Go Premium
Login Register
One Day Fantasy Baseball One Day Fantasy Baseball

San Francisco 49ers Snap Counts

Carlos Hyde was done for the season and Shaun Draughn came in and played 85% of the team snaps. This team has been putting irrelevant fantasy players out there for some time, so nothing changed this week. Guys like Chris Harper and Jeremy Kerley were the lead wideouts.

PlayerPosTeamSnapsSnap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Colin KaepernickQBSF61100%8%0%12.20.20
Shaun DraughnRBSF5285%40%12%22.90.44
Garrett CelekTESF4879%0%2%6.90.14
Jim DrayTESF2134%0%0%0.00.00
Jeremy KerleyWRSF5082%0%16%6.10.12
Chris HarperWRSF3761%0%8%2.50.07
Rod StreaterWRSF3456%0%3%0.50.01
Aaron BurbridgeWRSF2744%0%7%2.40.09
DeAndre SmelterWRSF2744%0%4%2.30.09

Carlos Hyde is done for the year with an injury, and played 41% of the snaps in Week 16. This means Shaun Draughn will pickup a bigger role, and saw 56% of the snaps against the Rams. San Francisco continues to role out unappealing fantasy wide receiver options.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Colin Kaepernick QB SF 75 100% 8% 0% 26.14 0.35
Shaun Draughn RB SF 42 56% 24% 17% 6.50 0.15
Carlos Hyde RB SF 31 41% 42% 10% 10.20 0.33
Garrett Celek TE SF 59 79% 0% 12% 3.90 0.07
Jeremy Kerley WR SF 58 77% 0% 16% 6.20 0.11
Rod Streater WR SF 51 68% 0% 14% 12.30 0.24
Aaron Burbridge WR SF 38 51% 0% 8% 1.50 0.04
Chris Harper WR SF 37 49% 0% 3% 0.10 0.00
DeAndre Smelter WR SF 24 32% 0% 0% 0.00 0.00
Je'Ron Hamm WR SF 21 28% 0% 0% 0.00 0.00

Colin Kaepernick started and played the whole game, had numerous wideouts at his disposal play snaps. I am still fading any San Francisco wide receiver at this point given there is very little upside. Carlos Hyde played 62% of the team snaps to Shaun Draughn's 38%. This has been somewhat consistent.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Colin Kaepernick QB SF 55 100% 6% 0% 17.42 0.32
Carlos Hyde RB SF 34 62% 38% 9% 5.70 0.17
Shaun Draughn RB SF 21 38% 19% 0% 1.50 0.07
Garrett Celek TE SF 29 53% 0% 21% 8.20 0.28
Jeremy Kerley WR SF 52 95% 0% 15% 2.80 0.05
Chris Harper WR SF 46 84% 0% 7% 2.60 0.06
Aaron Burbridge WR SF 34 62% 0% 9% 2.90 0.09
Je'Ron Hamm WR SF 27 49% 0% 15% 1.30 0.05
Rod Streater WR SF 20 36% 0% 15% 7.10 0.36

Colin Kaepernick is back under center, after getting benched in last week's game against Chicago. Carlos Hyde Had a big day and played 52% of the team snaps. Shaun Draighn played 47%. This had a lot to do with Hyde busting out some big plays and then Draugh taking over.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Colin Kaepernick QB SF 57 100% 5% 0% 11.62 0.20
Carlos Hyde RB SF 30 53% 57% 3% 26 0.87
Shaun Draughn RB SF 27 47% 26% 4% 8.70 0.32
Garrett Celek TE SF 44 77% 0% 2% 0.50 0.01
Quinton Patton WR SF 49 86% 0% 12% 3.10 0.06
Jeremy Kerley WR SF 40 70% 0% 20% 5 0.13
Torrey Smith WR SF 30 53% 0% 3% 0 0.00
Chris Harper WR SF 25 44% 0% 20% 0.80 0.03

San Francisco made a change a quarterback after Colin Kaepernick played 78% of the snaps, and got nothing done. We wait to see who starts next week. Vance McDonald played 91% of the team snaps this week, which was the highest of any wide receiver or tight end.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Colin Kaepernick QB SF 45 78% 13% 0% 2.16 0.11
Carlos Hyde RB SF 33 57% 61% 6% 9.80 0.90
Shaun Draughn RB SF 25 43% 20% 8% 2 0.32
Vance McDonald TE SF 53 91% 0% 8% 0.90 0.03
Garrett Celek TE SF 25 43% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Quinton Patton WR SF 39 67% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Torrey Smith WR SF 38 66% 0% 5% 0 0.00
Jeremy Kerley WR SF 37 64% 0% 5% 1.80 0.13

The Colin Kaepernick led offense for the 49ers looks much better than I anticipated. They have gotten Vance McDonald more involved, who is played 73% of the team snaps. Carlos Hyde and Shaun Draughn had a 60-30 workload, although it was Hyde to find the end zone. Torrey Smith led the wideouts in snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Colin Kaepernick QB SF 77 100% 13% 0% 33.14 0.43
Carlos Hyde RB SF 48 63% 27% 12% 15.50 0.32
Shaun Draughn RB SF 23 31% 0% 25% 4.90 0.21
Vance McDonald TE SF 56 73% 0% 14% 6 0.11
Garrett Celek TE SF 32 42% 0% 9% 5.90 0.18
Torrey Smith WR SF 65 85% 0% 11% 8.40 0.13
Jeremy Kerley WR SF 48 63% 0% 8% 2.40 0.05
Rod Streater WR SF 43 56% 0% 11% 4.60 0.11
Quinton Patton WR SF 25 33% 0% 4% 1.20 0.05

San Francisco was without Torrey Smith this week, which led to Chris Harper and Aaron Burbridge playing more snaps. Who? Exactly. Carlos Hyde played 65% of the snaps, and Vance McDonald played 74%. These are two of the skill position players to key in on if any. Garrett Celek is in for blocking.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Colin Kaepernick QB SF 61 100% 7% 0% 19.44 0.51
Carlos Hyde RB SF 39 65% 48% 8% 11 0.71
Vance McDonald TE SF 45 74% 0% 13% 10.6 0.51
Garrett Celek TE SF 32 53% 0% 9% 4.1 0.39
Quinton Patton WR SF 53 87% 0% 9% 1.7 0.06
Jeremy Kerley WR SF 41 68% 0% 14% 0 0.00
Chris Harper WR SF 32 53% 0% 6% 3.5 0.33
Aaron Burbridge WR SF 28 47% 0% 3% 0 0.00

Well this game was closer than expected, and Carlos Hyde did return. He played 67% of the snaps, and it was DuJuan Harris who was backing him up. Vance McDonald played 70% of the snaps, and has an edge over Celek. He should be a weekly flyer moving forward.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Colin Kaepernick QB SF 62 100% 16% 0% 23.90 0.39
Carlos Hyde RB SF 41 67% 31% 2% 1.40 0.03
DuJuan Harris RB SF 20 33% 24% 0% 1.40 0.07
Vance McDonald TE SF 43 70% 0% 14% 5 0.12
Garrett Celek TE SF 19 32% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Torrey Smith WR SF 56 91% 0% 7% 2.60 0.05
Quinton Patton WR SF 52 84% 0% 17% 5.20 0.10
Jeremy Kerley WR SF 50 81% 0% 14% 11.10 0.22

DuJuan Harris led all 49er running backs in snaps this week, playing 88% of the snaps. He was a big factor in the passing game. Vance McDonald played 70% of the snaps, and was targeted on 14% of them. Torrey Smith and Jeremy Kerley both played 75% of the snaps, which was behind Quinton Patton.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Colin Kaepernick QB SF 59 100% 8% 0% 22.22 0.38
DuJuan Harris RB SF 52 88% 19% 11% 18.20 0.35
Vance McDonald TE SF 41 70% 0% 14% 14.40 0.35
Garrett Celek TE SF 29 50% 0% 20% 7.60 0.26
Quinton Patton WR SF 54 92% 0% 16% 10.60 0.20
Jeremy Kerley WR SF 44 75% 0% 13% 2.20 0.05
Torrey Smith WR SF 44 75% 0% 7% 1.80 0.04

Bye Week

Carlos Hyde missed Week 7, which forced Mike Davis, Shaun Draughn, and Dujuan Harris all split the backup work equally. This was devastating for fantasy purposes, even though Davis found the end zone. Torrey Smith is in trade talks with Philly, so we might see his snaps be up for grabs.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Colin Kaepernick QB SF 69 100% 13% 0% 14.12 0.20
DuJuan Harris RB SF 25 37% 42% 8% 5.7 0.23
Shaun Draughn RB SF 22 33% 4% 30% 11.3 0.51
Mike Davis RB SF 20 30% 33% 0% 8.1 0.41
Vance McDonald TE SF 53 77% 0% 11% 2.4 0.05
Garrett Celek TE SF 40 59% 0% 7% 0.4 0.01
Quinton Patton WR SF 60 87% 0% 7% 1.3 0.02
Torrey Smith WR SF 55 80% 0% 4% 1.7 0.03
Jeremy Kerley WR SF 40 59% 0% 12% 1.5 0.04

Carlos Hyde left this week banged up, only played 53% of snaps. Mike Davis was the fill-in option, playing 39% of the snaps. We had the quarterback change this week, which resulted in the life of Torrey Smith coming alive again. Quinton Patton played 90% of the snaps this week.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Colin Kaepernick QB SF 60 100% 13% 0% 18.08 0.30
Carlos Hyde RB SF 31 53% 44% 0% 5.2 0.17
Mike Davis RB SF 23 39% 21% 13% 1.9 0.08
Vance McDonald TE SF 29 49% 0% 7% 2.5 0.09
Garrett Celek TE SF 26 44% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Jeremy Kerley WR SF 56 93% 0% 12% 1.2 0.02
Quinton Patton WR SF 54 90% 0% 13% 5.2 0.10
Torrey Smith WR SF 50 84% 0% 14% 13.6 0.27

Jeremy Kerley played 100% of the snaps, and was looked to be the go-to guy. Blaine Gabbert won't be playing 100% of the snaps next week, as Colin Kaepernick comes back to his starting job. Carlos Hyde played 82% of the snaps, and continues to be a heavy used back for fantasy purposes.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Blaine Gabbert QB SF 77 100% 13% 0% 19.48 0.25
Carlos Hyde RB SF 63 82% 34% 9% 17.40 0.28
Garrett Celek TE SF 60 78% 0% 10% 0.40 0.01
Jeremy Kerley WR SF 77 100% 0% 17% 16.20 0.21
Torrey Smith WR SF 72 94% 0% 1% 0 0.00
Quinton Patton WR SF 70 91% 0% 3% 1.60 0.02

San Francisco has a trio of wideouts that won't be big in fantasy, but are out there logging a ton of snaps. Quinton Patton, Torrey Smith, Jeremy Kerley all played massive snaps. Carlos Hyde also dominated snaps again, playing 83% of the snaps. Shaun Draughn will continue to back him up.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Blaine Gabbert QB SF 52 100% 23% 0% 12.54 0.24
Carlos Hyde RB SF 43 83% 34% 2% 13.9 0.32
Shaun Draughn RB SF 16 32% 12% 6% 0.8 0.05
Garrett Celek TE SF 38 74% 0% 13% 7.9 0.21
Quinton Patton WR SF 50 96% 0% 6% 1.3 0.03
Torrey Smith WR SF 50 96% 0% 4% 0.3 0.01
Jeremy Kerley WR SF 46 89% 0% 19% 14.8 0.32

It was another disaster game for San Francisco, but we are forced break things down. Carlos Hyde was the offense, and played 70% of the snaps. Vance McDonald left the game, which forced Garrett Celek to play more snaps than usual (43). Jeremy Kerley and Torrey Smith played a majority of the snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Blaine Gabbert QB SF 56 100% 9% 0% 4.96 0.09
Carlos Hyde RB SF 39 70% 53% 3% 24.5 0.63
Shaun Draughn RB SF 29 30% 17% 7% 1.2 0.04
Garrett Celek TE SF 42 67% 0% 9% 2.5 0.06
Blake Bell TE SF 40 42% 0% 2% 0 0.00
Quinton Patton WR SF 58 86% 0% 7% 0.8 0.01
Jeremy Kerley WR SF 43 74% 0% 14% 2.4 0.06
Torrey Smith WR SF 42 75% 0% 9% 3.5 0.08
Aaron Burbridge WR SF 32 25% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Rod Streater WR SF 19 14% 0% 5% 1.9 0.10

San Francisco has actually been fantasy friendly, so this holds more weight than I expected. Jeremy Kerley and Torrey Smith both played over 70% of the team snaps at wide receiver. Quinton Patton played the most however, at 88%. Carlos Hyde still dominated Shaun Draughn.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Blaine Gabbert QB SF 64 100% 5% 0% 20.72 0.32
Carlos Hyde RB SF 38 60% 36% 8% 3.20 0.08
Shaun Draughn RB SF 36 34% 24% 3% 2.10 0.06
Mike Davis RB SF 16 6% 0% 6% 1 0.06
Vance McDonald TE SF 49 59% 0% 4% 13.50 0.28
Garrett Celek TE SF 39 49% 0% 5% 1.20 0.03
Blake Bell TE SF 16 15% 0% 12% 0.60 0.04
Quinton Patton WR SF 63 88% 0% 9% 2.50 0.04
Torrey Smith WR SF 54 85% 0% 18% 11.50 0.21
Jeremy Kerley WR SF 50 72% 0% 12% 2.90 0.06
Rod Streater WR SF 27 17% 0% 7% 1.30 0.05
Aaron Burbridge WR SF 25 15% 0% 4% 0 0.00

San Francisco ran a lot of heavy sets, which resulted in Vance McDonald and Garrett Celek seeing over 50% of the team's snaps. Torrey Smith and Jeremy Kerley led the way for wide receivers, but neither saw over 80% of the team's snaps. Carlos Hyde led the way, but Shaun Draughn saw a healthy 37 snaps, mainly in the second half.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snaps/
Gm
Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Blaine Gabbert QB SF 77 77 96 12 1 13.5 0.18
Colin Kaepernick QB SF 2 2 4 0 0 0.0 0.00
Carlos Hyde RB SF 56 56 70 40 5 21.3 0.38
Shaun Draughn RB SF 36 36 26 19 5 7.6 0.21
Mike Davis RB SF 2 2 4 100 0 0.1 0.05
Vance McDonald TE SF 57 57 63 0 5 7.4 0.13
Garrett Celek TE SF 50 50 57 0 8 1.5 0.03
Blake Bell TE SF 9 9 11 0 0 0.0 0.00
Quinton Patton WR SF 83 83 88 0 6 6.0 0.07
Torrey Smith WR SF 77 77 96 0 8 1.3 0.02
Jeremy Kerley WR SF 64 64 67 0 17 6.1 0.10
Rod Streater WR SF 10 10 12 0 0 0.0 0.00
Aaron Burbridge WR SF 9 9 4 0 0 0.0 0.00
Chris Harper WR SF 1 1 3 0 0 0.0 0.00

Quarterback Snap Counts

Player Games Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snap %
FPTS FPTS/Snap
Blaine Gabbert 16 32 511 511 50% 130 0.25
Colin Kaepernick 9 56 504 504 50% 110 0.22

Running Back Snap Counts

Player Games Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snaps %
Rush % Targets/
100 Snaps
Touches/
100 Snaps
FPTS FPTS/Snap
Carlos Hyde 7 42.1 295 295 29% 39% 5 43 70.3 0.24
Kendall Gaskins 9 27.6 248 91 9% 7% 4 10 10.7 0.04
Mike Davis 6 20.8 125 125 12% 28% 10 33 9.6 0.08
Jarryd Hayne 8 11.0 88 63 6% 19% 8 26 5.9 0.07
Shaun Draughn 11 7.8 86 10 1% 23% 10 31 50.9 0.59
Reggie Bush 5 10.8 54 48 5% 15% 19 22 4.7 0.09
DuJuan Harris 4 9.0 36 36 3% 49% 14 58 26.6 0.74
Travaris Cadet 8 0.5 4 3 0% 8% 16 21 28.2 7.05
Bruce Miller 16 0.0 0 0 0 1% 2 3 20.9 0

Wide Receivers & Tight End Snap Counts

Player Pos Gms Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snaps %
Targets/
100 Snaps
Touches/
100 Snaps
FPTS FPTS/
Snap
Torrey Smith WR 16 49 777 775 76% 8 4 92 0.12
Anquan Boldin WR 14 54 762 762 75% 15 9 101 0.13
Quinton Patton WR 16 41 648 424 42% 9 5 46 0.07
Vance McDonald TE 14 41 580 473 47% 8 5 51 0.11
Garrett Celek TE 11 44 487 399 39% 6 4 37 0.09
Blake Bell TE 14 25 355 353 35% 7 4 19 0.05
Vernon Davis TE 15 19 292 292 26% 9 6 40 0.14
Bruce Ellington WR 13 21 267 143 14% 7 5 14 0.05
Jerome Simpson WR 6 14 84 84 8% 22 6 11 0.14
Deandrew White WR 5 12 58 30 3% 3 3 2 0.03
Brian Leonhardt TE 4 6 25 25 3% 4 4 0 0.02

San Francisco 49ers Snap Count Breakdown

Blain Gabbert and Colin Kaepernick teamed up to create the most intriguing storyline and quarterback battle of 2015. Kaepernick started the year and flailed with Jim Harbaugh no longer as his coach, and was ultimately replaced mid-season by Gabbert. Gabbert ended up edging out Kaepernick in snaps 511 to 504, which comes out to 50.3 and 49.7 percent. In the end, it doesn't matter much because they both struggled, but Kaepernick allowing Gabbert an opportunity led us to a big quarterback battle in 2016 under Chip Kelly.

There's a long line of running backs that got snaps in 2015, nine to be exact. Only two played above 20 percent of the offensive snaps, though. The first is obvious, Carlos Hyde. Hyde was the clear starter when he was healthy and should be considered so heading into 2015. The second was Shaun Draughn. Draughn played well late in the year, but was clearly only employed in a reserve duty type of role.

Anquan Boldin and Torrey Smith were the main contributors as wide receivers last year, both playing above 75 percent of the snaps on the season. Quinton Patton and Bruce Ellington were solid secondary contributors, but the 49ers simply couldn't move the ball so they didn't actually play much of a role. Anquan Boldin is gone and that opens up a ton of opportunity in a fast-paced offense. DeAndre Smelter didn't play a down last year, but could be in the mix for snaps early on.

Things were messy last year in San Francisco, especially at the tight end position. Vernon Davis played 32 percent of the snaps, but those were early on in the season, by the end of 2015 he was playing for the Denver Broncos! After, and even when Davis was there, Blake Bell, Garrett Celek and Vance McDonald all got significant snaps. All three saw more than 35 percent of the snaps. While Kelly will likely bring a more pass-heavy system to the table, it would appear that all three will get an opportunity at a significant role again in 2016.

San Francisco 49ers Team Links

San Francisco 49ers Team Information

San Francisco 49ers Outlook

San Francisco 49ers 2016 Schedule

San Francisco 49ers Roster & Player Stats

San Francisco 49ers Depth Chart