Go Premium
Login Register
One Day Fantasy Baseball One Day Fantasy Baseball

New York Giants Snap Counts

While most were expecting the Giants to rest their starters, they didn’t and knocked Washington out of the playoffs. Odell Beckham Jr was the only starter to take things lightly, playing just 67% of the snaps. Paul Perkins out-snapped Rashad Jennings, but I wouldn’t anticipate this into the playoffs.

PlayerPosTeamSnapsSnap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Eli ManningQBNYG72100%0%0%7.20.10
Paul PerkinsRBNYG3751%57%5%10.20.28
Rashad JenningsRBNYG2839%64%4%11.70.42
Will TyeTENYG4765%0%11%4.70.10
Larry DonnellTENYG2535%0%0%0.00.00
Sterling ShepardWRNYG6286%2%8%3.70.06
Victor CruzWRNYG6083%0%7%0.70.01
Odell Beckham JrWRNYG4867%0%15%4.40.09

The Giants offense is really in a state of shambles, which is cloaked by Odell Beckham Jr, who played 99% of the snaps this week. Sterling Shepard also played 99%. Rashad Jennings played 46% of the snaps, with Paul Perkins playing 38% of the snaps behind him.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Eli Manning QB NYG 89 100% 0% 0% 12.24 0.14
Rashad Jennings RB NYG 41 46% 22% 12% 5.10 0.12
Paul Perkins RB NYG 34 38% 44% 6% 7.70 0.23
Will Tye TE NYG 60 67% 0% 13% 2.30 0.04
Jerell Adams TE NYG 40 45% 0% 3% 0.90 0.02
Odell Beckham Jr WR NYG 88 99% 0% 23% 15.00 0.17
Sterling Shepard WR NYG 88 99% 1% 13% 12.30 0.14
Victor Cruz WR NYG 53 60% 0% 25% 8.40 0.16
Roger Lewis WR NYG 22 25% 0% 5% 0.00 0.00

Paul Perkins and Rashad Jennings each played about 40% of the snaps. It was business as usual for the receiving core. Sterling Sheppard and Odell Beckham Jr played 90%+ of the team snaps. Will Tye played 66% of the team snaps, but hasn't been useful in the starting role.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Eli Manning QB NYG 64 100% 0% 0% 16.04 0.25
Paul Perkins RB NYG 25 39% 44% 4% 5.60 0.22
Rashad Jennings RB NYG 25 39% 72% 0% 3.80 0.15
Will Tye TE NYG 42 66% 0% 10% 2.50 0.06
Jerell Adams TE NYG 27 42% 0% 15% 1.80 0.07
Sterling Shepard WR NYG 61 95% 0% 8% 11.60 0.19
Odell Beckham Jr WR NYG 60 94% 2% 13% 13.30 0.22
Victor Cruz WR NYG 41 64% 0% 5% 2.90 0.07

This was a grind it out game for the New York Giants, and an ugly fantasy game. Odell Beckham played 100% of the snaps, as he usually does. Rashad Jennings played 54% of the snaps to Paul Perkins 37%. We also saw another week of Will Tye leading the way at tight end.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Eli Manning QB NYG 67 100% 3% 0% 5.52 0.08
Rashad Jennings RB NYG 36 54% 42% 6% 5.70 0.16
Paul Perkins RB NYG 25 37% 60% 4% 4.50 0.18
Will Tye TE NYG 51 76% 0% 4% 1.90 0.04
Jerell Adams TE NYG 21 31% 0% 10% 1.10 0.05
Odell Beckham Jr WR NYG 67 100% 0% 13% 15.40 0.23
Sterling Shepard WR NYG 61 91% 0% 7% 3.90 0.06
Victor Cruz WR NYG 49 73% 0% 8% 0.40 0.01

New York failed to deliver any offense on the road, yet not much changed in terms of snaps. Will Tye remains the starting tight end, playing 78% of the snaps. Rashad Jennings played 50% of the snaps, while Paul Perkins played 38%. The wide receiver numbers remained similar to their season long averages.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Eli Manning QB NYG 60 100% 2% 0% 11.70 0.33
Rashad Jennings RB NYG 30 50% 20% 20% 11.30 1.26
Paul Perkins RB NYG 23 38% 30% 0% 3.80 0.72
Will Tye TE NYG 47 78% 0% 9% 2.20 0.10
Sterling Shepard WR NYG 60 100% 0% 13% 8.10 0.23
Odell Beckham Jr WR NYG 59 98% 0% 27% 10 0.29
Roger Lewis WR NYG 29 48% 0% 3% 0.80 0.10
Victor Cruz WR NYG 26 43% 0% 0% 0 0.00

Rashad Jennings played 50% of the team snaps this week, which didn't result to much against a bad defense. Paul Perkins played 39%, who has the grasp on the team's RB2. Will Tye played 88% of the snaps, and has been the team's tight end now for a majority of the snaps. This should continue.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Eli Manning QB NYG 55 100% 4% 0% 19.56 0.36
Rashad Jennings RB NYG 27 50% 54% 7% 5.90 0.22
Paul Perkins RB NYG 21 39% 41% 9% 4.30 0.20
Will Tye TE NYG 48 88% 0% 4% 1.20 0.03
Sterling Shepard WR NYG 50 91% 2% 0% 2.20 0.04
Odell Beckham Jr WR NYG 43 79% 0% 25% 21.60 0.50
Victor Cruz WR NYG 41 75% 0% 12% 3.70 0.09

Rashad Jennings had his first solid game in a while, playing 70% of the snaps, and posting over 15 fantasy points. Sterling Shepard, Victor Cruz, and Odell Beckham Jr were all over 90% of the snaps. Will Tye also saw 78% of the snaps, leading the way for Giants tight ends.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Eli Manning QB NYG 66 100% 6% 0% 17.18 0.39
Rashad Jennings RB NYG 46 70% 45% 13% 18.9 0.87
Paul Perkins RB NYG 19 30% 20% 10% 3.5 0.92
Will Tye TE NYG 51 78% 0% 10% 7.2 0.27
Odell Beckham Jr WR NYG 66 100% 0% 10% 4.6 0.10
Sterling Shepard WR NYG 62 94% 0% 18% 11 0.28
Victor Cruz WR NYG 59 90% 0% 3% 4.8 0.14

No surprises here, but Odell Beckham Jr. played 100% of the team snaps, with Sterling Shepard playing 95%. Tavarres King and Roger Lewis picked up a majority of the snaps behind them. Rashad Jennings and Paul Perkins had a 60-40 split, and if Jennings ever went down, Perkins seems to have a grasp on the number two role.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Eli Manning QB NYG 74 100% 4% 0% 18 0.24
Rashad Jennings RB NYG 44 60% 33% 13% 10.90 0.25
Paul Perkins RB NYG 29 40% 30% 10% 3.10 0.11
Will Tye TE NYG 58 79% 0% 14% 5.30 0.09
Odell Beckham Jr WR NYG 74 100% 0% 15% 15.70 0.21
Sterling Shepard WR NYG 70 95% 0% 10% 10.20 0.15
Tavarres King WR NYG 44 60% 0% 4% 0.60 0.01
Roger Lewis WR NYG 28 39% 0% 14% 0.20 0.01

Victor Cruz is injured again, and Roger Lewis was the one who saw the most action at WR3. He played 58% of the snaps. The rookie Paul Perkins played 34% of the snaps, still sitting behind Rashad Jennings. Will Tye played 72% of the snaps, and looks to have grabbed the starting tight end role.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Eli Manning QB NYG 63 100% 3% 0% 21.88 0.35
Rashad Jennings RB NYG 36 58% 30% 8% 3.90 0.11
Paul Perkins RB NYG 21 34% 50% 14% 4.70 0.22
Will Tye TE NYG 45 72% 0% 15% 3.30 0.07
Odell Beckham Jr WR NYG 61 97% 0% 16% 16.60 0.27
Sterling Shepard WR NYG 58 92% 0% 10% 11.00 0.19
Roger Lewis WR NYG 36 58% 0% 5% 9.00 0.25

Bye Week

The running game continues to be all over the place, but Rashad Jennings played 50% of the snaps this week. Paul Perkins played 27%, which is an encouraging step for the rookie. Victor Cruz wasn't up in the 90% range this week, he sat at 73%. Not sure if this was part of the plan or not.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Eli Manning QB NYG 55 100% 4% 0% 7.64 0.14
Rashad Jennings RB NYG 27 50% 46% 11% 10.9 0.40
Paul Perkins RB NYG 14 27% 27% 7% 1.6 0.11
Will Tye TE NYG 22 41% 0% 13% 1.4 0.06
Odell Beckham Jr WR NYG 53 96% 0% 17% 4.9 0.09
Sterling Shepard WR NYG 52 95% 0% 13% 3.2 0.06
Victor Cruz WR NYG 40 73% 0% 20% 5.5 0.14
Roger Lewis WR NYG 14 27% 0% 7% 0.7 0.05

Rashad Jennings came back this week, and essentially split time with Bobby Rainey. Other than that, it was about the same situation as we have seen in the previous weeks. The Giants passing attack got going finally, as Odell Beckham Jr. finally got off the hump for a big week.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Eli Manning QB NYG 66 100% 0% 0% 24.12 0.37
Rashad Jennings RB NYG 31 48% 28% 13% 3.5 0.11
Bobby Rainey RB NYG 26 40% 22% 11% 2.9 0.11
Larry Donnell TE NYG 32 49% 0% 21% 3.4 0.11
Will Tye TE NYG 22 34% 0% 9% 1.5 0.07
Victor Cruz WR NYG 66 100% 0% 10% 3.1 0.05
Sterling Shepard WR NYG 63 96% 0% 13% 2.5 0.04
Odell Beckham Jr WR NYG 54 82% 0% 18% 32.2 0.60

There is still no running game to look at in New York. Shane Vereen and Rashad Jennings both are out, and we saw Bobby Rainey play a majority of the snaps (50%). This is more for his involvement in the run game. Will Tye played 66% of the snaps, for the injured Larry Donnell.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Eli Manning QB NYG 55 100% 2% 0% 10.06 0.18
Bobby Rainey RB NYG 27 50% 18% 21% 7.40 0.27
Will Tye TE NYG 36 66% 0% 8% 3.70 0.10
Odell Beckham Jr WR NYG 55 100% 0% 21% 11.60 0.21
Sterling Shepard WR NYG 55 100% 0% 13% 1.40 0.03
Victor Cruz WR NYG 55 100% 0% 4% 0 0.00

With both Shane Vereen and Rashad Jennings out, we saw Bobby Rainey play the most snaps of any back. Orleans Darkwa played 23 behind him, and Paul Perkins played 15. Darkwa finished with the highest amount of fantasy points. Victor Cruz, Sterling Shepard, and Odell Beckham Jr all played their usual amount of snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Eli Manning QB NYG 65 100% 0% 0% 8.44 0.13
Bobby Rainey RB NYG 27 42% 14% 32% 6.5 0.24
Orleans Darkwa RB NYG 22 35% 52% 9% 10.8 0.49
Paul Perkins RB NYG 14 23% 13% 20% 8 0.57
Will Tye TE NYG 51 79% 0% 12% 4.3 0.08
Odell Beckham Jr WR NYG 65 100% 0% 14% 2.3 0.04
Victor Cruz WR NYG 65 100% 0% 14% 5 0.08
Sterling Shepard WR NYG 61 94% 0% 11% 3 0.05

Another running back injury for the Giants, but Shane Vereen played 54% of the snaps, with Orleans Darkwa playing 31%. The wide receiver core all played over 90% of the snaps again. The tight end duo was in favor of Larry Donnell, who played 46 snaps to Will Tye's 26 snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Eli Manning QB NYG 66 100% 0% 0% 14 0.21
Shane Vereen RB NYG 35 54% 31% 14% 13.5 0.39
Orleans Darkwa RB NYG 25 31% 39% 4% 12.2 0.49
Bobby Rainey RB NYG 19 12% 0% 10% 2.4 0.13
Paul Perkins RB NYG 15 0% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Larry Donnell TE NYG 45 61% 0% 9% 1.1 0.02
Will Tye TE NYG 25 39% 0% 19% 1.4 0.06
Odell Beckham Jr WR NYG 66 100% 0% 16% 12.1 0.18
Sterling Shepard WR NYG 65 99% 0% 11% 13.3 0.20
Victor Cruz WR NYG 65 99% 0% 5% 7 0.11
Dwayne Harris WR NYG 21 2% 0% 0% 0 0.00

The wide receiver trio played more than 90% of the snaps. Victor Cruz being injured for the last few years is the more notable name, given this is a step into being fully healthy and showing it. Shane Vereen played 51% of the snaps, due to Rashad Jennings going down with an injured arm.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Eli Manning QB NYG 78 100% 5% 0% 12.32 0.16
Shane Vereen RB NYG 42 51% 33% 7% 4.60 0.11
Rashad Jennings RB NYG 36 43% 35% 5% 4 0.11
Orleans Darkwa RB NYG 22 6% 4% 4% 0.20 0.01
Larry Donnell TE NYG 47 54% 0% 10% 2.40 0.05
Will Tye TE NYG 40 52% 0% 7% 1 0.03
Odell Beckham Jr WR NYG 77 99% 0% 14% 8.60 0.11
Sterling Shepard WR NYG 74 95% 0% 11% 11.70 0.16
Victor Cruz WR NYG 73 94% 0% 11% 7.10 0.10
Dwayne Harris WR NYG 20 4% 0% 0% 0 0.00

Victor Cruz came back this week, and played 89% of the snaps. This bodes well for a Giants offense that loves to throw. Sterling Shepard and Odell Beckham Jr. both played 95%+ of the snaps. Rashad Jennings was on the field for 57% of the snaps, while Shane Vereen played just 43%. The Giants wanted to run the ball a bit more with Jennings, and they might just do that.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snaps/
Gm
Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Odell Beckham Jr WR NYG 55 55 100 0 14 14.00 0.25
Sterling Shepard WR NYG 52 52 95 0 8 8.00 0.15
Victor Cruz WR NYG 49 49 89 0 8 8.00 0.16
Dwayne Harris WR NYG 18 18 2 0 0 0.00 0.00
Tavarres King WR NYG 6 6 11 0 0 0.00 0.00
Larry Donnell TE NYG 36 36 55 0 5 5.00 0.14
Will Tye TE NYG 24 24 45 0 12 12.00 0.50
Rashad Jennings RB NYG 33 33 57 53 6 59.00 1.79
Shane Vereen RB NYG 23 23 43 25 21 46.00 2.00
Orleans Darkwa RB NYG 17 17 0 0 0 0.00 0.00
Bobby Rainey RB NYG 12 12 0 0 0 0.00 0.00
Eli Manning QB NYG 55 55 100 2 0 52.00 0.95

Quarterback Snap Counts

Player Games Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snap %
FPTS FPTS/Snap
Eli Manning 16 69 1106 1106 99% 288 0.26
Ryan Nassib 16 0 6 6 1% 7 1.12

Running Back Snap Counts

Player Games Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snaps %
Rush % Targets/
100 Snaps
Touches/
100 Snaps
FPTS FPTS/Snap
Rashad Jennings 16 30.7 491 425 38% 40% 8 46 135.9 0.28
Shane Vereen 16 29.3 468 431 39% 13% 17 26 99.5 0.21
Orleans Darkwa 16 26.2 419 85 8% 9% 1 9 24.4 0.06
Andre Williams 16 21.8 348 157 14% 25% 1 26 34.4 0.10
Nikita Whitlock 14 0.0 0 0 0 0% 0 0 0 0

Wide Receivers & Tight End Snap Counts

Player Pos Gms Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snaps %
Targets/
100 Snaps
Touches/
100 Snaps
FPTS FPTS/
Snap
Odell Beckham Jr WR 15 68 1014 998 90% 16 10 223 0.22
Rueben Randle WR 16 62 999 995 89% 9 6 128 0.13
Dwayne Harris WR 15 53 799 623 56% 7 5 65 0.08
Will Tye TE 13 43 554 543 49% 11 8 62 0.11
Larry Donnell TE 8 51 406 386 35% 10 7 34 0.09
Jerome Cunningham TE 9 21 192 186 17% 8 4 6 0.03
M White WR 12 16 186 163 15% 11 4 15 0.08
Hakeem Nicks WR 6 30 177 177 16% 8 4 5 0.03
Geremy Davis WR 10 16 157 36 3% 2 1 2 0.01
Daniel Fells TE 2 43 85 68 6% 8 7 6 0.09
Preston Parker WR 2 42 83 81 7% 15 6 4 0.05
Matt Lacosse TE 2 30 59 22 2% 5 5 2 0.10
Ben Edwards WR 2 17 34 32 3% 6 3 1 0.03

New York Giants Snap Count Breakdown

Eli Manning loves having Odell Beckham on his team, or at least that's a theory behind why Manning played 99 percent of the teams offensive snaps. Ryan Nassib was second on the team in quarterback snaps with six. While injuries are always lingering in football, Manning was and should continue to be a rock solid option for the Giants.

While they keep adding shiny new toys to the passing game, they didn't add anything to the rushing game this offseason other than a fifth round pick Paul Perkins. They obviously have some confidence in Rashad Jennings and Shane Vereen. Those two both ended up with 38 percent of the offensive snaps in 2015. Orleans Darkwa and Andre Williams were decent secondary options, but were only put in sporadically and weren't very helpful on the times they were in.

Odell Beckham was an enormous part of the offense, and played 90 percent of the Giants offensive snaps. A rather shocking number, but Rueben Randle was right behind him at 89 percent. Dwayne Harris and Hakeem Nicks were the main options in three wide receiver sets. It appears Victor Cruz will be playing this year, and the Giants also welcome second round pick Sterling Shepard to the group. Those two should take up a majority of what Rueben Randle left behind. Based on the way the Giants have evolved and didn't address the running back situation, they should be passing more than ever.

In 2015, the tight end position was an absolute mess for the Giants. Larry Donnell and Will Tye played the most snaps, respectively. Tye played 48 percent and Donnell was in on 35. Neither really got all that involved in the passing game, but they had moments. It should be similar in 2016, as the wide receivers get most of the shine in the passing game.

New York Giants Team Links

New York Giants Team Information

New York Giants Outlook

New York Giants 2016 Schedule

New York Giants Roster & Player Stats

New York Giants Depth Chart