Go Premium
Login Register
One Day Fantasy Baseball One Day Fantasy Baseball

Pittsburgh Steelers Snap Counts

The Steelers sat out Ben Roethlisberger, Antonio Brown, and Le’Veon Bell for rest. Landry Jones played 99% of the team snaps, and DeAngelo Williams played 79%. We know about Williams filling in for Bell already. Eli Rogers, Cobu Hamilton, and Demarcus Ayers picked up the slack at wide receiver.

PlayerPosTeamSnapsSnap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Landry JonesQBPIT7099%0%0%21.10.30
DeAngelo WilliamsRBPIT5679%41%7%21.40.38
Jesse JamesTEPIT6186%0%5%1.60.03
Demarcus AyersWRPIT6693%3%18%9.20.14
Eli RogersWRPIT5578%0%11%6.10.11
Cobi HamiltonWRPIT4361%0%9%11.40.27
Darrius Heyward-BeyWRPIT2535%0%16%4.60.18

We know what we are going to get from this Pittsburgh offense. Le'Veon Bell played 98% of the team snaps, which has been a standard this season. Eli Rogers had a bigger role this week, playing 76% of the team snaps. He was the second wideout to Antonio Brown, who played 93% of the snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Ben Roethlisberger QB PIT 58 100% 2% 0% 19.06 0.33
Le'Veon Bell RB PIT 57 98% 35% 7% 25.70 0.45
Jesse James TE PIT 49 85% 0% 10% 4.90 0.10
Antonio Brown WR PIT 54 93% 0% 20% 15.60 0.29
Eli Rogers WR PIT 44 76% 2% 11% 9.00 0.20
Cobi Hamilton WR PIT 29 50% 0% 3% 0.60 0.02

The Steelers struggled offensively for most of the game, as the running game stalled to a certain degree. Le'Veon Bell played 100% of the snaps this week, and the same goes to Antonio Brown 100%. Ladarius Green played 57% of the team snaps, which is stretched out from the last two weeks.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Ben Roethlisberger QB PIT 75 100% 5% 0% 14.94 0.20
Le'Veon Bell RB PIT 75 100% 31% 11% 13.10 0.17
Ladarius Green TE PIT 43 57% 0% 19% 7.20 0.17
Jesse James TE PIT 29 39% 0% 3% 0 0.00
Antonio Brown WR PIT 75 100% 0% 7% 5.80 0.08
Eli Rogers WR PIT 48 64% 0% 13% 13.50 0.28
Sammie Coates WR PIT 30 40% 7% 13% 1.90 0.06

It was the Le'Veon Bell show in a snowy Buffalo game this week, who played 96% of the snaps. Ladarius Green played just 37% of the snaps, which was the issue coming into this week. It seems he will still be capped moving forward. Eli Rogers was the second most used wideout in terms of snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Ben Roethlisberger QB PIT 75 100% 4% 0% 2.60 0.03
Le'Veon Bell RB PIT 72 96% 53% 7% 47.80 0.66
Roosevelt Nix RB PIT 25 33% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Jesse James TE PIT 50 67% 0% 6% 0.50 0.01
Ladarius Green TE PIT 28 37% 0% 21% 2.50 0.09
David Johnson TE PIT 22 29% 0% 5% 1.50 0.07
Antonio Brown WR PIT 75 100% 0% 15% 7.80 0.10
Eli Rogers WR PIT 35 47% 0% 9% 2 0.06
Cobi Hamilton WR PIT 34 45% 0% 6% 1.50 0.04

If you are a Ladarius Green Truther, well you had yourself a week. He played just 48% of the snaps, and was a viable downfield option for this passing attack. Jesse James still out-snapped him, but Green is a part of this offense. Cobi Hamilton and Eli Rogers remain the third and fourth options in the passing game.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Ben Roethlisberger QB PIT 72 99% 0% 0% 17.56 0.34
Le'Veon Bell RB PIT 72 99% 40% 10% 16.20 0.31
Jesse James TE PIT 45 62% 0% 9% 3.20 0.16
Ladarius Green TE PIT 35 48% 0% 31% 17 1.39
David Johnson TE PIT 21 29% 0% 5% 0 0.00
Antonio Brown WR PIT 72 99% 0% 10% 11.40 0.22
Eli Rogers WR PIT 45 62% 0% 7% 1.80 0.09
Cobi Hamilton WR PIT 40 55% 0% 8% 1.10 0.07

Pittsburgh's main weapons were rolling this week, as Antonio Brown and Le'Veon Bell combined for three touchdowns. Both played above 85% of the team snaps as they usually do. Eli Rogers split time with Cobi Hamilton, but Hamilton did out-snap him by a few. Jesse James played 76% of the snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Ben Roethlisberger QB PIT 48 91% 0% 0% 20.84 0.43
Le'Veon Bell RB PIT 46 87% 49% 11% 20.20 0.44
Jesse James TE PIT 40 76% 0% 2% 0 0.00
Antonio Brown WR PIT 48 91% 0% 12% 27.10 0.56
Cobi Hamilton WR PIT 30 57% 0% 3% 0.50 0.02
Eli Rogers WR PIT 26 50% 0% 7% 3.60 0.14

The weather was brutal for the passing attack, but Antonio Brown played 100% of the snaps, yet had a down week. It was an easy Le'Veon Bell week, who totaled over 25 fantasy points, playing 100% of the snaps. Cobi Hamilton and Eli Rogers played around 65% of the snaps a piece.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Ben Roethlisberger QB PIT 68 100% 0% 0% 8.68 0.19
Le'Veon Bell RB PIT 68 100% 41% 13% 26.1 0.56
Jesse James TE PIT 67 99% 0% 6% 0.5 0.01
David Johnson TE PIT 22 33% 0% 0% 2 0.40
Antonio Brown WR PIT 68 100% 0% 15% 7.6 0.16
Eli Rogers WR PIT 44 65% 0% 13% 2 0.10
Cobi Hamilton WR PIT 42 62% 0% 12% 1.1 0.06

A heart-breaking loss in Pittsburgh, but a fun fantasy game. Le'Veon Bell played 100% of the snaps, as expected. Now, the wide receiver situation continues to rotate. Cobi Hamilton played 92% of the snaps, and Eli Rogers played 87%. No real signs of Sammie Coates this week.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Ben Roethlisberger QB PIT 72 99% 1% 0% 28.42 0.39
Le'Veon Bell RB PIT 73 100% 23% 14% 25.40 0.35
Jesse James TE PIT 51 70% 0% 8% 5.90 0.12
Antonio Brown WR PIT 71 97% 1% 25% 20.40 0.29
Cobi Hamilton WR PIT 67 92% 0% 2% 3.90 0.06
Eli Rogers WR PIT 63 87% 0% 8% 10.20 0.16

Big Ben returned this week and played 100% of the snaps. Nothing came of it, but good to know he is back out and healthy. Le'Veon Bell and Antonio Brown both played over 90% of the snaps as you expected, but the third wideouts spot was a bit split between Eli Rogers and Sammie Coates.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Ben Roethlisberger QB PIT 68 100% 4% 0% 18.86 0.28
Le'Veon Bell RB PIT 64 94% 22% 14% 7.00 0.11
Xavier Grimble TE PIT 41 61% 0% 2% 1.00 0.02
Jesse James TE PIT 30 45% 0% 13% 1.30 0.04
Antonio Brown WR PIT 68 100% 0% 16% 14.50 0.21
Eli Rogers WR PIT 45 67% 0% 22% 10.30 0.23
Sammie Coates WR PIT 44 65% 0% 11% 0.00 0.00

Bye Week

It was the first week in 2016 without Le'Veon Bell, and that means Landry Jones playing 100% of the snaps. Antonio Brown played 81% of the snaps, which was down a bit. Le'Veon Bell played 99% of the snaps. Darrius Heyward-Bey played 85% of the snaps with Sammie Coates out.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Landry Jones QB PIT 72 100% 0% 0% 13.24 0.18
Le'Veon Bell RB PIT 71 99% 29% 18% 14.9 0.21
Jesse James TE PIT 53 74% 0% 4% 1.8 0.03
Xavier Grimble TE PIT 41 58% 0% 12% 1.4 0.03
David Johnson TE PIT 16 23% 0% 6% 0.5 0.03
Darrius Heyward-Bey WR PIT 61 85% 0% 11% 9 0.15
Antonio Brown WR PIT 58 81% 2% 19% 11.9 0.21
Cobi Hamilton WR PIT 48 67% 0% 12% 3.6 0.08

Ben Roethlisberger is down and out for a week or two, which means we will see some Landry Jones. There was doubts about Sammie Coates coming into this week, and only played 31% of the snaps. Darrius Heyward-Bey and Eli Rogers picked up a lot of the slack. The snaps will remain the same, but efficiency might be done.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Ben Roethlisberger QB PIT 49 91% 0% 0% 9.56 0.20
Le'Veon Bell RB PIT 52 96% 19% 13% 12.8 0.25
Jesse James TE PIT 51 95% 0% 6% 1.3 0.03
Antonio Brown WR PIT 54 100% 2% 15% 4.5 0.08
Eli Rogers WR PIT 31 58% 0% 16% 3.5 0.11
Darrius Heyward-Bey WR PIT 22 42% 4% 9% 12 0.55
Sammie Coates WR PIT 16 31% 0% 24% 0 0.00

The Steelers are a simple team. Le'Veon Bell and Antonio Brown are the offensive targets, and we know they will play over 95% of the snaps. Bell is even lining up at wide receiver. Jesse James also logs big snaps, playing 72 this week. Now Sammie Coates is mixed in with Markus Wheaton, but is targeted more.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Ben Roethlisberger QB PIT 73 97% 0% 0% 29.20 0.40
Le'Veon Bell RB PIT 72 96% 27% 15% 15.40 0.21
Jesse James TE PIT 71 95% 0% 11% 10.30 0.15
Antonio Brown WR PIT 73 97% 0% 15% 13.80 0.19
Markus Wheaton WR PIT 48 65% 0% 6% 1.90 0.04
Sammie Coates WR PIT 43 58% 0% 25% 25.90 0.60
Darrius Heyward-Bey WR PIT 31 42% 0% 0% 0 0.00

Le'Veon Bell is back in action, and if you had any concern about workload, you don't now. He played 88% of the snaps, which was the same as Antonio Brown. It is scary when those two are on the field at the same time for the whole game. Sammie Coates was the wideout to finish behind them in snaps, not Markus Wheaton

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Ben Roethlisberger QB PIT 54 93% 2% 0% 33.9 0.63
Le'Veon Bell RB PIT 51 88% 35% 12% 17.8 0.35
DeAngelo Williams RB PIT 16 29% 24% 6% 6.9 0.43
Jesse James TE PIT 50 86% 0% 4% 7.5 0.15
David Johnson TE PIT 23 41% 0% 4% 2.6 0.11
Xavier Grimble TE PIT 19 34% 0% 10% 1.9 0.10
Antonio Brown WR PIT 51 88% 0% 10% 18.4 0.36
Sammie Coates WR PIT 32 56% 3% 24% 7.8 0.24
Markus Wheaton WR PIT 20 36% 0% 5% 11 0.55
Darrius Heyward-Bey WR PIT 17 31% 0% 6% 9.1 0.54

It was another week of Antonio Brown playing 100% of the snaps, and DeAngelo Williams playing over 80% of them. Markus Wheaton played over the weekend for the first time this season, but just 45% of the snaps. The big thing is that Le'Veon Bell is coming back this week, which will knock Williams down a bunch.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Ben Roethlisberger QB PIT 59 100% 2% 0% 6.98 0.12
DeAngelo Williams RB PIT 51 87% 15% 14% 4.4 0.09
Fitzgerald Toussaint RB PIT 14 0% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Jesse James TE PIT 66 97% 0% 6% 1 0.02
Antonio Brown WR PIT 63 100% 0% 28% 14 0.22
Sammie Coates WR PIT 51 67% 0% 8% 5 0.10
Darrius Heyward-Bey WR PIT 37 45% 0% 3% 0 0.00
Markus Wheaton WR PIT 26 45% 0% 19% 0.2 0.01
Eli Rogers WR PIT 21 35% 0% 23% 3.2 0.15

DeAngelo Williams playing 89% of the snaps is just a freak number for running backs these days. The volume is going to be pounded to him until Le'Veon Bell returns this next week. Jesse James also played 100% of the snaps, and scored a touchdown. He might turn into a Heath Miller type for Pittsburgh.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Ben Roethlisberger QB PIT 73 100% 1% 0% 19.76 0.27
DeAngelo Williams RB PIT 65 89% 49% 8% 19.20 0.30
Fitzgerald Toussaint RB PIT 19 10% 5% 5% 1.30 0.07
Jesse James TE PIT 81 100% 0% 6% 8.90 0.11
David Johnson TE PIT 25 35% 0% 4% 0.50 0.02
Xavier Grimble TE PIT 17 23% 0% 22% 8.60 0.51
Antonio Brown WR PIT 75 100% 0% 15% 3.90 0.05
Eli Rogers WR PIT 47 55% 0% 6% 0.90 0.02
Sammie Coates WR PIT 46 47% 2% 11% 10.30 0.22
Darrius Heyward-Bey WR PIT 46 35% 0% 4% 0.70 0.02

We will examine the shares outside of Antonio Brown, who played 97% of them. Pittsburgh was without Markus Wheaton, which led to Sammie Coates and Eli Rogers getting 65% of the snaps. Darrius Heyward-Bey only saw 25 snaps. DeAngelo Williams was a workhorse, locking in 56 snaps, which out-snapped all of his receivers not named Brown.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snaps/
Gm
Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Antonio Brown WR PIT 65 65 97 0 17 24.6 0.38
Sammie Coates WR PIT 54 54 65 0 6 5.6 0.10
Eli Rogers WR PIT 47 47 69 0 15 11.9 0.25
Darrius Heyward-Bey WR PIT 24 24 22 0 0 0.0 0.00
Jesse James TE PIT 78 78 100 0 9 3.1 0.04
David Johnson TE PIT 16 16 25 0 0 0.0 0.00
Xavier Grimble TE PIT 15 15 24 0 0 0.0 0.00
DeAngelo Williams RB PIT 55 55 82 46 16 29.1 0.53
Fitzgerald Toussaint RB PIT 13 13 12 21 0 0.6 0.05
Ben Roethlisberger QB PIT 67 67 100 2 0 21.8 0.33

Quarterback Snap Counts

Player Games Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snap %
FPTS FPTS/Snap
Ben Roethlisberger 12 66 795 794 74% 228 0.29
Michael Vick 6 29 172 172 16% 31 0.18
Landry Jones 13 8 110 109 10% 22 0.20

Running Back Snap Counts

Player Games Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snaps %
Rush % Targets/
100 Snaps
Touches/
100 Snaps
FPTS FPTS/Snap
DeAngelo Williams 16 44.0 704 701 65% 28% 7 34 191.4 0.27
Le'Veon Bell 6 50.2 301 301 28% 38% 9 46 87.2 0.29
Jordan Todman 11 9.5 105 13 1% 4% 2 4 2.2 0.02
Fitzgerald Toussaint 5 18.0 90 47 4% 20% 0 20 6.2 0.07
Dri Archer 8 5.1 41 3 0% 0% 0 0 0 0.00
Will Johnson 16 0.0 0 0 0 1% 1 2 10.3 0
Roosevelt Nix 15 0.0 0 0 0 0% 1 1 1.6 0

Wide Receivers & Tight End Snap Counts

Player Pos Gms Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snaps %
Targets/
100 Snaps
Touches/
100 Snaps
FPTS FPTS/
Snap
Antonio Brown WR 16 68 1086 1029 96% 18 13 246 0.23
Heath Miller TE 15 64 953 924 86% 9 6 68 0.07
Markus Wheaton WR 16 45 720 699 65% 11 6 107 0.15
Darrius Heyward-Bey WR 16 36 574 401 37% 7 4 43 0.08
Martavis Bryant WR 11 47 513 511 48% 18 11 120 0.23
Matt Spaeth TE 13 31 402 243 23% 1 1 1 0.00
Jesse James TE 8 25 199 181 17% 6 4 14 0.08
Sammie Coates WR 8 6 51 34 3% 4 2 1 0.02
Tyler Murphy WR 3 3 8 7 1% 13 13 2 0.20

Pittsburgh Steelers Snap Count Breakdown

With Le'Veon Bell expected back for the Steelers, you can knock DeAngelo Williams down for this season. He had an excellent year filling in for Bell, but the true starting running back is good to go for 2016. Williams will still receive some work behind Bell, as I am not expecting him to dominate snaps like he did prior to injury, but fairly close. Williams was on the field for 65% of the snaps, and was very successful as a veteran back. Back in 2014, Bell was on the field for 83% of the team's snap. 2016, should be around 70-75%. Williams should be around 30-40%, which are numbers that are decent for an RB2, as well as being inside such an efficient offense. Both should have quality snaps, and provide their own versions of fantasy value.

Martavis Bryant had 48% of the Steelers snaps in 2015, and is suspended for all of 2016. Markus Wheaton will receive a bump in snaps, but did log 65% of them last year. Wheaton will be a full time number two in terms of snaps, and maybe even production. The WR3 spot is up for grabs between Darrius Heyward-Bey and Sammie Coates. Heyward-Bey saw 38% of the snaps last season, and was relied upon in spread situations. Coates just saw 3%, but is making his moves within camp at the moment. Coates is more of a speed threat, so I do expect him in more involved in the home run style play calling for Pittsburgh. Both him and Heyward-Bey will be passing down perimeter guys, and nothing more. Heath Miller retired, leaving 85% of tight end snaps up for grabs, and in steps Ladarius Green. Everybody's favorite second string tight end from San Diego. He will receive an immediate jump in snaps from prior years, and be a solid tight end target to use on a week-to-week basis.

Pittsburgh Steelers Team Links

Pittsburgh Steelers Team Information

Pittsburgh Steelers Outlook

Pittsburgh Steelers 2016 Schedule

Pittsburgh Steelers Roster & Player Stats

Pittsburgh Steelers Depth Chart