Go Premium
Login Register
One Day Fantasy Baseball One Day Fantasy Baseball

Arizona Cardinals Snap Counts

Arizona avoided a scare when David Johnson went down with what turned out to be just a sprain. He did leave the game, which led Kerwynn Williams to lead the way, with some Andre Eillington mixed in. Larry Fitzgerald had a casual day, playing 66% of the snaps, as many got in on the workload.

PlayerPosTeamSnapsSnap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Carson PalmerQBARI6491%0%0%20.20.32
Kerwynn WilliamsRBARI3144%39%3%12.00.39
Andre EllingtonRBARI2840%25%11%2.60.09
Jermaine GreshamTEARI5477%0%4%0.00.00
Darren FellsTEARI2739%0%7%9.70.36
Larry FitzgeraldWRARI4666%0%15%10.30.22
JJ NelsonWRARI4057%0%30%7.50.19
John BrownWRARI3854%0%11%2.50.07
Brittan GoldenWRARI3753%0%8%0.00.00
Jeremy RossWRARI2637%0%15%9.70.37

The first week without Michael Floyd, we saw JJ Nelson play 70% of the team snaps. John Brown is still not 100% with his injury, and played just 48%. Jermaine Gresham and Nelson remain the options outside of Larry Fitzgerald. David Johnson continued his usual snaps, and will look to finish the season strong.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Carson Palmer QB ARI 60 100% 2% 0% 15.26 0.25
David Johnson RB ARI 59 98% 48% 12% 29.60 0.50
Jermaine Gresham TE ARI 51 85% 0% 8% 4.00 0.08
Larry Fitzgerald WR ARI 56 93% 0% 7% 3.10 0.06
JJ Nelson WR ARI 42 70% 0% 17% 19.20 0.46
John Brown WR ARI 29 48% 0% 7% 1.20 0.04
Brittan Golden WR ARI 22 37% 0% 9% 2.20 0.10

Michael Floyd was cut from the team, which forced JJ Nelson into a bigger role. He played 78% of the team snaps this week, and nearly found the end zone twice. Jermaine Gresham played 63% of the team snaps this week, yet didn't get a ton of action in the passing game.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Carson Palmer QB ARI 59 100% 0% 0% 20.72 0.35
David Johnson RB ARI 59 100% 20% 9% 22.80 0.39
Jermaine Gresham TE ARI 37 63% 0% 14% 4.20 0.11
Darren Fells TE ARI 20 34% 0% 5% 1.30 0.07
Larry Fitzgerald WR ARI 59 100% 0% 15% 3.70 0.06
JJ Nelson WR ARI 46 78% 0% 24% 9.80 0.21
John Brown WR ARI 35 59% 0% 17% 14.10 0.40

Arizona put out what they usually do this past week, although we saw Michael Floyd play 99% of the snaps, which may or may not change next week with his legal troubles. JJ Nelson played 31% of the snaps, and was the highest scoring fantasy player of the Cardinals, and yes even more than David Johnson.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Carson Palmer QB ARI 70 100% 4% 0% 10.3 0.15
David Johnson RB ARI 70 100% 29% 11% 12.10 0.17
Jermaine Gresham TE ARI 55 79% 0% 13% 4.50 0.08
Darren Fells TE ARI 31 44% 0% 10% 1.20 0.04
Michael Floyd WR ARI 69 99% 0% 4% 1.80 0.03
Larry Fitzgerald WR ARI 68 97% 0% 13% 1.20 0.02
John Brown WR ARI 26 37% 0% 0% 0 0.00
JJ Nelson WR ARI 22 31% 5% 9% 18.40 0.84

The WR2 role has been all over the place this season for Arizona, in fact we have really seen David Johnson be the high targeted player in the passing game. This week he was targeted 12 times, but we also saw Michael Floyd play a reasonable amount of snaps. John Brown was also out there, playing 28% of the snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Carson Palmer QB ARI 76 100% 1% 0% 23.9 0.41
David Johnson RB ARI 68 90% 27% 18% 29.50 0.64
Jermaine Gresham TE ARI 72 95% 0% 8% 5.20 0.10
Darren Fells TE ARI 25 33% 0% 4% 0.90 0.14
Larry Fitzgerald WR ARI 70 92% 0% 16% 7.80 0.16
Michael Floyd WR ARI 70 92% 0% 11% 7.80 0.16
JJ Nelson WR ARI 34 45% 0% 6% 10.20 0.88
John Brown WR ARI 21 28% 0% 5% 0 0.00

David Johnson had another game over 100 yards, and a lot of it was through the air. He played 58 snaps, which was 88% of the team snaps. Jermaine Gresham was also a big part of the offense, playing 94% of the team snaps. This might be due to the lack of wideouts being healthy or thriving behind Larry Fitzgerald.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Carson Palmer QB ARI 65 100% 2% 0% 17.56 0.27
David Johnson RB ARI 57 88% 22% 19% 22.10 0.39
Jermaine Gresham TE ARI 61 94% 0% 16% 9.50 0.16
Larry Fitzgerald WR ARI 63 97% 0% 6% 5.30 0.08
Michael Floyd WR ARI 41 64% 0% 12% 3.10 0.08
JJ Nelson WR ARI 36 56% 0% 11% 3 0.08
Brittan Golden WR ARI 21 33% 0% 14% -0.10 0.00

Arizona drew a tough matchup this week against Minnesota, yet you couldn't tell by the way David Johnson played. He saw 85% of the snaps, and was utilized on more than half of them. JJ Nelson played just 41% of the snaps, as it was Jermaine Gresham and Michael Floyd doing the heavy lifting.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Carson Palmer QB ARI 73 100% 1% 0% 13.02 0.24
David Johnson RB ARI 62 85% 35% 18% 28 0.72
Jermaine Gresham TE ARI 58 80% 0% 3% 9.3 0.27
Larry Fitzgerald WR ARI 71 97% 0% 10% 6.3 0.12
John Brown WR ARI 59 81% 0% 7% 0 0.00
Michael Floyd WR ARI 52 72% 0% 9% 2.1 0.08
JJ Nelson WR ARI 29 41% 0% 17% 0 0.00

There were talks of JJ Nelson going into this week being the WR2, which he started out as, before having a fumble on his first catch set him back. We then saw Michael Floyd play 75% of the snaps, and John Brown was nowhere to be found. David Johnson had a solid week, and played 89% of the team snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Carson Palmer QB ARI 78 100% 1% 0% 14.64 0.19
David Johnson RB ARI 69 89% 27% 10% 22.10 0.32
Jermaine Gresham TE ARI 67 86% 0% 9% 3.70 0.06
Darren Fells TE ARI 33 43% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Larry Fitzgerald WR ARI 68 87% 0% 26% 13.30 0.20
Michael Floyd WR ARI 58 75% 0% 10% 10.10 0.17
JJ Nelson WR ARI 48 62% 0% 12% 0.90 0.02
John Brown WR ARI 29 38% 3% 13% 4 0.14

Bye Week

Another week where Arizona went out to the east coast and got crushed. Michael Floyd was out this week and John Brown was a bit banged up. JJ Nelson stepped up in a big way, playing 65 snaps in a come from behind effort against Carolina. David Johnson played his usual workload, but failed to get anything going.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Carson Palmer QB ARI 70 100% 0% 0% 22.52 0.32
David Johnson RB ARI 60 86% 16% 15% 10.80 0.18
Jermaine Gresham TE ARI 62 89% 0% 8% 3.20 0.05
JJ Nelson WR ARI 64 92% 0% 19% 19.90 0.31
Larry Fitzgerald WR ARI 55 79% 0% 20% 7.40 0.13
John Brown WR ARI 37 54% 0% 11% 10.90 0.29
Michael Floyd WR ARI 28 41% 0% 0% 0.00 0.00
Brittan Golden WR ARI 22 32% 0% 9% 2.90 0.13

Arizona against Seattle was a boring overtime game, which led to a ton of snaps for Arizona. John Brown didn't play and Jaron Brown tore his ACL, this pushed JJ Nelson into 80 snaps. He was targeted on nine percent of them. He would be an intriguing flier moving forward if Brown continues to sit.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Carson Palmer QB ARI 94 100% 1% 0% 14.48 0.15
David Johnson RB ARI 86 92% 38% 15% 17.1 0.20
Jermaine Gresham TE ARI 81 86% 0% 5% 1.5 0.02
Larry Fitzgerald WR ARI 92 98% 0% 15% 7 0.08
JJ Nelson WR ARI 79 84% 1% 9% 8.8 0.11
Michael Floyd WR ARI 76 81% 0% 9% 6.5 0.09

As usual we saw David Johnson play a heavy workload, which resulted in three touchdowns. With Arizona blowing out New York at home, Drew Stanton grabbed some snaps towards the end of the game. There was a pretty good mix of Jaron Brown, John Brown, and Michael Floyd this week. We even saw some JJ Nelson.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Carson Palmer QB ARI 69 91% 4% 0% 12.42 0.18
David Johnson RB ARI 66 87% 33% 9% 31.8 0.48
Jermaine Gresham TE ARI 72 95% 0% 3% 1.4 0.02
Darren Fells TE ARI 30 40% 0% 3% 0.8 0.03
Larry Fitzgerald WR ARI 66 87% 0% 13% 4.9 0.07
John Brown WR ARI 47 62% 0% 15% 5.4 0.11
Michael Floyd WR ARI 36 48% 0% 5% 8.2 0.23
Jaron Brown WR ARI 27 36% 0% 18% 3.5 0.13
JJ Nelson WR ARI 15 21% 13% 13% 3.9 0.26

Carson Palmer ended up missing the Thursday night game, which forced Drew Stanton into 100% of the snaps. Palmer should be back this week. David Johnson continues to be a workhorse, playing 53 snaps, which was 78% of the workload. Outside of Larry Fitzgerald and Michael Floyd, we didn't see any other wideout come in for a heavy workload.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Drew Stanton QB ARI 67 100% 3% 0% 12.76 0.19
David Johnson RB ARI 52 78% 51% 11% 30.50 0.59
Jermaine Gresham TE ARI 56 84% 0% 2% 0.40 0.01
Hakeem Valles TE ARI 25 38% 0% 4% 0 0.00
Larry Fitzgerald WR ARI 61 91% 0% 13% 20.10 0.33
Michael Floyd WR ARI 22 34% 0% 13% 0 0.00

It was an ugly week for the Arizona Cardinals, who fell to the Los Angeles Rams at home. Carson Palmer left late in the game with a possible concussion, which resulted in Drew Stanton seeing a few snaps at the end of the game. David Johnson continued his massive role in the offense, playing 73% of the snaps.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Carson Palmer QB ARI 63 83% 0% 0% 11.52 0.18
David Johnson RB ARI 55 73% 30% 7% 10.4 0.19
Chris Johnson RB ARI 15 21% 38% 6% 3.4 0.23
Darren Fells TE ARI 38 51% 0% 5% 0.7 0.02
Jermaine Gresham TE ARI 37 49% 0% 3% 0 0.00
Larry Fitzgerald WR ARI 71 94% 1% 10% 6.3 0.09
John Brown WR ARI 69 91% 0% 23% 14.4 0.21
Jaron Brown WR ARI 44 58% 0% 11% 0.7 0.02
Michael Floyd WR ARI 34 46% 0% 20% 9.6 0.28

The Cardinals were in comeback mode against Buffalo, after Carson Palmer's numerous interceptions. That did not affect David Johnson, who played 96% of the snaps. He also lined up in the slot. With the way the game played, it was no surprise that John and Jaron Brown got some snaps in heavy wide receiver sets.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Carson Palmer QB ARI 81 100% 0% 0% 3.48 0.04
David Johnson RB ARI 78 96% 24% 8% 23.1 0.30
Stepfan Taylor RB ARI 18 0% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Darren Fells TE ARI 53 61% 0% 4% 1.5 0.03
Troy Niklas TE ARI 42 22% 0% 2% 0 0.00
Jermaine Gresham TE ARI 17 22% 0% 6% 0 0.00
Larry Fitzgerald WR ARI 79 98% 0% 15% 6 0.08
Michael Floyd WR ARI 73 90% 0% 15% 6.5 0.09
Jaron Brown WR ARI 54 48% 0% 11% 4.9 0.09
John Brown WR ARI 51 57% 0% 21% 7 0.14

It was a blowout win for Arizona against Tampa Bay, which led to some backups receiving work. Chris Johnson received 21 snaps in relief of David Johnson, who played 62% of the snaps. We can take away that Andre Ellington is a non-factor in the run game after this week.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Carson Palmer QB ARI 53 82% 0% 0% 24.32 0.46
Drew Stanton QB ARI 11 18% 0% 0% 0.44 0.04
David Johnson RB ARI 40 62% 29% 12% 14.30 0.36
Chris Johnson RB ARI 20 32% 76% 0% 11.40 0.57
Stepfan Taylor RB ARI 17 0% 0% 0% 0 0.00
Darren Fells TE ARI 51 68% 0% 10% 3.10 0.06
Troy Niklas TE ARI 45 36% 0% 2% 0 0.00
Jermaine Gresham TE ARI 23 36% 0% 4% 0 0.00
Larry Fitzgerald WR ARI 58 89% 0% 19% 14.10 0.24
Michael Floyd WR ARI 52 80% 0% 11% 6.80 0.13

In week 1 we saw a different approach from Arizona, as they rarely ran out a third wide receiver. John Brown might not have been completely healthy, playing zero snaps. This maxed out Larry Fitzgerald, Michael Floyd, and David Johnson to play 95% of the offensive snaps. Tight ends are still an avoid in Arizona, as the three split shares.

Player Pos Team Snaps Snaps/
Gm
Snap
Pct
Rush
Pct
Tgt
Pct
Fantasy
Points
Points/
Snap
Carson Palmer QB ARI 60 60 100 3 0 18.94 0.32
David Johnson RB ARI 57 57 95 28 10 19.20 0.34
Andre Ellington RB ARI 14 14 15 0 13 0.80 0.06
Chris Johnson RB ARI 1 1 3 50 0 0.20 0.20
Troy Niklas TE ARI 40 40 33 0 0 0.00 0.00
Darren Fells TE ARI 30 30 38 0 0 0.00 0.00
Jermaine Gresham TE ARI 21 21 36 0 18 4.10 0.20
Larry Fitzgerald WR ARI 58 58 97 0 17 20.10 0.35
Michael Floyd WR ARI 57 57 95 0 12 6.10 0.11
JJ Nelson WR ARI 1 1 3 0 100 1.10 1.10

Quarterback Snap Counts

Player Games Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snap %
FPTS FPTS/Snap
Carson Palmer 16 65 1039 1039 94% 309 0.30
Drew Stanton 16 4 65 65 6% -1 -0.02

Running Back Snap Counts

Player Games Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snaps %
Rush % Targets/
100 Snaps
Touches/
100 Snaps
FPTS FPTS/Snap
David Johnson 16 32.8 525 412 37% 24% 11 31 173.8 0.33
Chris Johnson 11 33.3 366 366 33% 53% 4 55 101.2 0.28
Andre Ellington 10 21.3 213 213 19% 21% 11 28 59.7 0.28
Kerwynn Williams 6 17.0 102 51 5% 27% 2 28 19.8 0.19

Wide Receivers & Tight End Snap Counts

Player Pos Gms Snaps/
Game
Total
Snaps
Offense
Snaps
Offense
Snaps %
Targets/
100 Snaps
Touches/
100 Snaps
FPTS FPTS/
Snap
Larry Fitzgerald WR 16 62 988 984 89% 15 11 172 0.17
John Brown WR 16 52 826 826 75% 14 9 143 0.17
Darren Fells TE 14 55 765 672 61% 4 3 49 0.07
Michael Floyd WR 15 44 655 652 59% 14 8 121 0.18
Jermaine Gresham TE 15 40 596 596 54% 5 3 28 0.05
Jaron Brown WR 16 32 512 272 25% 5 2 20 0.04
Brittan Golden WR 14 21 287 22 2% 0 0 1 0.00
JJ Nelson WR 11 15 163 148 13% 17 7 40 0.24

Arizona Cardinals Snap Count Breakdown

The Cardinals have been through a lot with Carson Palmer, but he finally played an entire season in 2015, and everyone is holding their collective breath that he can do that again in 2016. Palmer played 94 percent of the Cardinals offensive snaps in 2015, and played in all 16 games. He is in the same position this year, and barring injury, should be in line for the same results

Running back gets a slightly more tricky, but it appears David Johnson will take over the featured role in the offense. The split was really even last year between Johnson, Andre Ellington and Chris Johnson, but as the season went along and (Chris) Johnson went out with injury, (David) Johnson took control, including the playoffs.

In terms of seasonal distribution, David Johnson had 37 percent of the snaps, Chris Johnson had 33 percent and Andre Ellington had 19 percent. With the way things have shaken out, there's likely not much to take away from these numbers.

The Cardinals played a ton of three wide receiver sets in 2015, and that showed in the snap distribution. John Brown and Larry Fitzgerald both played above 75 percent of the snaps in 2015 and Michael Floyd played 59 percent. Floyd had a few injuries and missed a game, so fi he can stay healthy in 2016, his snaps should jump up to what Brown and Fitzgerald were. Second year speedster JJ Nelson picked up 13 percent of the snaps in his rookie season. While Nelson is going to eat into any of the top three receivers role, he could carve out the main four wide receiver role in four wide receiver sets. Based on his rookie year performance, it's likely he picks into Jaron Brown's 25 percent of the snaps significantly.

Tight end should once again be a far from glamorous position. Jermaine Gresham is back after re-signing in the offseason. Him and Darren Fells were both on the field for above 50 percent of the snaps in 2015. While that means a lot of tight end snaps to go around, they were mostly as blocking situations. Troy Niklas played 16 percent as well, but the former second round pick is rumored to be on the roster bubble.

Arizona Cardinals Team Links

Arizona Cardinals Team Information

Arizona Cardinals Outlook

Arizona Cardinals 2016 Schedule

Arizona Cardinals Roster & Player Stats

Arizona Cardinals Depth Chart