Go Premium
Login Register
One Day Fantasy Baseball One Day Fantasy Baseball

Chicago Bears Snap Counts

Jordan Howard was used quite a bit, playing 63% of the snaps. Jeremy Langford played 33%. Cameron Meredith and Alshon Jeffery saw the most work of the wide receivers, although neither admitted to a big week. The quarterback position will be open for the taking given the amount of changes this season.

PlayerPosTeamSnapsSnap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Matt BarkleyQBCHI5083%0%2%5.20.10
Jordan HowardRBCHI3863%61%0%13.50.36
Jeremy LangfordRBCHI2033%50%15%4.70.24
Alshon JefferyWRCHI4982%0%6%1.00.02
Cameron MeredithWRCHI4778%0%13%10.20.22
Daniel BrownWRCHI4677%0%4%1.80.04
Deonte ThompsonWRCHI3355%0%6%0.00.00
Josh BellamyWRCHI2542%8%4%1.80.07

Despite Matt Barkley's five interceptions, he stayed in playing 100% of the snaps. Jordan Howard played 57% of the snaps, and even left the game with an injury, then returned. Chicago was all aboard the aerial attack, and used five different wideouts playing over 20 snaps this week.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Matt Barkley QB CHI 69 100% 0% 0% 10.92 0.16
Jordan Howard RB CHI 39 57% 46% 8% 12.80 0.33
Jeremy Langford RB CHI 29 42% 24% 7% 8.30 0.29
Ben Braunecker TE CHI 21 30% 0% 14% 1.90 0.09
Alshon Jeffery WR CHI 66 96% 0% 15% 9.20 0.14
Cameron Meredith WR CHI 62 90% 0% 19% 19.50 0.31
Daniel Brown WR CHI 46 67% 0% 9% 1.90 0.04
Deonte Thompson WR CHI 37 54% 0% 11% 9.40 0.25
Josh Bellamy WR CHI 31 45% 0% 7% 1.10 0.04

Alshon Jeffery was back this week, playing 92% of the team snaps. This cut into everyone but Deonte Thompson and Cameron Meredith at the wideout spot. Jordan Howard played 74% of the team snaps this week, who still is one of the heavier workload backs over the second half.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Matt Barkley QB CHI 66 100% 0% 0% 14.48 0.22
Jordan Howard RB CHI 49 74% 35% 8% 17.30 0.35
Alshon Jeffery WR CHI 61 92% 0% 15% 14.90 0.24
Cameron Meredith WR CHI 57 86% 0% 23% 10.40 0.18
Daniel Brown WR CHI 53 80% 0% 4% 0.80 0.02
Deonte Thompson WR CHI 47 71% 0% 21% 11 0.23

The Bears are banged up, but this offense is still viable in fantasy. Josh Bellamy and Cameron Meredith are the go-to wide receivers this week, but Alshon Jeffery is due back next week. Matt Barkley and Jordan Howard have been serviceable, but we see the tight end has disappeared from Chicago.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Matt Barkley QB CHI 56 100% 0% 0% 12.48 0.22
Jordan Howard RB CHI 34 61% 38% 15% 11 0.32
Jeremy Langford RB CHI 20 36% 15% 5% 0.50 0.03
Deonte Thompson WR CHI 49 88% 0% 8% 2.80 0.06
Cameron Meredith WR CHI 45 80% 0% 18% 13.20 0.29
Josh Bellamy WR CHI 45 80% 0% 16% 4.50 0.10
Daniel Brown WR CHI 37 66% 0% 16% 4.20 0.11

Chicago continued the injury train, as Marquess Wilson left with a hamstring injury. We saw Deonte Thompson and Josh Bellamy pick up the remainder of the snaps. Other than that, it was the Jordan Howard show. He played 84% of the team snaps, and found the end zone three times.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Matt Barkley QB CHI 63 100% 6% 0% 7.98 0.20
Jordan Howard RB CHI 53 84% 60% 2% 29.70 1.06
Logan Paulsen TE CHI 38 60% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Ben Braunecker TE CHI 29 46% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Cameron Meredith WR CHI 49 78% 0% 8% 6.70 0.28
Deonte Thompson WR CHI 45 71% 0% 7% -0.10 0.00
Josh Bellamy WR CHI 39 62% 3% 15% 10.50 0.69
Daniel Brown WR CHI 30 48% 0% 7% 1.30 0.14

There was a lot of change in Chicago this week, as Matt Barkley took under center. We saw Deonte Thompson, Daniel Brown, Marquess Wilson, and Josh Bellamy played over 50% of the snaps, as Chicago used quite a few different wideouts. Remember, they are missing Alshon Jeffery and Zach Miller.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Matt Barkley QB CHI 79 100% 3% 0% 20.64 0.26
Jordan Howard RB CHI 52 66% 34% 9% 12.70 0.24
Jeremy Langford RB CHI 22 29% 4% 9% 0.50 0.02
Logan Paulsen TE CHI 32 41% 0% 3% 0 0.00
Cameron Meredith WR CHI 68 86% 0% 13% 1.90 0.03
Daniel Brown WR CHI 48 61% 0% 8% 8.40 0.18
Marquess Wilson WR CHI 46 59% 0% 23% 18.50 0.40
Josh Bellamy WR CHI 45 58% 0% 20% 4.10 0.09
Deonte Thompson WR CHI 41 53% 0% 21% 10.40 0.25

Chicago is an absolute mess right now, and Jay Cutler might be done for the season. Zach Miller is done for the year, and Alshon Jeffery was out this week. Cameron Meredith and Jordan Howard are about the only two options now with reliable snaps, but this team just might be crossed out from fantasy production.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Jay Cutler QB CHI 63 100% 2% 0% 12.38 0.31
Jordan Howard RB CHI 45 72% 37% 17% 9.9 0.48
Logan Paulsen TE CHI 32 52% 0% 3% 0 0.00
Ben Braunecker TE CHI 29 47% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Zach Miller TE CHI 28 45% 0% 10% 12.1 1.49
Cameron Meredith WR CHI 55 88% 0% 7% 4.9 0.16
Marquess Wilson WR CHI 28 45% 0% 14% 3.5 0.43
Eddie Royal WR CHI 24 39% 0% 12% 1.3 0.22
Josh Bellamy WR CHI 21 34% 0% 9% 3.2 0.69
Deonte Thompson WR CHI 21 34% 0% 5% 1 0.21

Alshon Jeffery will be suspended for four games, pushing Cameron Meredith into a bigger role, and if he can stay healthy, Eddie Royal. He played 73% of the snaps this week, but has been banged up for most of this season. Jordan Howard played 52% of the snaps, before the Bears got down by about 20.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Jay Cutler QB CHI 55 100% 2% 0% 5.98 0.11
Jordan Howard RB CHI 28 52% 52% 0% 8 0.29
Zach Miller TE CHI 48 88% 0% 14% 3.20 0.07
Alshon Jeffery WR CHI 54 98% 0% 16% 4.70 0.09
Cameron Meredith WR CHI 53 96% 0% 4% 11 0.21
Eddie Royal WR CHI 40 73% 0% 5% 2.40 0.06

Bye Week

Jay Cutler was back this week playing 100% of the snaps. It was a pretty straight forward week for the Bears. Alshon Jeffery played over 90% of the snaps, and Zach Miller played 98%. Now Jordan Howard took a step back into snaps, playing 82% of them this week. This was a bit off after having them taken away last week.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Jay Cutler QB CHI 60 100% 2% 0% 14.28 0.24
Jordan Howard RB CHI 49 82% 52% 8% 26.20 0.53
Zach Miller TE CHI 59 98% 0% 17% 8.80 0.15
Logan Paulsen TE CHI 34 57% 0% 6% 0.50 0.01
Alshon Jeffery WR CHI 56 93% 0% 14% 12.30 0.22
Cameron Meredith WR CHI 52 87% 0% 4% 2.40 0.05

Brian Hoyer may very well be done for the year, breaking his arm in the Thursday night game. Matt Barkley finished the game, playing 58% of the snaps. Jordan Howard has been lacking in the snaps after a few big weeks, playing just 22. It was Ka'Deem Carey who saw the majority of them.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Brian Hoyer QB CHI 19 42% 0% 0% 1.96 0.10
Ka'Deem Carey RB CHI 25 54% 39% 4% 5.7 0.23
Jordan Howard RB CHI 21 46% 32% 5% 2.2 0.10
Zach Miller TE CHI 47 100% 0% 10% 4 0.09
Alshon Jeffery WR CHI 44 94% 0% 24% 3.3 0.08
Cameron Meredith WR CHI 39 83% 0% 5% 1.2 0.03
Josh Bellamy WR CHI 15 33% 0% 25% 3.2 0.21
Deonte Thompson WR CHI 15 33% 0% 13% 0.4 0.03

After back-to-back weeks of snaps over 90%, Jordan Howard took a step backwards. He played 69% of the snaps, which is still a very solid amount for a running back. Eddie Royal was banged up this week, factoring in Josh Bellamy played 38% of the snaps. Alshon Jeffery and Cameron Meredith have become the guys to target.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Brian Hoyer QB CHI 79 100% 1% 0% 12.08 0.15
Jordan Howard RB CHI 54 69% 27% 7% 10 0.19
Ka'Deem Carey RB CHI 24 31% 36% 4% 5 0.21
Zach Miller TE CHI 63 80% 0% 16% 3.6 0.06
Logan Paulsen TE CHI 35 45% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Alshon Jeffery WR CHI 73 93% 0% 18% 9.3 0.13
Cameron Meredith WR CHI 67 85% 0% 22% 11.3 0.17
Eddie Royal WR CHI 34 44% 0% 17% 5.4 0.16
Josh Bellamy WR CHI 29 38% 3% 0% 0.7 0.02

The Bears injuries are still there, but Brian Hoyer might be the starter even after Jay Cutler comes back. Jordan Howard locked in monster snaps this week, playing 96% of them. Cameron Meredith also stepped into a larger role with Kevin White out, playing 96% of the snaps. He was targeted on 19% of them.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Brian Hoyer QB CHI 65 100% 2% 0% 23.78 0.37
Jordan Howard RB CHI 62 96% 25% 5% 22.30 0.36
Zach Miller TE CHI 56 86% 0% 14% 7.30 0.13
Logan Paulsen TE CHI 36 56% 0% 3% 0 0.00
Cameron Meredith WR CHI 62 96% 2% 19% 17.60 0.28
Alshon Jeffery WR CHI 60 92% 0% 10% 7.70 0.13
Eddie Royal WR CHI 36 56% 0% 24% 4.30 0.12

We have a couple of guys filling in, and we know about Brian Hoyer already. He played 100% of the snaps with no issues. Jeremy Langford is out, and we saw Jordan Howard become a huge factor in snaps. He played 91% of them, which left very little for any other back to get a chance. Kevin White went out, which means Eddie Royal will see a bigger role.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Brian Hoyer QB CHI 68 100% 4% 0% 19.78 0.29
Jordan Howard RB CHI 62 91% 37% 6% 13.2 0.21
Zach Miller TE CHI 53 78% 0% 6% 9.1 0.17
Logan Paulsen TE CHI 45 67% 0% 7% 1 0.02
Alshon Jeffery WR CHI 55 81% 0% 9% 4.6 0.08
Kevin White WR CHI 40 59% 0% 22% 5.5 0.14
Eddie Royal WR CHI 35 52% 0% 19% 17.1 0.49
Cameron Meredith WR CHI 25 38% 0% 19% 2.8 0.11

It was a pretty simple week for Chicago. Brian Hoyer stepped in for the injured Jay Cutler, and successfully finished the game. Now Jeremy Langford was ineffective and also banged up. We saw Jordan Howard come in and play 49 snaps. Langford is out 4-6 weeks, so expect Howard to continue receiving more snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Brian Hoyer QB CHI 64 100% 5% 0% 18.38 0.29
Jordan Howard RB CHI 48 75% 18% 12% 9.2 0.19
Jeremy Langford RB CHI 14 23% 20% 20% 4.6 0.33
Zach Miller TE CHI 64 100% 0% 14% 19.8 0.31
Logan Paulsen TE CHI 17 15% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Alshon Jeffery WR CHI 64 100% 0% 11% 7 0.11
Eddie Royal WR CHI 53 79% 0% 6% 2.1 0.04
Kevin White WR CHI 51 80% 0% 27% 6.2 0.12
Josh Bellamy WR CHI 17 0% 0% 0% 0 0.00

Jay Cutler left the game in the second half, after playing just 38 snaps. We saw Brian Hoyer come in to play the rest of the game. Jeremy Langford played 60% of the snaps, but we saw Jordan Howard bump up a bit to 21%.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snaps/
Gm
Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Jay Cutler QB CHI 37 47 73% 0% 0% 2.28 5.3
Brian Hoyer QB CHI 13 14 27% 0% 0% 3.12 21.4
Jeremy Langford RB CHI 30 42.5 60% 36% 7% 7.4 22.6
Jordan Howard RB CHI 14 15 21% 20% 13% 3.1 20
Ka'Deem Carey RB CHI 13 17.5 19% 14% 7% 0.6 7.1
Zach Miller TE CHI 41 42.5 81% 0% 12% 3.3 7.1
Logan Paulsen TE CHI 36 33 42% 0% 0% 0 0
Alshon Jeffery WR CHI 49 51.5 96% 0% 14% 9.6 20
Eddie Royal WR CHI 42 42 73% 0% 14% 5.2 11.6
Kevin White WR CHI 42 49 83% 2% 14% 4.5 9.3
Josh Bellamy WR CHI 19 20.5 2% 0% 0% 0 0
Deonte Thompson WR CHI 18 14.5 8% 0% 0% 0 0

Alshon Jeffery and Kevin White both had injury issues in 2015, and White had some lingering in 2016, but both played over 95% of the snaps, which is a good sign for health. We did not see much from any backup running back, as Jeremy Langford played 96% of the offensive snaps. His volume would makeup for the lack of efficiency.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snaps/
Gm
Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Jay Cutler QB CHI 55 55 100 4 0 11.84 0.22
Jeremy Langford RB CHI 53 53 96 32 7 12.30 0.23
Ka'Deem Carey RB CHI 20 20 4 5 0 0.40 0.02
Paul Lasike RB CHI 19 19 25 0 0 0.00 0.00
Zach Miller TE CHI 42 42 77 0 9 1.40 0.03
Logan Paulsen TE CHI 28 28 36 0 3 0.00 0.00
Greg Scruggs TE CHI 6 6 2 0 0 0.00 0.00
Kevin White WR CHI 54 54 98 0 13 3.40 0.06
Alshon Jeffery WR CHI 52 52 95 0 11 10.50 0.20
Eddie Royal WR CHI 40 40 64 0 15 11.70 0.29
Josh Bellamy WR CHI 20 20 0 0 0 0.00 0.00
Deonte Thompson WR CHI 9 9 4 0 0 0.00 0.00

Quarterback Snap Counts

Player Games Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snap %
FPTS FPTS/Snap
Jay Cutler 15 66 992 992 92% 226 0.23
Jimmy Clausen 14 9 126 126 11% 33 0.26

Running Back Snap Counts

Player Games Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snaps %
Rush % Targets/
100 Snaps
Touches/
100 Snaps
FPTS FPTS/Snap
Matt Forte 13 46.2 600 600 55% 36% 10 43 170.7 0.28
Jeremy Langford 16 29.9 479 391 36% 31% 9 36 125.6 0.26
Ka'Deem Carey 11 12.8 141 77 7% 31% 2 33 33.8 0.24
Jacquizz Rodgers 5 22.4 112 41 4% 13% 3 13 5.1 0.05
Antone Smith 5 11.0 55 4 0% 2% 0 2 1.1 0.02

Wide Receivers & Tight End Snap Counts

Player Pos Gms Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snaps %
Targets/
100 Snaps
Touches/
100 Snaps
FPTS FPTS/
Snap
Martellus Bennett TE 11 68 751 728 67% 11 7 62 0.09
Zach Miller TE 15 47 708 579 54% 7 5 74 0.13
Josh Bellamy WR 16 42 676 437 40% 5 3 34 0.05
Marc Mariani WR 16 41 652 519 48% 5 4 28 0.04
Marquess Wilson WR 11 58 642 641 59% 8 4 52 0.08
Alshon Jeffery WR 9 56 506 506 47% 19 11 105 0.21
Eddie Royal WR 9 53 478 477 44% 10 8 30 0.06
Khari Lee TE 16 17 274 126 12% 1 0 1 0.01
Cameron Meredith WR 12 14 166 136 13% 10 7 12 0.07
Deonte Thompson WR 7 13 92 44 4% 3 2 8 0.09

Chicago Bears Snap Count Breakdown

Jay Cutler finally got through a season, but everyone got injured around him. Cutler ended up playing 92 percent of the Bears snaps, and put together his first healthy season in quite a few years. If he can stay healthy in 2016, things should look similar to that.

As far as running back goes, Matt Forte is gone. The long time Bears running back has finally moved on to a different team and he leaves behind the 55 percent of the snaps. When Forte went down with injury last year, then rookie Jeremy Langford took over a majority of the role, and ended the season with 36 percent. The Bears did bring in Jordan Howard with a fifth round pick, but barring Langford struggling mightily, Howard will play a secondary role. Ka'Deem Carey did get 7 percent of the snaps in 2015, and this is a big year for his career as he heads into year three.

Alston Jeffery was injured for most of the season, but he the target hog when involved. When it was all said and done, Jeffery was only in on 46 percent of the snaps, and was third among wide receivers behind Mark Mariani (47 percent) and Marquess Wilson (59 percent). With second year player and former first round pick Kevin White Back in the fold and Jeffery finally healthy, it's likely most if not all of Mariani's snaps go to them as long as they can stay upright. Wilson is likely to keep hold of a few snaps as the third receiver in the offense. White didn't see the field last season, so it's still a bit up in the air how he's used, but based on where they selected him, He should be in on almost all two wide receiver sets.

Marcellus Bennett is gone, and that opens up a big role. We may have seen a pre-cursor to that what that role will look like with Zach Miller at the end of 2015. While Bennett was involved in 67 percent of the snaps, Miller still played 53 percent in his own right. The Bears went with two tight end sets quite a bit, and when Bennett went out, the tight end targets stayed constant and resulted in more played for Miller to prove his worth. He appears to have the job to himself heading into 2016.

Chicago Bears Team Links

Chicago Bears Team Information

Chicago Bears Outlook

Chicago Bears 2016 Schedule

Chicago Bears Roster & Player Stats

Chicago Bears Depth Chart