Go Premium
Login Register
One Day Fantasy Baseball One Day Fantasy Baseball

New York Jets Snap Counts

Ryan Fitzpatrick closed out the last Jets game as the QB, while many others took it off. Both Matt Forte and Brandon Marshall sat out. Quincy Enunwa and Robby Anderson played 70% of the snaps. Bilal Powell played 69% of the snaps. We saw a few other deep depth chart guys pop out.

PlayerPosTeamSnapsSnap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Ryan FitzpatrickQBNYJ62100%3%0%16.40.26
Bilal PowellRBNYJ4369%51%7%19.70.46
Eric TomlinsonTENYJ3455%0%0%0.00.00
Brandon BostickTENYJ3353%0%3%0.70.02
Quincy EnunwaWRNYJ4573%0%18%8.10.18
Robby AndersonWRNYJ4471%0%16%4.30.10
Charone PeakeWRNYJ4065%0%13%2.20.06
Devin SmithWRNYJ2134%0%0%0.00.00

The Jets are the ultimate mess right now. Ryan Fitzpatrick played 79% of the snaps, who continuously finds his way back into games. Bilal Powell played just 57% of the snaps, as the Jets found themselves done and trying out new customers. I won't be touching this team in Week 17.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Ryan Fitzpatrick QB NYJ 44 79% 2% 0% 1.74 0.04
Bilal Powell RB NYJ 32 57% 47% 9% 7.40 0.23
Eric Tomlinson TE NYJ 26 46% 0% 0% 0.00 0.00
Brandon Bostick TE NYJ 24 43% 0% 4% 0.00 0.00
Quincy Enunwa WR NYJ 54 96% 2% 9% 4.20 0.08
Robby Anderson WR NYJ 43 77% 0% 7% 0.00 0.00
Brandon Marshall WR NYJ 29 52% 0% 14% 2.80 0.10
Charone Peake WR NYJ 28 50% 0% 11% 2.70 0.10

The Jets went full on aerial attack trying to stretch out Bryce Petty. He played 76% of the snaps due to injury. Ryan Fitzpatrick finished the game. Bilal Powell played 84% of the team snaps. With Matt Forte limited, I would expect this to somewhat continue until the end of the season.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Bryce Petty QB NYJ 58 76% 2% 0% 7.40 0.13
Bilal Powell RB NYJ 64 84% 25% 19% 16.20 0.25
Austin Seferian-Jenkins TE NYJ 23 30% 0% 9% 0.30 0.01
Eric Tomlinson TE NYJ 23 30% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Brandon Marshall WR NYJ 73 96% 0% 15% 1.60 0.02
Robby Anderson WR NYJ 71 93% 0% 9% 14 0.20
Quincy Enunwa WR NYJ 67 88% 0% 13% 6.40 0.10
Charone Peake WR NYJ 25 33% 0% 16% 1.80 0.07

The Jets have been a disaster this season, and that continued this week. Matt Forte went down with an injury early on in this one, which meant Bilal Powell picked up the remaining snaps. If Forte misses anytime, this will be the move to make. Robby Anderson continued his trend upwards, playing 76% of the snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Bryce Petty QB NYJ 84 100% 5% 0% 12.18 0.15
Bilal Powell RB NYJ 73 87% 40% 7% 29.90 0.41
Austin Seferian-Jenkins TE NYJ 38 45% 0% 8% 3.50 0.09
Eric Tomlinson TE NYJ 29 35% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Brandon Marshall WR NYJ 78 93% 0% 6% 3.30 0.04
Quincy Enunwa WR NYJ 75 89% 0% 9% 2.90 0.04
Robby Anderson WR NYJ 64 76% 3% 17% 11.10 0.17
Charone Peake WR NYJ 35 42% 0% 6% 1 0.03

The Jets were god awful on Monday Night Football, and we even saw some Bryce Petty. He played 52% of the snaps to Ryan Fitzpatrick's 48%. Robby Anderson played 81% of the snaps, and was Petty's go-to guy once he got into the game. Bilal Powell also out-snapped Matt Forte.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Bryce Petty QB NYJ 27 52% 0% 0% 5.40 0.74
Ryan Fitzpatrick QB NYJ 25 48% 8% 0% 1.54 0.25
Bilal Powell RB NYJ 28 54% 4% 4% 0.30 0.04
Matt Forte RB NYJ 24 46% 38% 17% 7.90 1.37
Brandon Marshall WR NYJ 48 92% 0% 17% 4.30 0.19
Quincy Enunwa WR NYJ 48 92% 0% 4% 1 0.04
Robby Anderson WR NYJ 42 81% 0% 29% 12.10 0.69

Ryan Fitzpatrick was under center and should be yet again moving forward. Quincy Enunwa played 81% of the team snaps, which was second to Brandon Marshall. Bilal Powell and Matt Forte were fairly split, and we should see this throughout the rest of the season, especially given Forte's age.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Ryan Fitzpatrick QB NYJ 56 100% 4% 0% 16.86 0.30
Matt Forte RB NYJ 30 54% 42% 13% 5 0.17
Bilal Powell RB NYJ 27 49% 29% 11% 4.30 0.16
Brandon Bostick TE NYJ 26 47% 0% 7% 1.40 0.05
Brandon Marshall WR NYJ 53 95% 0% 17% 12.70 0.24
Quincy Enunwa WR NYJ 45 81% 0% 11% 16.90 0.38
Robby Anderson WR NYJ 43 77% 0% 5% 1.40 0.03
Jalin Marshall WR NYJ 21 39% 0% 14% 0.60 0.03

Bye Week

The Jets backfield is always one to keep an eye on. It was Matt Forte who out-snapped Bilal Powell, but by only two snaps. Bryce Petty stepped into the starting quarterback role for the injured Ryan Fitzpatrick. It went about as well as you would expect.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Bryce Petty QB NYJ 59 100% 0% 0% 8.52 0.14
Matt Forte RB NYJ 33 57% 59% 9% 10.90 0.33
Bilal Powell RB NYJ 31 53% 13% 22% 14.90 0.48
Brandon Bostick TE NYJ 22 38% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Quincy Enunwa WR NYJ 59 100% 0% 10% 0.70 0.01
Brandon Marshall WR NYJ 56 95% 0% 11% 1.50 0.03
Robby Anderson WR NYJ 52 88% 0% 11% 6.90 0.13

Matt Forte had another solid week, but the snaps were a bit closer with Bilal Powell. He played 55% to Powell's 45%. Both still have some fantasy worth. Robby Anderson played 95% of the snaps, yet Quincy Enunwa and Brandon Marshall are still the two targetable wideouts.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Ryan Fitzpatrick QB NYJ 53 93% 6% 0% 10.32 0.19
Matt Forte RB NYJ 31 55% 38% 6% 15.70 0.51
Bilal Powell RB NYJ 25 45% 23% 15% 5.10 0.20
Robby Anderson WR NYJ 54 95% 0% 11% 4.90 0.09
Brandon Marshall WR NYJ 53 93% 0% 17% 4.50 0.08
Quincy Enunwa WR NYJ 43 76% 0% 9% 2.50 0.06
Charone Peake WR NYJ 19 35% 0% 0% 0.00 0.00

Bilal Powell and Matt Forte led the way this week, combining for three touchdowns. Forte had 59% of the snaps to Powell's 43%. Game flow is the ultimate dictator of snaps for these two. It was smooth sailing for the rest of the team's snaps against Cleveland.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Ryan Fitzpatrick QB NYJ 72 100% 6% 0% 14.42 0.20
Matt Forte RB NYJ 42 59% 58% 7% 21.80 0.52
Bilal Powell RB NYJ 30 43% 19% 10% 13.90 0.46
Brandon Bostick TE NYJ 40 56% 0% 2% 0.40 0.01
Brandon Marshall WR NYJ 67 93% 0% 13% 6.80 0.10
Robby Anderson WR NYJ 61 85% 0% 10% 3.10 0.05
Quincy Enunwa WR NYJ 58 81% 0% 19% 15.30 0.26
Charone Peake WR NYJ 28 40% 0% 3% 1.30 0.05

Geno Smith got the start before tearing his ACL. Ryan Fitzpatrick came back and started after being benched, and led the Jets to a win. It was a big Matt Forte week taking on a Baltimore defense that was pretty tough against the run coming in. Quincy Enunwa played a lackluster 65% of the snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Ryan Fitzpatrick QB NYJ 43 65% 2% 0% 8.7 0.20
Geno Smith QB NYJ 23 35% 4% 0% 8.5 0.37
Matt Forte RB NYJ 56 84% 53% 7% 25.4 0.45
Brandon Marshall WR NYJ 64 96% 0% 12% 3.9 0.06
Robby Anderson WR NYJ 49 74% 2% 6% 7.1 0.14
Quincy Enunwa WR NYJ 43 65% 0% 9% 13.3 0.31
Charone Peake WR NYJ 14 22% 0% 13% 0.8 0.06

The Jets continue to be one of the poorer teams in the league, and snaps remain rather similar. Eric Decker is done for the year, so we can expect Quincy Enunwa to play large snaps yet again. Bilal Powell out-snapped Matt Forte. Game-flow and overall stamina of Forte are contributing to these numbers.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Ryan Fitzpatrick QB NYJ 44 83% 2% 0% 5.16 0.12
Bilal Powell RB NYJ 38 72% 8% 10% 2.2 0.06
Matt Forte RB NYJ 20 39% 43% 14% 2.2 0.11
Robby Anderson WR NYJ 53 100% 0% 11% 2.4 0.05
Brandon Marshall WR NYJ 52 98% 0% 11% 7 0.13
Quincy Enunwa WR NYJ 49 93% 0% 10% 4.2 0.09
Charone Peake WR NYJ 28 54% 0% 35% 4.3 0.15

The trends are continuing here in New York. Robby Anderson played 90% of the snaps, yet was targeted in just 4% of them. Quincy Enunwa and Brandon Marshall were the main targets. Bilal Powell played 47% of the snaps, as game flow continues to be a part of his usage.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Ryan Fitzpatrick QB NYJ 57 100% 2% 0% 15.10 0.26
Matt Forte RB NYJ 36 64% 32% 5% 6 0.17
Bilal Powell RB NYJ 26 47% 15% 30% 5.10 0.20
Kellen Davis TE NYJ 22 40% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Austin Seferian-Jenkins TE NYJ 19 35% 0% 10% 1.70 0.09
Brandon Marshall WR NYJ 55 97% 0% 27% 17.40 0.32
Robby Anderson WR NYJ 51 90% 0% 4% 1 0.02
Quincy Enunwa WR NYJ 48 85% 0% 14% 5.10 0.11
Charone Peake WR NYJ 20 36% 0% 5% 0.60 0.03

The Jets are without Eric Decker, and we saw how they are going to handle that for the time being. Quincy Enunwa led the team in snaps this weekend, as Brandon Marshall was close behind. Robby Anderson was the name that stepped into the scene, playing 62 snaps. We also saw Bilal Powell out-snap Matt Forte.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Ryan Fitzpatrick QB NYJ 70 100% 3% 0% 8.94 0.13
Bilal Powell RB NYJ 36 52% 11% 24% 8 0.22
Matt Forte RB NYJ 33 48% 41% 9% 4.3 0.13
Kellen Davis TE NYJ 22 32% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Quincy Enunwa WR NYJ 66 94% 0% 10% 6 0.09
Brandon Marshall WR NYJ 62 89% 0% 19% 14.9 0.24
Robby Anderson WR NYJ 61 87% 0% 10% 1.2 0.02
Charone Peake WR NYJ 43 62% 0% 7% 9 0.21

It was a disaster of a weekend for Ryan Fitzpatrick, who finished the game, when he probably shouldn't have. Brandon Marshall was questionable heading into game, but played 97% of the snaps. Quincy Enunwa played 82% of the snaps, who has emerged as a third option behind Marshall and Decker.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Ryan Fitzpatrick QB NYJ 67 100% 4% 0% -2.28 -0.03
Matt Forte RB NYJ 40 60% 37% 10% 6.4 0.16
Bilal Powell RB NYJ 32 41% 12% 21% 5.1 0.16
Kellen Davis TE NYJ 34 47% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Brandon Bostick TE NYJ 15 12% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Eric Decker WR NYJ 67 100% 0% 9% 3.1 0.05
Brandon Marshall WR NYJ 65 97% 0% 15% 2.7 0.04
Quincy Enunwa WR NYJ 58 82% 0% 19% 3.7 0.06
Jalin Marshall WR NYJ 34 37% 0% 11% -0.1 0.00

Quincy Enunwa made a lot of noise outside of Eric Decker on Thursday night, and plated 61% of the snaps. He has turned into a weapon behind the main two. Matt Forte also dominated snaps, playing 81% of the snaps. That Bilal Powell split share has not been there so far in 2016.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Ryan Fitzpatrick QB NYJ 74 100% 7% 0% 21.06 0.28
Matt Forte RB NYJ 60 81% 49% 5% 28.90 0.48
Bilal Powell RB NYJ 18 23% 5% 11% 0.30 0.02
Julian Howsare RB NYJ 17 3% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Kellen Davis TE NYJ 58 67% 0% 2% 0 0.00
Brandon Bostick TE NYJ 29 32% 0% 3% 0 0.00
Eric Decker WR NYJ 73 97% 0% 11% 18.60 0.25
Brandon Marshall WR NYJ 69 92% 0% 13% 10.10 0.15
Quincy Enunwa WR NYJ 47 61% 0% 13% 9.20 0.20
Jalin Marshall WR NYJ 39 35% 0% 10% 2.50 0.06

After reports of Bilal Powell and Matt Forte having close to split snaps, it was anything but that. Forte was on the field for 76% of the snaps. Powell just saw 24%. There are also no question marks for who the wideouts are. Both Brandon Marshall and Eric Decker were out there almost every snap. Quincy Enunwa saw plenty of snaps, sitting at 89%.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snaps/
Gm
Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Ryan Fitzpatrick QB NYJ 70 70 100 6 0 55.00 0.79
Matt Forte RB NYJ 53 53 76 41 13 54.00 1.02
Bilal Powell RB NYJ 16 16 24 24 24 47.00 2.94
Julian Howsare RB NYJ 14 14 1 0 0 0.00 0.00
Kellen Davis TE NYJ 62 62 76 0 0 0.00 0.00
Brandon Bostick TE NYJ 12 12 11 0 0 0.00 0.00
Eric Decker WR NYJ 69 69 99 0 10 10.00 0.14
Brandon Marshall WR NYJ 67 67 96 0 12 12.00 0.18
Quincy Enunwa WR NYJ 65 65 89 2 12 14.00 0.22
Jalin Marshall WR NYJ 24 24 21 0 4 4.00 0.17
Charone Peake WR NYJ 6 6 0 0 0 0.00 0.00
Robby Anderson WR NYJ 3 3 6 0 0 0.00 0.00

Quarterback Snap Counts

Player Games Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snap %
FPTS FPTS/Snap
Ryan Fitzpatrick 16 65 1046 1046 94% 285 0.27
Geno Smith 14 5 65 65 6% 20 0.31

Running Back Snap Counts

Player Games Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snaps %
Rush % Targets/
100 Snaps
Touches/
100 Snaps
FPTS FPTS/Snap
Chris Ivory 16 33.6 537 537 48% 46% 7 52 172.7 0.32
Bilal Powell 11 37.5 413 367 33% 17% 15 28 88.1 0.21
Zac Stacy 8 23.5 188 140 13% 16% 6 21 21.4 0.11
Stevan Ridley 10 8.6 86 86 8% 40% 6 44 8.8 0.10
Tommy Bohanon 16 0.0 0 0 0 0% 2 1 5.8 0

Wide Receivers & Tight End Snap Counts

Player Pos Gms Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snaps %
Targets/
100 Snaps
Touches/
100 Snaps
FPTS FPTS/
Snap
Brandon Marshall WR 16 67 1067 1059 95% 16 10 230 0.22
Eric Decker WR 15 61 917 906 82% 14 9 173 0.19
Quincy Enunwa WR 12 57 689 522 47% 7 3 32 0.05
Kellen Davis TE 16 36 580 435 39% 2 1 8 0.02
Jeff Cumberland TE 15 35 526 257 23% 3 1 8 0.03
Devin Smith WR 10 39 394 312 28% 7 2 16 0.04
Jeremy Kerley WR 16 19 311 223 20% 8 5 27 0.09
Kenbrell Thompkins WR 7 42 294 281 25% 11 6 17 0.06
Chris Owusu WR 3 51 153 124 11% 9 4 8 0.05
Wes Saxton TE 1 12 12 12 1% 0 0 0 0.00

New York Jets Snap Count Breakdown

At the moment, Ryan Fitzpatrick is not signed for the New York Jets. He played 94% of the snaps last season, and this would leave things up to Geno Smith and company. I know, this is not good news for surrounding players. Eric Decker and Brandon Marshall both combined for about 1900 snaps last season, and were a dynamic pairing in the fantasy world. 2016 expectations would definitely be tempered if Fitzpatrick remains unsigned. As long as Decker and Marshall remain healthy, expect them to lead the way again with similar snaps. They will be reliable in that department, but efficiency will be down with Smith under center. Devin Smith is a wide receiver expected to emerge was the WR3 in New York, not that it holds a ton of fantasy value, but it is something. He saw 28% of the snaps, and it should be in the 30-40% range come this season. Tight ends were hardly used in the Jets system, but Jace Amaro should come in and lead the team in snaps. Kellen Davis led the team in snaps last season, and that should indicate you on how tight ends are used.

Matt Forte is in line to be the starting Jets running back, but recent words have this possibly being close to a split backfield with Bilal Powell. Chris Ivory and his 537 snaps are in Jacksonville now, and Powell picked up the most behind him at 366 (33%). Powell is an intriguing late round flier, and possibly a deep flex play at times. Forte played 55% of Chicago's snaps last season, and I think that is a ceiling here in New York. Given his age, I am a bit worried about a heavy workload, and would definitely keep Powell on your radar. You might get some Zac Stacy mixed in once in a blue moon, but for the most part Powell and Forte will be the dominant backs in the snaps department.


New York Jets Team Links

New York Jets Team Information

New York Jets Outlook

New York Jets 2016 Schedule

New York Jets Roster & Player Stats

New York Jets Depth Chart