Go Premium
Login Register
One Day Fantasy Baseball One Day Fantasy Baseball

Kansas City Chiefs Snap Counts

Spencer Ware was the big inactive this week, which forced Charandrick West into a feature role. He played 62% of the snaps. Tyreek Hill played 62% of the snaps, and will remain a big play threat heading into the playoffs. Travis Kelce played 77% and Jeremy Maclin was at 80%.

PlayerPosTeamSnapsSnap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Alex SmithQBKC5895%10%0%24.70.43
Charcandrick WestRBKC3862%42%13%23.60.62
Travis KelceTEKC4777%0%4%0.80.02
Demetrius HarrisTEKC3151%0%3%0.00.00
Jeremy MaclinWRKC4980%0%10%5.30.11
Chris ConleyWRKC4066%0%13%5.50.14
Tyreek HillWRKC3862%8%18%6.10.16

Kansas City used Spencer Ware until his injury occurred, who only played 49% of the snaps. Charcandrick West played 38%, and would be the step-in option if Ware misses time. Demetrius Harris played 66% of the snaps, which is a first for KC using two tight ends this season.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Alex Smith QB KC 75 99% 5% 0% 22.36 0.30
Spencer Ware RB KC 37 49% 35% 8% 8.20 0.22
Charcandrick West RB KC 29 38% 48% 3% 3.80 0.13
Travis Kelce TE KC 70 92% 0% 17% 22.00 0.31
Demetrius Harris TE KC 50 66% 0% 18% 9.70 0.19
Jeremy Maclin WR KC 66 87% 0% 6% 0.90 0.01
Chris Conley WR KC 54 71% 0% 4% 1.40 0.03
Tyreek Hill WR KC 28 37% 21% 18% 15.50 0.55

Tyreek Hill played 52% of the team snaps this week, and found the end zone on a long rushing attempt. Other than that targets pulled away from him and Travis Kelce, who played 85%, and went to Jeremy Maclin. Spencer Ware played 62% of the team snaps this week.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Alex Smith QB KC 58 100% 7% 0% 11.62 0.20
Spencer Ware RB KC 36 62% 50% 8% 9.50 0.26
Charcandrick West RB KC 21 36% 19% 0% 0.50 0.02
Travis Kelce TE KC 49 85% 0% 10% 4.10 0.08
Demetrius Harris TE KC 20 35% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Jeremy Maclin WR KC 49 85% 0% 16% 8.20 0.17
Chris Conley WR KC 44 76% 0% 9% 1.10 0.03
Tyreek Hill WR KC 30 52% 3% 10% 12.80 0.43

Kansas City kept the train rolling, and Jeremy Maclin was back in action. This forced Chris Conley and Tyreek Hill to take a backseat to Maclin, although Hill remains involved in the special teams. Spencer Ware carried the rock, and played on 73% of the team snaps. Charcandrick West was the one to find the end zone, however.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Alex Smith QB KC 55 100% 7% 2% 11.16 0.20
Spencer Ware RB KC 40 73% 50% 5% 6.30 0.16
Travis Kelce TE KC 41 75% 0% 20% 10.10 0.25
Demetrius Harris TE KC 33 60% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Jeremy Maclin WR KC 42 76% 0% 7% 1.60 0.04
Chris Conley WR KC 37 67% 0% 8% 7 0.19
Tyreek Hill WR KC 25 46% 4% 24% 10.80 0.43

There was still no Jeremy Maclin this week, so we saw the secondary wideouts continue the trend of snaps. Albert Wilson played 74%, Tyreek Hill played 51%, and Chris Conley played 86%. It was Travis Kelce who had the biggest week. Maclin is due back against Oakland on Thursday.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Alex Smith QB KC 49 100% 6% 0% 12.50 0.52
Spencer Ware RB KC 38 78% 37% 11% 17.20 1.19
Travis Kelce TE KC 39 80% 0% 21% 14 0.92
Demetrius Harris TE KC 31 63% 0% 3% 0.60 0.06
Chris Conley WR KC 42 86% 0% 5% 0 0.00
Albert Wilson WR KC 36 74% 3% 11% 16.30 1.26
Tyreek Hill WR KC 25 51% 8% 24% 7.20 1.15

Kansas City was involved in the overtime game against Denver, resulting in larger than usual snaps. Tyreek Hill was the star, but played just 68% of the snaps. With Jeremy Maclin out, he has seen a much larger role. Spencer Ware played just 48% of the snaps, with Charcandrick West cutting in some.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Alex Smith QB KC 86 100% 2% 0% 15 0.17
Spencer Ware RB KC 41 48% 41% 5% 9.60 0.23
Charcandrick West RB KC 32 38% 9% 3% 0.80 0.03
Travis Kelce TE KC 78 91% 0% 19% 10.10 0.13
Demetrius Harris TE KC 29 35% 0% 3% 2 0.07
Chris Conley WR KC 86 100% 0% 5% 2.60 0.03
Tyreek Hill WR KC 58 68% 2% 17% 17.50 0.30
Albert Wilson WR KC 58 68% 0% 10% 0.60 0.01

Jeremy Maclin was out this week again, yet we didn't see the Tyreek Hill show. He played just 68% of the snaps. Albert Wilson played 76% and Chris Conley played 96%. Travis Kelce played 83% of the snaps, as we have to keep an eye on him getting thrown out. Spencer Ware played 76% of the snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Alex Smith QB KC 52 100% 4% 0% 19.44 0.71
Spencer Ware RB KC 40 77% 42% 5% 8.5 0.52
Travis Kelce TE KC 43 83% 2% 21% 10.3 0.54
Demetrius Harris TE KC 19 38% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Chris Conley WR KC 50 96% 0% 16% 2.8 0.11
Albert Wilson WR KC 39 76% 0% 10% 7.9 0.51
Tyreek Hill WR KC 35 68% 3% 14% 6.1 0.48

We can chalk up the Kansas City win to the defense, as the offense boasted abysmal numbers yet again. Travis Kelce managed to play the whole game, and 95% of the snaps. Without Jeremy Maclin, it was Tyreek Hill who did the most damage, even though he played the least out of the three wideouts.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Alex Smith QB KC 63 100% 6% 0% 8.42 0.13
Spencer Ware RB KC 40 64% 32% 7% 7.20 0.18
Charcandrick West RB KC 19 31% 10% 15% 1 0.05
Travis Kelce TE KC 60 95% 0% 10% 5.10 0.09
Demetrius Harris TE KC 21 34% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Chris Conley WR KC 53 84% 0% 6% 1.20 0.02
Albert Wilson WR KC 45 72% 0% 15% 2.50 0.06
Tyreek Hill WR KC 38 61% 3% 33% 10.10 0.27

Jeremy Maclin left this week very early, and you can tell by the snaps of the surrounding wideouts. Chris Conley played 88%. Albert Wilson 71%, and Tyreek Hill played 59%. Travis Kelce played 73% of the snaps before being tossed out by the referee. Charcandrick West played 78% of the snaps for K.C.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Nick Foles QB KC 57 100% 5% 0% 11.18 0.20
Charcandrick West RB KC 44 78% 29% 9% 7.40 0.17
Travis Kelce TE KC 42 74% 0% 16% 5.80 0.14
Demetrius Harris TE KC 29 52% 0% 3% 0.00 0.00
Chris Conley WR KC 50 88% 0% 8% 2.80 0.06
Albert Wilson WR KC 40 71% 2% 20% 9.70 0.24
Tyreek Hill WR KC 33 59% 6% 15% 3.20 0.10

Alex Smith played 29 snaps this week, given he was in and out of the game with injuries. Nick Foles was the backup, and picked up the rest of the snaps. Spencer Ware left with a concussion, which allowed Charcandrick West play a majority of the snaps. This would be the case moving forward.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Nick Foles QB KC 44 61% 2% 0% 16.82 0.38
Alex Smith QB KC 28 39% 7% 0% 9.98 0.36
Charcandrick West RB KC 41 57% 33% 7% 6.00 0.15
Spencer Ware RB KC 25 35% 27% 8% 4.70 0.19
Travis Kelce TE KC 66 91% 0% 15% 16.10 0.24
Demetrius Harris TE KC 35 49% 0% 11% 1.30 0.04
Jeremy Maclin WR KC 64 88% 0% 15% 10.30 0.16
Chris Conley WR KC 53 73% 0% 9% 5.90 0.11
Tyreek Hill WR KC 20 28% 5% 29% 16.50 0.83
Albert Wilson WR KC 19 27% 0% 0% 0.00 0.00

Kansas City continues to be a ground and pound team, relying on the defense and run game. Spencer Ware had 69% of the snaps, as Jamaal Charles hasn't quite regained strength yet. Ware has been very successful, and at this point Charles might not work himself into a full time role, or even split backfield.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Alex Smith QB KC 51 100% 8% 0% 17.26 0.34
Spencer Ware RB KC 35 69% 47% 6% 19.1 0.55
Travis Kelce TE KC 46 90% 0% 6% 2.4 0.05
Demetrius Harris TE KC 26 52% 0% 11% 1 0.04
Jeremy Maclin WR KC 42 83% 0% 12% 4 0.10
Chris Conley WR KC 29 58% 0% 7% 2.9 0.10
Tyreek Hill WR KC 17 35% 11% 6% 12.1 0.71

Jamaal Charles isn't quite there yet, and we should be getting a heavy dose of Spencer Ware over the next week or so. Chris Conley had a lack of snaps this week, playing just 59%. There were a lot of mixed names in the pass, but it was the run heavy approach yet again for the Chiefs.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Alex Smith QB KC 63 100% 5% 0% 8.86 0.14
Spencer Ware RB KC 39 63% 60% 5% 22.3 0.57
Jamaal Charles RB KC 14 23% 60% 13% 10.7 0.76
Travis Kelce TE KC 54 86% 0% 6% 3.2 0.06
Demetrius Harris TE KC 35 56% 0% 6% 1.1 0.03
Jeremy Maclin WR KC 52 83% 0% 6% 4.9 0.09
Chris Conley WR KC 37 59% 0% 11% 2.6 0.07
Tyreek Hill WR KC 17 28% 0% 11% 2 0.12

Bye Week

Alex Smith played 100% of the snaps, although we could have easily seen the backup in there with how bad the score was. His weapons, Jeremy Maclin, Travis Kelce, and Chris Conley all played over 70 snaps in a game they had to chase. We saw Jamaal Charles come back to only be eased in. Spencer Ware still handled 72% of the snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Alex Smith QB KC 74 100% 1% 0% 17.68 0.24
Spencer Ware RB KC 53 72% 24% 9% 7.6 0.14
Travis Kelce TE KC 70 95% 0% 11% 8.3 0.12
Demetrius Harris TE KC 14 20% 0% 7% 1.2 0.09
Jeremy Maclin WR KC 71 96% 0% 11% 7.8 0.11
Chris Conley WR KC 69 93% 0% 10% 7 0.10
Albert Wilson WR KC 50 68% 0% 16% 5.2 0.10
Tyreek Hill WR KC 17 24% 6% 39% 8.2 0.48

The Chiefs offense didn't need to do much scoring with their defense leading the way with a couple of scores. Travis Kelce played 92% of the snaps, and was the best weapon for Alex Smith. Once again Chris Conley was the WR2, who played 81% of the snaps. It was also a heavy week for Spencer Ware, who played 71% of the snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Alex Smith QB KC 62 100% 5% 0% 13.18 0.21
Spencer Ware RB KC 44 71% 44% 2% 6.3 0.14
Anthony Sherman RB KC 26 16% 0% 4% 0.3 0.01
Charcandrick West RB KC 17 22% 17% 17% 1.1 0.06
Travis Kelce TE KC 61 92% 0% 11% 14.9 0.24
Demetrius Harris TE KC 39 49% 0% 8% 1.4 0.04
Jeremy Maclin WR KC 59 95% 0% 12% 3.5 0.06
Chris Conley WR KC 50 81% 0% 10% 4.4 0.09
Albert Wilson WR KC 27 33% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Tyreek Hill WR KC 19 19% 5% 20% 2.3 0.12

It was another week of Spencer Ware, who had 56% of the snaps. Charcandrick West still played 41% of the snaps, but Ware has the upper hand. Chris Conley played 84% of the team's snaps, who has seemed to takeover a larger role than last season. If the passing game ever expands for game theory, Conley might be worth a look.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Alex Smith QB KC 63 100% 3% 0% 3.64 0.06
Spencer Ware RB KC 35 56% 28% 8% 8.50 0.24
Charcandrick West RB KC 30 41% 19% 7% 6.30 0.21
Travis Kelce TE KC 58 86% 0% 12% 3.40 0.06
Demetrius Harris TE KC 33 30% 0% 3% 0 0.00
James O'Shaughnessy TE KC 15 0% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Ross Travis TE KC 10 9% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Jeremy Maclin WR KC 62 98% 0% 24% 6.80 0.11
Chris Conley WR KC 53 84% 0% 7% 1.50 0.03
Albert Wilson WR KC 47 64% 0% 6% 1.10 0.02
Tyreek Hill WR KC 21 11% 5% 9% 0.70 0.03
Demarcus Robinson WR KC 21 3% 0% 0% 0 0.00

Comparing Spencer Ware and Charcandrick West in snaps was dead even, but the production was much different. They both saw 48% of the snaps, but Ware had 51% of the touches. Chris Conley played 86% of the snaps to Albert Wilson's 69%. He might be pulling away from him.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snaps/
Gm
Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Anthony Sherman FB KC 23 23 1 0 0 0.00 0.00
Alex Smith QB KC 70 70 100 6 0 28.02 0.40
Charcandrick West RB KC 37 37 48 8 16 2.30 0.06
Spencer Ware RB KC 34 34 48 31 23 25.90 0.76
Knile Davis RB KC 9 9 0 0 0 0.00 0.00
Travis Kelce TE KC 66 66 87 0 10 7.40 0.11
Demetrius Harris TE KC 45 45 39 0 7 2.00 0.04
James O'Shaughnessy TE KC 22 22 0 0 0 0.00 0.00
Ross Travis TE KC 13 13 16 0 7 0.00 0.00
Jeremy Maclin WR KC 64 64 92 2 11 12.20 0.19
Chris Conley WR KC 61 61 86 0 11 4.30 0.07
Albert Wilson WR KC 48 48 69 0 10 0.10 0.00
Demarcus Robinson WR KC 22 22 0 0 0 0.00 0.00
Tyreek Hill WR KC 19 19 14 0 5 6.90 0.36

Quarterback Snap Counts

Player Games Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snap %
FPTS FPTS/Snap
Alex Smith 16 62 989 989 99% 271 0.27
Chase Daniel 16 1 13 13 1% 0 0.00

Running Back Snap Counts

Player Games Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snaps %
Rush % Targets/
100 Snaps
Touches/
100 Snaps
FPTS FPTS/Snap
Charcandrick West 15 39.1 587 497 50% 27% 6 31 112.8 0.19
Jamaal Charles 5 52.8 264 264 26% 27% 11 35 80.1 0.30
Spencer Ware 11 20.6 227 159 16% 37% 3 40 76.8 0.34
Knile Davis 14 11.5 161 79 8% 17% 2 19 15.6 0.10
De'Anthony Thomas 10 0.0 0 0 0 4% 10 11 27.4 0
Anthony Sherman 16 0.0 0 0 0 0% 1 1 3.4 0

Wide Receivers & Tight End Snap Counts

Player Pos Gms Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snaps %
Targets/
100 Snaps
Touches/
100 Snaps
FPTS FPTS/
Snap
Travis Kelce TE 16 63 1002 923 92% 10 7 118 0.13
Jeremy Maclin WR 15 56 838 828 83% 15 11 156 0.19
Albert Wilson WR 14 49 682 654 65% 8 6 60 0.09
Chris Conley WR 16 34 540 369 37% 6 3 26 0.05
Demetrius Harris TE 16 33 530 337 34% 2 1 13 0.04
Jason Avant WR 16 25 407 345 34% 6 4 12 0.03
James O'Shaughnessy TE 7 27 186 111 11% 5 3 9 0.08
Brian Parker TE 9 13 115 67 7% 2 1 1 0.01
Frankie Hammond WR 9 7 67 6 1% 0 0 -2 -0.03
Saalim Hakim WR 2 0 0 0 0% 0 0 0 0.00

Kansas City Chiefs Snap Count Breakdown

In a season that missed Jamaal Charles for a major portion of it, we saw Charcandrick West play 497 snaps. Spencer Ware blossomed later in the year, registering 16% of the snaps. Charles is expected to be healthy by week 1 with no issue. Charles has been a top three back in the NFL when healthy, and will rival some others for that spot again. He has had some tough luck injuries, but overall has been a very durable back. Charles played 65% of the snaps in 2014, and the 60% mark should be where he sits again. The backup spot behind West is leaning towards Ware, who was more efficient than West last year. I am curious to see if Kansas City relies a little more on Ware, given Charles is getting up in age for a running back. Charles will be turning 30 in December. It likely won't be enough for value, but more so just looking at Charles overall 2016 projection.

Kansas City ran a fairly simple passing game, basically throwing to Travis Kelce, Jeremy Maclin, or one of the backs. Alex Smith was a durable quarterback, playing 98% of the team snaps last season. Kelce played 92% of the Kansas City snaps last year, which was a tremendous number for tight ends. With Kelce being such a huge part of the offense, there is no reason to believe he will fall below the 80% mark. Kelce could be in for a monster year, but play-calling will need to lean on him a little more often than in the past. Maclin played 82% of the snaps, while Albert Wilson played 65% behind him. WR2's in Kansas City have minimal fantasy value, which is likely the case again this year. Chris Conley could be the likely wide receiver to cut into that Wilson 2015 snap count, given he has the highest upside out of the KC receivers, not named Maclin.

Kansas City Chiefs Team Links

Kansas City Chiefs Team Information

Kansas City Chiefs Outlook

Kansas City Chiefs 2016 Schedule

Kansas City Chiefs Roster & Player Stats

Kansas City Chiefs Depth Chart