Go Premium
Login Register
One Day Fantasy Baseball One Day Fantasy Baseball

Oakland Raiders Snap Counts

Oakland lost another quarterback this week, as Matt McGloin went down early in this one. Connor Cook played 59% of the snaps, and the remainder of the game. Michael Crabtree and Amari Cooper had snaps scaled back in the second half when things were a bit out of hand.

PlayerPosTeamSnapsSnap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Connor CookQBOAK3259%0%0%6.00.19
Matt McGloinQBOAK2241%0%0%0.80.04
Deandre WashingtonRBOAK2139%33%10%5.70.27
Clive WalfordTEOAK4176%0%7%1.70.04
Mychal RiveraTEOAK2750%0%11%0.90.03
Amari CooperWROAK4278%0%19%9.90.24
Michael CrabtreeWROAK3565%0%23%4.70.13
Seth RobertsWROAK3259%0%9%2.60.08

After solid workload weeks for Latavius Murray, he played just 41% of the snaps. It was DeAndre Washington who was breaking off the big runs, on 33% of the team snaps. Clive Walford was out there often, playing over 80% of the snaps, but was hardly targeted. He contin-ues to be unusable in fantasy.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Derek Carr QB OAK 63 83% 2% 0% 21.92 0.35
Latavius Murray RB OAK 31 41% 48% 7% 5.10 0.16
Deandre Washington RB OAK 25 33% 48% 4% 23.70 0.95
Clive Walford TE OAK 64 84% 0% 3% 8.00 0.13
Amari Cooper WR OAK 61 80% 0% 10% 7.20 0.12
Seth Roberts WR OAK 51 67% 0% 6% 0.00 0.00
Andre Holmes WR OAK 42 55% 0% 12% 9.30 0.22
Michael Crabtree WR OAK 39 51% 0% 26% 9.00 0.23

Oakland managed to win without the offense clicking much. Michael Crabtree 73% of the team snaps this week, and Amari Cooper played 82%. Seth Roberts remained the third option playing 53% of the team snaps. Latavius Murray split time with the backups, playing 50% of the team snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Derek Carr QB OAK 62 100% 8% 0% 11.02 0.18
Latavius Murray RB OAK 31 50% 42% 3% 7.20 0.23
Clive Walford TE OAK 45 73% 0% 7% 1.30 0.03
Mychal Rivera TE OAK 21 34% 0% 10% 1.50 0.07
Amari Cooper WR OAK 51 82% 0% 6% 2.80 0.05
Michael Crabtree WR OAK 45 73% 0% 18% 12 0.27
Seth Roberts WR OAK 33 53% 0% 9% 2.70 0.08

Latavius Murray led the way of running backs again this week, playing 69% of the snaps. Seth Roberts and Amari Cooper were the leading snap-getters among wideouts this week, with Michael Crabtree just behind. Clive Walford played 59% of the snaps this week, ahead of Mychal Rivera.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Derek Carr QB OAK 75 100% 3% 0% 4.98 0.07
Latavius Murray RB OAK 52 69% 42% 2% 16.30 0.31
Clive Walford TE OAK 44 59% 0% 7% 2.10 0.05
Mychal Rivera TE OAK 23 31% 0% 22% 2.60 0.11
Amari Cooper WR OAK 74 99% 0% 14% 2.90 0.04
Seth Roberts WR OAK 71 95% 0% 13% 1.20 0.02
Michael Crabtree WR OAK 63 84% 0% 11% 2.10 0.03

Latavius Murray has sured up his snaps of late, playing 70% of the team snaps this week. We are not seeing the three-headed attack like earlier in the season. Clive Walford played 63% of the snaps, and Seth Roberts played 78% of the snaps. This is all behind the leaders, Michael Crabtree and Amari Cooper.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Derek Carr QB OAK 71 100% 3% 0% 20.80 0.41
Latavius Murray RB OAK 50 70% 40% 10% 22.50 0.90
Clive Walford TE OAK 45 63% 0% 7% 1.80 0.09
Mychal Rivera TE OAK 20 28% 0% 25% 5.70 1.43
Amari Cooper WR OAK 63 89% 2% 6% 11.90 0.30
Michael Crabtree WR OAK 57 80% 0% 19% 13.40 0.41
Seth Roberts WR OAK 55 78% 0% 9% 3.80 0.13

Oakland used their three-back system a little less this week, taking on Carolina at home. Latavius Murray played 66% of the team snaps, as no other really played noteworthy snaps. Clive Walford played 58% of the snaps, and Seth Roberts continues to hang around as the touchdown vulture in the red zone.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Derek Carr QB OAK 69 95% 6% 0% 17.30 0.25
Latavius Murray RB OAK 48 66% 39% 8% 14.80 0.31
Clive Walford TE OAK 42 58% 0% 9% 10.30 0.25
Mychal Rivera TE OAK 21 30% 0% 9% 1.30 0.06
Amari Cooper WR OAK 70 96% 0% 10% 2.20 0.03
Michael Crabtree WR OAK 64 88% 0% 20% 11 0.17
Seth Roberts WR OAK 54 74% 0% 7% 11.10 0.21

Oakland continued their whacky running back snaps, using Jalen Richard quite a bit more than usual. This continues to be an issue, even with Latavius Murray is scoring red zone touchdowns. He did not. Amari Cooper and Michael Crabtree both saw their usual targets, and Clive Walford.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Derek Carr QB OAK 52 100% 4% 0% 21.6 0.78
Latavius Murray RB OAK 28 55% 41% 17% 9.2 1.13
Clive Walford TE OAK 36 70% 0% 11% 2.8 0.21
Mychal Rivera TE OAK 24 47% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Amari Cooper WR OAK 41 79% 0% 12% 11.7 0.68
Michael Crabtree WR OAK 38 74% 0% 18% 0.5 0.03
Seth Roberts WR OAK 21 42% 0% 14% 0.6 0.13

Bye Week

Latavius Murray had a monster week against the Denver defense, and did it on just 43 snaps. Jalen Richard cut into the workload just a little bit, but Murray was the better back. Clive Walford played 84% of the snaps this week, which is a season high for him. Amari Cooper and Michael Crabtree had down weeks in the snap departments.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Derek Carr QB OAK 87 100% 5% 0% 7.66 0.09
Latavius Murray RB OAK 42 49% 47% 2% 30.70 0.73
Jalen Richard RB OAK 20 24% 38% 14% 7.20 0.36
Clive Walford TE OAK 73 84% 0% 4% 1.30 0.02
Mychal Rivera TE OAK 47 55% 0% 2% 0.60 0.01
Amari Cooper WR OAK 66 76% 0% 12% 5.60 0.08
Michael Crabtree WR OAK 50 58% 0% 12% 2.70 0.05
Seth Roberts WR OAK 28 33% 0% 10% 3.20 0.11
Andre Holmes WR OAK 27 32% 0% 11% 2.70 0.10

It was a dominant week for Derek Carr, tossing for over 500 yards in overtime. Amari Cooper dominated on 96% of the team snaps. Michael Crabtree played 77% and Seth Roberts played 67%. The multi-back approach struck again for Oakland. Latavius Murray played just 38% of the snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Derek Carr QB OAK 93 100% 1% 0% 35.82 0.39
Latavius Murray RB OAK 35 38% 31% 19% 7.10 0.20
Deandre Washington RB OAK 27 30% 18% 0% 3.20 0.12
Clive Walford TE OAK 58 63% 0% 7% 3.10 0.05
Mychal Rivera TE OAK 20 22% 0% 14% 9.60 0.48
Amari Cooper WR OAK 89 96% 0% 17% 23.30 0.26
Michael Crabtree WR OAK 71 77% 0% 22% 10.80 0.15
Seth Roberts WR OAK 62 67% 0% 11% 12.90 0.21

Oakland had Latavius Murray come back, and he played 42 snaps. He rushed on 43% of the snaps. Michael Crabtree played just 69% of the snaps this week, yet was more effective than Amari Cooper, who played 94% of the snaps. Clive Walford was up there, playing 68% of the snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Jamize Olawale FB OAK 24 35% 12% 0% 1.2 0.05
Derek Carr QB OAK 71 100% 6% 0% 12.4 0.17
Latavius Murray RB OAK 41 58% 43% 12% 18.3 0.45
Clive Walford TE OAK 48 68% 0% 4% 0.5 0.01
Mychal Rivera TE OAK 16 24% 0% 6% 1.3 0.08
Amari Cooper WR OAK 67 94% 0% 7% 2.9 0.04
Michael Crabtree WR OAK 49 69% 0% 22% 15.6 0.32
Seth Roberts WR OAK 46 65% 0% 19% 4.2 0.09
Andre Holmes WR OAK 16 24% 0% 6% 0.5 0.03

With Latavius Murray out, Deandre Washington played 58% of the snaps. Jalen Richard played just 26%. Amari Cooper and Michael Crabtree were both the heavily used guys, but Seth Roberts continues to be the third option. Clive Walford might be working himself back, playing just 53% of the snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Derek Carr QB OAK 54 100% 6% 0% 9.8 0.18
Deandre Washington RB OAK 31 58% 31% 3% 4.9 0.16
Clive Walford TE OAK 28 53% 0% 7% 2.5 0.09
Amari Cooper WR OAK 54 100% 0% 24% 12.9 0.24
Seth Roberts WR OAK 47 87% 0% 13% 2.9 0.06
Michael Crabtree WR OAK 44 82% 0% 9% 1 0.02

Latavius Murray was out this week, and Deandre Washington played 51% of the snaps. Jalen Richard played 32%. Overall it was a big week for the passing game. Amari Cooper played 90% of the snaps, with Michael Crabtree playing 74%. Clive Walford was out, which meant Mychal Rivera played 65% of the snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Derek Carr QB OAK 71 100% 3% 0% 21.98 0.31
Deandre Washington RB OAK 36 51% 24% 16% 5.20 0.14
Jalen Richard RB OAK 22 32% 35% 30% 9.70 0.44
Mychal Rivera TE OAK 46 65% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Amari Cooper WR OAK 64 90% 0% 19% 21.80 0.34
Michael Crabtree WR OAK 52 74% 0% 13% 10.70 0.21
Seth Roberts WR OAK 50 71% 0% 6% 2.20 0.04
Andre Holmes WR OAK 21 31% 0% 14% 1.30 0.06

Despite Michael Crabtree playing less snaps than Amari Cooper, he outscored him quite a bit. Crabtree was targeted 26% of his snaps, compared to 11% for Cooper. The Clive Walford injury looked pretty serious, and potentially season ending. Mychal Rivera will fill in if he is out. Seth Roberts will also work more out of the slot.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Derek Carr QB OAK 59 100% 5% 0% 23.76 0.40
Latavius Murray RB OAK 33 57% 24% 6% 2.4 0.07
Jalen Richard RB OAK 14 25% 13% 20% 2 0.14
Clive Walford TE OAK 43 73% 0% 9% 2.3 0.05
Mychal Rivera TE OAK 15 27% 0% 6% 0.1 0.01
Amari Cooper WR OAK 54 92% 0% 11% 4.8 0.09
Michael Crabtree WR OAK 45 77% 0% 26% 26.8 0.60
Seth Roberts WR OAK 40 68% 0% 7% 7.2 0.18

The Latavius Murray situation has not been clear lately. He played 48% of the snaps, and we saw Richard and Washington also cut into his workload. It was the usual showing of wide receivers on the field for Oakland, and Clive Walford played 68% of the snaps. Walford has secured himself some snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Derek Carr QB OAK 64 100% 2% 0% 11.86 0.19
Jamize Olawale RB OAK 40 34% 2% 2% 0 0.00
Latavius Murray RB OAK 30 48% 32% 3% 9.8 0.33
Jalen Richard RB OAK 20 20% 29% 5% 4.1 0.21
Taiwan Jones RB OAK 18 0% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Deandre Washington RB OAK 17 28% 33% 6% 6.2 0.36
Clive Walford TE OAK 49 68% 0% 6% 2.7 0.06
Lee Smith TE OAK 40 54% 0% 2% 0.4 0.01
Amari Cooper WR OAK 51 80% 0% 17% 6.2 0.12
Michael Crabtree WR OAK 49 77% 0% 22% 10.2 0.21
Seth Roberts WR OAK 39 62% 0% 15% 8.7 0.22
Andre Holmes WR OAK 36 28% 0% 3% 0.8 0.02

The running backs have been the biggest talking point for Oakland. Latavius Murray saw 48% of the snaps, while Jalen Richard and DeAndre Washington both saw snaps behind him. Murray should continue to be the heavy workload guy, but week 2 didn't operate in terms of game flow. Be aware of this moving forward.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Derek Carr QB OAK 74 100% 3% 0% 24.96 0.34
Latavius Murray RB OAK 35 48% 22% 17% 16.10 0.46
Jalen Richard RB OAK 24 21% 28% 4% 2.70 0.11
Deandre Washington RB OAK 15 20% 38% 6% 5.20 0.35
Clive Walford TE OAK 58 63% 0% 12% 11 0.19
Lee Smith TE OAK 51 53% 0% 8% 2.40 0.05
Amari Cooper WR OAK 68 92% 0% 13% 7.10 0.10
Michael Crabtree WR OAK 56 76% 0% 9% 9.10 0.16
Seth Roberts WR OAK 50 68% 0% 12% 2.50 0.05
Andre Holmes WR OAK 32 19% 0% 9% 6.60 0.21

Clive Walford's 51% of snaps was a little disappointing, as Lee Smith saw 56%. Seth Roberts was a part of the Oakland offense, which was forced to throw quite a bit, he saw 82% of the snaps. After talks of Deandre Washington cutting into Latavius Murray's workload, he didn't. Murray saw 62% of the snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snaps/
Gm
Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Jamize Olawale FB OAK 31 31 16 3 0 3.00 0.10
Derek Carr QB OAK 72 72 100 3 0 55.00 0.76
Latavius Murray RB OAK 44 44 62 31 4 36.00 0.82
Taiwan Jones RB OAK 25 25 8 4 8 12.00 0.48
Jalen Richard RB OAK 17 17 14 17 11 28.00 1.65
Deandre Washington RB OAK 7 7 11 63 13 75.00 10.71
Lee Smith TE OAK 50 50 56 0 0 0.00 0.00
Clive Walford TE OAK 46 46 51 0 11 11.00 0.24
Amari Cooper WR OAK 71 71 99 0 15 15.00 0.21
Michael Crabtree WR OAK 67 67 93 0 13 13.00 0.19
Seth Roberts WR OAK 59 59 82 0 7 7.00 0.12
Andre Holmes WR OAK 23 23 6 0 4 4.00 0.17
Johnny Holton WR OAK 8 8 3 0 0 0.00 0.00

Quarterback Snap Counts

Player Games Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snap %
FPTS FPTS/Snap
Derek Carr 16 63 1014 1014 96% 271 0.27
Matt McGloin 16 3 42 42 4% 10 0.23

Running Back Snap Counts

Player Games Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snaps %
Rush % Targets/
100 Snaps
Touches/
100 Snaps
FPTS FPTS/Snap
Latavius Murray 16 42.5 680 680 64% 39% 8 45 163.8 0.24
Taiwan Jones 12 24.3 292 65 6% 5% 3 7 22 0.08
Roy Helu 9 16.0 144 91 9% 12% 11 18 17.4 0.12
Marcel Reece 15 0.0 0 0 0 3% 9 10 48.5 0
Jamize Olawale 14 0.0 0 0 0 5% 2 7 25.4 0

Wide Receivers & Tight End Snap Counts

Player Pos Gms Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snaps %
Targets/
100 Snaps
Touches/
100 Snaps
FPTS FPTS/
Snap
Amari Cooper WR 16 57 915 900 85% 13 8 141 0.15
Michael Crabtree WR 16 51 809 809 77% 18 11 146 0.18
Lee Smith TE 15 43 643 516 49% 2 2 13 0.03
Andre Holmes WR 16 39 617 346 33% 5 2 44 0.07
Seth Roberts WR 16 36 578 565 54% 10 6 80 0.14
Mychal Rivera TE 16 34 550 401 38% 8 6 34 0.08
Clive Walford TE 16 30 474 439 42% 11 6 51 0.12
Brice Butler WR 7 37 261 261 25% 10 5 26 0.10
Jeremy Ross WR 11 15 164 92 8% 6 5 3 0.02
Marcus Thigpen WR 9 8 72 12 1% 0 1 -4 -0.06
Walter Powell WR 2 10 20 4 0% 0 0 0 0.00
Rod Streater WR 2 5 10 10 1% 10 10 1 0.08

Oakland Raiders Snap Count Breakdown

Oakland's core on offense is on the come-up, and personally I am intrigued with how high their ceiling could be. Amari Cooper played 85% of the Oakland snaps in his rookie season, which should be a floor when healthy. Michael Crabtree rebounded in 2015, playing 76% of the snaps. Both will be relied on again in this Oakland offense, that will look to continue trending upwards. Seth Roberts will look to build upon 2015, where he beat out Rod Streater and Andre Holmes. He saw 53% of the team's snaps last season, which is likely his ceiling. Clive Walford failed to make an impact last year, on the field, and breaking ahead of other tight ends. It was shared time between Lee Smith, Mychal Rivera, and Walford all saw under 50% of the team's snaps. Is 2016 a year where Walford can jump ahead of the other two? Certainly, but it I will temper my expectations in terms of fantasy production.

Latavius Murray was a workhorse in Oakland, playing 679 snaps. Next was Marcel Reese with 256 carries, who played more of a fullback role. Murray was not an efficient back on a YPC basis, and lacked in the second halves of games, as well as down the stretch. He finished with 266 attempts, which was the third in the NFL. I do believe Murray takes a step down in that department, as DeAndre Washington is gaining some steam behind Murray. Washington is a rookie out of Texas Tech, and could relieve Murray at times, as well as be an option during passing downs. While Murray should see 60% of the snaps again, the pieces that were behind him in 2015 will shift over to Washington. Even with the passing game, Oakland is projected to be a run-first team, which would give a bit more value to these names.

Oakland Raiders Team Links

Oakland Raiders Team Information

Oakland Raiders Outlook

Oakland Raiders 2016 Schedule

Oakland Raiders Roster & Player Stats

Oakland Raiders Depth Chart