Go Premium
Login Register
One Day Fantasy Baseball One Day Fantasy Baseball

Washington Redskins Snap Counts

Kirk Cousins and company couldn’t pull it out a win to get into the playoffs. Rob Kelley was out-snapped by Chris Thompson, who had been playing well over the last few weeks. Jordan Reed returned to the lineup, playing 62% of the team snaps. This sort of dampened the passing game.

PlayerPosTeamSnapsSnap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Kirk CousinsQBWAS55100%0%0%11.50.21
Chris ThompsonRBWAS3156%10%26%4.20.14
Rob KelleyRBWAS2444%50%0%3.30.14
Jordan ReedTEWAS3462%0%18%8.00.24
Vernon DavisTEWAS2138%0%14%4.90.23
Jamison CrowderWRWAS4887%0%6%1.60.03
Pierre GarconWRWAS4582%0%16%9.60.21
DeSean JacksonWRWAS4276%0%12%3.40.08

Rob Kelley couldn't buy a touchdown this week, playing 51% of the snaps. Chris Thompson played 33%, as those two have a solidified role. Jordan Reed was out again this week, which meant we saw Vernon Davis out there for 96% of the team snaps. Jamison Crowder led the wideouts in snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Kirk Cousins QB WAS 67 100% 8% 0% 29.80 0.44
Rob Kelley RB WAS 34 51% 56% 9% 8.20 0.24
Chris Thompson RB WAS 22 33% 14% 5% 15.70 0.71
Vernon Davis TE WAS 64 96% 0% 3% 1.30 0.02
Jamison Crowder WR WAS 56 84% 0% 4% 0.30 0.01
Pierre Garcon WR WAS 44 66% 0% 11% 9.40 0.21
DeSean Jackson WR WAS 30 45% 0% 23% 11.40 0.38
Ryan Grant WR WAS 29 43% 0% 14% 2.50 0.09
Maurice Harris WR WAS 21 31% 0% 5% 0.00 0.00

Rob Kelley played 46% of the snaps, but did not have a great game outside of the touchdown. You can still put him in lead back duties, although Chris Thompson saw a lot of the passing down work. Vernon Davis logged a majority of the snaps again, playing 69%. DeSean Jackson and Jamison Crowder had the highest snaps of any wideout.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Kirk Cousins QB WAS 65 100% 3% 0% 9.70 0.15
Chris Thompson RB WAS 35 54% 6% 20% 3.60 0.10
Rob Kelley RB WAS 30 46% 30% 13% 11.50 0.38
Vernon Davis TE WAS 45 69% 0% 20% 2.30 0.05
DeSean Jackson WR WAS 58 89% 0% 17% 11.10 0.19
Jamison Crowder WR WAS 56 86% 0% 9% 0.40 0.01
Pierre Garcon WR WAS 45 69% 0% 24% 7.80 0.17
Maurice Harris WR WAS 21 32% 0% 0% 0 0.00

Jordan Reed was a fake active this week, playing less than 20 snaps. Vernon Davis picked up 79% of the snaps, but didn't do much. Rob Kelly continues to have late season success. He played 65% of the snaps. The trio of wideouts were all in the 80-90% range, which bodes well for them.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Kirk Cousins QB WAS 48 100% 8% 0% 15.96 0.33
Rob Kelley RB WAS 31 65% 52% 7% 14.80 0.48
Vernon Davis TE WAS 38 79% 0% 5% 0.10 0.00
DeSean Jackson WR WAS 42 88% 0% 10% 16.20 0.39
Pierre Garcon WR WAS 42 88% 0% 14% 11.90 0.28
Jamison Crowder WR WAS 41 85% 0% 12% 3.7 0.09

Rob Kelly had a tough time working on the ground, but played 57% of the snaps. He is still the lead back, but we did see Chris Thompson get some work in the passing down situations. With Jordan Reed out, we saw Vernon Davis play 98% of the snaps, as expected. This would continue if he misses more time.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Kirk Cousins QB WAS 60 100% 3% 0% 16.84 0.47
Rob Kelley RB WAS 34 57% 41% 3% 6.30 0.54
Chris Thompson RB WAS 26 43% 8% 8% 4.50 0.67
Mack Brown RB WAS 21 35% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Vernon Davis TE WAS 59 98% 0% 10% 4.70 0.14
Jamison Crowder WR WAS 50 83% 0% 16% 10.20 0.41
Pierre Garcon WR WAS 48 80% 0% 19% 7.80 0.34
DeSean Jackson WR WAS 45 75% 0% 9% 5.9 0.29

Rob Kelley was coming off of a big week, and played just 43% of the snaps. With Washington playing from behind, Chris Thompson played 57% of the snaps. Jordan Reed was in and out of this game with injury, playing 49% of the snaps, but catching two touchdowns. The rest of the core was fairly split.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Kirk Cousins QB WAS 74 100% 1% 0% 30.16 0.41
Chris Thompson RB WAS 42 57% 9% 14% 3.40 0.08
Rob Kelley RB WAS 31 43% 44% 6% 4.20 0.14
Vernon Davis TE WAS 44 60% 0% 16% 6.80 0.15
Jordan Reed TE WAS 36 49% 0% 32% 21.50 0.60
Jamison Crowder WR WAS 59 80% 0% 17% 8.80 0.15
DeSean Jackson WR WAS 55 75% 0% 14% 17.80 0.32
Pierre Garcon WR WAS 51 69% 0% 8% 4.3 0.08

Rob Kelley was on fire in his game against Green Bay, he played 60% of the snaps to Chris Thompson's 37%. Jordan Reed played 87% of the snaps to Vernon Davis' 54%. Jamison Crowder remains relevant, despite playing the third fewest snaps among DeSean Jackson and Pierre Garcon.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Kirk Cousins QB WAS 67 100% 6% 0% 27.4 0.60
Rob Kelley RB WAS 40 60% 59% 5% 31.7 1.93
Chris Thompson RB WAS 24 37% 8% 12% 1.9 0.32
Jordan Reed TE WAS 58 87% 0% 10% 7.9 0.23
Vernon Davis TE WAS 36 54% 0% 3% 0 0.00
Pierre Garcon WR WAS 51 77% 0% 14% 17.6 0.66
DeSean Jackson WR WAS 48 72% 0% 12% 11.1 0.47
Jamison Crowder WR WAS 40 60% 0% 7% 16.2 0.99

Jordan Reed did not get hurt, he played 79% of the snaps. He just failed to out-score Vernon Davis, who played 54% of the snaps. Jamison Crowder played 75% of the snaps, and Pierre Garcon played 81%. This is relevant if DeSean Jackson was to miss any more time.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Kirk Cousins QB WAS 62 100% 2% 0% 18.38 0.30
Rob Kelley RB WAS 41 67% 52% 2% 9.50 0.23
Chris Thompson RB WAS 20 33% 19% 14% 1.60 0.08
Jordan Reed TE WAS 49 79% 0% 8% 4.10 0.08
Vernon Davis TE WAS 33 54% 0% 9% 12.60 0.38
Pierre Garcon WR WAS 50 81% 0% 20% 8.10 0.16
Ryan Grant WR WAS 48 78% 0% 6% 0 0.00
Jamison Crowder WR WAS 46 75% 2% 13% 10.40 0.23

Bye Week

Matt Jones was out this week, and Chris Thompson had a slight edge over Rob Kelley when it came to snaps. Kelley was the better fantasy producer. Jordan Reed was back, but Vernon Davis played 43% of the snaps. Pierre Garcon saw the most snaps among wideouts.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Kirk Cousins QB WAS 90 100% 3% 0% 24.22 0.27
Chris Thompson RB WAS 47 53% 15% 10% 4.10 0.09
Rob Kelley RB WAS 42 47% 49% 5% 14.70 0.35
Jordan Reed TE WAS 71 79% 0% 18% 15.90 0.22
Vernon Davis TE WAS 38 43% 0% 13% 9.30 0.24
Pierre Garcon WR WAS 77 86% 0% 9% 6.70 0.09
Jamison Crowder WR WAS 63 70% 0% 20% 16.70 0.27
Ryan Grant WR WAS 50 56% 0% 4% 1.70 0.03
DeSean Jackson WR WAS 31 35% 0% 22% 4.80 0.15

Matt Jones had a few fumbles against the Lions, playing just 20 snaps. Chris Thompson played 59% of the snaps, but this is probably just a one week thing. Jordan Reed being out forced Vernon Davis into 71 snaps. This was 96% of the snaps. Jamison Crowder is another notable, who played 75%.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Kirk Cousins QB WAS 72 100% 4% 0% 21.94 0.30
Chris Thompson RB WAS 42 59% 28% 16% 11.3 0.27
Matt Jones RB WAS 21 30% 46% 0% 0.7 0.03
Vernon Davis TE WAS 70 97% 0% 9% 7.9 0.11
Niles Paul TE WAS 18 26% 0% 5% 1.1 0.06
Pierre Garcon WR WAS 56 78% 0% 9% 2.2 0.04
Jamison Crowder WR WAS 54 75% 0% 16% 10.8 0.20
DeSean Jackson WR WAS 53 74% 0% 15% 3.5 0.07
Ryan Grant WR WAS 19 27% 0% 10% 0.5 0.03

Matt Jones played 30 snaps this week to Chris Thompson's 36. We even saw some Rob Kelley, which we expected to happen. With Jordan Reed out, Vernon Davis played 97% of the snaps. Pierre Garcon and Jamison Crowder also received a bump in snaps. If Reed misses more time, this is the blueprint.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Kirk Cousins QB WAS 73 100% 3% 0% 17.32 0.24
Chris Thompson RB WAS 35 49% 25% 8% 6.6 0.19
Matt Jones RB WAS 29 41% 53% 0% 19.5 0.67
Vernon Davis TE WAS 71 97% 0% 6% 11 0.15
Niles Paul TE WAS 21 30% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Pierre Garcon WR WAS 59 81% 0% 18% 7.7 0.13
Jamison Crowder WR WAS 55 76% 2% 7% 10.3 0.19
DeSean Jackson WR WAS 49 68% 0% 18% 5.5 0.11
Ryan Grant WR WAS 19 27% 0% 5% 0 0.00

I am always curious about the wide receiver snaps here in Washington. Jordan Reed we know is going to be a large part of the offense with 91% of the snaps. DeSean Jackson came next, then we saw Pierre Garcon. It seems to be a weekly switch between Jamison Crowder and Garcon.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Kirk Cousins QB WAS 65 100% 2% 0% 12.30 0.19
Matt Jones RB WAS 36 56% 38% 5% 3.60 0.10
Chris Thompson RB WAS 20 32% 10% 19% 4.50 0.23
Jordan Reed TE WAS 59 91% 0% 18% 5.30 0.09
Vernon Davis TE WAS 32 50% 0% 12% 1.50 0.05
DeSean Jackson WR WAS 50 77% 0% 14% 3.50 0.07
Pierre Garcon WR WAS 48 74% 0% 14% 11.60 0.24
Jamison Crowder WR WAS 36 56% 0% 8% 3.50 0.10

The Kirk Cousins and Jordan Reed connection hit twice this weekend, and Reed played 88% of the snaps. DeSean Jackson had a solid amount of snaps, and Pierre Garcon out-snapped Jamison Crowder. Matt Jones also saw 66% of the snaps, as he was used much more than Chris Thompson

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Kirk Cousins QB WAS 61 100% 0% 0% 17.32 0.28
Matt Jones RB WAS 40 66% 54% 5% 19.8 0.50
Chris Thompson RB WAS 19 32% 15% 20% 10 0.53
Jordan Reed TE WAS 54 89% 0% 18% 19.3 0.36
Vernon Davis TE WAS 33 55% 0% 3% 0.8 0.02
Niles Paul TE WAS 17 29% 0% 0% 0 0.00
DeSean Jackson WR WAS 47 77% 0% 4% 0.5 0.01
Pierre Garcon WR WAS 43 71% 0% 11% 3.9 0.09
Jamison Crowder WR WAS 33 55% 0% 9% 2.1 0.06

Jamison Crowder kept his streak going in Washington, playing 62% of the team snaps. Pierre Garcon and DeSean Jackson both played over 70%. Matt Jones and Chris Thompson split shares again, but Thompson might be climbing ahead of Jones in snaps in a more consistent way. Keep an eye on this.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Kirk Cousins QB WAS 70 100% 4% 0% 19.34 0.28
Chris Thompson RB WAS 39 48% 15% 5% 1.6 0.04
Matt Jones RB WAS 32 47% 52% 6% 7.9 0.25
Jordan Reed TE WAS 63 90% 0% 11% 5.6 0.09
Niles Paul TE WAS 35 21% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Vernon Davis TE WAS 34 49% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Pierre Garcon WR WAS 54 78% 0% 13% 5.9 0.11
DeSean Jackson WR WAS 50 72% 0% 16% 15.6 0.31
Jamison Crowder WR WAS 46 62% 0% 15% 13.8 0.30
Quinton Dunbar WR WAS 38 0% 0% 3% 1.1 0.03
Ryan Grant WR WAS 26 25% 0% 4% 0 0.00

Chris Thompson and Matt Jones played a decent amount of snaps, both being above 40%, and Jones was above 50%. Jamison Crowder was another surprising standout, with 72% of the snaps this week. We saw Pierre Garcon play just 69%, behind all major wideouts. Jordan Reed was once again the dominant wideout.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Kirk Cousins QB WAS 66 100% 3% 0% 18.56 0.28
Matt Jones RB WAS 38 58% 33% 3% 12.50 0.33
Chris Thompson RB WAS 33 42% 6% 12% 5.80 0.18
Jordan Reed TE WAS 57 87% 0% 12% 7 0.12
Vernon Davis TE WAS 31 40% 0% 16% 5.10 0.16
Niles Paul TE WAS 23 10% 0% 4% 1.60 0.07
Jamison Crowder WR WAS 50 72% 0% 16% 9.90 0.20
DeSean Jackson WR WAS 50 76% 0% 10% 4 0.08
Pierre Garcon WR WAS 45 69% 0% 15% 2.50 0.06
Josh Doctson WR WAS 18 28% 0% 26% 5.70 0.32
Ryan Grant WR WAS 17 18% 0% 6% 0.50 0.03
Quinton Dunbar WR WAS 10 0% 0% 0% 0 0.00

There was no doubt that Jordan Reed was going to be the focal part of the offense, logging 86% of the snaps, which led wide receivers and tight ends. Pierre Garcon ranked below Jamison Crowder and DeSean Jackson in snap count percentage, which adds to his mundane fantasy value. Chris Thompson out-snapped Matt Jones by 19, as Jones was bottled up most of the first half.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snaps/
Gm
Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Kirk Cousins QB WAS 57 57 100 2 0 10.0 0.17
Chris Thompson RB WAS 45 45 67 9 4 9.9 0.22
Matt Jones RB WAS 18 18 33 37 5 3.3 0.18
Jordan Reed TE WAS 49 49 86 0 22 6.4 0.13
Niles Paul TE WAS 19 19 10 0 0 0.0 0.00
Vernon Davis TE WAS 18 18 33 0 5 2.0 0.11
Jamison Crowder WR WAS 48 48 81 0 20 5.8 0.12
DeSean Jackson WR WAS 47 47 83 0 21 10.2 0.22
Pierre Garcon WR WAS 39 39 69 0 15 5.1 0.13
Ryan Grant WR WAS 16 16 17 0 6 0.0 0.00
Josh Doctson WR WAS 11 11 21 0 8 0.9 0.08
Quinton Dunbar WR WAS 7 7 0 0 0 0.0 0.00

Quarterback Snap Counts

Player Games Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snap %
FPTS FPTS/Snap
Kirk Cousins 16 64 1027 1026 96% 293 0.29
Colt McCoy 16 3 44 44 4% 9 0.20

Running Back Snap Counts

Player Games Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snaps %
Rush % Targets/
100 Snaps
Touches/
100 Snaps
FPTS FPTS/Snap
Alfred Morris 16 24.6 394 385 36% 51% 3 54 86.6 0.22
Matt Jones 13 30.1 391 340 32% 37% 6 42 95.4 0.24
Chris Thompson 13 28.7 373 274 26% 9% 13 19 57.6 0.15
Pierre Thomas 5 1.2 6 4 0% 22% 16 35 14.8 2.47
Darrel Young 16 0.0 0 0 0 1% 1 3 3.2 0

Wide Receivers & Tight End Snap Counts

Player Pos Gms Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snaps %
Targets/
100 Snaps
Touches/
100 Snaps
FPTS FPTS/
Snap
Pierre Garcon WR 16 51 815 811 76% 14 9 114 0.14
Jamison Crowder WR 16 51 811 734 69% 10 8 75 0.09
Jordan Reed TE 14 51 708 704 66% 16 12 157 0.22
Ryan Grant WR 16 37 589 456 43% 7 4 39 0.07
Derek Carrier TE 12 42 505 402 38% 4 3 20 0.05
DeSean Jackson WR 10 36 364 359 34% 14 8 75 0.21
Andre Roberts WR 9 31 275 260 24% 8 4 14 0.05
Rashad Ross WR 13 16 213 117 11% 6 4 24 0.11
Alex Smith TE 3 33 98 71 7% 2 0 0 0.00
Marcel Jensen TE 1 16 16 10 1% 0 0 0 0.00
Anthony McCoy TE 7 2 15 15 1% 0 0 0 0.00
Je'Ron Hamm WR 1 0 0 0 0% 0 0 0 0.00
Quinton Dunbar WR 11 0 0 0 0% 0 0 0 0.00

Washington Redskins Snap Count Breakdown

Kirk Cousins took control of the Redskins quarterback situation in 2015, leaving Robert Griffin on the bench. Cousin's played 96 percent of the Redskins offensive snaps in 2015 and Colt McCoy played the other four in spot duty when randomly needed. Cousins is sitting pretty now with a new contract.

The last dance for Alfred Morris as a redskin was a short and boring one. Morris struggled to find traction in the post-RG3 era, and ended up spending the season in a three player committee between Matt Jones and Chris Thompson. All three players ended up receiving between 25 and 36 percent of the offensive snaps. With Morris gone and nobody brought in through free agency and the draft, Jones and Thompson should become a tandem for the upcoming season.

DeSean Jackson is still an elite deep threat, but he dealt with multiple injuries in 2015. He only played 34 percent of the snaps, but was his same old self when in. Jamison Crowder and Pierre Garcon were the only wide receivers to play over 68 percent of the snaps. Both patrolled close to the line of scrimmage, and will be battling for snaps even harder in 2016 because of the incoming first round pick Josh Doctson. Ryan Grant and Andre Roberts were both on the field a significant amount of the time, but that's not something that should factor into 2016.

Jordan Reed took control of the tight end passing downs and never looked back as he become one of the best weapons in the entire NFL. He only played on 66 percent of the snaps, but with Washington becoming a pass heavy team, there was still plenty of opportunity. Derek Carrier was in on most running downs, playing 38 percent of the snaps, but not catching many passes. Expect more of the same in 2016.

Washington Redskins Team Links

Washington Redskins Team Information

Washington Redskins Outlook

Washington Redskins 2016 Schedule

Washington Redskins Roster & Player Stats

Washington Redskins Depth Chart