Go Premium
Login Register
One Day Fantasy Baseball One Day Fantasy Baseball

Tampa Bay Buccaneers Snap Counts

Doug Martin being out led way to Jacquizz Rodgers playing 68% of the team snaps, and Peyton Barber playing the rest. Mike Evans played 86% of the snaps this week, and Adam Humphries had a decent role behind him. Brandon Myers and Luke Stocker filled in for the injured Cameron Brate.

PlayerPosTeamSnapsSnap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Jameis WinstonQBTB63100%5%0%9.90.16
Jacquizz RodgersRBTB4368%40%2%7.90.18
Peyton BarberRBTB2032%25%0%1.90.10
Brandon MyersTETB3657%0%0%0.00.00
Luke StockerTETB3454%0%3%0.10.00
Russell ShepardWRTB5892%0%12%2.90.05
Mike EvansWRTB5486%0%20%12.50.23
Adam HumphriesWRTB3759%0%35%9.40.25

Doug Martin was a surprise inactive this week against the Saints. Jacquizz Rodgers played 61% of the snaps, with Charles Sims played 39%. We will wait and see if this happens in Week 17. Adam Humphries played 54% of the snaps, which was the most outside of Mike Evans.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Jameis Winston QB TB 61 100% 5% 0% 16.48 0.27
Jacquizz Rodgers RB TB 37 61% 41% 5% 13.80 0.37
Charles Sims RB TB 24 39% 13% 17% 4.20 0.18
Cameron Brate TE TB 32 53% 0% 6% 7.20 0.23
Brandon Myers TE TB 26 43% 0% 23% 2.10 0.08
Luke Stocker TE TB 25 41% 0% 4% 0.00 0.00
Mike Evans WR TB 55 90% 0% 15% 15.70 0.29
Russell Shepard WR TB 52 85% 0% 10% 6.10 0.12
Adam Humphries WR TB 33 54% 0% 6% 1.20 0.04

Tampa Bay's secondary options might be catching up to them. It showed against Dallas being able to take away Mike Evans. We saw Adam Humphries return to the lineup, and we also saw Doug Martin be used quite a bit. This team will have a better matchup on the road against the Saints next week.


Mike Evans played just 77% of the snaps this week, which was a bit of a bummer in such a good spot. Cameron Brate played 85% of the snaps this past week, and has become a secondary option behind Evans. Doug Martin out-snapped the backup backs this week, after leaving last weeks game.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Jameis Winston QB TB 66 100% 8% 0% 8.96 0.14
Doug Martin RB TB 44 67% 52% 5% 14.50 0.33
Cameron Brate TE TB 56 85% 0% 9% 4.70 0.08
Brandon Myers TE TB 40 61% 0% 3% 0.90 0.02
Mike Evans WR TB 51 77% 0% 16% 4.20 0.08
Russell Shepard WR TB 44 67% 0% 7% 1.70 0.04
Josh Huff WR TB 27 41% 4% 7% 2.20 0.08

In the second half of this game we saw a lot of Jacquizz Rodgers. He played 34% of the snaps to Doug Martin's 55%. There was news that he came out with an injury, so we will keep an eye on it. Mike Evans was the leading wideout, with Cameron Brate seeing a bigger role behind him.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Jameis Winston QB TB 65 100% 6% 0% 15.30 0.36
Doug Martin RB TB 36 55% 47% 3% 12.80 0.99
Jacquizz Rodgers RB TB 22 34% 32% 5% 5 1.03
Cameron Brate TE TB 40 62% 0% 23% 14.60 0.91
Brandon Myers TE TB 39 60% 0% 3% 0 0.00
Mike Evans WR TB 56 86% 0% 11% 5.80 0.19
Russell Shepard WR TB 50 77% 0% 4% 1.50 0.06
Freddie Martino WR TB 29 45% 0% 14% 5.60 0.67

Tampa Bay pulled out the shock performance of the weekend, and Mike Evans had a monster game. He played 82% of the snaps, scoring two first half touchdowns. Doug Martin is back and healthy, playing 79% of the team snaps. No real wideout emerged as a WR2 based on snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Jameis Winston QB TB 66 100% 8% 0% 16 0.24
Doug Martin RB TB 52 79% 43% 4% 7 0.13
Cameron Brate TE TB 40 61% 0% 12% 4.90 0.12
Luke Stocker TE TB 37 57% 0% 3% 0.30 0.01
Mike Evans WR TB 54 82% 0% 20% 22.40 0.41
Adam Humphries WR TB 38 58% 5% 3% 2.10 0.06
Russell Shepard WR TB 31 48% 0% 9% 2.30 0.07

The Bucs went on the road to Kansas City and got the win. It was a surprising effort, and a surprise snap count for Doug Martin. He played 78% of the snaps, which signals that he is fully healthy. Tampa Bay used three tight ends this week, and all played over 20 snaps. A bit odd, but Cameron Brate was the heaviest.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Jameis Winston QB TB 76 100% 7% 0% 17.44 0.30
Doug Martin RB TB 59 78% 40% 7% 10.5 0.30
Cameron Brate TE TB 58 77% 0% 5% 1.8 0.05
Brandon Myers TE TB 21 29% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Luke Stocker TE TB 20 27% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Mike Evans WR TB 63 83% 0% 20% 10.5 0.26
Adam Humphries WR TB 41 55% 0% 17% 4.7 0.27
Cecil Shorts WR TB 40 53% 0% 17% 6.2 0.38
Russell Shepard WR TB 33 44% 0% 12% 5.4 0.48

You can certainly stop cursing Mike Evans name, and yes he was out there. He played 85% of the snaps, but was targeted on just 6% of them. Adam Humphries and Cameron Brate had more usage. Doug Martin was back, but was eased into action at just 41% of the snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Jameis Winston QB TB 71 96% 0% 0% 18.48 0.26
Doug Martin RB TB 30 41% 52% 7% 10.60 0.35
Mike James RB TB 22 31% 9% 4% 1.20 0.05
Peyton Barber RB TB 20 28% 57% 0% 3.80 0.19
Cameron Brate TE TB 47 64% 0% 15% 14.40 0.31
Luke Stocker TE TB 37 51% 0% 5% 1.10 0.03
Mike Evans WR TB 63 85% 0% 8% 6.60 0.10
Cecil Shorts WR TB 51 69% 0% 10% 3.80 0.07
Adam Humphries WR TB 48 65% 2% 16% 4.80 0.10

The Tampa Bay Buccaneers are down to their fifth and sixth running backs on the season. Peyton Barber, Antone Smith, and Mike James all saw less than 50% of the snaps. Mike Evans played just 63% of the snaps, but dominated the Atlanta secondary. Adam Humphries played the most at 73.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Jameis Winston QB TB 67 85% 3% 0% 21.84 0.33
Peyton Barber RB TB 35 45% 31% 14% 5.50 0.16
Antone Smith RB TB 23 30% 21% 17% 3.20 0.14
Mike James RB TB 19 25% 5% 15% 2.00 0.11
Cameron Brate TE TB 52 66% 0% 11% 10.30 0.20
Adam Humphries WR TB 72 91% 0% 10% 10.60 0.15
Cecil Shorts WR TB 61 78% 0% 7% 2.00 0.03
Mike Evans WR TB 49 63% 0% 34% 27.00 0.55
Freddie Martino WR TB 37 48% 0% 5% 0.90 0.02

Tampa Bay was involved in an overtime game this week, but failed to get any real drives going. Jacquizz Rodgers played 64% of the snaps, but is banged up heading into Week 9. Cecil Shorts and Russell Shepard are locked into trying for the WR2 role with Vincent Jackson gone.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Jameis Winston QB TB 69 100% 4% 0% 18.80 0.27
Jacquizz Rodgers RB TB 44 64% 42% 2% 13.80 0.31
Antone Smith RB TB 21 31% 18% 9% 2.50 0.12
Luke Stocker TE TB 38 56% 0% 5% 0.80 0.02
Cameron Brate TE TB 37 54% 0% 13% 8.20 0.22
Mike Evans WR TB 61 89% 0% 18% 7.00 0.11
Adam Humphries WR TB 47 69% 0% 8% 5.80 0.12
Cecil Shorts WR TB 32 47% 0% 12% 0.00 0.00
Russell Shepard WR TB 25 37% 0% 12% 8.40 0.34

It was another week of targeting a running back against the 49ers. Jacquizz Rodgers played 68% of the snaps. It was Peyton Barber who broke off the touchdown, but he played just 17 snaps. The passing game was a little bit spread out, even with Mike Evans seeing 76% of the snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Jameis Winston QB TB 74 100% 1% 0% 20.66 0.28
Jacquizz Rodgers RB TB 50 68% 51% 2% 16.3 0.33
Peyton Barber RB TB 16 23% 71% 0% 14.4 0.90
Cameron Brate TE TB 44 60% 0% 7% 2.9 0.07
Mike Evans WR TB 56 76% 0% 23% 21.6 0.39
Adam Humphries WR TB 37 51% 3% 8% 2.3 0.06
Russell Shepard WR TB 26 36% 0% 22% 13.7 0.53

Bye Week

It was an ugly week, as Doug Martin and Charles Sims were both out. Jacquizz Rodgers played 93% of the snaps, and was rushing on 44% of them. He was very high volume. Cameron Brate played 74% of the snaps this week, and should continue around that amount. Adam Humphries had a down week, playing just 31 snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Jameis Winston QB TB 72 100% 6% 0% 15.36 0.21
Jacquizz Rodgers RB TB 67 93% 44% 9% 12.90 0.19
Cameron Brate TE TB 53 74% 0% 6% 3.80 0.07
Brandon Myers TE TB 47 66% 0% 2% 1.20 0.03
Mike Evans WR TB 63 88% 0% 19% 14.90 0.24
Vincent Jackson WR TB 52 73% 0% 9% 3.60 0.07
Adam Humphries WR TB 30 43% 0% 7% 3.10 0.10

Jameis Winston is throwing more times per game than any other quarterback in the league at this point. We are going to want to know who is logging big snaps. Vincent Jackson and Mike Evans continue to do that. Cameron Brate is another name who has played 87% of the snaps, and was targeted in 13% of them

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Jameis Winston QB TB 70 100% 7% 0% 11.06 0.16
Charles Sims RB TB 40 58% 37% 7% 1.5 0.04
Jacquizz Rodgers RB TB 29 42% 20% 7% 2.9 0.10
Cameron Brate TE TB 61 87% 0% 13% 6.7 0.11
Brandon Myers TE TB 20 30% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Vincent Jackson WR TB 63 90% 0% 8% 3.8 0.06
Mike Evans WR TB 61 87% 0% 18% 5.9 0.10
Adam Humphries WR TB 38 55% 0% 10% 0.4 0.01

With Doug Martin out, Charles Sims played 76% of the snaps, and was utilized on 31% of them. ASJ is out of town on police troubles, which forced Cameron Brate to play 78% of the team snaps this week. We also saw slot-man Adam Humphries play 64% of the snaps in a mop up role trying to catch the Rams.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Jameis Winston QB TB 89 100% 4% 0% 25.5 0.29
Charles Sims RB TB 67 76% 19% 12% 18.4 0.27
Jacquizz Rodgers RB TB 31 23% 16% 3% 2.3 0.07
Alan Cross RB TB 14 12% 0% 7% 0 0.00
Cameron Brate TE TB 84 78% 0% 12% 16.6 0.20
Brandon Myers TE TB 53 48% 0% 6% 0.7 0.01
Mike Evans WR TB 77 87% 0% 17% 19.2 0.25
Vincent Jackson WR TB 76 86% 0% 8% 3.7 0.05
Adam Humphries WR TB 62 64% 0% 19% 10 0.16
Russell Shepard WR TB 29 12% 0% 7% 0.6 0.02

Doug Martin went down early on in this one, resulting in Charles Sims playing 62% if the snaps. If Martin misses any time, Sims is going to be a heavy workload guy. The tight end situation continues be jumbled, and one I don't want a piece of. Mike Evans logged the most snaps off all the wide receivers.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Jameis Winston QB TB 78 100% 4% 0% 4.62 0.06
Charles Sims RB TB 48 62% 18% 10% 2.80 0.06
Jacquizz Rodgers RB TB 34 22% 6% 3% 2.90 0.09
Doug Martin RB TB 12 17% 54% 0% 2.30 0.19
Cameron Brate TE TB 48 42% 0% 8% 1.60 0.03
Brandon Myers TE TB 37 28% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Austin Seferian-Jenkins TE TB 33 43% 0% 6% 1.40 0.04
Mike Evans WR TB 68 87% 0% 25% 13 0.19
Vincent Jackson WR TB 67 86% 0% 13% 4.40 0.07
Adam Humphries WR TB 63 73% 0% 13% 6.70 0.11
Russell Shepard WR TB 32 18% 0% 6% 1.60 0.05
Cecil Shorts WR TB 14 11% 0% 13% 1.20 0.09

For anyone hoping Austin Seferian-Jenkins makes an impact, he plated just 28% of the snaps. This was behind Cameron Brate and Luke Stocker. Doug Martin had a healthy role, with 69% of the snaps. Charles Sims saw 31% of the snaps, but should remain viable in the passing game.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snaps/
Gm
Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Jameis Winston QB TB 63 63 100 6 0 58.00 0.92
Doug Martin RB TB 43 43 69 41 11 52.00 1.21
Charles Sims RB TB 19 19 31 20 15 35.00 1.84
Peyton Barber RB TB 12 12 0 0 0 0.00 0.00
Luke Stocker TE TB 46 46 58 0 0 0.00 0.00
Cameron Brate TE TB 39 39 39 0 10 10.00 0.26
Brandon Myers TE TB 22 22 20 0 4 4.00 0.18
Austin Seferian-Jenkins TE TB 17 17 28 0 6 6.00 0.35
Mike Evans WR TB 54 54 86 0 13 13.00 0.24
Adam Humphries WR TB 54 54 77 2 9 11.00 0.20
Vincent Jackson WR TB 50 50 80 0 14 14.00 0.28
Russell Shepard WR TB 24 24 9 4 0 4.00 0.17
Cecil Shorts WR TB 7 7 3 0 0 0.00 0.00

Quarterback Snap Counts

Player Games Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snap %
FPTS FPTS/Snap
Jameis Winston 16 68 1093 1093 100% 275 0.25

Running Back Snap Counts

Player Games Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snaps %
Rush % Targets/
100 Snaps
Touches/
100 Snaps
FPTS FPTS/Snap
Doug Martin 16 38.9 622 622 57% 46% 7 51 199.3 0.32
Charles Sims 16 28.6 458 457 42% 23% 15 35 129 0.28
Bobby Rainey 16 18.8 301 33 3% 2% 1 3 1.4 0.00
Jorvorskie Lane 16 0.0 0 0 0 0% 1 1 1.3 0

Wide Receivers & Tight End Snap Counts

Player Pos Gms Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snaps %
Targets/
100 Snaps
Touches/
100 Snaps
FPTS FPTS/
Snap
Mike Evans WR 15 57 861 857 78% 17 9 137 0.16
Luke Stocker TE 14 40 566 485 44% 2 2 12 0.02
Vincent Jackson WR 10 54 535 533 49% 12 6 74 0.14
Adam Humphries WR 13 37 483 437 40% 8 6 32 0.07
Donteea Dye WR 10 46 464 384 35% 7 2 19 0.04
Cameron Brate TE 14 32 452 341 31% 7 5 47 0.14
Russell Shepard WR 13 33 432 209 19% 2 1 9 0.02
Brandon Myers TE 11 39 425 315 29% 4 3 13 0.04
Austin Seferian-Jenkins TE 7 31 219 218 20% 18 10 58 0.27
Louis Murphy WR 6 36 213 211 19% 8 5 20 0.09
Evan Spencer WR 1 12 12 0 0% 0 0 0 0.00

Tampa Bay Buccaneers Snap Count Breakdown

Thankfully for the Buccaneers, Jameis Winston all but a few of their offensive snaps in year one. Despite Winston taking some hits and running a bit, he stayed healthy and ended up playing 100 percent of the snaps. Heading into year two, Winston is the clear starting quarterback and the only threat to him missing snaps is injury.

Doug Martin and Charles Sims played essentially all of the Buccaneers running back snaps in 2015, and it appears they're set up to do the same again in 2016. The split was essentially 60 to 40 percent of the snaps, where Sims played primarily on passing downs. Martin has since re-signed to a nice contract in the offseason, and is primed and ready to lead the team in touches once again. There isn't much depth behind them, so if one goes down with injury, there will be significant touches to go around.

While he only played 78 percent of the Buccaneers snaps, Mike Evans was one of the most targeted players in the NFL last year, and should be again in 2016. Vincent Jackson battled with injuries from what seemed like the beginning of the season, and only ended up playing around 49 percent of the snaps. By the end of the year, Adam Humphries, Donteea Dye and Russell Shepard all played above 19 percent of the snaps. With Jackson and Kenny Bell both back and healthy, it's unlikely any of those three see those types of snaps again.

The Buccaneers tight end situation was a hot mess in 2015. four players played 20 percent or more of the snaps. Little-known Luke Stocker led the team with 44 percent of the snaps, but they were mostly as a blocker. Cameron Brate, Austin Seferian-Jenkins and Brandon Myers split the other snaps and most passing downs. Seferian-Jenkins would've likely seen more snaps had he not dealt with some injuries.

Tampa Bay Buccaneers Team Links

Tampa Bay Buccaneers Team Information

Tampa Bay Buccaneers Outlook

Tampa Bay Buccaneers 2016 Schedule

Tampa Bay Buccaneers Roster & Player Stats

Tampa Bay Buccaneers Depth Chart