Go Premium
Login Register
One Day Fantasy Baseball One Day Fantasy Baseball

Seattle Seahawks Snap Counts

Russell Wilson played 77% of the snaps this week, and took some time off in the fourth quarter for rest. Thomas Rawls played 31% of the snaps this week, which was behind Alex Collins 47%. With Tyler Lockett down for the season, Jermaine Kearse and Paul Richardson will see an increase in snaps.

PlayerPosTeamSnapsSnap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Russell WilsonQBSEA4977%4%0%14.70.30
Alex CollinsRBSEA3047%23%3%5.90.20
Thomas RawlsRBSEA2031%40%0%7.40.37
Jimmy GrahamTESEA3758%0%19%6.40.17
Luke WillsonTESEA3656%0%8%8.60.24
Doug BaldwinWRSEA4570%0%9%4.40.10
Paul RichardsonWRSEA4367%2%16%4.50.10
Jermaine KearseWRSEA3758%0%19%4.50.12
Tanner McevoyWRSEA2133%0%10%1.60.08

Thomas Rawls left the game with an injury, and in came Alex Collins. Seattle is already with C.J. Prosise, and losing Thomas Rawls would be tough. They also lost Tyler Lockett for the season, so Paul Richardson and Jermaine Kearse should benefit the most. Jimmy Graham played 82% of the snaps, but was hardly used.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Russell Wilson QB SEA 83 100% 12% 0% 33.60 0.40
Alex Collins RB SEA 43 52% 16% 9% 4.70 0.11
Thomas Rawls RB SEA 36 43% 22% 3% 0.80 0.02
Jimmy Graham TE SEA 68 82% 0% 4% 10.30 0.15
Luke Willson TE SEA 27 33% 0% 0% 0.00 0.00
Doug Baldwin WR SEA 77 93% 3% 25% 23.70 0.31
Jermaine Kearse WR SEA 66 80% 0% 14% 9.70 0.15
Paul Richardson WR SEA 49 59% 0% 10% 10.20 0.21
Tyler Lockett WR SEA 26 31% 0% 12% 3.80 0.15

Seattle had a field day with Los Angeles on a short week. Tyler Locket had the big game, and played 62% of the team snaps. Doug Baldwin played 71%, which is a bit down for him. Thomas Rawls played a hefty 93% of the snaps, but did not score more than five fantasy points in a really good home matchup.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Russell Wilson QB SEA 61 100% 10% 0% 20.36 0.33
Thomas Rawls RB SEA 57 93% 37% 4% 3.90 0.07
Luke Willson TE SEA 38 62% 0% 8% 7.90 0.21
Jimmy Graham TE SEA 37 61% 3% 5% 3.10 0.08
Doug Baldwin WR SEA 43 71% 0% 14% 9.50 0.22
Tyler Lockett WR SEA 38 62% 0% 21% 19 0.50
Jermaine Kearse WR SEA 37 61% 0% 5% 0 0.00

Seattle went on the road to Green Bay and struggled. Russell Wilson played 96% of the snaps and headed out in the fourth when the blowout really had an effect. Jimmy Graham played a mediocre 58% of the snaps, and the same goes for Thomas Rawls, who just played 52%.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Russell Wilson QB SEA 68 96% 6% 0% 5.50 0.08
Thomas Rawls RB SEA 37 52% 32% 5% 7.40 0.20
Alex Collins RB SEA 28 39% 25% 11% 3.60 0.13
Jimmy Graham TE SEA 41 58% 0% 10% 1.60 0.04
Luke Willson TE SEA 26 37% 0% 4% 1.10 0.04
Doug Baldwin WR SEA 60 85% 0% 18% 4.60 0.08
Jermaine Kearse WR SEA 53 75% 0% 11% 0.70 0.01
Tyler Lockett WR SEA 43 61% 5% 14% 5.60 0.13

Thomas Rawls played 55% of the team snaps this past week, and Troymaine Pope played 28%, who appears to be the second string back? Tyler Lockett played 62% of the team snaps, behind Jermaine Kearse and Doug Baldwin. Jimmy Graham continues to log a hefty amount of snaps per game.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Russell Wilson QB SEA 61 86% 5% 0% 15.98 0.43
Thomas Rawls RB SEA 39 55% 39% 3% 23.80 1.56
Troymaine Pope RB SEA 20 28% 40% 5% 3.30 0.83
Jimmy Graham TE SEA 53 75% 0% 17% 12.30 0.44
Nick Vannett TE SEA 27 38% 0% 7% 2.50 0.34
Jermaine Kearse WR SEA 64 90% 0% 14% 6.80 0.17
Doug Baldwin WR SEA 61 86% 0% 12% 6.50 0.18
Tyler Lockett WR SEA 44 62% 2% 14% 19.80 1.02

This was the most laughable performance from a good team I have seen in a while. Thomas Rawls played 55% of the team snaps against Tampa, yet given they didn't have a lead, they never really came to a good game flow for him. Everyone else remained healthy, and every wideout played over 70% of the snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Russell Wilson QB SEA 62 94% 13% 0% 10.04 0.16
Thomas Rawls RB SEA 36 55% 32% 3% 3.80 0.11
Jimmy Graham TE SEA 62 94% 0% 11% 4.70 0.08
Doug Baldwin WR SEA 57 87% 0% 14% 3.40 0.06
Tyler Lockett WR SEA 51 78% 2% 12% 0.90 0.02
Jermaine Kearse WR SEA 49 75% 0% 10% 1.80 0.04

That was quick, but once another Seattle running back got healthy, one went down. CJ Prosise broke off a 70-yarder, then suffered an injury. Thomas Rawls returned, playing 60% of the snaps. Things are now clear for Rawls to return to a heavy role. Doug Baldwin played the most snaps among wideouts.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Russell Wilson QB SEA 66 100% 12% 2% 24.28 0.55
Thomas Rawls RB SEA 39 60% 35% 10% 8.8 0.56
Jimmy Graham TE SEA 49 75% 0% 10% 10.6 0.43
Luke Willson TE SEA 33 51% 0% 3% 1.2 0.11
Doug Baldwin WR SEA 55 84% 0% 9% 15 0.49
Jermaine Kearse WR SEA 46 70% 0% 13% 2.9 0.13
Tyler Lockett WR SEA 34 52% 0% 9% 3.9 0.33
Paul Richardson WR SEA 19 30% 0% 15% 0.6 0.16

CJ Prosise was the talk of the town in Seattle, playing 77% of the snaps at running back. He has been a successful receiving back when out there, and finally looks healthy. He should be in play yet again. Jermaine Kearse had the most snaps behind Doug Baldwin, but as we know the receivers are not fantasy friendly behind him.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Russell Wilson QB SEA 69 100% 4% 0% 26.52 0.38
CJ Prosise RB SEA 53 77% 32% 13% 15.30 0.29
Jimmy Graham TE SEA 66 96% 0% 6% 4.80 0.07
Doug Baldwin WR SEA 62 90% 0% 13% 23.90 0.39
Jermaine Kearse WR SEA 55 80% 0% 13% 2.60 0.05
Tyler Lockett WR SEA 41 60% 0% 14% 7.20 0.18

CJ Prosise out-snapped Christine Michael this week, and might be a sneaky GPP play as a pass-catching back against New England. Jermaine Kearse played 85% of the snaps this week, which was tied with Doug Baldwin. Jimmy Graham was back to his normal ways, playing 89% of the team snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Russell Wilson QB SEA 46 100% 6% 0% 26.28 0.57
CJ Prosise RB SEA 25 55% 12% 4% 1.50 0.06
Jimmy Graham TE SEA 41 89% 0% 19% 22.30 0.54
Doug Baldwin WR SEA 39 85% 0% 15% 8.90 0.23
Jermaine Kearse WR SEA 39 85% 0% 10% 3.60 0.09
Tyler Lockett WR SEA 26 57% 4% 7% 3.00 0.12

CJ Procise made his first impact in Seattle. He played 43% of the snaps and was targeted in 17% of them. Christine Michael only had five more snaps than him. The passing game struggled to get anything going. Jimmy Graham had 91% of the snaps, but saw just five targets.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Russell Wilson QB SEA 53 100% 6% 0% 9.22 0.17
Christine Michael RB SEA 27 52% 36% 7% 10.20 0.38
CJ Prosise RB SEA 22 43% 17% 17% 10.30 0.47
Jimmy Graham TE SEA 48 91% 0% 10% 3.40 0.07
Doug Baldwin WR SEA 46 87% 0% 13% 5.10 0.11
Jermaine Kearse WR SEA 45 85% 0% 15% 5.70 0.13
Tyler Lockett WR SEA 33 63% 0% 12% 3.20 0.10

Seattle had a snooze-fest on offense in the Sunday night game against Arizona. Snaps look regular, yet this game went a full overtime. CJ Procise was back, and he played 16 snaps. Things might get a little muddy when Thomas Rawls returns. Doug Baldwin and Jimmy Graham both played over 95% of the snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Russell Wilson QB SEA 62 100% 2% 2% 8.7 0.14
Christine Michael RB SEA 45 73% 35% 7% 5.5 0.12
CJ Prosise RB SEA 15 25% 6% 19% 1.7 0.11
Jimmy Graham TE SEA 60 97% 0% 16% 5.3 0.09
Doug Baldwin WR SEA 61 98% 0% 15% 6.9 0.11
Jermaine Kearse WR SEA 55 89% 0% 7% 5.1 0.09
Tyler Lockett WR SEA 48 78% 0% 4% 1.3 0.03

Christine Michael played 73% of the snaps this week, as he continues to be a lead back out there in Seattle. CJ Spiller played 23% of the snaps, as he grabs some passing-down snaps. Jimmy Graham played 96% of the snaps this week, and I think we can safely say that Graham is back.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Russell Wilson QB SEA 65 100% 9% 0% 11.5 0.18
Christine Michael RB SEA 47 73% 38% 6% 20.3 0.43
CJ Spiller RB SEA 14 23% 7% 40% 3.5 0.25
Jimmy Graham TE SEA 62 96% 0% 14% 8.9 0.14
Luke Willson TE SEA 18 29% 0% 5% 0.9 0.05
Doug Baldwin WR SEA 55 85% 0% 9% 3.1 0.06
Jermaine Kearse WR SEA 52 80% 0% 9% 3.5 0.07
Tyler Lockett WR SEA 41 64% 2% 12% 2.5 0.06

Bye Week

Russell Wilson was healthy, and played every snap in Sunday's game. He showed no real issue taking any time off. His weapons continue to be Doug Baldwin, but once again we saw Jimmy Graham play a big role in the offense. He played 67% of the snaps, and was targeted in 20% of them. Christine Michael also played 73% of the snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Russell Wilson QB SEA 59 100% 8% 0% 23.86 0.40
Christine Michael RB SEA 43 73% 41% 14% 15 0.35
Jimmy Graham TE SEA 39 67% 0% 20% 11.3 0.29
Luke Willson TE SEA 39 67% 0% 8% 0 0.00
Doug Baldwin WR SEA 44 75% 0% 9% 5.4 0.12
Jermaine Kearse WR SEA 43 73% 0% 7% 2.3 0.05
Paul Richardson WR SEA 38 65% 0% 3% 2.7 0.07

Russell Wilson left the game, which forced Trevone Boykin into the game. Thomas Rawls was out as well this week, which played well for Christine Michael. He played 64% of the snaps and touched the ball in half of them. Jimmy Graham came alive, and played 67% of the team snaps this weekend.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Russell Wilson QB SEA 46 67% 2% 0% 14.02 0.30
Trevone Boykin QB SEA 22 33% 9% 0% 4.4 0.20
Christine Michael RB SEA 44 64% 44% 7% 23.1 0.53
Alex Collins RB SEA 17 26% 22% 11% 3.1 0.18
Luke Willson TE SEA 60 69% 0% 5% 0.9 0.02
Jimmy Graham TE SEA 48 67% 0% 18% 14 0.29
Brandon Williams TE SEA 30 21% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Doug Baldwin WR SEA 56 79% 2% 18% 22 0.39
Jermaine Kearse WR SEA 55 77% 0% 4% 1.1 0.02
Tyler Lockett WR SEA 31 33% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Paul Richardson WR SEA 30 39% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Tanner Mcevoy WR SEA 19 19% 0% 5% 0 0.00

Christine Michael had 72% of the snaps, and was more effective than Thomas Rawls. Rawls was battling an injury too. After Tyler Lockett went down with an injury, we saw Paul Richardson take a big jump. He played 67% of the snaps. Seattle is certainly banged up heading into week 3.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Russell Wilson QB SEA 66 100% 8% 0% 11.56 0.18
Christine Michael RB SEA 47 72% 21% 8% 6.60 0.14
Thomas Rawls RB SEA 14 22% 47% 20% 0.80 0.06
Jimmy Graham TE SEA 54 82% 0% 7% 4.20 0.08
Luke Willson TE SEA 27 24% 0% 4% 0.60 0.02
Brandon Williams TE SEA 9 8% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Doug Baldwin WR SEA 59 87% 0% 10% 2 0.03
Jermaine Kearse WR SEA 54 82% 0% 11% 1.10 0.02
Paul Richardson WR SEA 47 67% 0% 13% 3.50 0.07
Tyler Lockett WR SEA 31 40% 0% 13% 9.90 0.32

Doug Baldwin and Jermaine Kearse both sat at 85% of the snaps, with Tyler Lockett coming in at 76%. Jimmy Graham didn't receiver a full workload, playing just 21% of the team's snaps. This has a lot to do with his injury, so expect that to increase as he gains health. Christine Michael played the biggest role at running back, locking in 63% of the snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snaps/
Gm
Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Jameis Winston QB TB 63 63 100 6 0 58.00 0.92
Doug Martin RB TB 43 43 69 41 11 52.00 1.21
Charles Sims RB TB 19 19 31 20 15 35.00 1.84
Peyton Barber RB TB 12 12 0 0 0 0.00 0.00
Luke Stocker TE TB 46 46 58 0 0 0.00 0.00
Cameron Brate TE TB 39 39 39 0 10 10.00 0.26
Brandon Myers TE TB 22 22 20 0 4 4.00 0.18
Austin Seferian-Jenkins TE TB 17 17 28 0 6 6.00 0.35
Mike Evans WR TB 54 54 86 0 13 13.00 0.24
Adam Humphries WR TB 54 54 77 2 9 11.00 0.20
Vincent Jackson WR TB 50 50 80 0 14 14.00 0.28
Russell Shepard WR TB 24 24 9 4 0 4.00 0.17
Cecil Shorts WR TB 7 7 3 0 0 0.00 0.00

Quarterback Snap Counts

Player Games Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snap %
FPTS FPTS/Snap
Russell Wilson 16 66 1050 1050 97% 336 0.32
Tarvaris Jackson 16 2 30 30 3% 1 0.02
BJ Daniels 8 3 23 18 2% 3 0.12

Running Back Snap Counts

Player Games Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snaps %
Rush % Targets/
100 Snaps
Touches/
100 Snaps
FPTS FPTS/Snap
Marshawn Lynch 7 44.3 310 310 29% 36% 7 40 69.7 0.22
Thomas Rawls 13 22.2 289 289 27% 51% 4 54 118.6 0.41
Fred Jackson 16 16.0 256 256 24% 10% 16 22 45.7 0.18
Rod Smith 11 8.1 89 21 2% 2% 2 3 1.1 0.01
Christine Michael 9 2.8 25 25 2% 54% 6 57 25.9 1.04
Bryce Brown 3 0.0 0 0 0% 25% 2 25 13.2
Will Tukuafu 14 0.0 0 0 0 1% 0 2 10.8 0
Derrick Coleman 14 0.0 0 0 0 2% 0 3 3.2 0

Wide Receivers & Tight End Snap Counts

Player Pos Gms Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snaps %
Targets/
100 Snaps
Touches/
100 Snaps
FPTS FPTS/
Snap
Doug Baldwin WR 16 54 866 798 74% 12 9 191 0.22
Jermaine Kearse WR 16 51 817 771 71% 8 6 99 0.12
Tyler Lockett WR 16 51 816 664 62% 8 7 102 0.13
Jimmy Graham TE 11 53 586 571 53% 13 8 73 0.13
Luke Willson TE 14 42 585 451 42% 4 3 27 0.06
Cooper Helfet TE 14 28 392 248 23% 6 3 13 0.05
Kevin Smith WR 7 31 220 189 18% 2 1 4 0.02
Ricardo Lockette WR 8 25 197 108 10% 4 2 13 0.07
Chris Matthews WR 13 13 164 109 10% 6 3 21 0.13
Kasen Williams WR 2 17 33 28 3% 3 6 1 0.04
Paul Richardson WR 1 6 6 6 1% 17 17 4 0.67

Seattle Seahawks Snap Count Breakdown

Russell Wilson played 97 percent of the Seahawks snaps in 2015, and he'll likely need to do that again in 2016. He's clearly entrenched as the starter, and other than blowouts and injuries, there's no real reason to believe he won't be on the field.

Running back is where things get interesting. Marshawn Lynch was on his last legs in 2015, and was injured for most of 2015. Lynch ended up playing 29 percent of the snaps when it was all said and done, and while they would've loved to have him out there, Thomas Rawls proved to be a worthy replacement. Rawls played 27 percent of the snaps, mostly running and Fred Jackson took up a lot of the passing down work, accumulating 24 percent of the snaps. With Jackson and Lynch in the twilight of their careers, there isn't much to take away from this grouping of numbers. CJ Prosise and Christine Michael will be in competition for snaps this season with Rawls. But, If Rawls is good to go, he should be in line for over 40 percent of the snaps in 2016.

The wide receivers are a bit more solidified. Doug Baldwin has claimed the top receiver role, and should be in line for a similar snap count to what he saw in 2015, which was 74 percent. That doesn't appear to be a huge amount, but the Seahawks offense is immensely efficient and should provide enough per target efficiency to boost any lack of snaps. The big shift is likely between Jermaine Kearse and Tyler Lockett. Kearse played over 70 percent of the snaps in 2015, and is likely to take a step back as Lockett heads into year two(played 60 percent of the snaps in 15'). The only other player that really has a shot at snaps is former second round pick Paul Richardson. Richardson only played six snaps in 2015. His season ended to injury once again as he injured himself after reeling in a 40 yard reception.

Jimmy Graham is working himself from a torn patellar tendon injury that usually is a career ender. He was playing above 70 percent of the snaps in 2015 before the injury, but it's all about whether or not he can come back and still be effective. Luke Willson is a solid athlete, but it's tough to imagine him emerging beyond the secondary role he played behind Graham.

Seattle Seahawks Team Links

Seattle Seahawks Team Information

Seattle Seahawks Outlook

Seattle Seahawks 2016 Schedule

Seattle Seahawks Roster & Player Stats

Seattle Seahawks Depth Chart