Go Premium
Login Register
One Day Fantasy Baseball One Day Fantasy Baseball

Philadelphia Eagles Snap Counts

Jordan Matthews and Ryan Mathews were out this week, leading to guys like Paul Turner, Dorial Green-Beckham, and Byron Marshall into bigger roles. The show was focused around Zach Ertz, who had a monster week. When Matthews is out, Ertz has been the go-to guy.

PlayerPosTeamSnapsSnap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Carson WentzQBPHI76100%1%0%19.10.25
Darren SprolesRBPHI2938%31%17%3.60.12
Zach ErtzTEPHI7092%0%23%25.90.37
Trey BurtonTEPHI4255%0%14%3.90.09
Brent CelekTEPHI2330%0%9%0.90.04
Dorial Green-BeckhamWRPHI6484%0%8%1.50.02
Paul TurnerWRPHI5978%0%7%3.00.05
Byron MarshallWRPHI3546%29%6%4.60.13
Bryce TreggsWRPHI3546%0%6%0.00.00

Ryan Mathews and Darren Sproles pretty much split carries this week, but Sproles had a slight edge in fantasy points. Dorial Green-Backham played 48% of the team snaps. Zach Ertz was out there this week, although you might not believe me. He played 86% of the snaps, but saw just three targets.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Carson Wentz QB PHI 50 89% 8% 0% 10.78 0.22
Ryan Mathews RB PHI 28 50% 64% 4% 6.20 0.22
Darren Sproles RB PHI 27 48% 26% 7% 12.30 0.46
Zach Ertz TE PHI 48 86% 0% 4% 3.30 0.07
Brent Celek TE PHI 30 54% 0% 10% 2.70 0.09
Nelson Agholor WR PHI 54 96% 2% 9% 11.20 0.21
Jordan Matthews WR PHI 39 70% 0% 15% 1.20 0.03
Dorial Green-Beckham WR PHI 27 48% 0% 7% 0.70 0.03

Philadelphia used a handful of new names this week, and all three of their tight ends. Zach Ertz played 93% of the team snaps, while Brent Celek and Trey Burton played 25%. Ryan Mathews played 41% of the team snaps this week, as Philly ran a lot of empty backfield sets.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Carson Wentz QB PHI 87 100% 5% 0% 11.60 0.13
Ryan Mathews RB PHI 36 41% 56% 3% 21.30 0.59
Zach Ertz TE PHI 81 93% 0% 10% 8 0.10
Brent Celek TE PHI 26 30% 0% 4% 0.50 0.02
Trey Burton TE PHI 22 25% 0% 27% 0.20 0.01
Nelson Agholor WR PHI 85 98% 1% 5% 1 0.01
Jordan Matthews WR PHI 76 87% 0% 15% 2.70 0.04
Dorial Green-Beckham WR PHI 53 61% 0% 6% 1.10 0.02
Byron Marshall WR PHI 39 45% 23% 8% 2.80 0.07

Carson Wentz used his tight ends quite a bit this week against Washington. Zach Ertz played 86% of the snaps, but we also saw Trey Burton play 47% of the team snaps. Ryan Mathews was back this week playing 50% of the team snaps, and Darren Sproles played 39% before leaving the game.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Carson Wentz QB PHI 78 100% 3% 0% 13.06 0.17
Ryan Mathews RB PHI 39 50% 39% 3% 6 0.15
Darren Sproles RB PHI 30 39% 17% 10% 10 0.33
Zach Ertz TE PHI 67 86% 0% 19% 11.20 0.17
Trey Burton TE PHI 37 47% 0% 27% 6.50 0.18
Brent Celek TE PHI 30 39% 0% 10% 0.70 0.02
Jordan Matthews WR PHI 76 97% 0% 13% 7.90 0.10
Nelson Agholor WR PHI 68 87% 0% 6% 2.20 0.03
Paul Turner WR PHI 31 40% 0% 7% 1.60 0.05

Philadelphia has lost their rushing attack. Ryan Mathews is out, leaving Wendall Smallwood and Darren Sproles. Smallwood played just 30% of the snaps to Sproles 50%. Jordan Matthews was out, so we saw Paul Turner and Trey Burton slip into a larger role. It was DGB and Zach Ertz who mainly benefitted.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Carson Wentz QB PHI 80 100% 4% 1% 12.62 0.20
Darren Sproles RB PHI 44 55% 16% 14% 10.90 0.56
Wendell Smallwood RB PHI 24 30% 33% 13% 1.90 0.33
Zach Ertz TE PHI 70 88% 0% 21% 13.90 0.28
Trey Burton TE PHI 53 66% 0% 17% 5.30 0.19
Nelson Agholor WR PHI 80 100% 1% 6% 2.70 0.04
Dorial Green-Beckham WR PHI 50 63% 0% 20% 2.90 0.12
Paul Turner WR PHI 41 51% 0% 20% 8 0.48

With Nelson Agohlor out, Dorial Green-Beckham played 81% of the snaps. This is a big step for him, given he was targeted on 13% of them. Darren Sproles out-snapped Wendell Smallwood, but more so in the second half. Jordan Matthews left the game, playing just 41% of the team snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Carson Wentz QB PHI 58 100% 7% 0% 17.46 0.30
Darren Sproles RB PHI 30 53% 10% 23% 5.40 0.18
Wendell Smallwood RB PHI 21 37% 41% 5% 4.70 0.22
Zach Ertz TE PHI 54 93% 0% 11% 3.60 0.07
Brent Celek TE PHI 19 34% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Dorial Green-Beckham WR PHI 47 81% 0% 21% 8.20 0.17
Bryce Treggs WR PHI 43 75% 2% 7% 1.40 0.03
Jordan Matthews WR PHI 23 41% 0% 17% 4.70 0.20
Paul Turner WR PHI 22 39% 0% 0% 0 0.00

Philly was in a tough spot going over to Seattle, yet hung in there for such a young offense. Dorial Green-Beckham played 80% of the snaps this week, which was a high number. Ryan Mathews going down creates more of an opportunity for Wendell Smallwood and Darren Sproles to see increased snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Carson Wentz QB PHI 79 100% 1% 0% 14.92 0.24
Wendell Smallwood RB PHI 37 48% 34% 13% 7.9 0.56
Zach Ertz TE PHI 69 88% 0% 16% 9.5 0.20
Jordan Matthews WR PHI 72 91% 0% 14% 5.9 0.11
Nelson Agholor WR PHI 69 88% 0% 4% 2 0.04
Dorial Green-Beckham WR PHI 63 80% 0% 13% 11.4 0.28

The Eagles had announced Darren Sproles as a RB1 coming into the week, which had all of us with wide eyes. While he did out-snap Ryan Mathews, it was him who had the bigger game. Zach Ertz played 75% of the snaps, and has the looks of a larger role over the last two weeks.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Carson Wentz QB PHI 78 100% 5% 0% 8.24 0.11
Darren Sproles RB PHI 30 39% 7% 32% 7.60 0.25
Ryan Mathews RB PHI 25 33% 73% 8% 27.90 1.12
Zach Ertz TE PHI 58 75% 0% 12% 5.50 0.09
Brent Celek TE PHI 27 35% 0% 4% 0.90 0.03
Jordan Matthews WR PHI 74 95% 0% 13% 7.30 0.10
Nelson Agholor WR PHI 71 91% 0% 7% 0.70 0.01
Dorial Green-Beckham WR PHI 43 56% 0% 0% 0 0.00

Zach Ertz played 83% of this week's snaps and was targeted on 13% of them. Ertz might be getting more involved in the offense. Darren Sproles has locked up the lead running back role, with 80% of this week's snaps. This has been a growing trend for sometime now, so look at him as a viable option.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Carson Wentz QB PHI 74 100% 5% 0% 10.16 0.14
Darren Sproles RB PHI 59 80% 22% 15% 7.10 0.12
Zach Ertz TE PHI 61 83% 0% 13% 9.70 0.16
Nelson Agholor WR PHI 68 92% 0% 10% 4.10 0.06
Jordan Matthews WR PHI 64 87% 0% 15% 8.80 0.14
Dorial Green-Beckham WR PHI 48 65% 0% 10% 0.00 0.00

Darren Sproles was the big winner for Philly this week when it came to snaps. He played 81%, which left Ryan Mathews on the bench most of the game. Dorial Green-Beckham played 65% of the snaps this week, and might pick up a few more if the Josh Huff news limits him moving forward.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Carson Wentz QB PHI 77 100% 1% 0% 11.78 0.15
Darren Sproles RB PHI 62 81% 24% 11% 10.30 0.17
Zach Ertz TE PHI 62 81% 0% 6% 1.90 0.03
Brent Celek TE PHI 22 30% 0% 0% 0.00 0.00
Nelson Agholor WR PHI 70 91% 0% 6% 2.50 0.04
Jordan Matthews WR PHI 69 90% 0% 20% 12.50 0.18
Dorial Green-Beckham WR PHI 50 65% 0% 18% 5.50 0.11

After a week where Philly had Dorial Green-Beckham up in snaps, he played just 28. Now there are talks that Philly wants to trade for Torrey Smith. Ryan Mathews played 26 snaps, which was the same amount as Darren Sproles. Jordan Matthews played just 78% of the snaps, continuing to have an ineffective season.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Carson Wentz QB PHI 57 100% 9% 0% 6.12 0.11
Ryan Mathews RB PHI 25 45% 54% 4% 6.3 0.25
Darren Sproles RB PHI 25 45% 12% 12% 4.9 0.20
Zach Ertz TE PHI 47 83% 0% 6% 1.4 0.03
Brent Celek TE PHI 27 48% 0% 7% 0.7 0.03
Jordan Matthews WR PHI 44 78% 0% 9% 1 0.02
Nelson Agholor WR PHI 42 74% 0% 14% 1 0.02
Dorial Green-Beckham WR PHI 27 48% 0% 14% 6.8 0.25
Josh Huff WR PHI 19 35% 0% 20% 3.9 0.21

Dorial Green-Beckham played 81% of the snaps, which is the most he has had since joining Philadelphia. The running back situation has been a little off for the last few weeks. Darren Sproles played 44% of the snaps and Ryan Mathews played just 21%. We saw Wendell Smallwood also play a handful of snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Carson Wentz QB PHI 51 100% 4% 0% 7.36 0.14
Darren Sproles RB PHI 22 44% 17% 4% 2.4 0.11
Zach Ertz TE PHI 45 89% 0% 7% 2.2 0.05
Jordan Matthews WR PHI 46 90% 0% 15% 7.5 0.16
Nelson Agholor WR PHI 41 81% 0% 10% 3.4 0.08
Dorial Green-Beckham WR PHI 41 81% 0% 10% 2.3 0.06

Zach Ertz came back from injury this week, and played 85% of the snaps. He was targeted on just 6% of them, however. Ryan Mathews had a lack of snaps this week, playing just 25%. Darren Sproles played 34 snaps. Sproles remains a big part of this offense, especially given his usage rate.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Carson Wentz QB PHI 60 100% 3% 0% 16.92 0.28
Darren Sproles RB PHI 33 56% 15% 12% 6.80 0.21
Ryan Mathews RB PHI 24 41% 44% 20% 11.50 0.48
Zach Ertz TE PHI 51 85% 0% 6% 3.70 0.07
Brent Celek TE PHI 22 38% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Jordan Matthews WR PHI 56 93% 0% 7% 6.50 0.12
Nelson Agholor WR PHI 47 79% 2% 15% 3.20 0.07
Dorial Green-Beckham WR PHI 31 53% 0% 13% 4.30 0.14

Bye Week

Ryan Mathews certainly isn't healthy, or this is just one big committee here in Philadelphia. Darren Sproles played 37% of the snaps, which was the same as Wendell Smallwood. Dorial Green-Beckham, played 49% of the snaps, and was supposed to start getting more reps. Keep an eye out for him going forward.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Carson Wentz QB PHI 64 100% 2% 0% 21.04 0.33
Wendell Smallwood RB PHI 29 37% 57% 0% 13.9 0.48
Darren Sproles RB PHI 27 37% 7% 21% 18.7 0.69
Kenjon Barner RB PHI 16 19% 47% 0% 10.2 0.64
Brent Celek TE PHI 52 69% 0% 8% 6.1 0.12
Trey Burton TE PHI 52 51% 0% 11% 1.9 0.04
Jordan Matthews WR PHI 54 85% 0% 6% 7.9 0.15
Nelson Agholor WR PHI 51 80% 0% 6% 2.1 0.04
Dorial Green-Beckham WR PHI 31 49% 0% 13% 3.3 0.11
Josh Huff WR PHI 31 40% 0% 16% 2 0.06

The backfield was a mess in week 2. Ryan Mathews saw just 21 snaps, as Darren Sproles played 57%. We also saw some Kenjon Barner and Wendell Smallwood in there. Jordan Matthews and Nelson Agholor dominated wide receiver snaps yet again, as Dorial Green-Beckham played less than half of the team snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snaps/
Gm
Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Carson Wentz QB PHI 71 74.5 100% 8% 0% 12.6 18.1
Darren Sproles RB PHI 45 45.5 57% 26% 4% 4.8 10.9
Ryan Mathews RB PHI 20 29 29% 43% 5% 15.5 76.2
Kenjon Barner RB PHI 13 13.5 11% 14% 0% 0.2 0
Wendell Smallwood RB PHI 9 4.5 7% 20% 10% 1.6 20
Brent Celek TE PHI 66 60 74% 0% 2% 0 0
Jordan Matthews WR PHI 71 72 99% 0% 13% 7.1 9.7
Nelson Agholor WR PHI 55 62 78% 0% 13% 4.2 7.1
Trey Burton WR PHI 43 44 43% 0% 16% 10.9 25
Dorial Green-Beckham WR PHI 32 29 46% 0% 12% 1.8 6.1
Josh Huff WR PHI 23 30.5 19% 4% 4% -0.1 0

Jordan Matthews and Nelson Agholor both led the way for receivers, as no third wide receiver saw over 40% of the snaps. It was Zach Ertz and Darren Sproles who saw the next amount in line. Sproles and Ryan Matthews were basically at a split backfield, which is more of an issue for Matthews.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snaps/
Gm
Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Carson Wentz QB PHI 76 76 100 3 0 51.00 0.67
Darren Sproles RB PHI 44 44 49 11 11 22.00 0.50
Ryan Mathews RB PHI 36 36 48 60 0 60.00 1.67
Kenjon Barner RB PHI 12 12 8 31 0 31.00 2.58
Wendell Smallwood RB PHI 4 4 3 20 0 20.00 5.00
Zach Ertz TE PHI 68 68 78 0 10 10.00 0.15
Brent Celek TE PHI 52 52 49 0 2 2.00 0.04
Jordan Matthews WR PHI 71 71 92 1 19 21.00 0.30
Nelson Agholor WR PHI 67 67 87 0 7 7.00 0.10
Josh Huff WR PHI 36 36 36 0 8 8.00 0.22
Dorial Green-Beckham WR PHI 24 24 33 0 8 8.00 0.33

Quarterback Snap Counts

Player Games Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snap %
FPTS FPTS/Snap
Sam Bradford 14 71 987 987 85% 195 0.20
Mark Sanchez 16 11 169 169 15% 33 0.19

Running Back Snap Counts

Player Games Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snaps %
Rush % Targets/
100 Snaps
Touches/
100 Snaps
FPTS FPTS/Snap
Darren Sproles 16 30.3 484 393 34% 17% 17 29 94.5 0.20
DeMarco Murray 15 32.1 482 482 42% 40% 11 49 140.4 0.29
Ryan Mathews 13 18.8 245 245 21% 43% 11 51 104.5 0.43
Kenjon Barner 13 11.9 155 79 7% 18% 8 24 12.6 0.08

Wide Receivers & Tight End Snap Counts

Player Pos Gms Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snaps %
Targets/
100 Snaps
Touches/
100 Snaps
FPTS FPTS/
Snap
Jordan Matthews WR 16 58 920 919 80% 14 9 146 0.16
Zach Ertz TE 15 58 871 788 68% 13 9 95 0.12
Brent Celek TE 16 51 811 601 52% 4 3 58 0.10
Riley Cooper WR 16 47 757 571 49% 5 3 45 0.06
Nelson Agholor WR 13 52 671 670 58% 7 3 32 0.05
Josh Huff WR 15 42 636 537 47% 6 4 49 0.08
Miles Austin WR 11 37 406 405 35% 8 3 28 0.07
Seyi Ajirotutu WR 13 21 271 9 1% 1 0 0 0.00
Jonathan Krause WR 2 16 31 18 2% 13 7 1 0.04
Trey Burton WR 16 0 0 0 0% 1 1 5 0.00

Philadelphia Eagles Snap Count Breakdown

The last year of Chip Kelly's reign in Philadelphia was filled with a wide variety of outcomes. Sam Bradford was the inconsistent quarterback that stirred the offensive drink. Bradford played 85 percent of the snaps in 2015, which is actually a solid rate based on his career, but isn't great by starting quarterback standards. Mark Sanchez was solid in spot start duty, he played the other 15 percent of the snaps. Neither impressed, which ultimately led to Sanchez heading to denver, and the Eagles drafting of Carson Wentz second overall in the 2016 draft.

There was no real rhyme or reason to the Eagles running game last year. Despite signing DeMarco Murray to a huge contract, he only ended up with 42 percent of the offensive snaps. Darren Sproles and Ryan Mathews were secondary pieces, but both had above 20 percent of the offensive snaps. Murray is now gone, and heading into 2016, it appears Mathews has a leg up on the rest of the competition.

Jordan Matthews played 80 percent of the Eagles snaps in 2015, and he played all over the field. While the Eagles did have a coaching change, Matthews is still the top option in the receiving game, and even if the pace is slower, he should see a similar amount of snaps. Nelson Agholor's play was very inconsistent, but that didn't stop the Eagles from playing him on over half of their offensive plays. Riley Cooper and Josh Huff also played a significant amount of time, for better or worse. Rueben Randle joined the team this offseason, and should fit into a relatively significant third receiver role.

Zach Ertz had what many consider a breakout year three. He only played 68 percent of the snaps, but they were all on receiving downs, and he flourished. Brent Celek was there once again for blocking downs and red-zone work, but for the most part, he stepped aside. Ertz should be the passing down specialist once again in 2016.

Philadelphia Eagles Team Links

Philadelphia Eagles Team Information

Philadelphia Eagles Outlook

Philadelphia Eagles 2016 Schedule

Philadelphia Eagles Roster & Player Stats

Philadelphia Eagles Depth Chart