Go Premium
Login Register
One Day Fantasy Baseball One Day Fantasy Baseball

Green Bay Packers Snap Counts

As with Detroit, Green Bay played their usual starters for the whole game. Aaron Ripkowski saw some extra snaps, playing 48%. Randall Cobb was ruled out, so we saw Geronimo Allison play 81%, and be a factor in the offense. Ty Montgomery played 47% of the snaps at running back.

PlayerPosTeamSnapsSnap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Aaron RipkowskiFBGB3648%25%6%13.60.38
Aaron RodgersQBGB75100%13%0%34.20.46
Jared CookTEGB4053%0%20%5.60.14
Richard RodgersTEGB3547%0%3%1.40.04
Davante AdamsWRGB7093%0%13%17.10.24
Jordy NelsonWRGB7093%0%9%6.60.09
Geronimo AllisonWRGB6181%0%10%15.10.25
Ty MontgomeryWRGB3547%23%14%6.10.17

Green Bay was straight forward this week. Aaron Rodgers found Jordy Nelson and Davante Adams a combined three times, as both played above 90% of the team snaps. Randall Cobb was out this week, so we saw Geronimo Allison. Ty Montgomery played 63% of the snaps, so not as much as last week.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Aaron Rodgers QB GB 56 95% 4% 0% 37.18 0.66
Jared Cook TE GB 35 59% 0% 14% 3.70 0.11
Richard Rodgers TE GB 29 49% 0% 7% 8.00 0.28
Jordy Nelson WR GB 56 95% 0% 20% 27.40 0.49
Davante Adams WR GB 55 93% 0% 13% 10.40 0.19
Geronimo Allison WR GB 43 73% 0% 16% 6.60 0.15
Ty Montgomery WR GB 37 63% 24% 14% 4.00 0.11

Ty Montgomery played 84% of the team snaps this week, and had a monster day on the ground. Whether we can rely on this for another week is in question. Jordy Nelson and Davante Adams both played over 90% of the team snaps. Randall Cobb was on the come up, playing over 80%.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Aaron Rodgers QB GB 61 100% 5% 0% 11.98 0.20
Jared Cook TE GB 40 66% 0% 20% 8.50 0.21
Richard Rodgers TE GB 20 33% 0% 5% 1 0.05
Jordy Nelson WR GB 60 98% 0% 17% 12.40 0.21
Davante Adams WR GB 60 98% 0% 10% 2.50 0.04
Ty Montgomery WR GB 51 84% 31% 6% 28.30 0.55
Randall Cobb WR GB 51 84% 0% 2% 0 0.00

Green Bay's offense has been rolling over the last few weeks. Jordy Nelson and Davante Adams remain the primary wideouts, both playing 90% of the snaps. Randall Cobb played just 56% of the snaps, and was limited due to injury. Ty Montgomery was receiving snaps as a running back again.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Aaron Rodgers QB GB 48 81% 6% 0% 21.24 0.44
Richard Rodgers TE GB 34 58% 0% 6% 0.80 0.02
Jordy Nelson WR GB 55 93% 0% 13% 16.10 0.29
Davante Adams WR GB 53 90% 0% 11% 16.40 0.31
Randall Cobb WR GB 33 56% 0% 9% 3.30 0.10
Ty Montgomery WR GB 30 51% 30% 13% 14.60 0.49

Aaron Rodgers was hobbled coming into this week, but managed to play 100% of the team snaps in a snowy Lambeau Field. It was a pass heavy game, with no running back really making way, outside of Ty Montgomery. Jordy Nelson continues to lead the way among wideouts in snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Aaron Rodgers QB GB 58 100% 5% 0% 15.96 0.47
Jared Cook TE GB 29 50% 0% 14% 1.90 0.23
Richard Rodgers TE GB 27 47% 0% 7% 1.60 0.22
Jordy Nelson WR GB 55 95% 0% 18% 17.80 0.59
Davante Adams WR GB 49 85% 0% 14% 1.70 0.07
Randall Cobb WR GB 44 76% 0% 7% 7.90 0.41
Ty Montgomery WR GB 29 50% 21% 10% 5.60 0.67

James Starks played 76% of the Packers snaps this week, locking up the main role in the offense. This is still pass first, but he will get his shares out of the backfield. Jared Cook played just 47% of the snaps, splitting time with Richard Rodgers. Davante Adams continued his solid season, playing 90% of the snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Aaron Rodgers QB GB 70 100% 9% 0% 23.12 0.33
James Starks RB GB 53 76% 32% 9% 6.80 0.13
Jared Cook TE GB 32 47% 0% 6% 0.70 0.02
Richard Rodgers TE GB 25 37% 0% 4% 0 0.00
Davante Adams WR GB 63 90% 0% 9% 23.30 0.37
Jordy Nelson WR GB 63 90% 0% 19% 9.10 0.14
Randall Cobb WR GB 55 79% 0% 13% 4.10 0.07

Jared Cook came this week and dominated Washington, which surprised some. He played 61% of the snaps. Randall Cobb played the highest amount of snaps in three weeks, which was behind Jordy Nelson. James Starks played 47% of the team snaps, and Ty Montgomery played 41% of the snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Aaron Rodgers QB GB 65 94% 5% 0% 29.34 0.68
James Starks RB GB 32 47% 27% 18% 13.1 1.24
Jared Cook TE GB 42 61% 0% 26% 14.5 0.80
Richard Rodgers TE GB 20 30% 0% 19% 2.8 0.67
Jordy Nelson WR GB 69 100% 0% 7% 8.8 0.18
Davante Adams WR GB 66 96% 0% 9% 4.2 0.10
Randall Cobb WR GB 59 86% 0% 8% 8.4 0.24
Ty Montgomery WR GB 28 41% 14% 14% 4.4 0.54

Something is up in Green Bay, and we are running out of time. James Starks played 71% of the snaps this week, pushing Ty Montgomery basically out of the picture. He played just 28%. Davante Adams and Jordy Nelson both played over 90% of the snaps, while Randall Cobb was just at 69%.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Aaron Rodgers QB GB 73 95% 4% 0% 27.54 0.38
James Starks RB GB 54 71% 13% 7% 10.40 0.19
Richard Rodgers TE GB 64 83% 0% 11% 2.70 0.04
Davante Adams WR GB 73 95% 0% 12% 15.60 0.21
Jordy Nelson WR GB 72 94% 0% 25% 18.60 0.26
Randall Cobb WR GB 53 69% 0% 15% 3.10 0.06
Ty Montgomery WR GB 21 28% 14% 9% 2 0.10

It was a frustrating week for the Packers, who were a bit banged up. Ty Montgomery played just 45% of the snaps, which may have been due to his illness and working him back up to speed. Randall Cobb spent most of the first half on the bench, and then played 33% of the snaps, catching a touchdown.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Aaron Rodgers QB GB 68 100% 9% 0% 26.18 0.39
Richard Rodgers TE GB 48 71% 0% 20% 6.40 0.13
Justin Perillo TE GB 21 32% 0% 9% 1.80 0.09
Davante Adams WR GB 65 96% 0% 12% 10.10 0.16
Jordy Nelson WR GB 62 91% 0% 21% 15.40 0.25
Jeff Janis WR GB 43 64% 0% 5% 2.50 0.06
Ty Montgomery WR GB 30 45% 23% 10% 9.10 0.30
Randall Cobb WR GB 22 33% 0% 9% 7.40 0.34

There were a handful of injuries this week for Green Bay, which forced guys like Trevor Davis and Jeff Janis in play. Davis played 58% of the snaps, and Janis played 94%. No running back was in play this week, as Ty Montgomery sat out, which basically just allowed Rodgers to through a ton.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Aaron Rodgers QB GB 61 100% 10% 0% 33.84 0.55
Richard Rodgers TE GB 25 42% 0% 0% 0.00 0.00
Jordy Nelson WR GB 58 95% 0% 15% 15.40 0.27
Jeff Janis WR GB 57 94% 0% 7% 9.00 0.16
Davante Adams WR GB 57 94% 0% 24% 7.40 0.13
Trevor Davis WR GB 35 58% 0% 11% 8.40 0.24

With no Eddie Lacy or James Starks this week, and for the rest of the season will use Knile Davis. It was Ty Montgomery who rushed for 15% of his snaps this week, logging 60 snaps total. Davante Adams was a surprising start this week, returning from a concussion rather quickly. He played 81% of the snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Aaron Ripkowski FB GB 21 25% 14% 5% 1.6 0.08
Aaron Rodgers QB GB 86 100% 2% 0% 23.74 0.28
Richard Rodgers TE GB 46 54% 0% 2% 0.7 0.02
Jordy Nelson WR GB 82 95% 0% 5% 0.9 0.01
Randall Cobb WR GB 77 90% 6% 19% 17.6 0.23
Davante Adams WR GB 69 81% 0% 23% 25.2 0.37
Ty Montgomery WR GB 59 69% 15% 22% 12.6 0.21
Jeff Janis WR GB 40 47% 0% 12% 0.9 0.02

Eddie Lacy played just 44% of the snaps due to injury and just overall game-flow. They went out and traded for Knile Davis, as the injuries pile up in the backfield. Ty Montgomery played a lot of snaps for his sake, and was targeted on 34% of them. This had a lot to do with Davante Adams.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Aaron Rodgers QB GB 69 100% 4% 0% 12.46 0.18
Eddie Lacy RB GB 30 44% 55% 3% 7.1 0.24
Richard Rodgers TE GB 46 67% 0% 6% 1.5 0.03
Justin Perillo TE GB 15 23% 0% 6% 0.4 0.03
Jordy Nelson WR GB 63 91% 0% 11% 4.8 0.08
Randall Cobb WR GB 52 76% 0% 21% 11.3 0.22
Ty Montgomery WR GB 34 50% 9% 34% 8.4 0.25
Jeff Janis WR GB 31 46% 0% 6% 1.4 0.05
Davante Adams WR GB 30 44% 0% 10% 3.4 0.11

Randall Cobb got clobbered late in the game, which means DaVante Adams could see heavier snaps. He played 75%, but that could be up near 90% next week. Eddie Lacy also suffered an injury, and we remember from last year that James Starks would be a featured back. Keep an eye on these Green Bay injuries.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Aaron Rodgers QB GB 79 100% 6% 0% 15.86 0.20
James Starks RB GB 48 61% 25% 12% 5.20 0.11
Eddie Lacy RB GB 25 33% 42% 4% 8.40 0.34
Richard Rodgers TE GB 72 91% 0% 7% 0.60 0.01
Jordy Nelson WR GB 71 90% 0% 18% 9.80 0.14
Davante Adams WR GB 59 75% 0% 13% 14.50 0.25
Randall Cobb WR GB 54 69% 2% 20% 10.80 0.20

Bye Week

Jordy Nelson played 91% of the snaps, and scored two touchdowns. He is back. Jared Cook was injured early on in this one, which forced Richard Rodgers to play 80% of the snaps. Randall Cobb playing 78% of the snaps was a little odd, especially given he also had three targets. Cobb should even out eventually.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Aaron Rodgers QB GB 53 100% 9% 0% 26.4 0.50
Eddie Lacy RB GB 37 70% 45% 5% 10.5 0.28
Aaron Ripkowski RB GB 17 20% 0% 0% 0 0.00
James Starks RB GB 17 22% 6% 11% 0.8 0.05
Richard Rodgers TE GB 54 80% 0% 6% 6.9 0.13
Justin Perillo TE GB 25 32% 0% 4% 1.3 0.05
Jordy Nelson WR GB 48 91% 0% 14% 22.1 0.46
Randall Cobb WR GB 41 78% 0% 7% 3.3 0.08
Davante Adams WR GB 24 46% 0% 8% 8.3 0.35
Trevor Davis WR GB 20 22% 0% 5% 0 0.00
Ty Montgomery WR GB 18 7% 5% 0% -0.1 -0.01

Jordy Nelson played 96% of the snaps in week 2, which is a huge number and improvement. He worked his way back from injury rather quickly. Randall Cobb played 99%. While this team is not fluent just yet, these guys are certainly still getting the heavy usage. Jared Cook played 65% of the snaps, for all those waiting on him.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Aaron Rodgers QB GB 70 100% 4% 0% 17.42 0.25
Eddie Lacy RB GB 34 49% 34% 3% 5 0.15
James Starks RB GB 33 42% 21% 3% 1.90 0.06
Jared Cook TE GB 45 65% 0% 13% 3.10 0.07
Richard Rodgers TE GB 41 51% 0% 5% 2.50 0.06
Randall Cobb WR GB 69 99% 1% 10% 4.30 0.06
Jordy Nelson WR GB 67 96% 0% 16% 13.30 0.20
Davante Adams WR GB 53 76% 0% 13% 0.60 0.01
Jared Abbrederis WR GB 18 9% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Jeff Janis WR GB 14 0% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Ty Montgomery WR GB 13 0% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Trevor Davis WR GB 9 7% 0% 10% 0 0.00

Jordy Nelson was expected to take a lesser workload, but 84% of the team snaps wasn't all that bad. Davante Adams and Randall Cobb both were over 90% as expected. Newly acquired Jared Cook saw just 52% of the snaps, and didn't generate much. We saw a trimmed down Eddie Lacy on the field for 56% of the snaps, which is an ideal number for him.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snaps/
Gm
Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Aaron Ripkowski FB GB 25 25 13 0 0 0.00 0.00
Aaron Rodgers QB GB 63 63 100 6 0 23.56 0.37
Eddie Lacy RB GB 35 35 56 39 6 7.80 0.22
James Starks RB GB 23 23 28 17 4 1.30 0.06
Jared Cook TE GB 37 37 52 0 5 0.70 0.02
Richard Rodgers TE GB 35 35 39 0 8 2.20 0.06
Justin Perillo TE GB 5 5 0 0 0 0.00 0.00
Randall Cobb WR GB 61 61 97 5 13 6.80 0.11
Davante Adams WR GB 58 58 92 0 12 11.00 0.19
Jordy Nelson WR GB 53 53 84 0 17 9.20 0.17
Jared Abbrederis WR GB 24 24 22 0 4 0.80 0.03
Ty Montgomery WR GB 24 24 17 0 0 0.00 0.00
Jeff Janis WR GB 11 11 0 0 0 0.00 0.00

Quarterback Snap Counts

Player Games Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snap %
FPTS FPTS/Snap
Aaron Rodgers 16 71 1138 1138 99% 301 0.26
Scott Tolzien 16 1 10 10 1% 0 -0.01

Running Back Snap Counts

Player Games Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snaps %
Rush % Targets/
100 Snaps
Touches/
100 Snaps
FPTS FPTS/Snap
James Starks 16 34.4 551 528 46% 27% 10 35 123.3 0.22
Eddie Lacy 15 31.4 471 471 41% 40% 6 44 120.6 0.26
Alonzo Harris 6 11.2 67 7 1% 6% 2 6 1.9 0.03
John Crockett 3 10.7 32 16 1% 28% 0 28 2.1 0.07
John Kuhn 16 0.0 0 0 0 2% 2 3 20.4 0
Aaron Ripkowski 15 0.0 0 0 0 0% 0 0 1.8 0

Wide Receivers & Tight End Snap Counts

Player Pos Gms Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snaps %
Targets/
100 Snaps
Touches/
100 Snaps
FPTS FPTS/
Snap
Randall Cobb WR 16 67 1064 1050 92% 12 9 130 0.12
James Jones WR 16 65 1045 1045 91% 10 5 141 0.13
Richard Rodgers TE 16 53 852 799 70% 10 7 102 0.13
Davante Adams WR 13 59 764 763 67% 12 7 56 0.07
Jeff Janis WR 16 26 419 131 11% 3 1 8 0.02
Ty Montgomery WR 6 44 262 242 21% 7 7 27 0.10
Justin Perillo TE 9 18 158 115 10% 8 7 16 0.14
Andrew Quarless TE 5 24 119 114 10% 4 3 3 0.03
Jared Abbrederis WR 11 11 118 99 9% 14 8 11 0.09
Kennard Backman TE 8 6 48 11 1% 0 0 0 0.00

Green Bay Packers Snap Count Breakdown

To the Surprise of nobody, Aaron Rodgers led the packers in snaps played at the quarterback position in 2015. He played 99 percent of the snaps, and left one percent to Scott Tolzien in mop up duty. If all goes according to plan, there should be a similar breakdown in 2016

Must debate has been had about Eddie Lacy over the past few seasons. His issues with his weight have been a consistent issue and something to monitor. Last year was filled with injuries and mediocre play by Lacy's standards. When it was all said and done, he finished the season with only 41 percent of the snaps. James Starks was a consistent option whenever the Packers called on him, and by the end of the year was the leader in snaps for running back at 46 percent. All reports out of camp are that Eddie Lacy is in really good shape, which is a good sign. If healthy, he should be in there for solidly above 50 percent of the snaps. Starks should garner less snaps if Lacy stays healthy, but if not, he could end up around the same range.

Wide Receiver is going to look a lot different in 2016 as Jordy Nelson is seemingly healthy and should take back his role as the top vertical weapon. In his absence, Randall Cobb played 91 percent of the snaps in 2015. While he'll probably stay at a similar rate, things will get better for him with Nelson back. Behind him it was a an assembly line of injuries and inexperience. Davante Adams stumbled to the finish line playing 61 percent of the snaps. He wasn't very effective, but with that amount of snaps, it's likely he has a solid role again in 2016. Jeff Janis, Jared Abbrederis and Ty Montgomery all played between eight and 21 percent of the snaps, and will battle it out for the fourth receiver role once again in training camp. It is important to note that Montgomery had the upper hand on snaps when healthy, but then sustained an injury that kept him out for an extended period of time.

Richard Rodgers took over the main tight end role in year two of his career, playing 69 percent of the snaps. He was the only tight end to see significant snaps, and even though Jared Cook came to town in free agency, it's not likely he fully takes over Rodgers snap-share.

Green Bay Packers Team Links

Green Bay Packers Team Information

Green Bay Packers Outlook

Green Bay Packers 2016 Schedule

Green Bay Packers Roster & Player Stats

Green Bay Packers Depth Chart