Go Premium
Login Register
One Day Fantasy Baseball One Day Fantasy Baseball

San Diego Chargers Snap Counts

Melvin Gordon was questionable heading into the week, but ended up sitting this one out. Ronnie Hillman played 58% of the snaps this week, to Andre Williams 47%. Hunter Henry and Antonio Gates split snaps, but Henry should be the one leading the way next season whether Gates retires or not.

PlayerPosTeamSnapsSnap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Philip RiversQBSD66100%2%0%14.90.23
Ronnie HillmanRBSD3858%18%16%9.10.24
Andre WilliamsRBSD2741%67%7%8.70.32
Antonio GatesTESD3858%0%21%11.50.30
Hunter HenryTESD3655%0%14%10.30.29
Tyrell WilliamsWRSD6294%0%11%7.00.11
Dontrelle InmanWRSD5380%0%9%5.10.10
Isaiah BurseWRSD3655%0%8%0.00.00

San Diego struggled a bit on the road, and struggled running the ball, which is tough to do. Ronnie Hillman played 38% of the snaps to Kenneth Farrow's 54%. Neither were effective. Travis Benjamin, Tyrell Williams, and Dontrelle Inman were used heavily, which pushed Hunter Henry out of the picture.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Philip Rivers QB SD 68 100% 2% 0% 18.88 0.28
Kenneth Farrow RB SD 37 54% 24% 11% 5.70 0.15
Ronnie Hillman RB SD 26 38% 35% 8% 0.60 0.02
Antonio Gates TE SD 57 84% 0% 23% 15.40 0.27
Tyrell Williams WR SD 56 82% 0% 16% 12.40 0.22
Dontrelle Inman WR SD 56 82% 0% 18% 4.40 0.08
Travis Benjamin WR SD 50 74% 0% 8% 7.50 0.15

It was the first game without Melvin Gordon, and we saw Kenneth Farrow played 75% of the team snaps. Farrow was very inefficient, and the passing attack ruled the majority of plays. Antonio Gates played 64% of the team snaps to rival tight end Hunter Henry's 53%. Travis Benjamin made an appearance playing 53% of the snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Philip Rivers QB SD 55 100% 0% 0% 14.24 0.26
Kenneth Farrow RB SD 41 75% 37% 7% 3.30 0.08
Antonio Gates TE SD 35 64% 0% 6% 1.10 0.03
Hunter Henry TE SD 29 53% 0% 14% 9.70 0.33
Tyrell Williams WR SD 52 95% 0% 17% 2 0.04
Dontrelle Inman WR SD 48 87% 0% 17% 6.80 0.14
Travis Benjamin WR SD 29 53% 0% 10% 11.60 0.40

Melvin Gordon was the big injury of Week 14, playing less than 20 snaps, and leaving the game very early in the first quarter. Kenneth Farrow played 85% of the snaps after he left, given the lack of depth, I would expect them to bring another back in. Dontrelle Inman played 94% of the snaps, while Williams played 95%.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Philip Rivers QB SD 65 100% 0% 0% 7.44 0.11
Kenneth Farrow RB SD 55 85% 29% 11% 7.80 0.14
Antonio Gates TE SD 37 57% 0% 24% 6.10 0.16
Hunter Henry TE SD 35 54% 0% 14% 7.30 0.21
Dontrelle Inman WR SD 61 94% 0% 12% 13.10 0.21
Tyrell Williams WR SD 61 94% 0% 8% 6.80 0.11
Travis Benjamin WR SD 44 68% 2% 7% -0.20 0.00

San Diego continues to have Melvin Gordon lead the way. He is a man amongst boys out there, playing 89% of the team snaps. Tyrell Williams had shoulder issues heading into the week, but it didn't hinder his play. Williams played 96% of the team snaps. Dontrelle Inman was second to him, playing 95% of the team snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Philip Rivers QB SD 55 100% 6% 0% 14.80 0.49
Melvin Gordon RB SD 49 89% 35% 12% 19.80 0.82
Antonio Gates TE SD 33 60% 0% 12% 3.70 0.34
Hunter Henry TE SD 24 44% 0% 4% 1.40 0.24
Dontrelle Inman WR SD 53 96% 0% 9% 10.90 0.39
Tyrell Williams WR SD 53 96% 0% 8% 10.70 0.38
Travis Benjamin WR SD 43 78% 0% 9% 2.40 0.13

San Diego went on the road and beat Houston through the air, which was a bit surprising for how they got it done. Melvin Gordon still continues to see a monster workload, as one of the few true workhorse backs in the NFL. Tyrell Williams was banged up, but played a healthy amount of snaps, and was targeted the most of any Chargers wideout.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Philip Rivers QB SD 58 100% 0% 0% 19.68 0.34
Melvin Gordon RB SD 52 90% 32% 8% 8.90 0.17
Antonio Gates TE SD 35 61% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Hunter Henry TE SD 29 51% 0% 10% 8 0.28
Dontrelle Inman WR SD 54 93% 0% 11% 17.90 0.33
Tyrell Williams WR SD 50 86% 0% 28% 13 0.26
Travis Benjamin WR SD 37 64% 0% 5% 0.80 0.02

Bye Week

Melvin Gordon continues to log heavy snaps, and this week it was 70. He touched the ball on 46% of them, which continues to be an impressive number. Antonio Gates out-snapped Hunter Henry, who was active this week. Whether Gates can sustain these snaps, we need to see.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Philip Rivers QB SD 76 100% 0% 0% 17.04 0.22
Melvin Gordon RB SD 69 91% 34% 11% 13.20 0.19
Antonio Gates TE SD 57 75% 0% 16% 12.30 0.22
Hunter Henry TE SD 25 34% 0% 8% 7.10 0.28
Tyrell Williams WR SD 72 95% 0% 15% 18.50 0.26
Dontrelle Inman WR SD 70 92% 0% 13% 4.30 0.06
Griff Whalen WR SD 54 71% 0% 2% 1 0.02

Melvin Gordon shredded the Tennessee defense this past week, and played 81% of the team snaps. San Diego was without Hunter Henry, which put Antonio Gates in a spot to see over 80% of the team snaps. Griff Whalen was the one to fill in for an injured Travis Benjamin, but did not see a single target.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Philip Rivers QB SD 79 100% 4% 0% 18.70 0.24
Melvin Gordon RB SD 64 81% 49% 6% 32.10 0.50
Antonio Gates TE SD 65 83% 0% 14% 13.50 0.21
Dontrelle Inman WR SD 75 95% 0% 12% 5.60 0.07
Tyrell Williams WR SD 65 83% 0% 11% 12.50 0.19
Griff Whalen WR SD 48 61% 0% 0% 0.00 0.00

It was a tough matchup for San Diego this week, but Melvin Gordon was out there trucking away as usual. He played 80% of the snaps. Antonio Gates out-snapped Hunter Henry this week, which might have been because of the injury to Henry from last week. Dontrelle Inman led all wideouts in snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Philip Rivers QB SD 80 100% 0% 0% 12.68 0.16
Melvin Gordon RB SD 64 80% 35% 11% 15.50 0.24
Antonio Gates TE SD 54 68% 0% 16% 9.30 0.17
Hunter Henry TE SD 44 56% 0% 9% 1.40 0.03
Sean McGrath TE SD 31 40% 0% 0% 0.00 0.00
Dontrelle Inman WR SD 78 98% 0% 9% 7.20 0.09
Tyrell Williams WR SD 58 73% 0% 10% 0.40 0.01
Travis Benjamin WR SD 37 47% 0% 24% 10.40 0.28

Melvin Gordon had three touchdowns, and played 65 snaps. He continues to have lackluster YPC, yet the touchdowns keep on coming. Tyrell Williams and Dontrelle Inman each played 66 snaps this week. Travis Benjamin played just 61% of the snaps. Hunter Henry played 47 snaps before leaving the game with a concussion.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Philip Rivers QB SD 74 100% 1% 0% 14.64 0.20
Melvin Gordon RB SD 64 87% 34% 11% 30.1 0.47
Hunter Henry TE SD 46 63% 0% 6% 1.6 0.03
Antonio Gates TE SD 37 51% 0% 26% 3.8 0.10
Tyrell Williams WR SD 65 88% 0% 15% 14 0.22
Dontrelle Inman WR SD 65 88% 0% 9% 5.8 0.09
Travis Benjamin WR SD 45 61% 0% 11% 5.4 0.12

Dontrelle Inman played 91% of the snaps, yet had 2% of the targets. It was a tough matchup anyway, which led to a lot of plays for Hunter Henry and Antonio Gates. Henry played 68% of the snaps to Gates 47%. Travis Benjamin played just 38% of the snaps. Melvin Gordon had another big week in snaps, as expected. He played 79% of the snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Philip Rivers QB SD 65 100% 0% 0% 11.12 0.17
Melvin Gordon RB SD 51 79% 52% 4% 9.4 0.18
Hunter Henry TE SD 44 68% 0% 18% 14.3 0.33
Sean McGrath TE SD 36 56% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Antonio Gates TE SD 30 47% 0% 19% 1.6 0.05
Dontrelle Inman WR SD 59 91% 0% 2% 1.1 0.02
Tyrell Williams WR SD 47 73% 0% 6% 2.8 0.06
Travis Benjamin WR SD 24 38% 0% 20% -0.3 -0.01

Melvin Gordon is consistently getting large snaps, but if he keeps fumbling, that may change. Antonio Gates was back, but that didn't change Hunter Henry receiving 82% of the snaps. Gates will be used in the red zone, but Henry looks to have solidified a large role. Tyrell Williams and Travis Benjamin both had their snaps go down.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Philip Rivers QB SD 50 100% 0% 0% 26.36 0.53
Melvin Gordon RB SD 45 90% 35% 2% 12.70 0.28
Hunter Henry TE SD 41 82% 0% 10% 13.40 0.33
Dontrelle Inman WR SD 43 86% 0% 7% 0.30 0.01
Tyrell Williams WR SD 33 67% 0% 18% 17.70 0.54
Travis Benjamin WR SD 30 61% 0% 36% 11.70 0.39

Things are pretty straight forward with San Diego, especially with every injury. Dontrelle Inman did get a bump up in snaps this week, playing 97%. Hunter Henry also played 97% of the snaps, who has been a huge factor in the passing game. Melvin Gordon also continues to see a big workload, playing 62 snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Philip Rivers QB SD 69 100% 1% 0% 18.84 0.27
Melvin Gordon RB SD 61 89% 31% 11% 17.9 0.29
Hunter Henry TE SD 67 97% 0% 10% 12.1 0.18
Dontrelle Inman WR SD 67 97% 0% 16% 18 0.27
Tyrell Williams WR SD 66 96% 0% 12% 4 0.06
Travis Benjamin WR SD 53 77% 0% 13% 2.8 0.05

Good news for all you Melvin Gordon truthers, as he played 87% of the snaps. With Antonio Gates out, we saw Hunter Henry played 100% of the team snaps. This is great news from a fill-in. Tyrell Williams and Dontrelle Inman played 85% of the snaps, while Travis Benjamin played 75% of the snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Philip Rivers QB SD 59 100% 2% 0% 11.4 0.19
Melvin Gordon RB SD 51 87% 31% 14% 13.8 0.27
Derek Watt RB SD 24 13% 0% 4% 0.6 0.03
Dexter McCluster RB SD 14 15% 0% 20% 0.9 0.06
Hunter Henry TE SD 64 100% 0% 8% 5.6 0.09
Sean McGrath TE SD 32 33% 0% 3% 1.3 0.04
Dontrelle Inman WR SD 52 88% 0% 8% 3.2 0.06
Tyrell Williams WR SD 50 85% 0% 18% 6.9 0.14
Travis Benjamin WR SD 46 75% 0% 15% 6.2 0.13

With the Keenan Allen injury and Danny Woodhead's new injury, there is a lot to breakdown. Melvin Gordon played 75% of the snaps, and we saw Travis Benjamin and Tyrell Williams pick up the slack. Both played over 65% of the snaps. Antonio Gates played a measly 53% of the snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Philip Rivers QB SD 62 93% 2% 0% 23.80 0.38
Melvin Gordon RB SD 50 75% 47% 6% 18 0.36
Kenneth Farrow RB SD 12 19% 31% 8% 1.30 0.11
Hunter Henry TE SD 46 57% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Antonio Gates TE SD 35 53% 0% 14% 7.50 0.21
Sean McGrath TE SD 25 32% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Dontrelle Inman WR SD 60 87% 0% 5% 0.70 0.01
Tyrell Williams WR SD 50 74% 0% 12% 12.10 0.24
Travis Benjamin WR SD 47 65% 2% 13% 23.40 0.50

With Keenan Allen tearing his ACL, we saw Travis Benjamin and Dontrelle Inman take the way at wide receiver. This will hurt Melvin Gordon's stock in the biggest way possible, as Danny Woodhead saw 69% of the snaps, after Gordon had a successful first half. Gordon's snap count seems very limited going forward.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snaps/
Gm
Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Derek Watt FB SD 29 29 15 0 0 0.00 0.00
Philip Rivers QB SD 72 72 100 3 0 52.00 0.72
Danny Woodhead RB SD 52 52 69 30 13 43.00 0.83
Melvin Gordon RB SD 22 22 32 61 0 61.00 2.77
Antonio Gates TE SD 47 47 66 0 8 8.00 0.17
Hunter Henry TE SD 38 38 41 0 5 5.00 0.13
Sean McGrath TE SD 21 21 22 0 0 0.00 0.00
Travis Benjamin WR SD 59 59 75 0 13 13.00 0.22
Dontrelle Inman WR SD 58 58 80 0 5 5.00 0.09
Tyrell Williams WR SD 43 43 60 0 11 11.00 0.26
Keenan Allen WR SD 26 26 37 0 26 26.00 1.00

Quarterback Snap Counts

Player Games Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snap %
FPTS FPTS/Snap
Philip Rivers 16 72 1157 1157 99% 285 0.25
Kellen Clemens 16 1 15 15 1% 6 0.43

Running Back Snap Counts

Player Games Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snaps %
Rush % Targets/
100 Snaps
Touches/
100 Snaps
FPTS FPTS/Snap
Danny Woodhead 16 41.9 670 597 51% 14% 16 26 163.1 0.24
Melvin Gordon 14 28.3 396 396 34% 47% 9 55 75.3 0.19
Donald Brown 10 17.1 171 120 10% 34% 7 38 37.7 0.22
Branden Oliver 8 20.3 162 90 8% 19% 9 27 22 0.14
Dreamius Smith 2 6.5 13 0 0% 0% 0 0 0 0.00

Wide Receivers & Tight End Snap Counts

Player Pos Gms Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snaps %
Targets/
100 Snaps
Touches/
100 Snaps
FPTS FPTS/
Snap
Malcom Floyd WR 15 56 840 837 71% 8 4 72 0.09
Dontrelle Inman WR 14 54 751 691 59% 8 5 65 0.09
Ladarius Green TE 13 56 733 665 57% 9 5 71 0.11
Steve Johnson WR 10 59 594 593 51% 11 8 68 0.11
Keenan Allen WR 8 70 559 544 46% 16 12 95 0.17
John Phillips TE 16 34 550 233 20% 2 2 13 0.06
Antonio Gates TE 11 45 496 496 42% 17 11 93 0.19
Javontee Herndon WR 8 45 359 288 25% 9 7 19 0.05
David Johnson TE 16 21 334 222 19% 1 1 -1 -0.01
Tyrell Williams WR 7 15 104 30 3% 5 2 15 0.14
Asante Cleveland TE 4 16 63 33 3% 2 2 0 0.00
Jacoby Jones WR 9 4 37 0 0% 0 0 -2 -0.05
Vincent Brown WR 1 35 35 34 3% 6 3 2 0.06
Kyle Miller TE 2 14 28 7 1% 0 0 0 0.00

San Diego Chargers Snap Count Breakdown

After Keenan Allen went down with a lacerated kidney, San Diego's offense tanked with it. He is expected back and will have Travis Benjamin on the other side of him. Benjamin came over from the Browns, and played 77% of Cleveland's snaps. He was their featured WR1, but will step into an offense with surrounding targets already. Michael Floyd retired, leaving 832 snaps up for grabs. Benjamin isn't like a Floyd as far as build, but still offers up that home run threat. Phillip Rivers will spread the ball around, so while Benjamin will see snaps, the targets will be downwards from 2015. When healthy last season, Antonio Gates played 497 snaps, and was productive. With Ladarius Green out in Pittsburgh, Gates will need to stay healthy, and log as many snaps as he can handle. Outside of those three, it will likely be Stevie Johnson being the third wheel in 3-WR sets. Johnson played 590 snaps last season, which was 50% of the snaps. This will likely be the case again for Johnson.

Melvin Gordon was the most disappointing rookie of 2015, rushing for 3.5 YPC, and fumbled six times. This led to Danny Woodhead out-snapping him by 200 snaps. Gordon just played 33% of the snaps last season. You could chalk things up to a battered offensive line, or the fact San Diego threw 42 times a game (2nd most in the league). Gordon will have to overcome a lot, and at the moment it is Woodhead. I highly doubt Gordon just gets kicked to the curb as a top pick, so expect San Diego to give him a shot at being an early down back, while Woodhead would cleanup the passing-down roles. However, that is the best case scenario for Gordon. He could also stumble out of the gate, and continue to be out-snapped by Woodhead.

San Diego Chargers Team Links

San Diego Chargers Team Information

San Diego Chargers Outlook

San Diego Chargers 2016 Schedule

San Diego Chargers Roster & Player Stats

San Diego Chargers Depth Chart