Go Premium
Login Register
One Day Fantasy Baseball One Day Fantasy Baseball

Atlanta Falcons Snap Counts

Julio Jones played 79% of the team snaps this week, and looked much better with the toe injury. He will have plenty of time to rest before their next game. Devonta Freeman and Tevin Coleman split the workload 60-40, with Freeman leading the way. Mohamed Sanu also bounced back from injury.

PlayerPosTeamSnapsSnap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Matt RyanQBATL62100%3%0%29.40.47
Devonta FreemanRBATL3557%34%14%23.70.68
Tevin ColemanRBATL2540%32%16%11.90.48
Levine ToiloloTEATL5386%0%6%1.80.03
Julio JonesWRATL4979%0%18%15.60.32
Mohamed SanuWRATL4674%0%9%9.20.20
Justin HardyWRATL3557%0%20%10.30.29

Julio Jones returned from his toe injury, but certainly wasn't 100%. He played 62% of the team snaps, but we are not sure if that will increase next week. Taylor Gabriel and Aldrick Robinson benefit when Jones is limited. Devonta Freeman played 54% of the team snaps to Tevin Coleman's 37%.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Matt Ryan QB ATL 63 100% 3% 0% 19.98 0.32
Devonta Freeman RB ATL 34 54% 38% 24% 8.80 0.26
Tevin Coleman RB ATL 23 37% 39% 13% 19.50 0.85
Levine Toilolo TE ATL 48 76% 0% 2% 1.00 0.02
Joshua Perkins TE ATL 27 43% 0% 11% 9.40 0.35
Mohamed Sanu WR ATL 45 71% 0% 9% 5.60 0.12
Julio Jones WR ATL 39 62% 0% 18% 6.00 0.15
Taylor Gabriel WR ATL 28 44% 0% 14% 1.50 0.05
Aldrick Robinson WR ATL 23 37% 0% 4% 1.50 0.07

Atlanta held a beatdown over San Francisco at home this week. If you played Devonta Freeman, you had a good week with three touchdowns. Tevin Coleman played 46% of the snaps, which was just a bit more than Freeman. Julio Jones was out again, and we saw Mohamed Sanu, Taylor Gabriel, and Aldrick Robinson picked up the slack.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Matt Ryan QB ATL 61 90% 2% 0% 19.34 0.32
Tevin Coleman RB ATL 31 46% 45% 7% 6.60 0.21
Devonta Freeman RB ATL 30 44% 67% 7% 31.50 1.05
Levine Toilolo TE ATL 41 60% 0% 2% 3 0.07
Austin Hooper TE ATL 40 59% 0% 3% 6.90 0.17
Aldrick Robinson WR ATL 55 81% 0% 9% 11.10 0.20
Mohamed Sanu WR ATL 46 68% 0% 7% 4.40 0.10
Justin Hardy WR ATL 27 40% 0% 7% 1.60 0.06
Taylor Gabriel WR ATL 24 35% 0% 25% 12 0.50

The Falcons demolished Los Angeles on the road this past week, forcing Matt Ryan to take a seat come the fourth quarter. Julio Jones was also out this was week, pushing Taylor Gabriel, Justin Hardy, and Aldrick Robinson to play more snaps. Robinson, Gabriel, Hardy was how they went in order from greatest to least. Tevin Coleman had one less snap than Devonta Freeman this week.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Matt Ryan QB ATL 49 85% 0% 0% 21.48 0.44
Devonta Freeman RB ATL 22 38% 27% 14% 1.80 0.08
Tevin Coleman RB ATL 21 36% 38% 14% 17.50 0.83
Austin Hooper TE ATL 42 72% 0% 7% 0.50 0.01
Levine Toilolo TE ATL 25 43% 0% 4% 1.90 0.08
Aldrick Robinson WR ATL 50 86% 0% 12% 4.20 0.08
Taylor Gabriel WR ATL 45 78% 2% 13% 14.20 0.32
Justin Hardy WR ATL 32 55% 0% 6% 6.90 0.22

The Devonta Freeman and Tevin Coleman split got a bit closer this week. Freeman played 43 snaps to Freeman's 32. I wouldn't be surprised to see this be about the same each game going forward. Julio Jones played just 65% of the snaps, which was down from normal weeks.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Matt Ryan QB ATL 74 100% 4% 0% 16.18 0.30
Devonta Freeman RB ATL 43 58% 35% 12% 22.50 1.22
Tevin Coleman RB ATL 32 43% 38% 6% 4.90 0.48
Austin Hooper TE ATL 47 64% 0% 2% 0 0.00
Levine Toilolo TE ATL 41 55% 0% 2% 4.20 0.25
Mohamed Sanu WR ATL 63 85% 0% 5% 2.60 0.07
Julio Jones WR ATL 48 65% 0% 19% 11.30 0.49
Taylor Gabriel WR ATL 29 39% 0% 21% 4.40 0.52
Aldrick Robinson WR ATL 25 34% 0% 12% 7.80 1.25

Taylor Gabriel continued his hot stretch, playing 50% of the team snaps in a home run threat like role behond Mohamed Sanu and Julio Jones. Austin Hooper continued to out-snap other tight end, but just played 47% of the snaps. Tevin Coleman came back, and played 46% of the snaps. This should remain similar.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Matt Ryan QB ATL 69 100% 6% 0% 18.26 0.26
Devonta Freeman RB ATL 38 56% 41% 8% 19.70 0.52
Tevin Coleman RB ATL 31 46% 25% 6% 7.30 0.24
Levine Toilolo TE ATL 39 57% 0% 3% 1.80 0.05
Austin Hooper TE ATL 32 47% 0% 6% 0.80 0.03
Mohamed Sanu WR ATL 61 89% 2% 13% 7 0.11
Julio Jones WR ATL 55 80% 0% 13% 3.50 0.06
Taylor Gabriel WR ATL 34 50% 3% 14% 22.20 0.65

Bye Week

Devonta Freeman played 43 snaps this week, which is the highest since Tevin Coleman has gone down. He should be due back, so we can expect a more even approach. Austin Hooper played 72% of the snaps with the Jacob Tamme injury. Mohamed Sanu had a lackluster amount of targets for his 46 snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Matt Ryan QB ATL 49 100% 0% 0% 12.68 0.26
Devonta Freeman RB ATL 42 86% 28% 7% 8.10 0.19
Austin Hooper TE ATL 35 72% 0% 8% 0.80 0.02
Mohamed Sanu WR ATL 45 92% 0% 4% 1.40 0.03
Julio Jones WR ATL 40 82% 0% 39% 13.50 0.34
Taylor Gabriel WR ATL 33 68% 0% 15% 13.60 0.41

Tevin Coleman was out again this week, which pushed Devonta Freeman into a slightly bigger role, although not as big as you think. He played 63% of the snaps as Terron Ward played 32%. Julio Jones was a big banged up, playing just 73% of the snaps, but had a solid game when it came to fantasy production.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Matt Ryan QB ATL 70 97% 3% 0% 27.76 0.40
Devonta Freeman RB ATL 45 63% 37% 4% 10.50 0.23
Terron Ward RB ATL 22 32% 35% 0% 3.00 0.14
Austin Hooper TE ATL 54 75% 0% 11% 10.60 0.20
Levine Toilolo TE ATL 38 53% 0% 3% 9.20 0.24
Julio Jones WR ATL 52 73% 0% 21% 17.10 0.33
Mohamed Sanu WR ATL 51 71% 0% 14% 7.40 0.15
Taylor Gabriel WR ATL 32 45% 6% 15% 13.60 0.43

Tevin Coleman was out this week, and that pushed Devonta Freeman a few more snaps. He played 73% of the team snaps this week, and would continue that pace as long as Coleman is out. With Jacob Tamme banged up, Austin Hooper played 73% of the team snaps and would be the starting tight end in Week 9.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Matt Ryan QB ATL 62 100% 3% 0% 24.42 0.39
Devonta Freeman RB ATL 45 73% 24% 13% 17.80 0.40
Austin Hooper TE ATL 45 73% 0% 11% 4.10 0.09
Levine Toilolo TE ATL 26 43% 0% 4% 0.00 0.00
Mohamed Sanu WR ATL 54 87% 0% 18% 14.40 0.27
Julio Jones WR ATL 52 84% 0% 9% 2.90 0.06
Taylor Gabriel WR ATL 31 51% 0% 9% 12.80 0.41

It looks like Tevin Coleman will miss some time with a hamstring injury, forcing Devonta Freeman into a heavy snap role. He played 75% of the snaps this week, and that would be a much more consistent number going forward. Outside of that, it was much more of the usual, which was Julio Jones dominance in the passing game.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Patrick DiMarco FB ATL 14 23% 0% 7% 0.3 0.02
Matt Ryan QB ATL 64 100% 5% 0% 13.72 0.21
Devonta Freeman RB ATL 48 75% 31% 12% 10 0.21
Jacob Tamme TE ATL 48 75% 0% 6% 7.7 0.16
Levine Toilolo TE ATL 32 51% 0% 3% 0.5 0.02
Julio Jones WR ATL 56 88% 0% 26% 17.4 0.31
Mohamed Sanu WR ATL 50 79% 0% 8% 1.6 0.03
Justin Hardy WR ATL 31 49% 0% 6% 0.6 0.02

It was good to see Julio Jones playing over 90% of the snaps, and it seems to me like the ankle is a non-issue now. Mohamed Sanu played over 75% of the snaps, which is a good sign for him and his health. Devonta Freeman and Tevin Coleman were nearly 50-50 this week, but as usual Freeman carried the advantage.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Matt Ryan QB ATL 66 100% 2% 0% 21.6 0.33
Devonta Freeman RB ATL 35 54% 33% 14% 5 0.14
Tevin Coleman RB ATL 30 46% 16% 7% 1.7 0.06
Jacob Tamme TE ATL 44 67% 0% 7% 1.6 0.04
Levine Toilolo TE ATL 41 63% 0% 10% 12.9 0.31
Julio Jones WR ATL 61 93% 0% 15% 19.9 0.33
Mohamed Sanu WR ATL 51 78% 0% 19% 10.7 0.21
Justin Hardy WR ATL 16 25% 0% 18% 3 0.19

The Atlanta backfield was a huge success this week, and we saw a 60-40 workload between Devonta Freeman and Tevin Coleman. Both found the end zone again, and have been a successful duo. Freeman is still the heavier used back, but touchdown consistency has been there for Coleman at the moment. Julio Jones also played 75% of the snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Matt Ryan QB ATL 66 100% 5% 0% 14.98 0.23
Devonta Freeman RB ATL 39 60% 58% 13% 18.30 0.47
Tevin Coleman RB ATL 25 39% 23% 23% 22.30 0.89
Jacob Tamme TE ATL 44 67% 0% 2% 0.10 0.00
Levine Toilolo TE ATL 43 66% 0% 2% 0 0.00
Julio Jones WR ATL 49 75% 0% 12% 2.90 0.06
Mohamed Sanu WR ATL 45 69% 0% 13% 2.30 0.05

It was the Julio Jones show in Week 4, but he still only played 70% of the snaps. It didn't matter, but he still not playing a full dose like some of the other elite wide receivers. Mohammed Sanu is playing through injury, and played 78% of the snaps. No real second options emerged behind those two.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Matt Ryan QB ATL 66 100% 6% 0% 35.52 0.54
Devonta Freeman RB ATL 33 51% 38% 9% 12.4 0.38
Tevin Coleman RB ATL 28 43% 28% 14% 3.3 0.12
Jacob Tamme TE ATL 47 72% 0% 4% 6.3 0.13
Levine Toilolo TE ATL 35 54% 0% 3% 0 0.00
Austin Hooper TE ATL 18 28% 0% 5% 10.2 0.57
Mohamed Sanu WR ATL 51 78% 0% 6% 2.2 0.04
Julio Jones WR ATL 46 70% 0% 32% 36 0.78
Aldrick Robinson WR ATL 19 30% 0% 15% 10.8 0.57
Taylor Gabriel WR ATL 16 25% 0% 18% 4.9 0.31

Devonta Freeman and Tevin Coleman both ripped apart the Saints defense on Monday night. Freeman had 59% of the snaps to 42% for Coleman. Both combined for four touchdowns. Julio Jones was a non factor and played just 73% of the snaps. No receiver or tight end played over 75% of the snaps for Atlanta.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Matt Ryan QB ATL 63 100% 8% 0% 19.9 0.32
Devonta Freeman RB ATL 37 59% 37% 13% 26.7 0.72
Tevin Coleman RB ATL 26 42% 44% 11% 26.9 1.03
Patrick DiMarco RB ATL 25 30% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Jacob Tamme TE ATL 44 69% 0% 9% 2.8 0.06
Levine Toilolo TE ATL 31 45% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Austin Hooper TE ATL 31 22% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Julio Jones WR ATL 49 73% 0% 14% 1.6 0.03
Taylor Gabriel WR ATL 41 56% 0% 7% 3.3 0.08
CJ Goodwin WR ATL 39 0% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Justin Hardy WR ATL 29 33% 0% 7% 8.6 0.30
Mohamed Sanu WR ATL 26 42% 0% 15% 3.1 0.12
Aldrick Robinson WR ATL 23 27% 0% 8% 0.4 0.02
Eric Weems WR ATL 18 2% 0% 0% 0 0.00

Julio Jones is clearly dealing with an injury, playing 77% of the snaps. He had a couple of drives pacing the sidelines, but should continue to play through it. Devonta Freeman and Tevin Coleman still are nearly a split backfield in terms of snaps. Freeman still led the way playing 53%.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Matt Ryan QB ATL 63 100% 0% 0% 27.84 0.44
Devonta Freeman RB ATL 33 53% 50% 0% 9.30 0.28
Tevin Coleman RB ATL 29 47% 40% 7% 13.10 0.45
Jacob Tamme TE ATL 44 69% 0% 18% 13.50 0.31
Levine Toilolo TE ATL 40 56% 0% 5% 2.10 0.05
Austin Hooper TE ATL 38 31% 0% 8% 8.40 0.22
Julio Jones WR ATL 48 77% 0% 10% 16.60 0.35
Mohamed Sanu WR ATL 46 72% 0% 11% 1.90 0.04
CJ Goodwin WR ATL 26 0% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Aldrick Robinson WR ATL 25 25% 0% 12% 3 0.12
Justin Hardy WR ATL 20 20% 0% 14% 6.80 0.34
Eric Weems WR ATL 19 0% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Taylor Gabriel WR ATL 17 14% 0% 17% 2.80 0.16

Atlanta might be in for some trouble in week 2, if Mohamed Sanu can't go. He played 86% of the snaps which compared to 85% for Julio Jones. Both are dealing with ankle injuries, as Justin Hardy might be forced to pickup a bigger role. Devonta Freeman and Tevin Coleman is a topic of discussion, nearly going a split workload. Freeman finished with 55% of the snaps, to Coleman's 49%.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snaps/
Gm
Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Patrick DiMarco FB ATL 23 23 20 0 4 0.80 0.03
Matt Ryan QB ATL 64 64 100 5 0 24.36 0.38
Devonta Freeman RB ATL 35 35 55 31 11 4.00 0.11
Tevin Coleman RB ATL 31 31 49 25 19 11.70 0.38
Jacob Tamme TE ATL 49 49 77 0 16 5.10 0.10
Austin Hooper TE ATL 30 30 14 0 3 1.40 0.05
Levine Toilolo TE ATL 27 27 34 0 0 0.00 0.00
Mohamed Sanu WR ATL 55 55 86 0 14 16.00 0.29
Julio Jones WR ATL 54 54 85 0 15 12.60 0.23
Justin Hardy WR ATL 47 47 57 0 4 0.00 0.00
CJ Goodwin WR ATL 26 26 0 0 0 0.00 0.00
Eric Weems WR ATL 21 21 0 0 0 0.00 0.00
Aldrick Robinson WR ATL 20 20 23 0 0 0.00 0.00


Quarterback Snap Counts

Player Games Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snap %
FPTS FPTS/Snap
Matt Ryan 16 70 1116 1116 98% 234 0.21
Sean Renfree 16 2 24 24 2% -2 -0.08

Running Back Snap Counts

Player Games Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snaps %
Rush % Targets/
100 Snaps
Touches/
100 Snaps
FPTS FPTS/Snap
Devonta Freeman 15 51.2 768 768 67% 34% 13 44 243.9 0.32
Tevin Coleman 12 20.5 246 226 20% 35% 5 36 40.6 0.17
Terron Ward 13 15.8 206 114 10% 14% 6 18 22.8 0.11
Patrick DiMarco 16 0.0 0 0 0 0% 3 2 23 0

Wide Receivers & Tight End Snap Counts

Player Pos Gms Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snaps %
Targets/
100 Snaps
Touches/
100 Snaps
FPTS FPTS/
Snap
Julio Jones WR 16 61 970 970 85% 22 15 239 0.25
Roddy White WR 16 59 939 936 82% 8 5 57 0.06
Jacob Tamme TE 15 52 785 772 68% 10 8 72 0.09
Levine Toilolo TE 16 46 728 522 46% 2 1 6 0.01
Justin Hardy WR 9 45 401 337 30% 9 5 19 0.05
Nick Williams WR 14 21 294 200 18% 9 6 28 0.09
Eric Weems WR 16 18 282 34 3% 0 1 2 0.01
Tony Moeaki TE 11 14 153 89 8% 3 2 12 0.13
Devin Hester WR 5 9 43 1 0% 0 0 0 0.00
Mickey Shuler TE 1 26 26 19 2% 0 0 0 0.00

Atlanta Falcons Snap Count Breakdown

There's no questioning Matt Ryan is the main option at quarterback for the Falcons, and it showed in 2015. Ryan played 98 percent of the snaps in 2015, and only gave way Sean Renfree on the other two percent when games were out of reach. Things should remain the same in Atlanta for the foreseeable future.

Devonta Freeman took the starting running back spot and ran with it. Tevin Coleman started out the season as the starter, but got injured in week two and missed a few weeks. In that time, Freeman became a dominant fantasy contributor, and solidified his spot at the top of the depth chart. Freeman ended up playing around 70 percent of the snaps, leaving the last 30 percent for Coleman and Terron Ward to fight over. The split should be more even between Coleman and Freeman in 2016, but it's tough to forget how much Freeman outplayed Coleman.

One last year with Roddy White and Julio Jones as the top tandem in the offense. Both played over 80 percent of the snaps. White is no longer with the team, along with Leonard Hankerson. Justin Hardy could see an increase on the 30 percent of the snaps he saw, but It isn't likely he becomes a prominent part of the offense. Mohamed Sanu is the new addition to this offense, and should take over a bit part of what White and Hankerson left behind.

The Falcons simply didn't use a lot of tight ends in 2015. Jacob Tamme did see a solid 67 percent of offensive snaps, but no others saw more than 8 percent, which means 25 percent of the Falcons offensive plays didn't have a tight end. With 2016 third round pick Austin Hooper now in the mix, they could shift to a few more plays with tight ends in them in 2016.

Atlanta Falcons Team Links

Atlanta Falcons Team Information

Atlanta Falcons Outlook

Atlanta Falcons 2016 Schedule

Atlanta Falcons Roster & Player Stats

Atlanta Falcons Depth Chart