Go Premium
Login Register
One Day Fantasy Baseball One Day Fantasy Baseball

Tennessee Titans Snap Counts

With Marcus Mariota out, Matt Cassel played the entire game. DeMarco Murray played just 54% of the snaps, with Derrick Henry played 46%. No real surprise with nothing to play for. Rishard Matthews continued his solid season, playing 87% of the team snaps, and found the end zone.

PlayerPosTeamSnapsSnap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Matt CasselQBTEN61100%3%0%8.20.13
DeMarco MurrayRBTEN3354%33%3%1.90.06
Derrick HenryRBTEN2846%54%4%12.80.46
Anthony FasanoTETEN4371%0%0%0.00.00
Delanie WalkerTETEN3456%0%24%3.50.10
Rishard MatthewsWRTEN5387%0%25%17.40.33
Harry DouglasWRTEN4879%0%0%0.00.00

Marcus Mariota played 41 snaps before going down with a season-ending injury. Matt Cassel played the remaining snaps, which should be the case again next week. Demarco Murray continued his strong role, playing 85% of the snaps. Rishard Matthews and Delanie Walker remain the passing game options.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Marcus Mariota QB TEN 41 58% 5% 0% 8.26 0.20
Matt Cassel QB TEN 30 42% 0% 0% 6.96 0.23
DeMarco Murray RB TEN 60 85% 23% 7% 6.00 0.10
Delanie Walker TE TEN 58 82% 0% 14% 8.30 0.14
Anthony Fasano TE TEN 31 44% 0% 3% 1.20 0.04
Rishard Matthews WR TEN 67 94% 0% 13% 9.10 0.14
Harry Douglas WR TEN 35 49% 0% 17% 4.80 0.14
Tajae Sharpe WR TEN 35 49% 0% 23% 4.80 0.14
Kendall Wright WR TEN 27 38% 0% 15% 2.10 0.08

Tennessee came into Kansas City and shocked the Chiefs. DeMarco Murray played 79% of the team snaps, while Derrick Henry came away with all the touchdowns. Rishard Matthews played 96% of the team snaps this week, with Tajae Sharpe playing 79%. Delanie Walker played 68% of the snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Marcus Mariota QB TEN 66 100% 2% 0% 5.44 0.08
DeMarco Murray RB TEN 52 79% 35% 12% 14.10 0.27
Delanie Walker TE TEN 45 68% 0% 16% 5.50 0.12
Anthony Fasano TE TEN 33 50% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Rishard Matthews WR TEN 63 96% 0% 16% 8.50 0.13
Tajae Sharpe WR TEN 52 79% 0% 8% 1 0.02
Kendall Wright WR TEN 27 41% 0% 7% 1.90 0.07

Tennessee had an impressive win against Denver this past week, and DeMarco Murray was a guy they leaned on heavily. He played 81% of the snaps and the end zone. The Titans used a lot of two tight end sets, as Fasano, Supernaw, and Walker all saw a healthy amount of snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Marcus Mariota QB TEN 67 100% 12% 2% 7.32 0.11
DeMarco Murray RB TEN 54 81% 39% 4% 15.20 0.28
Delanie Walker TE TEN 46 69% 2% 15% 3.80 0.08
Anthony Fasano TE TEN 42 63% 0% 5% 1.70 0.04
Phillip Supernaw TE TEN 21 31% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Rishard Matthews WR TEN 62 93% 0% 5% 2.60 0.04
Tajae Sharpe WR TEN 46 69% 0% 2% 0 0.00

Bye Week

Marcus Mariota kept things rolling with his offense this week, and Rishard Matthews caught another touchdown. He played 88% of the snaps, and has his role solidified. DeMarco Murray didn't get the touchdown, as Derrick Henry played the role of vulture, but played 88% of the team snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Marcus Mariota QB TEN 57 100% 7% 0% 21.64 0.38
DeMarco Murray RB TEN 50 88% 33% 10% 8.40 0.17
Delanie Walker TE TEN 46 81% 0% 9% 11 0.24
Anthony Fasano TE TEN 26 47% 0% 4% 0 0.00
Rishard Matthews WR TEN 50 88% 0% 14% 12.40 0.25
Tajae Sharpe WR TEN 40 71% 0% 7% 1.10 0.03

Tennessee fell short in Indy, but it was the usual story here. DeMarco Murray played 99% of the team snaps. Kendall Wright, Tajae Sharpe, and Rishard Matthews led the way among wideouts, with Delanie Walker saw 75% of the snaps. Unfortunately he was only targeted 8% of the time.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Marcus Mariota QB TEN 70 100% 7% 0% 22.5 0.45
DeMarco Murray RB TEN 69 99% 30% 4% 13.9 0.29
Delanie Walker TE TEN 52 75% 0% 11% 3.6 0.13
Anthony Fasano TE TEN 27 39% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Rishard Matthews WR TEN 65 93% 0% 20% 12.2 0.28
Tajae Sharpe WR TEN 60 86% 0% 12% 12.8 0.35
Kendall Wright WR TEN 37 54% 0% 16% 5.2 0.37

Tennessee put the beatdown on Green Bay, and we saw some more solidified snaps this week. Rishard Matthews played 82% of the snaps and Kendall Wright played 43%. He is still behind Sharpe, but gaining way. DeMarco Murray of course played his usual 77% of the snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Marcus Mariota QB TEN 59 100% 7% 0% 28.60 0.48
DeMarco Murray RB TEN 45 77% 37% 7% 26 0.58
Delanie Walker TE TEN 48 82% 0% 22% 18.40 0.38
Anthony Fasano TE TEN 32 55% 0% 3% 6.90 0.22
Rishard Matthews WR TEN 48 82% 0% 10% 12.30 0.26
Tajae Sharpe WR TEN 35 60% 0% 11% 12.80 0.37
Kendall Wright WR TEN 25 43% 0% 12% 6.80 0.27

With Derrick Henry out, there was no reason to believe DeMarco Murray wouldn't be out there on every play. He was close, playing 95% of the snaps. Rishard Matthews played 89% of the snaps and was targeted just as much as Delanie Walker was. Kendall Wright took a jump this week as well.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Marcus Mariota QB TEN 64 100% 5% 0% 25.92 0.41
DeMarco Murray RB TEN 61 95% 23% 11% 14.00 0.23
Delanie Walker TE TEN 51 80% 0% 17% 10.20 0.20
Anthony Fasano TE TEN 22 35% 0% 4% 0.90 0.04
Rishard Matthews WR TEN 57 89% 0% 17% 18.30 0.32
Tajae Sharpe WR TEN 53 83% 0% 15% 5.80 0.11
Kendall Wright WR TEN 43 68% 0% 11% 6.40 0.15

DeMarco Murray played 58% of the snaps this week due to injury, and the Titans will monitor his situation. Derrick Henry would be a great fill-in option. Rishard Matthews led the wideouts in snaps this week, with Tajae Sharpe coming second. Kendall Wright continues to produce on very little targets.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Marcus Mariota QB TEN 59 90% 5% 0% 19.90 0.34
DeMarco Murray RB TEN 38 58% 54% 5% 18.80 0.49
Derrick Henry RB TEN 31 48% 50% 16% 15.70 0.51
Delanie Walker TE TEN 41 63% 2% 12% 7.80 0.19
Anthony Fasano TE TEN 40 61% 0% 0% 0.00 0.00
Phillip Supernaw TE TEN 32 49% 0% 3% 3.00 0.09
Rishard Matthews WR TEN 57 87% 0% 7% 9.80 0.17
Tajae Sharpe WR TEN 36 55% 0% 3% 1.10 0.03
Kendall Wright WR TEN 25 39% 4% 19% 15.90 0.64

DeMarco Murray played 96% of the snaps, and yet again this is a reminder that Derrick Henry is irrelevant. Delanie Walker played 54 snaps this week, and after a few down weeks in snaps, this is encouraging. Kendall Wright played 37 snaps, which was higher than the last week where he scored a touchdown.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Marcus Mariota QB TEN 72 100% 3% 0% 16.68 0.23
DeMarco Murray RB TEN 69 96% 36% 7% 18.7 0.27
Delanie Walker TE TEN 53 74% 0% 15% 14.4 0.27
Anthony Fasano TE TEN 22 32% 0% 9% 1 0.05
Tajae Sharpe WR TEN 60 84% 0% 10% 5.9 0.10
Rishard Matthews WR TEN 48 67% 0% 14% 3.7 0.08
Kendall Wright WR TEN 36 51% 0% 11% 1.2 0.03

It was the second straight week that Marcus Mariota played very well. Kendall Wright had a monster week, yet only played 36% of the team snaps. Tajae Sharpe, Andre Johnson, and Rishard Matthews all struggle to get above the 80% of the snaps. DeMarco Murray played 95% of the snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Marcus Mariota QB TEN 61 100% 11% 0% 27.76 0.46
DeMarco Murray RB TEN 58 95% 36% 3% 12.5 0.22
Delanie Walker TE TEN 42 69% 0% 5% 2.1 0.05
Anthony Fasano TE TEN 33 55% 0% 3% 7.5 0.23
Phillip Supernaw TE TEN 24 40% 0% 8% 2.5 0.10
Tajae Sharpe WR TEN 46 76% 2% 6% 0.1 0.00
Andre Johnson WR TEN 33 55% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Rishard Matthews WR TEN 24 40% 0% 12% 13 0.54
Kendall Wright WR TEN 21 36% 0% 41% 19.3 0.92

It was Marcus Mariota's best week of the season. It didn't exactly influence snaps elsewhere. We saw the usual heavy workload from DeMarco Murray, who played 60 snaps. Delanie Walker's snaps were down again, playing just 58% of the snaps. Still not sure if this is due to injury, or a scheme.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Marcus Mariota QB TEN 73 100% 10% 0% 30.52 0.42
DeMarco Murray RB TEN 59 81% 45% 10% 13.70 0.23
Derrick Henry RB TEN 21 30% 32% 0% 5.40 0.26
Delanie Walker TE TEN 42 58% 0% 19% 12.60 0.30
Anthony Fasano TE TEN 37 51% 0% 3% 1 0.03
Phillip Supernaw TE TEN 32 45% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Tajae Sharpe WR TEN 58 80% 0% 7% 1.70 0.03
Rishard Matthews WR TEN 40 55% 0% 10% 9.20 0.23
Andre Johnson WR TEN 34 47% 0% 11% 7.30 0.21
Kendall Wright WR TEN 20 28% 0% 5% 0.90 0.05

Derrick Henry was not used at all this week, as DeMarco Murray played 96% of the snaps. He was utilized in 43% of them, which is a huge number. Tajae Sharpe continues to see snaps, but this passing game is a disaster. It was also clear that Delanie Walker wasn't healthy, playing just 35 snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Marcus Mariota QB TEN 65 100% 6% 0% 8.08 0.12
DeMarco Murray RB TEN 62 96% 40% 3% 23.9 0.39
Jalston Fowler RB TEN 19 30% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Delanie Walker TE TEN 34 53% 0% 23% 3.4 0.10
Phillip Supernaw TE TEN 30 47% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Anthony Fasano TE TEN 29 46% 0% 3% 0 0.00
Tajae Sharpe WR TEN 57 88% 0% 12% 1.5 0.03
Andre Johnson WR TEN 36 56% 0% 14% 3.3 0.09
Kendall Wright WR TEN 24 38% 0% 12% 1.4 0.06
Rishard Matthews WR TEN 24 38% 0% 8% 8.2 0.34

We saw DeMarco Murray carry the workload in Week 3 for Tennessee, playing 51 snaps, which was 25 more than Derrick Henry's. There was no Delanie Walker this weekend, which caused Jace Amaro and Anthony Fasano to split time. The receiving core still has their issues, and Rishard Matthews played just 63% of the snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Marcus Mariota QB TEN 67 100% 4% 0% 4.76 0.07
DeMarco Murray RB TEN 50 75% 31% 10% 21.5 0.43
Derrick Henry RB TEN 23 35% 42% 0% 4.5 0.20
Jalston Fowler RB TEN 16 16% 0% 6% 1.4 0.09
Phillip Supernaw TE TEN 47 44% 0% 2% 0 0.00
Anthony Fasano TE TEN 39 56% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Jace Amaro TE TEN 27 41% 0% 14% 5.9 0.22
Tajae Sharpe WR TEN 50 75% 0% 14% 4.8 0.10
Rishard Matthews WR TEN 42 63% 0% 19% 3.2 0.08
Andre Johnson WR TEN 35 53% 0% 8% 0 0.00
Harry Douglas WR TEN 26 40% 0% 15% 2 0.08

DeMarco Murray continues to lead the Titans in snaps (61%), but Derrick Henry played 46% of the snaps behind him. The value darling Tajae Sharpe played 100% of the snaps, and Delanie walker was behind him. Rishard Matthews played 54% of the snaps, we can see the secondary WR are very limited.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Marcus Mariota QB TEN 65 99% 3% 0% 16.62 0.26
DeMarco Murray RB TEN 40 61% 29% 17% 14.50 0.36
Derrick Henry RB TEN 30 46% 29% 3% 4.90 0.16
Jalston Fowler RB TEN 12 15% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Delanie Walker TE TEN 51 78% 0% 12% 14.30 0.28
Anthony Fasano TE TEN 48 69% 0% 6% 0.10 0.00
Phillip Supernaw TE TEN 33 27% 0% 3% 0.70 0.02
Tajae Sharpe WR TEN 66 100% 0% 10% 3.30 0.05
Rishard Matthews WR TEN 35 54% 0% 17% 4 0.11
Harry Douglas WR TEN 18 28% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Andre Johnson WR TEN 14 22% 0% 13% 6.90 0.49

Tajae Sharpe was a value darling, and is a hot name right now. He played 96% of the snaps, which bodes well for his relevance. Delanie Walker was right behind him with 81%. Now the running back situation was heavily in DeMarco Murray's favor, playing 75% of the snaps. Derrick Henry will still have a role, at 31%, but overall he wasn't on the field a ton.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snaps/
Gm
Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Marcus Mariota QB TEN 65 65 99 6 0 68.00 1.05
DeMarco Murray RB TEN 49 49 75 26 14 40.00 0.82
Derrick Henry RB TEN 20 20 31 24 10 33.00 1.65
Jalston Fowler RB TEN 16 16 16 0 0 0.00 0.00
Antonio Andrews RB TEN 13 13 0 0 0 0.00 0.00
Delanie Walker TE TEN 53 53 81 0 9 9.00 0.17
Phillip Supernaw TE TEN 31 31 21 0 0 0.00 0.00
Anthony Fasano TE TEN 26 26 37 0 0 0.00 0.00
Tajae Sharpe WR TEN 63 63 96 0 17 17.00 0.27
Harry Douglas WR TEN 36 36 55 0 14 14.00 0.39
Rishard Matthews WR TEN 34 34 52 0 11 11.00 0.32
Andre Johnson WR TEN 23 23 36 0 29 29.00 1.26
Marc Mariani WR TEN 10 10 0 0 0 0.00 0.00

Quarterback Snap Counts

Player Games Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snap %
FPTS FPTS/Snap
Marcus Mariota 12 61 736 736 71% 210 0.29
Zach Mettenberger 16 17 271 271 26% 42 0.16
Charlie Whitehurst 8 8 65 65 6% 4 0.06
Alex Tanney 2 15 30 30 3% 8 0.27

Running Back Snap Counts

Player Games Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snaps %
Rush % Targets/
100 Snaps
Touches/
100 Snaps
FPTS FPTS/Snap
Antonio Andrews 14 37.6 527 422 41% 27% 6 31 91.04 0.17
Dexter McCluster 12 31.4 377 305 29% 14% 11 22 60.7 0.16
Bishop Sankey 14 14.7 206 179 17% 23% 11 30 43.2 0.21
David Cobb 7 17.4 122 115 11% 43% 2 44 20.4 0.17
Terrance West 8 12.1 97 97 9% 47% 4 50 21.2 0.22
Jalston Fowler 16 0.0 0 0 0 2% 1 3 17.7 0

Wide Receivers & Tight End Snap Counts

Player Pos Gms Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snaps %
Targets/
100 Snaps
Touches/
100 Snaps
FPTS FPTS/
Snap
Harry Douglas WR 14 53 743 719 69% 10 5 51 0.07
Delanie Walker TE 15 46 688 688 66% 19 14 150 0.22
Dorial Green-Beckham WR 16 37 596 580 56% 11 5 81 0.14
Anthony Fasano TE 16 35 558 549 53% 8 5 41 0.07
Craig Stevens TE 16 30 479 432 42% 3 3 24 0.06
Kendall Wright WR 10 41 412 412 40% 15 10 61 0.15
Justin Hunter WR 9 42 378 378 37% 8 6 32 0.09
Phillip Supernaw TE 16 22 353 67 7% 1 1 1 0.02
Tre McBride WR 7 23 162 55 5% 3 2 8 0.05
Rico Richardson WR 5 9 43 41 4% 12 0 0 0.00
Andrew Turzilli WR 3 13 38 23 2% 5 5 3 0.07
Chase Coffman TE 2 18 35 35 3% 15 11 13 0.37
Damaris Johnson WR 1 7 7 3 0% 0 14 1 0.09

Tennessee Titans Snap Count Breakdown

Looking at the receiving core, Tennessee did not have a receiver player over 75% of the snaps. That is something that could change in 2016, but also would not surprise me if it didn't. Dorial Green-Beckham had 56% of the snaps, which came second to Harry Douglas (69%). Both Kendall Wright and Justin Hunter played 36 and 39 percent of the snaps last season, failing to make a real impact within the core. At the moment Rishard Matthews and Tajae Sharpe are being talked about to be starters, so expect a major position battle for regular season snaps. Given Tennessee's management, don't trust that the best players make their way in front. Marcus Mariota's favorite target, Delanie Walker, was on the field for 66% of the team snaps. Expect Walker to be another heavily used tight end for Mariota, and keep a similar pace in snaps.

DeMarco Murray did not work out well in Chip Kelly's system last season, as Darren Sproles and Ryan Matthews had more of an impact. In 2016, Murray will spend time in Tennessee, and is being prepped for the workhorse role again. Tennessee lacked a true starting running back in 2015, as Antonio Andrews had 40.8% of the carries, and Dexter McCluster sat at 29.5%. Yes, those are gross names and numbers. Murray shall be around the 60% mark, while rookie, Derrick Henry takes on the rest. Tennessee has been impressed by Henry's receiving, so you might see him a bit more on passing downs. Henry would have had a possibility for a big workload if Murray didn't arrive, but 65-35 is about right for what the workload should be. Of course if Murray went down, Henry would eat up the work. Now we are talking specifically snaps, but given Tennessee might be down a lot, the hot hand in the passing game might be the higher value.

Tennessee Titans Team Links

Tennessee Titans Team Information

Tennessee Titans Outlook

Tennessee Titans 2016 Schedule

Tennessee Titans Roster & Player Stats

Tennessee Titans Depth Chart