Go Premium
Login Register
One Day Fantasy Baseball One Day Fantasy Baseball

New Orleans Saints Snap Counts

The Saints rolled out their starters to try and knock down division rivals, but failed to get much going. Mark Ingram had a successful week, playing 58% of the snaps. Brandin Cooks and Michael Thomas played the most snaps of any wideout. Coby Fleener also saw higher snaps than usual.

PlayerPosTeamSnapsSnap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Drew BreesQBNO77100%0%0%20.00.26
Mark IngramRBNO4558%44%18%19.20.43
Travaris CadetRBNO2330%0%22%7.80.34
Coby FleenerTENO5470%0%15%3.80.07
John PhillipsTENO3242%0%3%0.00.00
Michael ThomasWRNO6686%0%21%21.60.33
Brandin CooksWRNO5571%0%11%1.90.03
Willie SneadWRNO3748%0%11%8.20.22
Brandon ColemanWRNO3242%0%9%0.80.03

The Saints used Mark Ingram heavily this week, playing 68% of the snaps, and why they wouldn't. He was one of the higher scoring running backs. Brandin Cooks played just 68% of the snaps. New Orleans used quite a bit of John Phillips for blocking. John Kuhn was also involved on 44% of the snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Drew Brees QB NO 71 100% 6% 0% 16.06 0.23
Mark Ingram RB NO 48 68% 38% 6% 23.30 0.49
John Phillips TE NO 47 66% 0% 4% 1.50 0.03
Coby Fleener TE NO 30 42% 0% 10% 3.00 0.10
Michael Thomas WR NO 58 82% 0% 14% 9.80 0.17
Brandin Cooks WR NO 48 68% 0% 19% 9.80 0.20
Willie Snead WR NO 40 56% 0% 13% 2.10 0.05

The New Orleans running backs continue to share time together. Tim Hightower played 31% of the snaps, and Mark Ingram played 48% of the snaps. Brandin Cooks played 77% of the snaps, and Michael Thomas bounced back after missing one week with 81% of the team snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Drew Brees QB NO 86 100% 2% 0% 29.36 0.34
Mark Ingram RB NO 41 48% 42% 10% 9.20 0.22
Tim Hightower RB NO 27 31% 41% 11% 16.80 0.62
Coby Fleener TE NO 53 62% 0% 6% 1 0.02
John Phillips TE NO 30 35% 0% 3% 0.90 0.03
Willie Snead WR NO 75 87% 0% 15% 7.60 0.10
Michael Thomas WR NO 70 81% 0% 14% 11.20 0.16
Brandin Cooks WR NO 66 77% 0% 12% 30.60 0.46

New Orleans continued to struggle on offense, and we can look at the losses of Michael Thomas, and Josh Hill. Coby Fleener played 69% of the snaps without Hill, and was targeted just three times. Brandon Coleman played 84% of the snaps, and neither running back made a difference in this one.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Drew Brees QB NO 61 100% 2% 0% 4.48 0.07
Coby Fleener TE NO 42 69% 0% 7% 0.60 0.01
John Phillips TE NO 27 44% 0% 4% 0.80 0.03
Brandin Cooks WR NO 52 85% 0% 19% 6.10 0.12
Brandon Coleman WR NO 51 84% 0% 16% 4.70 0.09
Willie Snead WR NO 48 79% 0% 17% 8.50 0.18

It was a disappointing performance for the Saints at home, and one thing to note is Josh Hill was injured. This means Coby Fleener will not have his snaps cut into anymore. He played 67%. Mark Ingram played just 33% of the snaps, who was banged up before the week even started.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Drew Brees QB NO 61 100% 0% 0% 7.04 0.19
Travaris Cadet RB NO 24 39% 0% 25% 5.30 0.92
Mark Ingram RB NO 20 33% 35% 25% 5.30 1.33
Coby Fleener TE NO 41 67% 0% 17% 8.60 0.51
Michael Thomas WR NO 52 85% 0% 10% 4.20 0.16
Brandin Cooks WR NO 51 84% 2% 18% 7.70 0.30
Willie Snead WR NO 48 79% 0% 13% 3.80 0.16

The Saints took care of business at home, and we saw a couple of noteworthy players out there. Josh Hill was cutting into Coby Fleener's workload, and now John Phillips is. Fleener is sliding out of this offense quickly. Mark Ingram held higher snaps than Tim Hightower after seeing a more 50-50 workload.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Drew Brees QB NO 73 100% 1% 0% 32.50 0.45
Mark Ingram RB NO 41 57% 33% 5% 28.70 0.70
Tim Hightower RB NO 24 34% 60% 8% 16.50 0.69
Josh Hill TE NO 57 78% 0% 10% 7.40 0.13
John Phillips TE NO 29 41% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Michael Thomas WR NO 49 68% 0% 20% 22.80 0.47
Brandin Cooks WR NO 44 61% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Willie Snead WR NO 39 54% 0% 18% 9.80 0.25
Brandon Coleman WR NO 26 37% 0% 4% 6.30 0.24

Coby Fleener and Josh Hill continue to split time, and Josh Hill slightly had the edge. Fleener did catch a touchdown, but his usage remains limited. Tim Hightower played 57% of the snaps, after Mark Ingram left with a concussion. If Ingram misses time, Hightower will be above 60%.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Drew Brees QB NO 74 100% 3% 0% 15.4 0.28
Tim Hightower RB NO 42 57% 28% 21% 12.6 0.70
Mark Ingram RB NO 24 33% 28% 16% 7.5 1.25
Josh Hill TE NO 42 57% 0% 5% 0 0.00
Coby Fleener TE NO 40 55% 0% 12% 7.7 0.47
Brandin Cooks WR NO 63 85% 3% 13% 4.9 0.12
Michael Thomas WR NO 59 80% 0% 8% 6.8 0.19
Willie Snead WR NO 48 65% 0% 10% 3.3 0.14

Michael Thomas fumbled twice, but I don't we believe this is one of those situations where we never see him again. Coby Fleener out-snapped Josh Hill this week, which hasn't been the case in the last few. Mark Ingram also played just 43% of the snaps, and we didn't see any Tim Hightower.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Drew Brees QB NO 50 100% 4% 0% 21.02 0.42
Mark Ingram RB NO 21 43% 50% 9% 6.30 0.30
Coby Fleener TE NO 31 63% 0% 6% 2.60 0.08
Josh Hill TE NO 25 51% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Michael Thomas WR NO 43 86% 0% 14% 0 0.00
Brandin Cooks WR NO 37 75% 0% 13% 15.80 0.43
Willie Snead WR NO 29 59% 0% 23% 16.70 0.58

The backfield coming into this week was a mess. Tim Hightower played 43% of the snaps to Mark Ingram's 38%. Both found the end zone, and Ingram was the higher fantasy producer. Coby Fleener had another down week in snaps, and we are officially worried. Michael Thomas played 83% of the snaps last week.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Drew Brees QB NO 86 100% 2% 0% 24.72 0.29
Tim Hightower RB NO 36 43% 62% 3% 16.20 0.45
Mark Ingram RB NO 32 38% 46% 6% 29.10 0.91
Josh Hill TE NO 63 74% 0% 6% 4.00 0.06
Coby Fleener TE NO 29 35% 0% 20% 4.20 0.14
Michael Thomas WR NO 71 83% 0% 11% 19.30 0.27
Brandin Cooks WR NO 57 67% 0% 10% 6.60 0.12
Willie Snead WR NO 51 60% 0% 14% 3.60 0.07
Brandon Coleman WR NO 24 29% 0% 8% 2.50 0.10

The Mark Ingram fumble in the fist quarter earned him a benching. Tim Hightower played 62% of the snaps, which has led to him getting a few more snaps, according to Sean Payton. Brandin Cooks played just 50% of the snaps this week, which was a bit odd. Josh Hill out-snapped Coby Fleener.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Drew Brees QB NO 75 100% 1% 0% 20.70 0.28
Tim Hightower RB NO 46 62% 55% 6% 10.20 0.22
Josh Hill TE NO 60 80% 0% 2% 0.30 0.01
Coby Fleener TE NO 25 34% 0% 15% 3.60 0.14
Michael Thomas WR NO 60 80% 0% 10% 6.30 0.11
Willie Snead WR NO 55 74% 0% 14% 5.60 0.10
Brandin Cooks WR NO 37 50% 0% 16% 10.40 0.28
Brandon Coleman WR NO 27 37% 0% 7% 4.40 0.16

This could be matchup based, but Coby Fleener played just 43 snaps this week, which was 58% of the snaps. His workload has dropped each week. Michael Thomas took a large role again, and we saw all three wideouts produce. Mark Ingram played 51% of the snaps this week, and continues to be touchdown dependent.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Drew Brees QB NO 73 100% 0% 0% 24.68 0.34
Mark Ingram RB NO 37 51% 42% 11% 12.2 0.33
Travaris Cadet RB NO 19 27% 0% 20% 0.7 0.04
Coby Fleener TE NO 42 58% 0% 5% 4.4 0.10
Josh Hill TE NO 40 55% 0% 2% 0.6 0.02
Brandin Cooks WR NO 65 89% 0% 14% 11.8 0.18
Michael Thomas WR NO 60 82% 0% 21% 13 0.22
Willie Snead WR NO 58 80% 0% 19% 8.7 0.15
Brandon Coleman WR NO 16 23% 0% 6% 7 0.44

Coby Fleener only played 56% of the snaps this week, as Josh Hill played more. A little odd, but as we have seen in New Orleans that they will load up with a ton of weapons. Mark Ingram also played a down week in snaps for a game flow that should have led to a little more running opportunity.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Drew Brees QB NO 72 100% 0% 0% 32.6 0.45
Mark Ingram RB NO 38 53% 41% 8% 6 0.16
Travaris Cadet RB NO 26 37% 4% 19% 3 0.12
Josh Hill TE NO 45 63% 0% 11% 8.3 0.18
Coby Fleener TE NO 40 56% 2% 17% 19.6 0.49
Brandin Cooks WR NO 55 77% 2% 16% 23.5 0.43
Michael Thomas WR NO 51 71% 0% 10% 13.8 0.27
Willie Snead WR NO 50 70% 0% 14% 4.7 0.09
Brandon Coleman WR NO 14 21% 0% 13% 0.6 0.04

Bye Week

We were looking at Michael Thomas this week, but with Willie Snead back we might have come off of him. Thomas led the Saints in snaps this week. Brandin Cooks and Snead were below him. Mark Ingram played 66% of the snaps, but unfortunately John Kuhn played 34%. It was an abnormal amount for him.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Drew Brees QB NO 72 100% 6% 0% 11.88 0.17
Mark Ingram RB NO 47 66% 38% 15% 16.5 0.35
Coby Fleener TE NO 46 64% 0% 11% 1.9 0.04
Chris Manhertz TE NO 22 32% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Michael Thomas WR NO 55 77% 0% 16% 10.4 0.19
Brandin Cooks WR NO 49 69% 0% 12% 3.1 0.06
Willie Snead WR NO 48 67% 0% 2% 2.3 0.05
Brandon Coleman WR NO 17 25% 0% 17% 1.7 0.10

Atlanta blew out New Orleans in Week 3, and Drew Brees was firing from behind. Mark Ingram played just 40 snaps, and Travaris Cadet out-snapped him. Willie Snead sat out last night, which forced Michael Thomas and Brandon Coleman into more snaps. Both played above 80% of the Saints snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Drew Brees QB NO 80 100% 3% 0% 25.94 0.32
Travaris Cadet RB NO 45 41% 0% 13% 3.2 0.07
Mark Ingram RB NO 39 49% 38% 15% 18.7 0.48
John Kuhn RB NO 18 14% 5% 0% 6.3 0.35
Daniel Lasco RB NO 18 1% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Coby Fleener TE NO 61 77% 0% 18% 16.9 0.28
Chris Manhertz TE NO 23 19% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Brandon Coleman WR NO 77 85% 0% 10% 7.8 0.10
Brandin Cooks WR NO 77 96% 1% 10% 1.9 0.02
Michael Thomas WR NO 71 89% 0% 15% 13.1 0.18

Michael Thomas continues to be the third wideout in his system, playing 60% of the snaps in week 2. Coby Fleener played 76% of the snaps, but failed to make any noise with Drew Brees. Travaris Cadet continued to make some noise receiving 33% of the snaps, mainly in passing situations.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Drew Brees QB NO 61 100% 0% 0% 14.52 0.24
Mark Ingram RB NO 35 58% 25% 11% 4.70 0.13
Travaris Cadet RB NO 34 31% 0% 9% 1.70 0.05
Daniel Lasco RB NO 17 0% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Coby Fleener TE NO 46 76% 0% 17% 2.90 0.06
Willie Snead WR NO 53 87% 0% 15% 11.40 0.22
Brandin Cooks WR NO 52 86% 0% 17% 6.80 0.13
Michael Thomas WR NO 36 60% 0% 14% 5.60 0.16
Brandon Coleman WR NO 24 34% 0% 16% 1.50 0.06

This passing attack is going to hold a wide range of options. Three wide receivers plus Coby Fleener played over 75% of the snaps. We also saw Travaris Cadet play 38% of the snaps, and was used in the passing game a bit. He cut into Mark Ingram's snaps quite a bit, but this is likely more of a week 1 sample, and not what is to come.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snaps/
Gm
Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
John Kuhn FB NO 26 26 29 7 4 0.40 0.02
Drew Brees QB NO 68 68 100 3 0 31.42 0.46
Travaris Cadet RB NO 41 41 38 2 17 7.50 0.18
Mark Ingram RB NO 28 28 42 41 7 8.70 0.31
Daniel Lasco RB NO 19 19 1 0 0 0.00 0.00
Tim Hightower RB NO 12 12 15 31 8 1.00 0.08
Marcus Murphy RB NO 9 9 0 0 0 0.00 0.00
Coby Fleener TE NO 62 62 81 0 6 0.60 0.01
Josh Hill TE NO 13 13 19 0 0 0.00 0.00
Brandin Cooks WR NO 61 61 90 2 15 27.40 0.45
Willie Snead WR NO 54 54 75 0 16 23.20 0.43
Michael Thomas WR NO 53 53 78 0 11 5.80 0.11
Brandon Coleman WR NO 11 11 7 0 0 0.00 0.00

Quarterback Snap Counts

Player Games Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snap %
FPTS FPTS/Snap
Drew Brees 15 73 1089 1089 94% 304 0.28
Luke McCown 8 14 109 70 6% 11 0.10

Running Back Snap Counts

Player Games Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snaps %
Rush % Targets/
100 Snaps
Touches/
100 Snaps
FPTS FPTS/Snap
Mark Ingram 12 44.5 534 534 46% 31% 11 40 153.4 0.29
CJ Spiller 13 17.6 229 200 17% 16% 19 30 47.1 0.21
Tim Hightower 8 27.6 221 192 17% 43% 6 49 74.4 0.34
Khiry Robinson 8 21.6 173 133 12% 32% 12 42 53.5 0.31
Marcus Murphy 13 10.0 130 1 0% 1% 0 1 -2 -0.02
Kendall Hunter 2 3.0 6 1 0% 17% 0 17 0.2 0.03
Austin Johnson 10 0.0 0 0 0 1% 3 3 9.9 0
Toben Opurum 2 0.0 0 0 0 0% 0 0 0 0

Wide Receivers & Tight End Snap Counts

Player Pos Gms Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snaps %
Targets/
100 Snaps
Touches/
100 Snaps
FPTS FPTS/
Snap
Benjamin Watson TE 16 66 1062 984 85% 10 7 117 0.12
Brandin Cooks WR 16 60 963 959 83% 13 10 170 0.18
Willie Snead WR 15 57 854 780 67% 12 8 114 0.13
Josh Hill TE 16 46 730 424 37% 4 2 24 0.06
Brandon Coleman WR 16 36 573 430 37% 9 5 57 0.10
Marques Colston WR 13 44 571 569 49% 12 8 76 0.13
TJ Graham WR 4 14 55 18 2% 7 7 2 0.04
Michael Hoomanawanui TE 14 2 27 23 2% 3 3 24 1.03
Seantavious Jones WR 3 8 23 5 0% 4 0 0 0.00
Joseph Morgan WR 3 0 0 0 0% 0 0 0 0.00


New Orleans Saints Snap Count Breakdown

Drew Brees battled injuries throughout 2015, including a shoulder injury, but that didn't stop him from playing 94 percent of the snaps. For the first time in five years, Brees missed a game. Luck McCown started that game, and represented the other six percent that Brees was missing.

Mark Ingram was finally a successful lead back for a solid stretch. He was the do-everything feature back the Saints envisioned when they drafted him. The only issue was he got hurt and missed a bunch of time. Because of that missed time, he ended up with only 46 percent of the snaps, but that isn't indicative of the ratio when he played. Tim Hightower, Khiry Robinson

Obvious statement of the century, Drew Brees spreads out his targets, and tries to get as many weapons involved as possible. Four receivers saw above 35 percent of the offensive snaps in 2015, and that seems to be a similar path the Saints are going to take in 2016. Marques Colston is no longer with the team after a long tenure, but they instantly replaced him with a second round draft pick of Michael Thomas. Willie Snead should once again see a lot of snaps out of the slot, but might have to take a backseat in volume to some of the Saints new additions. Khiry Robinson and CJ Spiller picked up the slack when Ingram was absent. The Saints offense is extremely pass heavy, and whichever back is getting the majority of snaps will have fantasy value.

Ben Watson ruled the tight end land for the Saints last year. Watson saw career-highs across the board and played 85 percent of the teams offensive snaps. It fair to assume newly signed Coby Fleener will take over that role. Michael Hoomanawanui and Josh Hill also both played above 28 percent of the snaps, but mostly as blockers or in the red zone.

New Orleans Saints Team Links

New Orleans Saints Team Information

New Orleans Saints Outlook

New Orleans Saints 2016 Schedule

New Orleans Saints Roster & Player Stats

New Orleans Saints Depth Chart