Go Premium
Login Register
One Day Fantasy Baseball One Day Fantasy Baseball

Los Angeles Rams Snap Counts

The Rams wrapped up an abysmal season this week with an abysmal game against Arizona. Todd Gurley played 83% of the snaps this week. Kenny Britt was out, and Pharoh Cooper played 90% of the snaps, which was second to Brian Quick. We also saw a bit more Lance Kendricks.

PlayerPosTeamSnapsSnap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Jared GoffQBLA4473%0%0%4.80.11
Todd GurleyRBLA5083%28%10%7.70.15
Lance KendricksTELA5287%0%6%1.20.02
Brian QuickWRLA5998%0%12%1.50.03
Pharoh CooperWRLA5490%0%11%1.60.03
Tavon AustinWRLA4778%4%9%0.00.00

With Benny Cunningham out again, it was another week of Todd Gurley playing 80%+ of the snaps. Tyler Higbee and Lance Kendricks were both out there a ton this week, in a grind out approach. This also had a lot to do with Kenny Britt playing 53% of the snaps, due to an injury.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Jared Goff QB LA 59 100% 3% 0% 4.00 0.07
Todd Gurley RB LA 50 85% 46% 6% 14.70 0.29
Lance Kendricks TE LA 52 88% 0% 8% 3.60 0.07
Tyler Higbee TE LA 30 51% 0% 7% 6.50 0.22
Tavon Austin WR LA 48 81% 6% 15% 10.00 0.21
Brian Quick WR LA 36 61% 0% 11% 0.00 0.00
Kenny Britt WR LA 31 53% 0% 13% 1.50 0.05
Paul Mcroberts WR LA 25 42% 0% 0% 0.00 0.00

It was about what you expected with the Rams taking on Seattle. Todd Gurley played 85% of the snaps, with Benny Cunningham out, this should continue. Tavon Austin, Kenny Britt, and Brian Quick all flirted around 70% of the team snaps. Lance Kendricks also saw 73% of the team snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Jared Goff QB LA 51 85% 0% 0% 5.40 0.11
Todd Gurley RB LA 51 85% 28% 8% 3.60 0.07
Lance Kendricks TE LA 44 73% 0% 9% 0.50 0.01
Tyler Higbee TE LA 26 43% 0% 4% 1.50 0.06
Brian Quick WR LA 46 77% 0% 11% 4.60 0.10
Kenny Britt WR LA 43 72% 0% 19% 5 0.12
Tavon Austin WR LA 43 72% 5% 12% 2.70 0.06

Jeff Fischer was fired this week, so good news for the Rams. Benny Cunningham being out forced Todd Gurley to pick up a big workload, playing 89% of the team snaps. Lance Kendricks played just 50% of the snaps, which was a bit odd given where they stood in the game for most of it.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Jared Goff QB LA 72 100% 1% 0% 9.60 0.13
Todd Gurley RB LA 64 89% 25% 6% 14.30 0.22
Tyler Higbee TE LA 38 53% 0% 11% 0.80 0.02
Lance Kendricks TE LA 36 50% 0% 8% 1.30 0.04
Kenny Britt WR LA 59 82% 0% 20% 8.20 0.14
Brian Quick WR LA 51 71% 0% 6% 1 0.02
Tavon Austin WR LA 48 67% 4% 23% 8.90 0.19
Pharoh Cooper WR LA 25 35% 0% 12% 2.20 0.09

Los Angeles posted another dreadful game, and once again not much changes with them. Todd Gurley played 67% of the snaps, resulting in another mediocre game. Brian Quick and Kenny Britt played 90%+ of the snaps, with Tavon Austin out. Pharoh Cooper played 65% of the snaps in his role.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Jared Goff QB LA 52 100% 2% 0% 6.34 0.23
Todd Gurley RB LA 35 67% 31% 9% 4.70 0.38
Lance Kendricks TE LA 33 64% 0% 15% 1.30 0.12
Tyler Higbee TE LA 29 56% 0% 14% 1.60 0.19
Kenny Britt WR LA 49 94% 0% 12% 12.70 0.53
Brian Quick WR LA 49 94% 0% 16% 4.80 0.20
Pharoh Cooper WR LA 34 65% 0% 12% 0.80 0.07

Jared Goff made another start against New Orleans, and did quite well, as many do against this defense. Tavon Austin and Kenny Britt found the end zone, and so did Lance Kendricks out of the receiving options. Todd Gurley played 64% of the snaps, as he continues to be wasted away in the backfield.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Jared Goff QB LA 52 100% 0% 0% 16.56 0.32
Todd Gurley RB LA 33 64% 38% 12% 8.90 0.27
Lance Kendricks TE LA 35 68% 0% 19% 11.10 0.32
Tyler Higbee TE LA 22 43% 0% 4% 0 0.00
Kenny Britt WR LA 46 89% 0% 21% 11.20 0.24
Brian Quick WR LA 40 77% 0% 7% 0.30 0.01
Tavon Austin WR LA 39 76% 3% 10% 11.50 0.29

Los Angeles lost a rough one against Miami, and despite Jared Goff starting, the offense looked just as miserable. Todd Gurley played 69% of the snaps, and posted a reasonable score. Kenny Britt and Tavon Austin both saw a small increase in snaps, despite being the one-two punch.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Jared Goff QB LA 61 100% 7% 0% 6.46 0.17
Todd Gurley RB LA 42 69% 47% 5% 13.6 0.75
Lance Kendricks TE LA 51 84% 0% 14% 1.8 0.07
Tyler Higbee TE LA 23 39% 0% 13% 0.4 0.07
Kenny Britt WR LA 59 97% 0% 12% 4.3 0.12
Tavon Austin WR LA 50 82% 4% 4% 2.9 0.11
Brian Quick WR LA 37 61% 0% 13% 2.1 0.15

The Rams won without scoring a touchdown, and many of us are probably not even surprised. Todd Gurley and Benny Cunningham are about 60-40 right now, as Cunningham, locked up the receiving down back role. Kenny Britt played 84% of the snaps, and is certainly their most productive wideout.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Case Keenum QB LA 67 100% 7% 0% 7.70 0.11
Todd Gurley RB LA 40 60% 51% 2% 7.20 0.18
Benjamin Cunningham RB LA 25 38% 23% 19% 4.70 0.19
Lance Kendricks TE LA 55 82% 0% 4% 0 0.00
Tyler Higbee TE LA 23 35% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Kenny Britt WR LA 56 84% 0% 18% 10.90 0.19
Tavon Austin WR LA 45 68% 4% 15% 2.90 0.06
Brian Quick WR LA 42 63% 0% 9% 1.60 0.04
Pharoh Cooper WR LA 19 29% 0% 5% 0.60 0.03

Lance Kendricks was the most impressive Rams player this week, even if he dropped a touchdown. He played 79% of the snaps, and we saw Tyler Higbee run 46% of them. Tavon Austin, Kenny Britt, and Brian Quick continue to be the heavier used wideouts, playing over 70% of the snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Case Keenum QB LA 67 100% 0% 0% 13.84 0.21
Todd Gurley RB LA 42 63% 28% 12% 7.40 0.18
Benjamin Cunningham RB LA 24 37% 12% 24% 4.20 0.18
Lance Kendricks TE LA 53 79% 0% 22% 9.00 0.17
Tyler Higbee TE LA 30 46% 0% 23% 3.10 0.10
Kenny Britt WR LA 59 88% 0% 10% 10.90 0.18
Tavon Austin WR LA 52 78% 2% 4% 1.80 0.03
Brian Quick WR LA 49 74% 0% 12% 4.80 0.10

Bye Week

The Rams were in London this week, and Todd Gurley played less than his normal snaps. He played 63% of the snaps, as Benny Cunningham saw 33% of the snaps in come from behind mode. Kenny Britt played 90% of the snaps this week, and him and Tavon Austin continue to be the featured wideouts.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Case Keenum QB LA 77 100% 1% 0% 7.94 0.10
Todd Gurley RB LA 48 63% 31% 14% 9.2 0.19
Benjamin Cunningham RB LA 25 33% 12% 4% 0.9 0.04
Lance Kendricks TE LA 65 85% 0% 14% 5.5 0.08
Tyler Higbee TE LA 28 37% 0% 3% 0.4 0.01
Kenny Britt WR LA 69 90% 0% 11% 4.3 0.06
Tavon Austin WR LA 60 78% 2% 25% 12.7 0.21
Brian Quick WR LA 55 72% 0% 16% 9.2 0.17

Case Keenum went out there and made a Detroit defense look even worse than I believed they were. Kenny Britt was a focal point of the passing game, and was second in snaps among wide receivers. It was a down week for Todd Gurley, although the snaps are still sitting above 70%.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Case Keenum QB LA 57 100% 5% 0% 29.54 0.52
Todd Gurley RB LA 41 72% 33% 10% 9.7 0.24
Lance Kendricks TE LA 54 95% 0% 15% 9.4 0.17
Tyler Higbee TE LA 18 33% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Tavon Austin WR LA 48 85% 6% 8% 2.6 0.05
Kenny Britt WR LA 46 81% 0% 17% 25.6 0.56
Brian Quick WR LA 39 69% 0% 13% 6.1 0.16

This is probably the most boring offense to talk about, as not much changes. Todd Gurley played 80% of the snaps again, given he is the focal part of the offense. Kenny Britt played the highest amount of snaps among wide receivers. Tavon Austin was second, and was the highest scorer.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Case Keenum QB LA 66 100% 0% 0% 6.84 0.10
Todd Gurley RB LA 54 82% 42% 9% 14.80 0.27
Lance Kendricks TE LA 58 88% 0% 5% 2.40 0.04
Tyler Higbee TE LA 32 49% 0% 3% 0 0.00
Kenny Britt WR LA 52 79% 0% 11% 7.50 0.14
Tavon Austin WR LA 45 69% 7% 22% 8.50 0.19
Brian Quick WR LA 43 66% 0% 9% 5.10 0.12

Not much is going to change for Los Angeles unless an injury occurs. Lance Kendricks, Todd Gurley, and Tavon Austin all are the dominant role players for the Rams. Kenny Britt, Brian Quick, and Tyler Higbee continue to be the secondary role players, which isn't worth much on a Los Angeles team.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Case Keenum QB LA 58 100% 5% 0% 18.04 0.31
Todd Gurley RB LA 50 86% 37% 10% 8.2 0.16
Lance Kendricks TE LA 55 95% 0% 13% 5.2 0.09
Tyler Higbee TE LA 17 31% 0% 6% 0 0.00
Tavon Austin WR LA 46 80% 2% 13% 0.8 0.02
Kenny Britt WR LA 45 78% 0% 9% 8.2 0.18
Brian Quick WR LA 32 56% 0% 18% 18.9 0.59

Todd Gurley led the way for the Rams this weekend, playing 80% of the snaps. Tavon Austin had another week with 77% of the snaps, which we would like to see higher. The Rams really lack fantasy relevant weapons. Lance Kendricks played 91% of the snaps, and Kenny Britt played 83%.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Case Keenum QB LA 64 100% 3% 0% 13.7 0.21
Todd Gurley RB LA 51 80% 52% 4% 20 0.39
Benjamin Cunningham RB LA 26 20% 7% 4% 3.9 0.15
Chase Reynolds RB LA 25 0% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Lance Kendricks TE LA 58 91% 0% 7% 0 0.00
Cory Harkey TE LA 34 25% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Tyler Higbee TE LA 24 32% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Tavon Austin WR LA 54 77% 4% 15% 16.4 0.30
Kenny Britt WR LA 54 83% 0% 11% 1.8 0.03
Brian Quick WR LA 36 55% 0% 5% 11.3 0.31
Bradley Marquez WR LA 32 17% 0% 6% 1.2 0.04
Mike Thomas WR LA 16 12% 0% 6% 0 0.00

Case Keenum made it through 100% of the snaps, so a round of applause for him. Tavon Austin played 73% of the snaps, which was a bit light by his standards. This had a lot to do with the heavy formations they ran actually being ahead. Todd Gurley played 71% of the snaps in week 2, which we know this won't be the last time.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Case Keenum QB LA 61 100% 5% 0% 10.06 0.16
Todd Gurley RB LA 43 71% 43% 2% 7 0.16
Benjamin Cunningham RB LA 23 21% 4% 8% 0.90 0.04
Chase Reynolds RB LA 19 0% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Lance Kendricks TE LA 57 94% 0% 10% 6.10 0.11
Cory Harkey TE LA 30 21% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Tyler Higbee TE LA 25 42% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Kenny Britt WR LA 51 84% 0% 19% 9.40 0.18
Tavon Austin WR LA 51 73% 4% 17% 5.60 0.11
Brian Quick WR LA 37 61% 0% 3% 0.80 0.02
Bradley Marquez WR LA 24 11% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Mike Thomas WR LA 9 8% 0% 0% 0 0.00

It was an ugly week one for the Rams, and there won't be much to like going forward. Tavon Austin played 93% of the snaps, and is probably the only skill position player to look at outside of Todd Gurley. The second-year back played 61% of the snaps, but didn't get much going.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snaps/
Gm
Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Case Keenum QB LA 60 60 100 5 0 2.2 0.04
Todd Gurley RB LA 36 36 61 46 8 4.2 0.12
Benjamin Cunningham RB LA 26 26 18 4 4 0.8 0.03
Chase Reynolds RB LA 26 26 0 0 0 0.0 0.00
Malcolm Brown RB LA 12 12 18 8 8 1.3 0.11
Lance Kendricks TE LA 57 57 95 0 5 1.5 0.03
Cory Harkey TE LA 31 31 16 0 0 0.0 0.00
Tyler Higbee TE LA 20 20 34 0 19 0.2 0.01
Tavon Austin WR LA 63 63 93 2 19 1.5 0.02
Kenny Britt WR LA 58 58 97 0 10 6.7 0.12
Brian Quick WR LA 30 30 51 0 16 2.3 0.08
Bradley Marquez WR LA 28 28 13 0 0 0.0 0.00
Mike Thomas WR LA 9 9 2 0 0 0.0 0.00

Quarterback Snap Counts

Player Games Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snap %
FPTS FPTS/Snap
Nick Foles 16 41 656 656 68% 96 0.15
Case Keenum 15 20 297 297 31% 44 0.15
Sean Mannion 1 7 7 7 1% 1 0.18

Running Back Snap Counts

Player Games Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snaps %
Rush % Targets/
100 Snaps
Touches/
100 Snaps
FPTS FPTS/Snap
Benjamin Cunningham 16 33.4 534 282 29% 7% 7 12 39 0.07
Todd Gurley 13 35.1 456 456 48% 50% 6 55 187.4 0.41
Chase Reynolds 12 18.2 218 1 0% 0% 0 0 0 0.00
Tre Mason 13 14.2 184 184 19% 41% 11 50 33.5 0.18
Malcolm Brown 1 11.0 11 9 1% 36% 9 46 1.5 0.14
Trey Watts 1 9.0 9 0 0% 0% 0 0 0 0.00
Isaiah Pead 2 0.0 0 0 0% 5% 0 5 -1.7

Wide Receivers & Tight End Snap Counts

Player Pos Gms Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snaps %
Targets/
100 Snaps
Touches/
100 Snaps
FPTS FPTS/
Snap
Tavon Austin WR 16 52 830 742 77% 11 13 141 0.17
Jared Cook TE 16 42 677 673 70% 11 6 48 0.07
Kenny Britt WR 16 41 653 650 68% 11 6 86 0.13
Lance Kendricks TE 15 41 619 570 59% 7 4 37 0.06
Bradley Marquez WR 16 29 466 170 18% 5 3 9 0.02
Chris Givens WR 16 27 439 439 39% 11 5 43 0.10
Brian Quick WR 13 27 351 351 37% 9 3 10 0.03
Stedman Bailey WR 8 41 331 254 26% 8 4 24 0.07
Wes Welker WR 8 14 113 103 11% 20 12 10 0.09
Justice Cunningham TE 2 10 19 11 1% 0 0 0 0.00
Nick Toon WR 1 9 9 0 0% 0 0 0 0.00
Cory Harkey TE 16 0 0 0 0% 1 1 3 0.00

Los Angeles Rams Snap Count Breakdown

Quarterback for the Rams was a big issue in 2015, and hopefully they've fixed that with Jared Goff. While he has no 2015 data with the Rams, it's fairly obvious he's going to play and start every game if he's healthy.

Despite missing the last three games of the year and having a limited role in week one, Todd Gurley still was on the field for 48 percent of the Rams snaps. If he can stay healthy again this year, there's no secret he will be the main weapon in the offense, and someone that will dominate the running back snaps. Benny Cunningham was solid on passing downs in 2015, and while his snaps will likely be less with a healthy Gurley, he's still going to have a role. Cunningham was in on 29 percent of offensive snaps in 2015. Tre Mason is a pure handcuff to Gurley, and his only real path to snaps and touches is for a Gurley injury. He played 19 percent of the 2015 snaps, mostly manifested in games Gurley didn't play.

Tavon Austin led the wide receivers in snaps. He was on the field 77 percent of the time. That should stay the same, if not grow as they hopefully get more effective on offense. Second in line was Kenny Britt at 67 percent. While he's still likely to be the second receiver, he's going to have some talented young receivers breathing down his neck in Brian Quick, Pharoh Cooper and Mike Thomas that are going to be in search of snaps. The Rams are going to be a run first team, and three wide receiver sets are going to be rare once again.

With Jared Cook gone, it opens up a ton of opportunity for the options left on the roster. Lance Kendricks would appear to be the main beneficiary. Cook played 70 percent of the snaps in 2015, and over 600 snaps. While Cook played more snaps, Kendrick's was right behind him with 59 percent. They did draft Tyler Higbee, but it's tough to imagine they go to headstrong on getting a receiving-first fourth round rookie too many snaps in year one.

Los Angeles Rams Team Links

Los Angeles Rams Team Information

Los Angeles Rams Outlook

Los Angeles Rams 2016 Schedule

Los Angeles Rams Roster & Player Stats

Los Angeles Rams Depth Chart