Go Premium
Login Register
One Day Fantasy Baseball One Day Fantasy Baseball

Tight End (TE) Red Zone Stats

Tight End Red Zone 2016 Target Stats

Inside 20 Inside 10
Player Tm Tgt Rec Catch% TD %Tgt Tgt Rec Catch% TD %Tgt
Kyle RudolphMIN241458%532%10660%435%
Antonio GatesSDG18844%719%7571%520%
Jimmy GrahamSEA17635%423%2150%18%
Cameron BrateTAM161063%824%7571%429%
Coby FleenerNOR16956%215%5240%210%
Hunter HenrySDG161063%717%7686%520%
Travis KelceKAN16850%320%7343%121%
Greg OlsenCAR16956%224%5240%129%
Delanie WalkerTEN16850%523%5360%319%
Jason WittenDAL161063%230%3133%112%
Zach ErtzPHI14643%316%5240%222%
Charles ClayBUF13754%325%2150%111%
Dennis PittaBAL13754%218%4250%115%
Jack DoyleIND12975%417%5480%314%
C.J. FiedorowiczHOU12650%318%7457%223%
Jesse JamesPIT12758%318%7457%324%
Jordan ReedWAS12867%515%8563%522%
Jacob TammeATL11764%312%6467%113%
Martellus BennettNWE10880%514%5480%415%
Dwayne AllenIND9667%413%5360%214%
Jared CookGNB9556%19%2150%14%
Tyler EifertCIN9556%513%6233%221%
Clive WalfordOAK9222%210%6117%114%
Zach MillerCHI8675%411%5480%316%
Trey BurtonPHI7457%18%3267%113%
Jermaine GreshamARI7343%19%3133%18%
Dion SimsMIA7571%414%5360%328%
Julius ThomasJAX7457%310%22100%29%
Will TyeNYG7457%112%3133%112%
Vernon DavisWAS6350%18%3133%08%
Eric EbronDET6583%17%3267%19%
Ryan GriffinHOU6467%29%3267%210%
Lance KendricksLAR6350%211%4125%021%
Vance McDonaldSFO6467%213%11100%110%
Richard RodgersGNB6350%26%3133%16%
Gary BarnidgeCLE5360%29%2150%111%
Daniel BrownCHI5360%17%4250%113%
Garrett CelekSFO5360%310%22100%220%
Rob GronkowskiNWE5240%17%4250%112%
Austin HooperATL5360%25%3267%27%
Brandon MyersTAM5240%17%11100%14%
C.J. UzomahCIN5240%18%3133%111%


Tight End Red Zone Target Notes

Cameron Brate didn’t play in his Week 17 game, but that didn’t stop him from leading all tight ends in red-zone (RZ) touchdowns in 2016. Not only did Brate replace Austin Seferian-Jenkins, but he made himself his own fantasy commodity by the end of the year. While it’s unlikely he ever leads the NFL in anything ever again, it’s clear he’s here to stay in the Buccaneers rotation. Chargers tight end duo Antonio Gates and Hunter Henry he found their way to seven touchdowns this year. While Gates is seemingly on his last legs, it appears he’ll be back once again in 2017, further elongating and blocking any young tight ends from developing behind him. Despite only being third in RZ receiving touchdowns. Kyle Rudolph had a tremendous season for the Vikings this year despite the teams overall struggles. His 24 RZ targets is first among tight ends, and second among all receiving options.

Tight End Red Zone 2015 Target Stats

Inside 20 Yard Line Inside 10 Yard Line
Name Team Targets Rec Ctch% TD Tgt% Targets Rec Ctch% TD Tgt%
Rob Gronkowski NE 25 16 64% 10 25% 13 8 62% 7 31%
Jordan Reed WAS 24 17 71% 10 27% 11 9 82% 7 27%
Gary Barnidge CLE 23 9 39% 8 26% 13 5 38% 5 41%
Greg Olsen CAR 20 12 60% 5 27% 9 4 44% 2 30%
Ben Watson NO 16 10 63% 5 22% 4 3 75% 3 16%
Tyler Eifert CIN 15 12 80% 11 23% 7 6 86% 6 26%
Richard Rodgers GB 15 10 67% 7 15% 9 6 67% 6 21%
Delanie Walker TEN 15 12 80% 4 27% 9 7 78% 4 29%
Jordan Cameron MIA 14 6 43% 3 21% 2 1 50% 1 6%
Heath Miller PIT 14 9 64% 2 16% 8 3 38% 2 22%
Antonio Gates SD 13 6 46% 5 18% 3 1 33% 1 14%
Travis Kelce KC 13 6 46% 4 18% 4 1 25% 1 21%
Jason Witten DAL 13 8 62% 3 18% 7 3 43% 2 20%
Owen Daniels DEN 12 5 42% 4 15% 4 2 50% 2 17%
Coby Fleener IND 11 6 55% 2 14% 3 2 67% 2 10%
Kyle Rudolph MIN 10 4 40% 3 23% 7 3 43% 3 41%
Julius Thomas JAX 10 5 50% 3 11% 6 3 50% 3 14%
Will Tye NYG 10 5 50% 3 12% 6 4 67% 3 16%
Scott Chandler NE 9 6 67% 4 9% 6 4 67% 3 14%
Zach Ertz PHI 9 3 33% 1 17% 3 1 33% 1 15%
Kyle Juszczyk BAL 9 7 78% 4 12% 7 5 71% 4 24%
Austin Seferian-Jenkins TB 9 3 33% 2 13% 7 3 43% 2 20%
Martellus Bennett CHI 8 5 63% 2 11% 5 2 40% 2 14%
Jared Cook RAM 8 3 38% 0 23% 1 0 0% 0 9%
Larry Donnell NYG 8 4 50% 2 10% 2 1 50% 0 5%
Eric Ebron DET 8 6 75% 5 11% 4 3 75% 3 11%
Crockett Gillmore BAL 8 5 63% 3 11% 3 2 67% 2 10%
Jimmy Graham SEA 8 3 38% 1 13% 3 1 33% 1 11%
Ladarius Green SD 8 5 63% 3 11% 1 0 0% 0 5%
Jermaine Gresham ARI 8 2 25% 1 8% 3 0 0% 0 7%
Josh Hill NO 8 4 50% 2 11% 4 2 50% 1 16%
Vernon Davis WAS 7 4 0 4 2 50% 0
Clive Walford OAK 7 2 29% 2 13% 1 1 100% 1 6%
Ed Dickson CAR 6 4 67% 2 8% 3 2 67% 2 10%
Anthony Fasano TEN 6 3 50% 2 11% 4 1 25% 1 13%
Michael Hoomanawanui NO 6 4 67% 3 8% 2 1 50% 1 8%
Marcedes Lewis JAX 6 0 0% 0 7% 3 0 0% 0 7%
Zach Miller CHI 6 4 67% 3 8% 3 3 100% 3 9%
Mychal Rivera OAK 6 2 33% 1 11% 1 0 0% 0 6%
Cameron Brate TB 5 3 60% 1 7% 3 1 33% 1 9%
Brent Celek PHI 5 5 100% 3 9% 1 1 100% 1 5%
Garrett Celek SF 5 4 80% 3 8% 3 2 67% 2 14%
Jacob Tamme ATL 5 2 40% 1 7% 2 1 50% 1 7%
Dwayne Allen IND 4 2 50% 1 5% 2 1 50% 1 7%
Blake Bell SF 4 1 25% 0 6% 1 0 0% 0 5%
Derek Carrier WAS 4 4 100% 1 5% 2 2 100% 1 5%
Jack Doyle IND 4 3 75% 1 5% 2 1 50% 1 7%
Chris Gragg BUF 4 0 0% 0 10% 1 0 0% 0 6%
Garrett Graham HOU 4 1 25% 1 5% 2 1 50% 1 7%


Tight End Red Zone Target Notes

Given tight ends are muscular giants on the gridiron, they receive a lot of the looks inside the red zone. Their ability to shed defensive backs and create mismatches provides us with fantasy looks for touchdowns come inside the 20. There were a couple teams in the NFL where the tight ends were the featured player down inside the red zone. There are a few reasons for this — they are simply a dominant red zone target or they have a relatively weak wide receiving core. Gary Barnidge was one of those tight ends who led their team. He had a 27% target rate inside the red zone, and ended up finishing with eight touchdowns in the red zone. The next closest player was Travis Benjamin with 16%, and he only ended up with one red zone touchdown. Barnidge was in that tier one fantasy production for tight ends in 2015.

Richard Rodgers for the Green Bay Packers was an interesting target last season. He finished with eight touchdowns inside the red zone, which was more than Rob Gronkowski, and as many as Antonio Brown and DeAndre Hopkins. This might baffle you and you are asking why? For one, Jordy Nelson was injured in 2015, leaving 29% of red zone targets up for grabs. Rodgers capitalized on his absence, and you could have too. He was a cheap tight end who put together a few scoring weeks, even though he is not a downfield receiving tight end.

There are a few tight ends to keep an eye on this season who could be in a similar situation as Rodgers was last. Eric Ebron could see a tick up in red zone targets, as Calvin Johnson's 25% target rate will gone in 2016. Andre Johnson and Coby Fleener are both out of Indianapolis, leaving Dwayne Allen a possibility to pickup some of the 21 targets they will leave behind. Ladarius Green has been a tight end on our watch list for sometime, and now in Pittsburgh will sit as the number two man in the red zone behind Antonio Bryant. Heath Miller had 19% of the targets in 2015, and Martavis Bryant had 15%. Both are out of the picture in 2016, and Green should pick up a fair share. Red zone targets will open up value for tight ends, as well as separate the elite fantasy producers to your average ones.


Red Zone Links