Go Premium
Login Register
One Day Fantasy Baseball One Day Fantasy Baseball

Detroit Lions Snap Counts

With Theo Riddick out again, we saw Zach Zenner play 97% of the snaps. I would envision this continues heading into the playoffs. This was a game that mattered, so the Lions played their usual starters. Detroit will head into Seattle next week, likely missing just Riddick.

PlayerPosTeamSnapsSnap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Matthew StaffordQBDET66100%0%0%19.90.30
Zach ZennerRBDET6497%31%8%17.00.27
Eric EbronTEDET5177%0%12%6.10.12
Matthew MulliganTEDET2030%0%0%0.00.00
Golden TateWRDET6294%2%16%14.40.23
Marvin JonesWRDET6294%0%15%7.60.12
Anquan BoldinWRDET5989%0%10%11.70.20

With Theo Riddick out again, Zach Zenner scored over 20 fantasy points, and played 76% of the team snaps. With much to play for, we saw the usual names out there against Dallas. Golden Tate and Eric Ebron led wideouts and tight ends in snaps, and Marvin Jones saw a healthy dose of snaps as well.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Matthew Stafford QB DET 71 100% 1% 0% 12.50 0.18
Zach Zenner RB DET 54 76% 22% 6% 21.20 0.39
Eric Ebron TE DET 61 86% 0% 20% 9.30 0.15
Matthew Mulligan TE DET 21 30% 0% 5% 0.80 0.04
Golden Tate WR DET 63 89% 0% 10% 5.80 0.09
Marvin Jones WR DET 56 79% 0% 13% 1.60 0.03
Anquan Boldin WR DET 50 70% 0% 14% 3.30 0.07
TJ Jones WR DET 24 34% 0% 25% 0.90 0.04

Theo Riddick was out yet again this week, and Dwayne Washington did the filling in. He played 71% of the team snaps. Detroit was down in this one, and struggled to find any rhythm in the passing game. Marvin Jones, Anquan Boldin, and Golden Tate all played over 80% of the team snaps this week.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Matthew Stafford QB DET 62 100% 3% 0% 10.22 0.16
Dwayne Washington RB DET 44 71% 32% 9% 4 0.09
Eric Ebron TE DET 52 84% 0% 14% 3.60 0.07
Anquan Boldin WR DET 52 84% 0% 8% 1.30 0.03
Marvin Jones WR DET 51 82% 0% 10% 4.10 0.08
Golden Tate WR DET 50 81% 0% 26% 12.20 0.24

Matthew Stafford banged up his throwing hand, but managed to stay in and play 100% of the snaps. This should be the case moving forward, but he is not 100%. Theo Riddick didn't play this past week, leaving a majority of the snaps to be picked up by Dwayne Washington. Zach Zenner had just 38%.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Matthew Stafford QB DET 72 100% 6% 0% 16.42 0.23
Dwayne Washington RB DET 44 61% 36% 5% 7.40 0.17
Zach Zenner RB DET 27 38% 26% 7% 4.50 0.17
Eric Ebron TE DET 52 72% 0% 10% 3.20 0.06
Matthew Mulligan TE DET 27 38% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Golden Tate WR DET 63 88% 2% 18% 5.70 0.09
Marvin Jones WR DET 60 83% 0% 8% 6.70 0.11
Anquan Boldin WR DET 58 81% 0% 10% 10.90 0.19
Andre Roberts WR DET 22 31% 0% 9% 0 0.00

Detroit went into New Orleans and shocked the Saints, especially on the defensive side. Marvin Jones sat out, which resulted in Andre Roberts seeing 76% of the team snaps. It was still Golden Tate and Anquan Boldin to see a majority of the targets. Theo Riddick played just 47% of the team snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Matthew Stafford QB DET 70 100% 4% 0% 23.84 0.49
Theo Riddick RB DET 33 47% 12% 18% 7.70 0.71
Dwayne Washington RB DET 23 33% 30% 9% 4 0.76
Eric Ebron TE DET 54 77% 0% 11% 3.80 0.13
Matthew Mulligan TE DET 30 43% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Golden Tate WR DET 60 86% 0% 17% 20.50 0.57
Anquan Boldin WR DET 58 83% 0% 10% 4 0.12
Andre Roberts WR DET 53 76% 0% 13% 3.50 0.12
TJ Jones WR DET 23 33% 0% 17% 4.90 0.93

Theo Riddick is the lead back in Detroit, playing 79% of the snaps, it is not just passing down roles anymore. Eric Ebron played 80% of the team snaps, yet was only targeted on 2% of them. Anquan Boldin continues to be a solid threat for Detroit as their WR3. In a pass heavy offense, these names will continue to produce.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Matthew Stafford QB DET 60 100% 7% 0% 16.28 0.27
Theo Riddick RB DET 47 79% 19% 10% 5.80 0.12
Eric Ebron TE DET 48 80% 0% 2% 0 0.00
Marvin Jones WR DET 58 97% 0% 19% 5.40 0.09
Golden Tate WR DET 50 84% 0% 14% 7.70 0.15
Anquan Boldin WR DET 44 74% 0% 20% 12.90 0.29

Detroit won this game in a very non-Detroit way. They had a pick-six, and a punt return for a touchdown. Theo Riddick led the running backs in snaps, which is no surprise again. We did see Dwayne Washington just behind him, however. Marvin Jones led the team in snaps among wideouts.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Matthew Stafford QB DET 56 100% 4% 0% 11.12 0.35
Theo Riddick RB DET 32 58% 12% 30% 8.3 0.79
Dwayne Washington RB DET 23 42% 54% 8% 2.1 0.38
Eric Ebron TE DET 45 81% 2% 11% 13.1 0.63
Marvin Jones WR DET 50 90% 0% 4% 1.5 0.06
Golden Tate WR DET 46 83% 2% 9% 0.1 0.00
Anquan Boldin WR DET 38 68% 0% 23% 3.7 0.25

Bye Week

Theo Riddick continues to be a solid back, and played 70% of the snaps. Eric Ebron put up another solid game, and played 79% of the snaps. The passing attack continues to put out snaps for almost every receiver. We saw Andre Roberts get 20% of the snaps, behind the usual three.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Matthew Stafford QB DET 65 100% 0% 0% 14.76 0.23
Theo Riddick RB DET 45 70% 30% 7% 7.60 0.17
Dwayne Washington RB DET 20 32% 48% 5% 2.60 0.13
Eric Ebron TE DET 51 79% 0% 15% 9.20 0.18
Marvin Jones WR DET 61 94% 0% 8% 0.50 0.01
Golden Tate WR DET 52 80% 2% 23% 14.00 0.27
Anquan Boldin WR DET 43 67% 0% 9% 7.00 0.16
Andre Roberts WR DET 19 30% 0% 5% 2.70 0.14

Theo Riddick came back this week, and played 85% of the snaps. With a lack of run game in Detroit, every other back goes back to having little to no value. Eric Ebron played 80% of the snaps, which is huge given his injury history.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Matthew Stafford QB DET 60 100% 0% 0% 13.60 0.23
Theo Riddick RB DET 51 85% 21% 21% 19.30 0.38
Eric Ebron TE DET 48 80% 0% 20% 7.90 0.16
Marvin Jones WR DET 59 98% 0% 12% 3.30 0.06
Golden Tate WR DET 53 89% 0% 17% 4.20 0.08
Anquan Boldin WR DET 48 80% 0% 6% 0.40 0.01

Zach Zenner played 32 snaps to Justin Forsett's 16. There is still little to no run game coming out of Detroit right now. Marvin Jones, Anquan Boldin, and Golden Tate continue to get the large amount of snaps, and all are in use with this high volume passing attack. No tight end has emerged since Eric Ebron went down.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Matthew Stafford QB DET 52 100% 4% 0% 17.84 0.34
Zach Zenner RB DET 31 60% 28% 6% 8.9 0.29
Justin Forsett RB DET 15 30% 50% 13% 4.8 0.32
Clay Harbor TE DET 22 43% 0% 9% 1.6 0.07
Marvin Jones WR DET 48 93% 0% 10% 9.4 0.20
Golden Tate WR DET 43 83% 0% 27% 9.3 0.22
Anquan Boldin WR DET 41 79% 0% 10% 8.8 0.21
Andre Roberts WR DET 19 38% 0% 10% 2 0.11

Theo Riddick was out this week, which led to Zach Zenner playing 77% of the snaps. Justin Forsett played just 12 snaps. Once Riddick comes back, and also when Forsett becomes more comfortable we can revisit. Anquan Boldin is opening up to some more snaps with a lot of pass catching targets out this week. Boldin will be the tight end type play.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Matthew Stafford QB DET 61 100% 8% 0% 28.2 0.46
Zach Zenner RB DET 47 77% 29% 4% 7.7 0.16
Clay Harbor TE DET 30 50% 0% 3% 0.3 0.01
Khari Lee TE DET 18 31% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Marvin Jones WR DET 55 90% 2% 11% 7.3 0.13
Anquan Boldin WR DET 52 86% 0% 17% 12 0.23
Golden Tate WR DET 49 81% 2% 20% 22.8 0.47

The Detroit running game continues to be lackluster. We saw Theo Riddick play 66% of the snaps this week, and that led to two touchdowns in the passing game. Marvin Jones and Anquan Boldin both played 87% of the snaps. There will be a lot of three-wide receiver sets with no Eric Ebron.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Matthew Stafford QB DET 60 100% 10% 0% 18.80 0.31
Theo Riddick RB DET 39 66% 28% 15% 20.20 0.52
Zach Zenner RB DET 20 34% 33% 10% 3.20 0.16
Clay Harbor TE DET 22 38% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Marvin Jones WR DET 52 87% 0% 9% 9.70 0.19
Anquan Boldin WR DET 52 87% 0% 8% 4.80 0.09
Golden Tate WR DET 48 80% 6% 10% 4.50 0.09

The biggest takeaway from this week is that golden Tate played just 57% of the snaps. This pushed Anquan Boldin up to 86% of the team snaps. This is certainly a concern for those with shares of Tate. Theo Riddick continued to dominate snaps, even with the talks of Washington getting some carries.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Matthew Stafford QB DET 62 100% 3% 0% 8.22 0.13
Theo Riddick RB DET 50 81% 22% 14% 5.8 0.12
Eric Ebron TE DET 52 84% 0% 9% 4.2 0.08
Marvin Jones WR DET 60 97% 0% 12% 7.4 0.12
Anquan Boldin WR DET 53 86% 0% 15% 3.1 0.06
Golden Tate WR DET 35 57% 0% 11% 2.1 0.06
Andre Roberts WR DET 26 43% 0% 4% 0.8 0.03

Marvin Jones sure is making a name for himself in Detroit. He played 96% of the snaps, which is expected for the league's leading receiver. Anquan Boldin saw a bump this week, playing 78% of the snaps. Dwayne Washington might be bringing a closure on the snaps for him and Theo Riddick, keep an eye on that battle.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Matthew Stafford QB DET 67 100% 3% 0% 26.5 0.40
Theo Riddick RB DET 44 66% 22% 20% 4.8 0.11
Dwayne Washington RB DET 33 37% 29% 3% 3.5 0.11
Michael Burton RB DET 14 12% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Eric Ebron TE DET 57 85% 0% 14% 6.9 0.12
Cole Wick TE DET 19 24% 0% 5% 1.3 0.07
Marvin Jones WR DET 64 96% 0% 12% 32.5 0.51
Golden Tate WR DET 58 87% 2% 10% 3.2 0.06
Anquan Boldin WR DET 52 78% 0% 11% 8.2 0.16
Andre Roberts WR DET 17 15% 0% 6% 0 0.00

Another running back injury, and this time it was Ameer Abdullah. Theo Riddick saw 65% of the snaps, while Dwayne Washington saw 14%. Washington should cut into Riddick's running role, but given this team being pass happy — Riddick is still the guy to own. Anquan Boldin took a step up this week, playing 85% snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Matthew Stafford QB DET 78 100% 3% 0% 15.50 0.20
Theo Riddick RB DET 50 65% 22% 10% 6.50 0.13
Dwayne Washington RB DET 25 14% 15% 0% 3.10 0.12
Ameer Abdullah RB DET 16 22% 35% 0% 3.80 0.24
Eric Ebron TE DET 70 90% 0% 10% 5.30 0.08
Khari Lee TE DET 22 25% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Orson Charles TE DET 13 0% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Marvin Jones WR DET 72 92% 0% 15% 11.80 0.16
Golden Tate WR DET 69 89% 0% 13% 1.30 0.02
Anquan Boldin WR DET 66 85% 0% 10% 10.80 0.16
Andre Roberts WR DET 15 11% 0% 0% 0 0.00

Detroit's offense was a huge fantasy monster, and they don't make it unknown for who is one the field. Marvin Jones played 94% of the snaps, and surprisingly Eric Ebron was right behind him at 92%. Theo Riddick and Ameer Abdullah both performed well, but Abdullah did register for 62% of the snaps, compared to Riddick's 37%. Both were very efficient.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snaps/
Gm
Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Michael Burton FB DET 16 16 15 0 0 0.00 0.00
Matthew Stafford QB DET 64 64 100 3 0 26.10 0.41
Ameer Abdullah RB DET 40 40 62 29 12 18.00 0.45
Theo Riddick RB DET 23 23 37 29 21 22.80 0.99
Dwayne Washington RB DET 18 18 3 11 0 6.10 0.34
Eric Ebron TE DET 59 59 92 0 8 10.60 0.18
Cole Wick TE DET 32 32 22 0 3 0.50 0.02
Khari Lee TE DET 6 6 2 0 0 0.00 0.00
Marvin Jones WR DET 60 60 94 0 16 8.50 0.14
Golden Tate WR DET 54 54 85 2 13 4.30 0.08
Anquan Boldin WR DET 53 53 83 0 6 3.50 0.07
Andre Roberts WR DET 11 11 3 0 8 0.80 0.07

Quarterback Snap Counts

Player Games Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snap %
FPTS FPTS/Snap
Matthew Stafford 16 65 1033 1033 96% 290 0.28
Dan Orlovsky 16 3 47 46 4% 10 0.21

Running Back Snap Counts

Player Games Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snaps %
Rush % Targets/
100 Snaps
Touches/
100 Snaps
FPTS FPTS/Snap
Theo Riddick 16 36.1 577 470 44% 7% 17 21 99 0.17
Ameer Abdullah 16 26.7 427 355 33% 33% 9 39 92 0.22
Joique Bell 13 20.5 266 243 23% 34% 10 42 83.7 0.31
George Winn 7 21.4 150 7 1% 3% 0 3 0.1 0.00
Zach Zenner 6 13.8 83 46 4% 21% 4 23 7.1 0.09
Michael Burton 16 0.0 0 0 0 1% 1 2 10.1 0

Wide Receivers & Tight End Snap Counts

Player Pos Gms Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snaps %
Targets/
100 Snaps
Touches/
100 Snaps
FPTS FPTS/
Snap
Calvin Johnson WR 16 63 1005 1001 93% 15 9 173 0.17
Golden Tate WR 16 61 975 925 86% 13 10 119 0.12
Eric Ebron TE 14 44 622 613 57% 11 8 84 0.14
Lance Moore WR 14 42 586 577 54% 7 5 56 0.10
Corey Fuller WR 12 26 306 169 16% 3 1 6 0.02
Brandon Pettigrew TE 8 37 293 285 26% 5 2 13 0.04
Tim Wright TE 9 28 252 189 18% 6 4 20 0.10
TJ Jones WR 10 20 195 159 15% 9 6 17 0.09
Bear Pascoe TE 3 21 62 49 5% 0 0 0 0.00

Detroit Lions Snap Count Breakdown

Matthew Stafford was once again healthy in 2015, and it showed in the amount of snaps he played. He was in for 96 percent of the snaps, and while his last few years has been all over the place, there's no doubt he's the quarterback of the present and future for the Lions

Ameer Abdullah showed plenty of signs in his rookie season, both on offense and on special teams. As with most rookies though, he suffered through some injuries and fumbling issues. Abdullah ended the season with 33 percent of the running back snaps. He was outdone by Theo Riddick and his 44 percent of the snaps, which were primarily out wide or on passing downs. Joique Bell's final season with the Lions was in 2015 and he took up the final 22 percent of the snaps in the group. With him gone it's likely that those get split between Riddick and Abdullah, along with promising youngsters Zach Zenner and Dwayne Washington.

It was shocking to most, but Calvin Johnson and his 93 percent of the snaps are retired and gone for the 2016 season. He will absolutely be missed, and it's unlikely the Lions have anyone to fully take over the role he was in. They did sign former Bengal Marvin Jones this offseason and he would appear to be the main contributor to try to chip away at that role beyond already established players on the roster. Golden Tate was Johnson's partner in crime in 2015, he was on the field for 86 percent of the snaps in his own right. Tate should continue on that pace in terms of snaps in his slot receiving role, and will likely be on the field even in one wide receiver sets in 2016.

Eric Ebron saw the majority of snaps at the tight end position in 2015. Brandon Pettigrew was the only other tight end to see above 25 percent of the snaps. Ebron is entering his third season and should be primed and ready to take on a semi-prominent role in the offense. With Johnson gone, the former first round pick out of North Carolina will likely be asked to become a main contributor offensively on a week-to-week basis. Barring injury, his snaps should increase substantially.

Detroit Lions Team Links

Detroit Lions Team Information

Detroit Lions Outlook

Detroit Lions 2016 Schedule

Detroit Lions Roster & Player Stats

Detroit Lions Depth Chart