom Brady QB NE 72 100% 4% 0% 19.04 0.26
LeGarrette Blount RB NE 26 37% 41% 4% 6.70 0.26
James White RB NE 25 36% 0% 35% 2.20 0.09
James Develin RB NE 24 34% 0% 8% 0.50 0.02
Dion Lewis RB NE 22 32% 26% 30% 5.80 0.26
Martellus Bennett TE NE 57 80% 2% 9% 2.60 0.05
Chris Hogan WR NE 66 92% 0% 8% 7 0.11
Julian Edelman WR NE 65 90% 0% 17% 8.30 0.13
Malcolm Mitchell WR NE 33 47% 0% 21% 16.20 0.49

Rob Gronkowski was out this week, and the same with Chris Hogan. Malcolm Mitchell played 86% of the snaps, filling in for Hogan. Martellus Bennett played 96% of the snaps. He was only targeted on 3% of them, setting pretty much everyone up for disappointment. Dion Lewis played 28% of the snaps, as he returned this week.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Tom Brady QB NE 75 100% 5% 0% 28.4 0.50
LeGarrette Blount RB NE 33 45% 56% 0% 12.4 1.11
James Develin RB NE 33 45% 0% 0% 0 0.00
James White RB NE 23 32% 0% 25% 12.3 2.23
Dion Lewis RB NE 20 28% 24% 24% 4.9 1.17
Martellus Bennett TE NE 72 96% 0% 3% 1.4 0.03
Julian Edelman WR NE 65 87% 3% 26% 14.9 0.35
Malcolm Mitchell WR NE 64 86% 0% 8% 15.8 0.38
Danny Amendola WR NE 41 55% 0% 7% 6.2 0.36

The Patriots had Dion Lewis back, who did not play, but this would toss in another body to the backfield. Martellus Bennett has been quiet the last few weeks, but played 66% of the snaps, and was targeted on 16% of them. LeGarrette Blount had three touchdowns and 55% of the snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Tom Brady QB NE 66 100% 8% 0% 11.34 0.17
LeGarrette Blount RB NE 36 55% 57% 0% 24.90 0.69
James White RB NE 28 43% 7% 14% 3.70 0.13
James Develin RB NE 21 33% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Rob Gronkowski TE NE 56 85% 0% 11% 5.60 0.10
Martellus Bennett TE NE 43 66% 0% 16% 10.20 0.24
Julian Edelman WR NE 52 79% 0% 17% 7.90 0.15
Chris Hogan WR NE 31 48% 0% 9% 0 0.00
Danny Amendola WR NE 26 40% 0% 4% 1.40 0.05
Malcolm Mitchell WR NE 19 30% 0% 10% 1.30 0.07

Bye Week

James White and LeGarrette Blount were nearly 50-50 this week in snaps. It was a heavy use of all wide receivers for Tom Brady, but it was Chris Hogan who saw the most. He played 93% of the snaps this week. Rob Gronkowski played 91% of the snaps, and Julian Edelman played 88%.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Tom Brady QB NE 64 94% 2% 0% 30.10 0.47
LeGarrette Blount RB NE 35 52% 50% 0% 10.30 0.29
James White RB NE 32 48% 6% 15% 2.90 0.09
Rob Gronkowski TE NE 62 91% 0% 11% 16.90 0.27
Martellus Bennett TE NE 41 61% 0% 12% 3.50 0.09
Chris Hogan WR NE 63 93% 0% 6% 15.10 0.24
Julian Edelman WR NE 60 88% 2% 13% 9.70 0.16
Danny Amendola WR NE 31 46% 0% 13% 8.90 0.29

It was a LeGarrette Blount week for New England, playing 31 snaps. James White played 25, yet this was one where New England iced the game away with Blount. Rob Gronkowski played 91% of the snaps this week, and there is no more doubt about how healthy he is.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Tom Brady QB NE 56 100% 9% 0% 18.18 0.32
LeGarrette Blount RB NE 30 54% 77% 3% 25.4 0.85
James White RB NE 24 44% 0% 20% 9.2 0.38
Rob Gronkowski TE NE 51 91% 0% 8% 15.3 0.30
Martellus Bennett TE NE 29 53% 0% 7% 0.5 0.02
Julian Edelman WR NE 50 90% 0% 20% 4 0.08
Chris Hogan WR NE 31 56% 0% 6% 0.5 0.02

The return of Tom Brady has allowed James White to play heavier snaps than his first four games. This is a big bonus, and should certainly continue. LeGarrette Blount played just 25 snaps this past week. Rob Gronkowski is logging all the snaps he can handle now. Martellus Bennett played 56%.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Tom Brady QB NE 63 100% 3% 0% 27.24 0.43
James White RB NE 38 61% 18% 23% 18.6 0.49
LeGarrette Blount RB NE 24 39% 52% 8% 13 0.54
Rob Gronkowski TE NE 56 89% 0% 16% 22.2 0.40
Martellus Bennett TE NE 35 56% 0% 14% 4.8 0.14
Julian Edelman WR NE 57 91% 2% 12% 3.8 0.07
Chris Hogan WR NE 55 88% 0% 2% 3.9 0.07
Danny Amendola WR NE 25 41% 0% 8% 3 0.12

New England got their quarterback back, which increased James White's snaps this week. He went up to 48% of the snaps. This makes things a bit more volatile when looking at the run game. Rob Gronkowski played 81% of the snaps, and looked healthy for the first time all season long.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Tom Brady QB NE 70 89% 3% 0% 29.64 0.42
James White RB NE 37 48% 13% 16% 8.90 0.24
LeGarrette Blount RB NE 30 39% 58% 0% 9.70 0.32
James Develin RB NE 21 28% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Rob Gronkowski TE NE 64 81% 0% 11% 10.90 0.17
Martellus Bennett TE NE 54 69% 0% 15% 24.70 0.46
Julian Edelman WR NE 58 74% 0% 17% 3.50 0.06
Chris Hogan WR NE 48 61% 2% 10% 11.60 0.24
Malcolm Mitchell WR NE 24 31% 0% 12% 0.70 0.03
Danny Amendola WR NE 20 26% 0% 10% 1.10 0.06

This is the last week we will see Jacoby Brissett, as Tom Brady returns from suspension. This will certainly elevate the guys around him. The wide receivers were used a bit this week, and the main ones were Chris Hogan and Julian Edelman. Rob Gronkowski and Martellus Bennett both played 70% of the team's snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Jacoby Brissett QB NE 55 100% 7% 0% 8.5 0.15
LeGarrette Blount RB NE 29 54% 43% 10% 5.8 0.20
James White RB NE 20 38% 19% 24% 6.2 0.31
Martellus Bennett TE NE 43 79% 0% 14% 10.9 0.25
Rob Gronkowski TE NE 38 70% 0% 5% 1.1 0.03
Chris Hogan WR NE 51 93% 0% 4% 0 0.00
Julian Edelman WR NE 49 89% 2% 8% 1.7 0.03
Malcolm Mitchell WR NE 19 36% 0% 0% 0 0.00

Well the New England Patriots are on their third string quarterback, but it doesn't really matter. LeGarrette Blount once again was a dominant force in the backfield, playing 72% of the snaps, and rushing on 52% of them. Chris Hogan played 89% of the snaps, and even though Rob Gronkowski was active, he wasn't a factor.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Jacoby Brissett QB NE 63 100% 13% 0% 14.92 0.24
LeGarrette Blount RB NE 45 72% 52% 0% 22.5 0.50
James Develin RB NE 24 38% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Brandon Bolden RB NE 21 3% 0% 0% 0 0.00
James White RB NE 15 25% 19% 13% 1.4 0.09
Martellus Bennett TE NE 67 98% 2% 4% 1.6 0.02
Clay Harbor TE NE 17 5% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Chris Hogan WR NE 56 89% 0% 5% 0.3 0.01
Julian Edelman WR NE 47 75% 6% 13% 5.2 0.11
Matthew Slater WR NE 21 3% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Malcolm Mitchell WR NE 16 27% 0% 12% 2.7 0.17
Danny Amendola WR NE 15 20% 0% 13% 2.3 0.15

Jimmy Garoppolo went down, and we saw Jacoby Brissett finished out the game. He should take over the quarterback role until Tom Brady returns. Once again James White was dominated by LeGarrette Blount in snaps. He saw 64% of the snaps, and should continue to have that workload going forward.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Jimmy Garoppolo QB NE 41 53% 0% 0% 21.36 0.52
Jacoby Brissett QB NE 37 48% 11% 0% 4.88 0.13
LeGarrette Blount RB NE 50 64% 57% 0% 18.30 0.37
James White RB NE 27 35% 14% 14% 2.90 0.11
James Develin RB NE 27 30% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Brandon Bolden RB NE 16 0% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Martellus Bennett TE NE 85 100% 0% 7% 17.40 0.20
Clay Harbor TE NE 38 28% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Julian Edelman WR NE 62 79% 0% 18% 7.60 0.12
Chris Hogan WR NE 62 79% 0% 10% 5.90 0.10
Malcolm Mitchell WR NE 30 39% 0% 7% 1.50 0.05
Matthew Slater WR NE 30 18% 0% 3% 0 0.00
Danny Amendola WR NE 22 24% 0% 17% 15 0.68

New England was banged up missing Rob Gronkowski, and already had a suspended Tom Brady. Chris Hogan played 78% of the team's snaps, behind Julian Edelman. The running back situation was heavily in LeGarrette Blount's favor. He played 59% of the team's snaps, to James White's 37%. This might be an indicator going forward.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snaps/
Gm
Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Jimmy Garoppolo QB NE 70 70 100 6 1 14.06 0.20
LeGarrette Blount RB NE 41 41 59 52 0 11.00 0.27
James White RB NE 25 25 37 4 27 4.40 0.18
James Develin RB NE 20 20 24 0 0 0.00 0.00
Brandon Bolden RB NE 17 17 4 6 0 0.40 0.02
Martellus Bennett TE NE 73 73 97 0 7 1.40 0.02
AJ Derby TE NE 25 25 28 0 0 0.00 0.00
Julian Edelman WR NE 60 60 86 5 12 8.20 0.14
Chris Hogan WR NE 54 54 78 0 7 12.00 0.22
Malcolm Mitchell WR NE 38 38 55 0 13 3.30 0.09
Danny Amendola WR NE 21 21 27 0 18 4.80 0.23
Matthew Slater WR NE 18 18 6 0 0 0.00 0.00

Quarterback Snap Counts

Player Games Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snap %
FPTS FPTS/Snap
Tom Brady 16 69 1105 1105 99% 344 0.31
Jimmy Garoppolo 16 1 13 13 1% 0 -0.02

Running Back Snap Counts

Player Games Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snaps %
Rush % Targets/
100 Snaps
Touches/
100 Snaps
FPTS FPTS/Snap
Brandon Bolden 15 30.3 455 191 17% 14% 7 18 50.7 0.11
LeGarrette Blount 12 25.7 308 308 28% 53% 2 55 116.6 0.38
Dion Lewis 7 43.7 306 298 27% 16% 16 28 84.2 0.28
James White 14 20.9 292 290 26% 8% 19 21 82.6 0.28
Joey Iosefa 2 20.5 41 23 2% 34% 0 34 5.1 0.12
Joey Iosefa 2 20.5 41 23 2% 35% 0 35 5.1 0.12
Steven Jackson 2 16.5 33 33 3% 64% 3 67 13 0.39
Trey Williams 2 0.0 0 0 0% 33% 0 33 1.2

Wide Receivers & Tight End Snap Counts

Player Pos Gms Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snaps %
Targets/
100 Snaps
Touches/
100 Snaps
FPTS FPTS/
Snap
Rob Gronkowski TE 15 63 948 939 84% 13 8 184 0.20
Danny Amendola WR 14 48 667 576 52% 13 10 83 0.12
Brandon LaFell WR 11 60 659 659 59% 11 6 52 0.08
Michael Williams TE 15 41 613 449 40% 1 1 3 0.01
Julian Edelman WR 9 62 557 525 47% 16 12 112 0.20
Scott Chandler TE 15 31 462 381 34% 9 5 50 0.13
Leonard Hankerson WR 10 34 340 340 30% 13 7 51 0.15
Matthew Slater WR 16 21 335 21 2% 0 0 0 0.00
Aaron Dobson WR 8 27 212 212 19% 10 6 14 0.07
Chris Harper WR 5 15 76 67 6% 4 1 -1 -0.02
Keshawn Martin WR 10 0 0 0 0% 7 5 38 0.00

New England Patriots Snap Count Breakdown

Tom Brady's 1103 snaps will not be there this year, as he is suspended for the first four games of the regular season. Jimmy Garoppolo who saw just 13 total snaps last year will lead the way for New England. This has been a situation where it is hard to be unaware given the media attention, so you know, and plan wisely. New England will be without Brandon LaFell, and they consistently seem to have loads of unheard of names floating around the depth charts for wide receivers. This year it is Chris Hogan, Nate Washington, Keshawn Martin, and Aaron Dobson. All four do not draw interest from me, and nor should they from you. Julian Edelman and Danny Amendola will patrol the wide receiver roles, and combined for roughly 1100 snaps last season. Now if injuries occurred this would open up things for those four names. The more intriguing name is Martellus Bennett, who came over from Chicago this offseason. I expect a lot of two tight end sets for New England, and Bennett should easily see over 50% of the team snaps.

New England lost Dion Lewis last year to an injury, who played 298 snaps, and was uber efficient as a pass-catcher out of the backfield. It is safe for fantasy owners that he will assume that same role. If he remains healthy, I would not be surprised to see him around 40% of the team snaps, with room for more. There was a note that LeGarrette Blount was not a lock for the roster, which is odd given the depth behind. The Pats seemingly know how to make it work with whoever, as no running back had over 30% of the team snaps last season. Rotating heads in the backfield will likely be a thing again, as Brandon Bolden and James White remain in the backfield.

New England Patriots Team Links

New England Patriots Team Information

New England Patriots Outlook

New England Patriots 2016 Schedule

New England Patriots Roster & Player Stats

New England Patriots Depth Chart